Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel earlier today.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed warm greetings on the Jewish New Year and the Jewish festival of Sukkot to Prime Minister Netanyahu and the people of Israel.
The leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, especially in the fields of research, field trials of diagnostic tools and vaccine development. They agreed on the importance of close cooperation in these important areas not only for the benefit of the people of the two countries but also for the greater good of humanity.
They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in the areas of water and agriculture, health, trade, and start-up and innovation, and discussed further deepening of these ties.
The leaders agreed to continue holding regular consultations to share assessments on emerging regional and global challenges and opportunities, and for providing guidance to advance the close and robust bilateral strategic partnership.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு திரு பெஞ்சமின் நெதன்யாகு இடையே தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
இஸ்ரேல் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு திரு பெஞ்சமின் நெதன்யாகு உடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று பேசினார்.
யூத புத்தாண்டை முன்னிட்டும், சுக்கோத் என்னும் யூத பண்டிகைக்கும் பிரதமர் நெதன்யாகுவுக்கும் இஸ்ரேலிய மக்களுக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு மோடி தனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தோற்று குறித்து, குறிப்பாக ஆராய்ச்சி, பரிசோதனை, ஆய்வக வசதிகள் மற்றும் தடுப்பு மருந்து உருவாக்கம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் மதிப்பீடு செய்தனர். இரு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் மனித குலத்துக்கே நன்மை அளிக்கக்கூடிய வகையில் முக்கிய துறைகளில் இரு நாடுகளும் நெருங்கி இணைந்து பணிபுரிவதன் அவசியத்தை தலைவர்கள் ஒத்துக் கொண்டனர்.
தண்ணீர், வேளாண்மை, சுகாதாரம், வர்த்தகம், புது நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமைகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் ஏற்கனவே இரு நாடுகளுக்குள் இருக்கும் ஒத்துழைப்பை பற்றி விவாதித்த அவர்கள், இதை இன்னும் வலுவாக்குவது குறித்து பேசினர்.
பிராந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச சவால்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளைக் குறித்து அவ்வப்போது விவாதிக்கவும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான நெருங்கிய மற்றும் துடிப்புமிக்க கூட்டை மேம்படுத்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கவும் தலைவர்கள் ஒத்துக் கொண்டனர்.