Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific Data sharing given highest attention by our government: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma,DST Secretary at the STS Forum
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma: Vaccines for corona virus are in advanced phases of trial, and India has the capacity to supply the vaccine to a major part of humanity.
04 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Science and Technology Prof. Ashutosh Sharma underlined the increasing attention given by India to sharing of scientific data as was evident from India’s National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (INDSAP) and an open government data portal, at the Science & Technology Ministerial Roundtable, organized in the 17th annual Science Technology and Society (STS) Forum.
“Scientific data sharing is being considered for inclusion in the New S T I P 2020 being framed. Data is the new water, and we do want to share it as global partners,” Prof. Sharma emphasised.
The online Science & Technology Ministerial Roundtable organised on 3rd October 2020 and hosted by Japan, deliberated on the role of international R&D collaboration, social sciences & humanities, and open science. It saw the participation of S&T heads from about 50 countries around the world and explored the opportunities arising from international collaborations in science and technology to address the challenges posed by COVID 19.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science & Technology who represented India at the Ministers' Roundtable, highlighted India’s major initiatives in S&T collaboration, social sciences & open science. He said that India gives extraordinary importance to international cooperation in S&T for development and for addressing challenges of health, water, energy, environment, climate change, communication, and natural disasters.”
He spoke about India’s active S&T collaboration with over 40 countries in the world. “We are also part of all the major multilateral and regional S&T platforms and groupings such as the EU, BRICS, ASEAN, G20, Africa Initiatives, UN and OECD S&T platform as well as international mega-science projects such as ITER, TMT, LIGO and so on. Coalitions for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Solar Alliance and Mission Innovation are India’s global initiatives in the management of disasters and clean energy,” he added.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma highlighted that vaccines for coronavirus are in advanced phases of trial, and India has the capacity to supply the vaccine to a major part of humanity.
The high-level ministerial meeting witnessed participation from countries like Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Indonesia, India, Iraq, Russia, South Africa, and others.
The forum community highlighted critical role of S&T in fighting the current pandemic situation and agreed that strong international collaboration in the field of science & technology, cutting edge science, and open science were the most important tools to solve the current crisis and prepare for the upcoming crisis of the future.
Science and Technology Ministers' Roundtable is held along with the STS forum every year. The STS forum aims to provide a new mechanism for open discussions on an informal basis and to build a human network that would, in time, resolve the new types of problems stemming from the application of science and technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हमारी सरकार द्वारा वैज्ञानिक डेटा साझा करने पर सबसे अधिक ध्यान दिया गया: प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा, एसटीएस फोरम में डीएसटी सचिव
कोरोना वायरस के टीके परीक्षण के उन्नत चरणों में, और भारत की मानवता के एक बड़े हिस्से को टीके की आपूर्ति करने की क्षमता है : प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा
04 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने भारत द्वारा वैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों को साझा करने पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया जैसा कि भारत के राष्ट्रीय डेटा साझाकरण और सुगम्यता नीति (आईएनडीएसएपी) और एक खुले सरकारी डेटा पोर्टल से स्पष्ट है। प्रो. शर्मा ने 17वें वार्षिक विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और समाज (एसटीएस) फोरम में विज्ञान और प्रौदयोगिकी संबंधी मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में यह बात कही।
प्रो. शर्मा ने जोर देकर कहा कि वैज्ञानिक डेटा साझा करने को नए एसटीआईपी 2020 में शामिल किए जाने पर विचार किया जा रहा है। डेटा नए पानी की तरह है, और हम इसे वैश्विक साझेदारों के रूप में साझा करना चाहते हैं।
विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी मंत्रिस्तरीय ऑनलाइन गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन 3 अक्टूबर, 2020 को किया गया था और जापान ने इसकी मेजबानी की। सम्मेलन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग, सामाजिक विज्ञान और मानविकी और खुले विज्ञान की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें दुनिया भर के लगभग 50 देशों के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया। इसमें कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग से उत्पन्न अवसरों का पता लगाया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, सामाजिक विज्ञान और खुले विज्ञान में भारत द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विकास और स्वास्थ्य, जल, ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन, संचार और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं की चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को असाधारण महत्व देता है।
उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दुनिया के 40 से अधिक देशों के साथ भारत के सक्रिय सहयोग के बारे में बात की। हम सभी प्रमुख बहुपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय एस एंड टी प्लेटफार्मों और ईयू, ब्रिक्स, आसियान, जी 20, अफ्रीका पहल, यूएन और ओईसीडी एस एंड टी प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मेगा-विज्ञान परियोजनाओं जैसे आईईआरटी, टीएमटी, एलआईजीओ का भी हिस्सा हैं और इसी तरह आपदा रिसिलिएंट इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस और मिशन इनोवेशन के लिए गठबंधन आपदाओं और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के प्रबंधन में भारत की वैश्विक पहल है।
प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कोरोनावायरस के टीके का परीक्षण अंतिम चरण में हैं और भारत में लोगों के एक बड़े हिस्से को टीके की आपूर्ति करने की क्षमता है।
उच्च स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, इंडोनेशिया, भारत, इराक, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और अन्य देशों ने भागीदारी की।
इस मंच ने वर्तमान महामारी की स्थिति से लड़ने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में मजबूत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और खुले विज्ञान वर्तमान संकट को हल करने और आगामी तैयारी में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण निभाई और भविष्य में ऐसे संकट से निपटने की तैयारी की।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रियों का गोलमेज सम्मेलन हर साल एसटीएस मंच के साथ आयोजित किया जाता है। एसटीएस मंच का उद्देश्य अनौपचारिक आधार पर खुली चर्चा के लिए एक नया तंत्र प्रदान करना और मानव नेटवर्क का निर्माण करना है, जो समय के साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग से उपजी नई प्रकार की समस्याओं का समाधान करेगा।