Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke with H.E. Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel earlier today.
Prime Minister Modi conveyed warm greetings on the Jewish New Year and the Jewish festival of Sukkot to Prime Minister Netanyahu and the people of Israel.
The leaders positively assessed the progress in bilateral cooperation in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, especially in the fields of research, field trials of diagnostic tools and vaccine development. They agreed on the importance of close cooperation in these important areas not only for the benefit of the people of the two countries but also for the greater good of humanity.
They also reviewed ongoing cooperation in the areas of water and agriculture, health, trade, and start-up and innovation, and discussed further deepening of these ties.
The leaders agreed to continue holding regular consultations to share assessments on emerging regional and global challenges and opportunities, and for providing guidance to advance the close and robust bilateral strategic partnership.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহু-র সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা
05 OCT 2020 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহু-র সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইহুদি নববর্ষ এবং সুক্কোত উৎসব উপলক্ষে মিঃ নেতানিয়াহু এবং ইজরায়েলের জনসাধারণকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে বিশেষ করে, গবেষণা, বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা এবং সংক্রমণ নির্ধারণের যন্ত্র ও টিকার বিষয়ে উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এইসব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে নিবিড় সহযোগিতার ওপর তাঁরা গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। এর মাধ্যমে শুধু দুটি দেশের নাগরিকরাই উপকৃত হবেন না, সার্বিকভাবে তা গোটা মানবজাতির পক্ষেই সেটি লাভজনক হবে।
জল, কৃষি, স্বাস্থ্য, ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং উদ্ভাবনের মতো বিষয়গুলিতে যে সহযোগিতা দুটি দেশের মধ্যে বজায় রয়েছে, তা নিয়ে উভয় নেতাই পর্যালোচনা করেছেন এবং এই সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করার জন্য কি কি করা উচিৎ সে নিয়েও আলোচনা করেছেন।
উভয় নেতাই আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন সমস্যা ও সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য নিয়মিতভাবে বৈঠক করার বিষয়ে একমত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও সুদৃঢ় হবে।