Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific Data sharing given highest attention by our government: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma,DST Secretary at the STS Forum
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma: Vaccines for corona virus are in advanced phases of trial, and India has the capacity to supply the vaccine to a major part of humanity.
04 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department of Science and Technology Prof. Ashutosh Sharma underlined the increasing attention given by India to sharing of scientific data as was evident from India’s National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (INDSAP) and an open government data portal, at the Science & Technology Ministerial Roundtable, organized in the 17th annual Science Technology and Society (STS) Forum.
“Scientific data sharing is being considered for inclusion in the New S T I P 2020 being framed. Data is the new water, and we do want to share it as global partners,” Prof. Sharma emphasised.
The online Science & Technology Ministerial Roundtable organised on 3rd October 2020 and hosted by Japan, deliberated on the role of international R&D collaboration, social sciences & humanities, and open science. It saw the participation of S&T heads from about 50 countries around the world and explored the opportunities arising from international collaborations in science and technology to address the challenges posed by COVID 19.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary Department of Science & Technology who represented India at the Ministers' Roundtable, highlighted India’s major initiatives in S&T collaboration, social sciences & open science. He said that India gives extraordinary importance to international cooperation in S&T for development and for addressing challenges of health, water, energy, environment, climate change, communication, and natural disasters.”
He spoke about India’s active S&T collaboration with over 40 countries in the world. “We are also part of all the major multilateral and regional S&T platforms and groupings such as the EU, BRICS, ASEAN, G20, Africa Initiatives, UN and OECD S&T platform as well as international mega-science projects such as ITER, TMT, LIGO and so on. Coalitions for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, International Solar Alliance and Mission Innovation are India’s global initiatives in the management of disasters and clean energy,” he added.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma highlighted that vaccines for coronavirus are in advanced phases of trial, and India has the capacity to supply the vaccine to a major part of humanity.
The high-level ministerial meeting witnessed participation from countries like Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Indonesia, India, Iraq, Russia, South Africa, and others.
The forum community highlighted critical role of S&T in fighting the current pandemic situation and agreed that strong international collaboration in the field of science & technology, cutting edge science, and open science were the most important tools to solve the current crisis and prepare for the upcoming crisis of the future.
Science and Technology Ministers' Roundtable is held along with the STS forum every year. The STS forum aims to provide a new mechanism for open discussions on an informal basis and to build a human network that would, in time, resolve the new types of problems stemming from the application of science and technology.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার বিষয়টিপ ওপর আমাদের সরকার সবচেয়ে বেশি গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে : বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক শ্রী অশুতোষ শর্মা বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি সঙ্ঘের সভায় একথা বলেছেন
04 OCT 2020 6:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক শ্রী আশুতোষ শর্মা জানিয়েছেন, ভারত সরকার বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। ভারতের ন্যাশনাল ডাটা শেয়ারিং অ্যান্ড অ্যাক্সেসেবিলিটি পলিসি (আইএনডিএসএপি) এবং ওপেন গভর্মেন্ট ডাটা পোর্টাল চালু করা থেকে একথাই প্রমাণিত হয়। বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি সঙ্ঘের ১৭ তম বার্ষিক অনুষ্ঠানে একথা জানান তিনি।
বৈজ্ঞানিক তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য নতুন বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনী নীতি ২০২০ গঠনের কথা ভাবা হচ্ছে বলে তিনি জানান। শ্রী শর্মা বলেন, তথ্য হলো জলের মতো। বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে সরকার এই বিষয়টিকে ভাগ করে নিতে চায়।
গত তেসরা অক্টোবর বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক অনলাইন ভিত্তিক গোলটেবিল বৈঠক আয়োজন করে। এই বৈঠকে জাপান আন্তর্জাতিক গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতা, সামাজ বিজ্ঞান ও মানবিকতা এবং উন্মুক্ত বিজ্ঞানের ভূমিকা নিয়ে আলোকপাত করে। বিশ্বের প্রায় ৫০টি দেশ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে উদীয়মান সম্ভাবনার বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরে। কোভিড-১৯ এর মতো সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা থেকে প্রাপ্ত সুযোগসুবিধাগুলির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন তথ্য তুলে ধরা হয়।
মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের গোলটেবিল বৈঠকে ভারতের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগের সচিব অধ্যাপক শ্রী অশুতোষ শর্মা। তিনি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, সমাজ বিজ্ঞান ও উন্মুক্ত বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রধান উদ্যোগের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, উন্নয়ন, স্বাস্থ্য, জল, শক্তি, পরিবেশ, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, যোগাযোগ এবং প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ভারত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে চলেছে।
তিনি বিশ্বের ৪০টিরও বেশি দেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সক্রিয় সহযোগিতার কথা তুলে ধরেন। শ্রী শর্মা বলেন, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ, আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং উদ্ভাবনীর লক্ষ্যে ভারত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে কার্যকরি ভূমিকা পালন করছে। অধ্যাপক শ্রী শর্মা বলেন, করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে প্রতিষেধকগুলি বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে রয়েছে। এই প্রতিষেধক তৈরির পর মানবতার স্বার্থে বিভিন্ন অংশে সরবরাহের ক্ষমতা রয়েছে ভারতের। উচ্চস্তরীয় মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকে ভারত ছাড়াও আর্জেন্টিনা, ব্রাজিল, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ইরাক, রাশিয়া, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা এবং অন্যান্য দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
বর্তমান মহামারী পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরে সকলেই একমত হয়েছেন যে, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে একটি শক্তিশালী আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা প্রয়োজন। উদ্ভুত সঙ্কটের সমাধানে এবং আগামী দিনের প্রস্তুতিতে উন্মুক্ত বিজ্ঞানকে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়া দরকার। প্রতি বছর বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রীদের নিয়ে বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি সঙ্ঘের এই গোলটেবিল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি সঙ্ঘের লক্ষ্যই হলো বিজ্ঞান ক্ষেত্রে মুক্ত আলোচনার জায়গা করে দেওয়া। এতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ থেকে নতুন উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তা ভাবনা উঠে আসে এবং সমস্যা সমাধানের পথ তৈরি হয়।