Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of dipping %Active Cases
Active caseload only 13.75% of Total Positive Cases
74% of the New Recovered Cases concentrated in 10 States/UTs
New Recoveries exceed the new Confirmed Cases in 25 States/UTs
06 OCT 2020 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases as a percentage of the total positive cases.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 13.75% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 9,19,023.
The declining trend of the percentage active cases is commensurately supported by rising percentage of recovered cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 56,62,490. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 47 lakh (47,43,467).
With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening.
Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 84.70%. 75,787 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,267.
The new recoveries have exceeded the new confirmed cases in 25 States/UTs.
74% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Delhi, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal.
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with nearly 13,000 single day recovery.
61,267 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
75% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases.
884 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, Delhi and Madhya Pradesh.
More than 29% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (263 deaths).

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 13.75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ
10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 74 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ
25 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਏ
06 OCT 2020 11:37AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੌਜੇਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 13.75% ਹਨ, ਜੋ 9,19,023 ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਟ ਰਹੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸ 56,62,490 ਹਨ। ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਪਾੜਾ 47 ਲੱਖ (47,43,467) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪਾੜਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੇ 84.70% ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 75,787 ਮਰੀਜ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸ 61,267 ਹਨ ।
25 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਕੇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 74 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕੇਰਲਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ ।
ਇਕੱਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 13,000 ਮਰੀਜ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 61,267 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 7,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇਸ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 884 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ ।
29 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (263 ਮੌਤਾਂ) ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ।