Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel earlier today.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed warm greetings on the Jewish New Year and the Jewish festival of Sukkot to Prime Minister Netanyahu and the people of Israel.
The leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, especially in the fields of research, field trials of diagnostic tools and vaccine development. They agreed on the importance of close cooperation in these important areas not only for the benefit of the people of the two countries but also for the greater good of humanity.
They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in the areas of water and agriculture, health, trade, and start-up and innovation, and discussed further deepening of these ties.
The leaders agreed to continue holding regular consultations to share assessments on emerging regional and global challenges and opportunities, and for providing guidance to advance the close and robust bilateral strategic partnership.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને ઇઝરાઇલના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી બેન્જામિન નેતાન્યાહુ વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સવારે ઇઝરાઇલના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી બેન્જામિન નેતાન્યાહુ સાથે વાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ યહૂદી નવ વર્ષ અને યહૂદી તહેવાર સાકોત નિમિત્તે પ્રધાનમંત્રી નેતાન્યાહુ અને ઇઝરાઇલના લોકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાના સંદર્ભમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહકાર અંગે ખાસ કરીને સંશોધન, નિદાન સાધનોના ક્ષેત્ર તથા પરીક્ષણો અને રસી વિકાસની પ્રગતિનું હકારાત્મક મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું હતું. તેઓએ અગત્યના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પારસ્પરિક સહયોગના મહત્ત્વ અંગે બંને દેશના લોકોના હિત માટે જ નહીં, પણ માનવતાની સારાઈ માટે પણ સંમતિ આપી.
તેઓએ પાણી અને કૃષિ, આરોગ્ય, વેપાર તેમજ સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ અને નવીનીકરણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ચાલી રહેલા સહકારની સમીક્ષા પણ કરી અને આ સંબંધોને વધુ ઘનિષ્ઠ બનાવવાની ચર્ચા કરી.
નેતાઓ ઉભરતા પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક પડકારો તેમજ તકો પર આકારણીઓ શેર કરવા તેમજ બંને દેશોની ઘનિષ્ઠ, મજબૂત દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા તથા માર્ગદર્શન આપવા માટે નિયમિત પરામર્શ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા સંમત થયા હતા.