Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Emission norms for tractors to be applicable from October next year, and for Construction Equipment Vehicles from April 2021
05 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified amendment to CMVR 1989 through GSR 598(E) dated 30th September, 2020 deferring the applicability date for implementing the next stage of emission norms for tractors (TREM Stage-IV) from Oct this year to 1st Oct next year. The Ministry had received the request to this effect from the Ministry of Agriculture, Tractor Manufacturers and agriculture associations. For the Construction Equipment Vehicles, the applicability of next phase of emission norms are proposed to be applicable wef 1st Apr 2021, providing a deferment of six months.
The amendment also attempts to avoid confusion between the emission norms of other Motor vehicles which has BS as norms and those for agricultural machinery, construction equipment vehicles and such other equipment. The amendment includes:
(i) separate the emission norms for Agricultural machinery (agricultural tractors, power tillers and combined harvesters) and Construction Equipment Vehicles, and
(ii) Change in the nomenclature of emission norms from Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM)–IV and Bharat Stage (CEV/TREM) –V to
a. TREM Stage-IV and TREM Stage-V for Agricultural Tractors and other Equipments.
b. CEV Stage – IV and CEV Stage-V for the Construction Equipment Vehicles.
The draft rules to amend these Rules were published vide notification number G.S.R 491(E), dated the 5th August,2020.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாசு வெளியேற்றும் நெறிமுறைகள், டிராக்டர்களுக்கு அடுத்த அக்டோபர் முதலும், கட்டுமான உபகரண வாகனங்களுக்கு வரும் ஏப்ரல் 2021 முதலும் அமலுக்கு வரும்.
05 OCT 2020 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மோட்டார் வாகன சட்டம் 1989ல் ஜி எஸ் ஆர் 598 (இ) வரைவு திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்வது குறித்து செப்டம்பர் 30, 2020 தேதி, டிராக்டர்களுக்கு டிஆர்எம்-IV மாசு வெளியேற்றும் விதிமுறைகள் இந்த வருடம் அக்டோபர் ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் என்ற அறிவிப்பை ஓராண்டு நீட்டித்து அடுத்த வருடம் அக்டோபர் மாதம் ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது குறித்த கருத்துக்களை வேளாண்துறை, டிராக்டர் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்புகளிடமிருந்து அமைச்சகம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
கட்டுமான உபகரண வாகனங்களுக்கு வரும் ஏப்ரல் 2021 முதல் மாசு வெளியேற்றும் விதிமுறைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்த உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பு ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1661781