Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel earlier today.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed warm greetings on the Jewish New Year and the Jewish festival of Sukkot to Prime Minister Netanyahu and the people of Israel.
The leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, especially in the fields of research, field trials of diagnostic tools and vaccine development. They agreed on the importance of close cooperation in these important areas not only for the benefit of the people of the two countries but also for the greater good of humanity.
They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in the areas of water and agriculture, health, trade, and start-up and innovation, and discussed further deepening of these ties.
The leaders agreed to continue holding regular consultations to share assessments on emerging regional and global challenges and opportunities, and for providing guidance to advance the close and robust bilateral strategic partnership.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಬೆಂಜಮಿನ್ ನೆತನ್ಯಾಹು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಬೆಂಜಮಿನ್ ನೆತನ್ಯಾಹು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಯಹೂದಿ ಹೊಸ ವರ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ಯಹೂದಿಗಳ ಹಬ್ಬ ಸುಕ್ಕೋತ್ ಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನೆತನ್ಯಾಹು ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ರೋಗನಿರ್ಣಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಕಾರವು ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನತೆಯ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಇಡೀ ಮಾನವಕುಲದ ಒಳಿತಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.
ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾರ್ಟ್ ಅಪ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕಟ ಹಾಗೂ ದೃಢವಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.