Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Emission norms for tractors to be applicable from October next year, and for Construction Equipment Vehicles from April 2021
05 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified amendment to CMVR 1989 through GSR 598(E) dated 30th September, 2020 deferring the applicability date for implementing the next stage of emission norms for tractors (TREM Stage-IV) from Oct this year to 1st Oct next year. The Ministry had received the request to this effect from the Ministry of Agriculture, Tractor Manufacturers and agriculture associations. For the Construction Equipment Vehicles, the applicability of next phase of emission norms are proposed to be applicable wef 1st Apr 2021, providing a deferment of six months.
The amendment also attempts to avoid confusion between the emission norms of other Motor vehicles which has BS as norms and those for agricultural machinery, construction equipment vehicles and such other equipment. The amendment includes:
(i) separate the emission norms for Agricultural machinery (agricultural tractors, power tillers and combined harvesters) and Construction Equipment Vehicles, and
(ii) Change in the nomenclature of emission norms from Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM)–IV and Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM) –V to
a. TREM Stage-IV and TREM Stage-V for Agricultural Tractors and other Equipments.
b. CEV Stage – IV and CEV Stage-V for the Construction Equipment Vehicles.
The draft rules to amend these Rules were published vide notification number G.S.R 491(E), dated the 5th August,2020.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹریکٹروں کیلئے آلودگی کے اخراج کے ضابطےاگلے سال اکتوبر سے اور تعمیراتی سامان کی گاڑیوں کیلئے آلودگی کے اخراج کے ضابطے اپریل 2021 سے قابل اطلاق ہوں گے
05 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے جی ایس آر 598(ای) مؤرخہ 30 ستمبر 2020 کے ذریعے سی ایم وی آر 1989 میں ترمیم کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جس کے تحت ٹریکٹروں کیلئے آلودگی کے اخراج کے ضابطے کے اگلے مرحلے (ٹی آر ای ایم مرحلہ۔IV) کو نافذ کرنے کی تاریخ کو اس سال کے اکتوبر سے مؤخر کرکے اگلے سال کے یکم اکتوبر تک کردیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت کو زراعت کی وزارت ، ٹریکٹر مینوفیکچررزاور زرعی تنظیموں کی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ تعمیراتی سامان کی گاڑیوں کیلئے آلودگی کے اخراج کے ضابطے کے اگلے مرحلے کا اطلاق یکم اپریل 2020 کی تاریخ سے ہوگا اس طرح اس کو اگلے چھ مہینے کیلئے مؤخر کردیا گیا ہے۔
اس ترمیم میں دیگر موٹرگاڑیوں کے آلودگی کے اخراج کے ضابطوں کے درمیان الجھن کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، جن میں بی ایس ضابطے کے طور پر اور زرعی مشینری، تعمیراتی سامان کی گاڑیوں اور اس طرح کے دیگر آلات شامل ہیں۔ ترمیم میں درج ذیل اُمور شامل ہیں:
1. زرعی مشینری (زرعی ٹریکٹرس، پاور ٹیلرس اور مشترکہ کٹائی کرنے والی مشینوں) اور تعمیراتی سامان کی گاڑیوں کے لئے اخراج کے ضابطے کو الگ کرنا، اور
2. بھارت اسٹیج (سی ای وی / ٹی آر ای ایم) –IV اوربھارت اسٹیج (سی ای وی / ٹی آر ای ایم)-V کے آلودگی کے اخراج کے ضابطے کے مجموعے میں تبدیلی کرکے۔
(اے)زرعی ٹریکٹروں اور دیگر آلات کیلئے ٹی آر ای ایم مرحلہ-IV اور ٹی آر ای ایم مرحلہ-V تک کردیا گیا ہے۔
(بی)تعمیراتی سامان کی گاڑیوں کیلئے سی ای وی مرحلہ-IV اور سی ای وی مرحلہ -V تک کردیا گیا ہے۔
ان ضابطوں میں ترمیم سے متعلق مسودہ ضابطوں کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 491(ای) مورخہ 5 اگست 2020 کے ذریعے شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 6106