Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Significant Milestone
Active Cases continue to be less than 10 lakh for Two Unbroken Weeks
05 OCT 2020 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a landmark milestone. The active cases has been maintained the below the 10 lakh mark for 14 days unabated.
For two straight weeks today, the active cases are less than 1 million (10 lakhs).
The Centre-led strategies of “TEST TRACK TRACE TREAT TECHNOILOGY” have been followed by the State/UT governments, as part of the Whole of Government approach. Early identification of the cases through aggressive and accessible countrywide testing combined with other measures such as prompt and efficient tracking and tracing of the contacts have borne results. The Centre has issued the Standard Treatment Protocol which has ensured a standardised standard of treatment and cure across various hospitals and health facilities, public and private.
76,737 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 74,442. The new recoveries have exceeded the new cases in the recent days.
India’s total recoveries stands at 55,86,703 today.
The higher number of single day recoveries has resulted in sustained increase in the national recovery rate, currently pegged at 84.34%.
75% of new recovered cases are recorded in 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed more than 15,000 to the new recovered cases followed by Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh with more than 7,000 cases each.
The active cases in India are 9,34,427. As on date, the active cases contribute only 14.11% to the positive caseload of the country. This is following a progressively downward trend.
10 States/UTs account for 77% of the active cases.
A total of 74,442 new confirmed cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country.
78% of the new cases are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra has reported more than 12,000 of the new cases. Karnataka contributed more than 10,000.
903 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. 82% of new fatalities are reported from 10 States and UTs.
36% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 326 deaths followed by Karnataka with 67 deaths.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੋ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ
05 OCT 2020 11:10AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 14 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ 'ਤੇ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਹਨ ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੋ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
"ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਟਰੇਸ, ਟਰੀਟ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ" ਦੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ-ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ । ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 76,737 ਮਰੀਜ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਜਦ ਕਿ 74,442 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।WhatsApp Image 2020-10-05 at 10.20.15 AM.jpeg
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 55,86,703 ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 84.34% ਹੈ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ 75% ਕੇਸ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਕੱਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 7-7 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।WhatsApp Image 2020-10-05 at 10.20.17 AM.jpeg
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ 9,34,427 ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 14.11% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
10 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 77% ਹੈ ।WhatsApp Image 2020-10-05 at 10.21.19 AM.jpeg
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 74,442 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 78% ਦਸ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । WhatsApp Image 2020-10-05 at 10.20.34 AM.jpeg
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 903 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । 82% ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 36% (326 ਮੌਤਾਂ)ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 67 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।WhatsApp Image 2020-10-05 at 10.20.16 AM.jpeg