Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Significant Milestone
Active Cases continue to be less than 10 lakh for Two Unbroken Weeks
05 OCT 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone. The active cases has been maintained the below the 10 lakh mark for 14 days unabated.
For two straight weeks today, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs).
The Centre-led strategies of “TEST TRACK TRACE TREAT TECHNOILOGY” have been followed by the State/UT governments, as part of the Whole of Government approach. Early identification of the cases through aggressive and accessible countrywide testing combined with other measures such as prompt and efficient tracking and tracing of the contacts have borne results. The Centre has issued the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised standard of treatment and cure across various hospitals and health facilities, public and private.
76,737 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 74,442. The new recoveries have exceeded the new cases in the recent days.
India’s total recoveries stands at 55,86,703 today.
The higher number of single day recoveries has resulted in sustained increase in the national recovery rate, currently pegged at 84.34%.
75% of new recovered cases are recorded in 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed more than 15,000 to the new recovered cases followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with more than 7,000 cases each.
The active cases in India are 9,34,427. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.11% to the positive caseload of the country. This is following a progressively downward trend.
10 States/UTs account for 77% of the active cases.
A total of 74,442 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra has reported more than 12,000 of the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 10,000.
903 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 82% of new fatalities are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 326 deaths followed by Karnataka with 67 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ভাৰতে
একেৰাহে দুসপ্তাহে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১০ লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে
05 OCT 2020 11:10AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷ একেৰাহে দুসপ্তাহে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১০ লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ ‘পৰীক্ষা চিনাক্ত, চিকিসা’ কৌশলৰ অৱলম্বন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত আগ্ৰাসী আৰু সহজলভ্য পৰীক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে আগতীয়াকৈ সংক্ৰমিত লোকক চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা লোকসকলক বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত সহজ হৈ পৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ মানসম্পন্ন প্ৰট’কল জাৰি কৰিছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭৬,৭৩৭জন লোক আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৭৪,৪৪২জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত আজিলৈকে মুঠ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৫,৮৬,৭০৩জনলা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
দৈনিক উচ্চ হাৰৰ আৰোগ্যৰ ফলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বৰ্তমান ৮৪.৩৪%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত আৰোগ্যৰ ভিতৰত ৭৫%ই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু কৰ্ণাটককে ধৰি ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
দেশত বৰ্তমান ৯,৩৪,৪২৭ জন লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৭৭ শতাংশই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ২.৬লাখ ৰোগীৰে শীৰ্ষত আছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ৷
আজিৰ দিনটোত দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ১৪.১১% ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত দেশত ৭২,৪৪২গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৯০৩গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৩২৬ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ৬৭গৰাকী ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷