Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of dipping %Active Cases
Active caseload only 13.75% of Total Positive Cases
74% of the New Recovered Cases concentrated in 10 States/UTs
New Recoveries exceed the new Confirmed Cases in 25 States/UTs
06 OCT 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 13.75% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 9,19,023.
The declining trend of the percentage active cases is commensurately supported by rising percentage of recovered cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 56,62,490. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 47 lakh (47,43,467).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 84.70%. 75,787 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,267.
The new recoveries have exceeded the new confirmed cases in 25 States/UTs.
74% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal.
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with nearly 13,000 single day recovery.
61,267 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
75% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases.
884 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, Delhi and Madhya Pradesh.
More than 29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (263 deaths).

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു
ആകെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരില്‍ 13.75% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 74 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍
25 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ പുതുതായി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച കേസുകളേക്കാള്‍ പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണം കൂടുതല്‍
06 OCT 2020 11:37AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് ബാധിതരുടെ ആകെ കണക്കു പരിശോധിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ നിരക്ക് രാജ്യത്ത് കുറയുകയാണ്. ആകെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരില്‍ 13.75% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് (9,19,023 പേര്‍).
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ 56,62,490 പേരാണ്. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 47 ലക്ഷം (47,43,467) കവിഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 84.70 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 75,787 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ
എണ്ണം 61,267 ആണ്. 25 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ പുതുതായി സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ച കേസുകളേക്കാള്‍ പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ എണ്ണമാണ് കൂടുതല്‍.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 74 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കര്‍ണാടക, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കേരളം, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഒഡിഷ, ഡല്‍ഹി, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ മാത്രം 13,000 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ പുതുതായി 61,267 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
പുതിയ കേസുകളില്‍ 75 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം കേസുകളുള്ള മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നില്‍. കര്‍ണാടകയില്‍ 7,000 കേസുകളുണ്ട്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 884 മരണമാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്. ഇതില്‍ 80 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണാടക, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഡല്‍ഹി, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. മരണസംഖ്യയില്‍ 29 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (263 മരണം).