Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of dipping %Active Cases
Active caseload only 13.75% of Total Positive Cases
74% of the New Recovered Cases concentrated in 10 States/UTs
New Recoveries exceed the new Confirmed Cases in 25 States/UTs
06 OCT 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 13.75% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 9,19,023.
The declining trend of the percentage active cases is commensurately supported by rising percentage of recovered cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 56,62,490. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 47 lakh (47,43,467).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 84.70%. 75,787 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,267.
The new recoveries have exceeded the new confirmed cases in 25 States/UTs.
74% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal.
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with nearly 13,000 single day recovery.
61,267 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
75% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases.
884 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, Delhi and Madhya Pradesh.
More than 29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (263 deaths).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों के प्रतिशत में लगातार आ रही है कमी
कुल सकारात्मक मामले का केवल 13.75 प्रतिशत ही सक्रिय मामला
रिकवरी के नए मामलों में से 74 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से
25 राज्यों /केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पुष्टि के नए मामलों की तुलना में नई रिकवरी अधिक
06 OCT 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों के प्रतिशत के रूप में सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार कमी दर्ज की जा रही है।
इस समय देश में कुल सकारात्मक मामलों का केवल 13.75 प्रतिशत ही सक्रिय मामला है जो 9,19,023 है।
सक्रिय मामलों के प्रतिशत का कम होता ट्रेंड रिकवरी मामलों के बढ़ते प्रतिशत के समर्थन में है।
रिकवरी के कुल मामले 56,62,490 है। रिकवरी मामले और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर 47 लाख (47,43,467) को पार कर गया है।
रिकवरी की बढ़ती संख्या के साथ, यह अंतर लगातार बड़ा हो रहा है।
अधिक संख्या में रिकवरी होने से राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर में और सुधार हुआ है और यह 84.70 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ गया है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 75,787 मरीज रिकवर हुए हैं और उन्हें छुट्टी दी गई है जबकि पुष्टि के नए मामले 61,267 है।
25 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पुष्टि के नए मामलों की तुलना में नई रिकवरी अधिक हो गई है।
रिकवरी के नए मामलों में से 74 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगढ़ और पश्चिम बंगाल में केंद्रित हैं।
अकेले महाराष्ट्र ने ए​क दिन में सबसे अधिक करीब 13,000 लोग रिकवर हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 61,267 नए पुष्ट मामले सामने आए हैं।
नए मामलों में से 75 प्रतिशत मामले 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 10,000 मरीज रिकवर हुए हैं। इसके बाद कर्नाटक में 7,000 से अधिक मरीज रिकवर हुए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 884 लोगों की मौत हुई हैं।
इनमें से लगभग 80 प्रतिशत मौतें महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, आंध्र प्रदेश, पंजाब, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे दस राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रित हैं।
कुल मौतों में से 29 प्रतिशत से अधिक मौत महाराष्ट्र (263 मौतें) में हुई हैं।