Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Emission norms for tractors to be applicable from October next year, and for Construction Equipment Vehicles from April 2021
05 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified amendment to CMVR 1989 through GSR 598(E) dated 30th September, 2020 deferring the applicability date for implementing the next stage of emission norms for tractors (TREM Stage-IV) from Oct this year to 1st Oct next year. The Ministry had received the request to this effect from the Ministry of Agriculture, Tractor Manufacturers and agriculture associations. For the Construction Equipment Vehicles, the applicability of next phase of emission norms are proposed to be applicable wef 1st Apr 2021, providing a deferment of six months.
The amendment also attempts to avoid confusion between the emission norms of other Motor vehicles which has BS as norms and those for agricultural machinery, construction equipment vehicles and such other equipment. The amendment includes:
(i) separate the emission norms for Agricultural machinery (agricultural tractors, power tillers and combined harvesters) and Construction Equipment Vehicles, and
(ii) Change in the nomenclature of emission norms from Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM)–IV and Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM) –V to
a. TREM Stage-IV and TREM Stage-V for Agricultural Tractors and other Equipments.
b. CEV Stage – IV and CEV Stage-V for the Construction Equipment Vehicles.
The draft rules to amend these Rules were published vide notification number G.S.R 491(E), dated the 5th August,2020.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ
05 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀਆਰ 1989 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 598 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ (ਟੀਆਰਈਐੱਮ ਸਟੇਜ-4) ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਟਰੈਕਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਲਤ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧ ਹੋਰ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਭਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਸੋਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ:
(1) ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਟਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪਾਵਰ ਟਿੱਲਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬਾਇੰਡ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ
(2) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਜ (ਸੀਈਵ/ਟੀਆਰਈਐੱਮ)-4 ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਜ (ਸੀਈਵੀ/ਟੀਆਰਈਐੱਮ)-5 ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ
ੳ. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਟਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਆਰਈਐੱਮ ਸਟੇਜ-4 ਅਤੇ ਟੀਆਰਈਐੱਮ ਸਟੇਜ-6
ਅ. ਸੀਈਵੀ ਸਟੇਜ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ 6 ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਪੀ ਸਟੇਜ-ਪੰਜ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 491 (ਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।