Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Inaugurates Phoolbagan Metro Station
East-West Metro Services Extended Upto Phoolbgan
04 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Government of India inaugurated Phoolbagan Metro station of East-West Metro today i.e. on 4th October, 2020. Shri Piyush Goyal also flagged off the first train from the newly inaugurated Phoolbgan station through video link. In his address, congratulating all for taking extra initiative to complete the work of Phoolbagan station in the midst of COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Goyal said that this extension of services from Salt Lake Stadium to Phoolbagan (a stretch of 1.665 kms) will be a great help for the commuters more so because of its proximity to Sealdah station. Terming this as a gift for Durga Puja, he also said that Metro provides the safest, cleanest and fastest transportation system in Kolkata.
He has further reassured that if land is made available and encroachments are removed then funds won’t be a constraint for implementing any Railway project.
Shri Babul Supriyo, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change congratulated Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry for taking the initiative to commission this modern and beautiful Phoolbagan Metro station so early. He expressed his hope that in the coming days people will be able to commute to and from Sealdah station easily due to this extension of East-West Metro.
Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri, Minister of State for Women and Child Development was also present in this programme and expressed her happiness for commissioning of Phoolbagan station.
Shri Manoj Joshi, General Manager, Metro Railway, in his inaugural address spoke about how the opening of this station will facilitate Metro commuters to go to the IT Hub in Salt Lake Sector-V, International Bus Terminal and Mela Ground in Karunamoyee, important Government offices at Central Park and the famous Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan (Salt Lake Stadium).
Total length of this project is 16.5 kms.and the total estimated project cost is Rs. 8574.98 Cr. This will connect Howrah on the West bank of the river Hooghly with Salt Lake City on its East bank.
The first-phase of the East-West Metro from Salt Lake Stadium to Salt Lake Sector V was inaugurated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, Government of India on 13th February, 2020.
Commercial services to and from Phoolbagan station will start from 05.10.2020 (Monday). Daily 48 services will run from 08:00 hrs to 19:50 hrs from Salt Lake Sector-V to Phoolbagan at 30 minutes interval. The last service will start from Salt Lake Sector-V and Phoolbagan stations at 19:30 hrs. There will be no service on Sunday.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫూల్‌బాగన్‌ మెట్రో స్టేషన్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌
ఈస్ట్‌-వెస్ట్‌ మెట్రో సేవలు ఫూల్‌బాగన్‌ స్టేషన్‌ వరకు పొడిగింపు
04 OCT 2020 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్‌కతా ఈస్ట్-వెస్ట్ మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టులోని ఫూల్‌బాగన్‌ మెట్రో స్టేషన్‌ను రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ ప్రారంభించారు. వీడియో లింక్‌ ద్వారా జెండా ఊపి మొదటి రైలును ప్రారంభించారు. కొవిడ్‌ ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురైనా ఎక్కువ శ్రద్ధ పెట్టి పనులు పూర్తిచేసిన అందరినీ అభినందించారు. సీల్దా స్టేషన్‌కు సమీపంలోనే ఉన్నందున, సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ స్టేడియం నుంచి ఫూల్‌బాగన్‌ స్టేషన్‌ వరకు (1.665 కి.మీ.) మెట్రో సేవల పొడిగింపు ప్రయాణీకులకు ఉపయోకరమని అన్నారు. దీనిని
దసరా కానుకగా అభివర్ణించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి; సురక్షిత, పరిశుభ్ర, వేగవంతమైన రవాణాను మెట్రో అందిస్తోందని అన్నారు.
స్థలం దొరికి, ఆక్రమణలు తొలగిస్తే ఏ రైల్వే ప్రాజెక్టునైనా చేపట్టవచ్చని, నిధులు పెద్ద సమస్య కాదని శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ అన్నారు.
అధునాతన, అందమైన ఫూల్‌బాగన్‌ స్టేషన్‌ను త్వరగా ప్రారంభించేందుకు చర్యలు తీసుకున్నందుకు రైల్వే మంత్రి పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ను, కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ బాబుల్‌ సుప్రియో అభినందించారు. ఈ పొడిగింపు కారణంగా సీల్దా స్టేషన్‌కు ప్రజల రాకపోకలు మరింత సులభమవుతాయని అన్నారు. కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ శుష్రి దేబర్షి చౌదరి, మెట్రో రైల్వే జనరల్‌ మేనేజర్‌ శ్రీ మనోజ్‌ జోషి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈస్ట్‌-వెస్ట్‌ మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టు మొత్తం పొడవు 16.5 కి.మీ. అంచనా వ్యయం రూ.8574.98 కోట్లు. హూగ్లీ నదికి పశ్చిమం వైపున్న హౌరాను, తూర్పు వైపున్న సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ సిటీని ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు కలుపుతుంది.
మెట్రో ప్రాజెక్టు మొదటి దశ అయిన 'సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ స్టేడియం నుంచి సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ సెక్టార్‌-5' మార్గాన్ని ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరి 13వ తేదీన శ్రీ పీయూష్‌ గోయల్‌ ప్రారంభించారు.
ఫూల్‌బాగన్‌ స్టేషన్‌ నుంచి వాణిజ్య సేవలు 05.10.2020 నుంచి ప్రారంభమవుతాయి. ప్రతిరోజూ ఉదయం 8 గంటల నుంచి రాత్రి 7.30 గం. వరకు; సాల్ట్‌ లేక్‌ సెక్టార్‌-5, ఫూల్‌బాగన్‌ స్టేషన్ల నుంచి 48 రైళ్లు నడుస్తాయి. ఆదివారం సెలవు.