Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Emission norms for tractors to be applicable from October next year, and for Construction Equipment Vehicles from April 2021
05 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified amendment to CMVR 1989 through GSR 598(E) dated 30th September, 2020 deferring the applicability date for implementing the next stage of emission norms for tractors (TREM Stage-IV) from Oct this year to 1st Oct next year. The Ministry had received the request to this effect from the Ministry of Agriculture, Tractor Manufacturers and agriculture associations. For the Construction Equipment Vehicles, the applicability of next phase of emission norms are proposed to be applicable wef 1st Apr 2021, providing a deferment of six months.
The amendment also attempts to avoid confusion between the emission norms of other Motor vehicles which has BS as norms and those for agricultural machinery, construction equipment vehicles and such other equipment. The amendment includes:
(i) separate the emission norms for Agricultural machinery (agricultural tractors, power tillers and combined harvesters) and Construction Equipment Vehicles, and
(ii) Change in the nomenclature of emission norms from Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM)–IV and Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM) –V to
a. TREM Stage-IV and TREM Stage-V for Agricultural Tractors and other Equipments.
b. CEV Stage – IV and CEV Stage-V for the Construction Equipment Vehicles.
The draft rules to amend these Rules were published vide notification number G.S.R 491(E), dated the 5th August,2020.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
पुढच्या वर्षी ऑक्टोबरपासून ट्रॅक्टरसाठीचे कार्बन उत्सर्जनविषयक नियम लागू तर बांधकाम उपकरण वाहनांविषयीचे नियम एप्रिल 2021पासून लागू होणार
05 OCT 2020 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 ला जारी केलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, GSR 598(E) च्या मार्फत CMVR 1989 च्या नियमात सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. ज्यानुसार, ट्रॅक्टरसाठीचे (TREM स्तर-4) कार्बन उत्सर्जनविषयक नियम लागू करण्याची तारीख आता या वर्षीच्या ऑक्टोबरपासून पुढच्या वर्षी एक ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत पुढे ढकलण्यात आली आहे. या संदर्भात, मंत्रालयाला, कृषी मंत्रालय, ट्रॅक्टर उत्पादक कंपन्या आणि कृषी संघटनांकडून विनंतीपत्रे आली होती. त्यानुसार, उत्सर्जन विषयक पुढच्या टप्प्यातील नव्या नियमांची अंमलबजावणी 1 एप्रिल 2021 पासून लागू होणार आहे. ही अंमलबजावणी सहा महिन्यांनी पुढे ढकलण्यात आली आहे.
या सुधारणेचा आणखी एक उद्देश, इतर मोटार वाहन, ज्यांना BS हा निकष आहे आणि इतर कृषीयांत्रिकी, बांधकाम उपकरणे वाहन आणि इतर तत्सम वाहनांमध्ये होणारी गफलत दूर करणे हा ही आहे. या सुधारणांमध्ये :-
(i) कृषीयांत्रिकी (कृषी ट्रॅक्टर, पॉवर टिलर्स आणि संयुक्त हार्वेस्टर) आणि बांधकाम उपकरण वाहने यांच्यासाठीचे उत्सर्जनविषयक नियम वेगळे करणे. आणि,
(ii) भारत स्टेज (CEV/TREM)–4 पासून भारत स्टेज (CEV/TREM) –5 असे उत्सर्जनविषयक निकषाच्या परिभाषेत बदल करणे.
a. टर्म स्टेज-4 आणि टर्म स्टेज-5 कृषी ट्रॅक्टर आणि इतर उपकरणांसाठी
b. CEV स्टेज–4 आणि CEV स्टेज-5 बांधकाम उपकरण वाहनांसाठी .
या सुधारित नियमांचा मसुदा G.S.R 491(E), या अधिसूचनेअंतर्गत 5 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी प्रसिध्द करण्यात आला.