Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Declaration of Results of National Startup Awards 2020
06 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Results of the National Startup Awards 2020 were released by Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal here today. The virtual felicitation ceremony was held in the august presence of Minister of State for Commerce & Industry Shri Som Parkash.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has conceived the National Startup Awards to recognize and reward outstanding Startups and ecosystem enablers that are building innovative products or solutions and scalable enterprises, with high potential of employment generation or wealth creation, demonstrating measurable social impact. The measure of success is not only the financial gains for the investors, but also the contribution to social good.
The first edition of the Awards invited applications across 12 sectors, which were further sub-classified into a total of 35 categories. These 12 sectors are Agriculture, Education, Enterprise Technology, Energy, Finance, Food, Health, Industry 4.0, Space, Security, Tourism and Urban Services. Apart from these, startups are to be selected from those which create impact in rural areas, are women-led and founded in academic campuses.
A total of 1641 applications were received from startups spread across 23 States and 4 Union Territories. These applicants included 654 Women-led, 165 academic institution based and 331 startups working in rural areas.
All applicants were evaluated against six broad parameters namely Innovation, Scalability, Economic Impact, Social Impact, Environmental Impact, and Inclusiveness and Diversity. After three rounds of detailed evaluation, 199 startups were selected for presentation before the jury. 192 out of these made presentations before the 15 specialist jury panels, which comprised of domain experts from industry, investors and government.
The recognised entities will benefit from such recognition, not only in terms of being able to attract more business, financing, partnerships and talent, but also enable them to serve as role models for other entities, and to inspire them to be purposeful and responsible about their socio-economic impact.
31 applications were received from incubators and 10 applications were received from Accelerators. 9 incubators and 5 Accelerators were selected after three rounds of evaluation for presentation before Jury Panel. All of them gave presentations before the Jury.
The results of the National Startup Awards 2020 are attached at Annexure.
The felicitation ceremony was accompanied by the release of an e-Report on National Startup Awards 2020 highlighting the journey of First National Startup Awards including details of winners.
The ‘Startup India Showcase’ and ‘Blockchain-based Certificate Verification System’ were also launched during the event.
The ‘Startup India Showcase’, a part of the Startup India portal, is intended to be an online discovery platform for the most promising startups of the country. The startups showcased here shall be handpicked by experts and will span across different sectors like FinTech, EdTech, Social Impact among others. The showcase will help industry, investors and public authorities find and connect with startups for potential partnerships, investments and public procurement respectively. This showcase will help the ecosystem connect with them better while also serving as an inspiration.
The ‘Blockchain-based Certificate Verification System’ will enable instant verification and access to certificates of recognitions issued by DPIIT. This feature introduces an added layer of security to the startup certificates. It can be accessed by Government Departments, procurement entities, investors, and other third parties to verify status of recognized startups for accessing different opportunities.
Congratulating the winners, the Railways and Commerce & Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal said that the awards will generate excitement and enthusiasm among the young entrepreneurs in taking their innovative ideas to the higher level. He said the awards are unique in terms of breadth and span and recognise new ideas, innovations and new ways of working. He said these are not only the recognition and celebration of the new Eco-system but will also encourage the startup fraternity to aim for the sky. He said some of them will become the future unicorns and success stories of India which the world will see and recognise. This will propel the startups to expand and serve new geographies and large number of people.
The Minister said that startups are going to play important role in many strategic sectors. He said that new technologies will help in the economic development and take the fruits of development and growth to the last man in the pyramid. Technology can help the people across the country to build up skills, achieve scales and improve quality. He called upon the startups to enlist themselves in the Government e-market place (GEM) so that they can offer their services to the Government Departments and large number of customers. He said that it is nice to see that people in the country are now becoming job creators rather than job seekers. He said that State Governments are also facilitating and incentivising the entrepreneurs and this positive approach augurs well for their expansion and growth. He said the COVID-19 should not be seen as a challenge but as an opportunity and those who are coping up with this challenge and fight with focused approach with ideas, innovations and good execution, will reap the dividends.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash said that the Startup mission, started by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2016, has expanded to every nook and corner of the country. There is at least one startup in 586 districts of the country. The startups are generating employment. He said that the incentives and facilities provided by the Government are helping the budding entrepreneurs and bringing out talent and skills.
Soft copy of National Startup Awards Report – https://we.tl/t-9JSi29aCyg
Click here for the list of awardees
Link of the speech of Shri Piyush Goyal: https://www.facebook.com/watch/live/?v=819462168878777&ref=watch_permalink
Watch video on startups: https://twitter.com/pib_india/status/1313423358290083840?s=24

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
২০২০ সালের জাতীয় নতুন উদ্যোগ পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা
06 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
রেল, শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পিযুষ গোয়েল আজ ২০২০ সালের জাতীয় নতুন উদ্যোগ পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করেছেন। ভার্চুয়াল এই অনুষ্ঠানে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
যে সব স্টার্টআপ বা নতুন উদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলি উদ্ভাবনমূলক পণ্য বা বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করে, যাদের পরিবর্তনযোগ্য পরিস্থিতি মানিয়ে চলার ক্ষমতা রয়েছে, যারা কর্মসংস্থান এবং সম্পদের সৃষ্টি করতে পারে ও সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে পারে, সেই সব সংস্থাগুলিকে শিল্পোৎসাহ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তর এই পুরস্কার দিচ্ছে।
প্রথম পর্বে পুরস্কারের প্রস্তাবের জন্য ১২টি ক্ষেত্রে আবেদন আহ্বান করা হয়েছে। এই ১২টি ক্ষেত্র হলঃ- কৃষি, শিক্ষা, শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তি, জ্বালানী, অর্থ, খাদ্য, স্বাস্থ্য, চতুর্থ পর্যায়ের শিল্প, মহাকাশ, নিরাপত্তা, পর্যটন এবং নাগরিক জীবনের পরিষেবা। এই ১২টি ক্ষেত্রকে আবার ৩৫টি ভাগে বিভক্ত করা হয়েছে। এগুলির পাশাপাশি গ্রামাঞ্চলে যে সব নতুন উদ্যোগ বা স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা কাজ করে, মহিলা পরিচালিত এবং যারা শিক্ষামূলক কাজে যুক্ত তাদেরকেও বাছাই করা হয়েছে।
২৩টি রাজ্য এবং ৪টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে মোট ১৬৪১টি আবেদনপত্র গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এদের মধ্যে ৬৫৪টি সংস্থা মহিলা পরিচালিত, ১৬৫টি সংস্থা শিক্ষামূলক এবং ৩৩১টি সংস্থা গ্রামাঞ্চলে কাজ করে।
উদ্ভাবন, পরিবর্তনযোগ্য, আর্থিক প্রভাব, সামাজিক প্রভাব, পরিবেশগত প্রভাব, সমন্বয় ও বৈচিত্র – মূলত এই ৬টি বিষয়ের ওপর আবেদনপত্রগুলি মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। ৩টি স্তরে মূল্যায়নের পর ১৯৯টি নতুন উদ্যোগী সংস্থাকে বিচারক মন্ডলীর সামনে তাদের সম্পর্কে বলার সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে। শিল্প, বিনিয়োগ ও সরকারী স্তর থেকে নির্বাচিত বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে ১৫টি এধরণের বিচারকমন্ডলী তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। ১৯২টি স্টার্টআপ সংস্থা তাদের কাছে নিজ নিজ সংস্থার বিষয়ে তথ্য তুলে ধরেছে।
আরো ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য, আর্থিক বিকাশ, অংশীদারিত্ব এবং মেধাকে আকৃষ্ট করার স্বীকৃতি মূল্যায়নের সময় বিবেচিত হয়েছে।
৩১টি আবেদনপত্র এসেছে, ইনকিউবেটারদের কাছ থেকে। এক্সেলেটারদের কাছ থেকে এসেছে ১০টি আবেদন। ৩ পর্যায়ের মূল্যায়নের পর বিচারক মন্ডলীর সামনে ৯টি ইনকিউবেটর এবং ৫টি এক্সেলেটর তাদের সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য উপস্থাপনার সুযোগ পেয়েছে। জাতীয় নতুন উদ্যোগ পুরস্কার ২০২০-র ফলাফল দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/933.pdf
প্রথম বর্ষের এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের অনুষ্ঠানে স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া শোকেস এবং ব্লকচেন-বেসড সার্টিফিকেট ভেরিফিকেশন সিস্টেম চালু করা হয়েছে।
স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া শোকেস হল, স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টালের একটি অংশ। যেখানে সম্ভাবনাময় নতুন উদ্যোগগুলির বিষয়ে অনলাইনে তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। তাৎক্ষনিক মূল্যায়ন এবং শিল্প উৎসাহ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের সার্টিফিকেটের স্বীকৃতি ব্লকচেন-বেসড সার্টিফিকেট ভেরিফিকেশন সিস্টেম থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।
বিজয়ীদের অভিনন্দিত করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী পিযুষ গোয়েল বলেছেন, এর ফলে তরুণ শিল্পদ্যোগীরা উৎসাহিত হবেন এবং তাদের উদ্ভাবনমূলক চিন্তাধারাকে আরো এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন। তিনি বলেছেন, নতুন প্রযুক্তি দেশের আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিকে চ্যালেঞ্জের পরিবর্তে সুযোগ হিসেবে দেখার তিনি পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম প্রকাশ বলেছেন, ২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে স্টার্টআপ মিশনের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের জন্য উৎসাহ দেন। বর্তমানে ৫৮৬টি জেলায় কমপক্ষে ১টি করে নতুন উদ্যোগী সংস্থা তৈরি হয়েছে। এখান থেকে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে।
জাতীয় নতুন উদ্যোগ পুরস্কার সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবেদনটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://we.tl/t-9JSi29aCyg