Ministry of Electronics & IT
PLI Scheme to herald a new era in mobile phone and electronic components manufacturing
Ministry of Electronics and IT gives its approval to 16 eligible applicants under the PLI Scheme
PLI scheme has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic Mobile Phone manufacturing companies and electronic components manufacturers: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Production of Rs. 10.5 lakh crore and Exports of Rs. 6.5 lakh crore expected over next 5 years
Major boost to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Make in India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat
06 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information and Technology (MeitY) has approved 16 eligible applicants under the PLI Scheme.Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing notified on 1st April, 2020,extends an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales (over base year) of goods under target segments that are manufactured in India to eligible companies, for a period of five years subsequent to the base year (FY2019-20).
While giving approval of eligible applicants under the PLI Scheme, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics & IT, Communications, Law and Justice said that PLI scheme has been huge success in terms of the applications received from Global as well as Domestic Mobile Phone manufacturing companies and electronic components manufacturers. Industry has reposed its faith in India’s stellar progress as a world class manufacturing destination and this resonates strongly with Prime Minister’s clarion call of AtmaNirbhar Bharat - a self-reliant India. Minister further said that “we are optimistic and looking forward to building a strong ecosystem across the value chain and integrating with the global value chains, thereby strengthening electronics manufacturing ecosystem in the country”.
The international mobile phone manufacturing companies that are approved under Mobile Phone (Invoice Value INR 15,000 and above) Segment are Samsung, Foxconn Hon Hai, Rising Star, Wistron and Pegatron. Out of these, 3 companies namely Foxconn Hon Hai, Wistron and Pegatron are contract manufacturers for Apple iPhones. Apple (37%) and Samsung (22%) together account for nearly 60% of global sales revenue of mobile phones and this scheme is expected to increase their manufacturing base manifold in the country.
Under Mobile Phone (Domestic Companies) Segment, Indian companies includingLava, Bhagwati (Micromax), Padget Electronics, UTL Neolyncs and Optiemus Electronics are approved by MeitY. These companies are expected to expand their manufacturing operations in a significant manner and grow into national champion companies in mobile phone production.
6 companies are approved under the Specified Electronic Components Segment which include AT&S, Ascent Circuits, Visicon, Walsin, Sahasra, and Neolync.
Over the next 5 years, the approved companies under the PLI Scheme are expected to lead to total production of more than INR 10,50,000 crore (INR 10.5 lakh crore). Out of the total production, the approved companies under Mobile Phone (Invoice Value INR 15,000 and above) segment have proposed a production of overINR 9,00,000 crore, The approved companies under Mobile Phone (Domestic Companies) segment have proposed a production of about INR 1,25,000 crore and those under Specified Electronic Components segment have proposed a production of over INR 15,000 crore.
The companies approved under the scheme are expected to promote exports significantly. Out of the total production of INR 10,50,000 crore in the next 5 years, around 60% will be contributed by exports of the order of INR 6,50,000 crore.
The companies approved under the scheme will bring additional investment in electronics manufacturing to the tune of INR 11,000 crore.
The companies approved under the scheme will generate more than2 lakh direct employment opportunities in next 5 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment.
Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 15-20% to 35-40% in case of Mobile Phones and 45-50% for electronic components.
With the demand for electronics in India expected to grow manifold by 2025, Hon’ble Minister expressed confidence that PLI scheme and other initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing will help in making India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give boost to AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
Creation of domestic champion companies in electronics manufacturing under the Scheme will give fillip to vocal for local while aiming for global scale.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiand his visionary initiatives like the “Digital India” and “Make in India” programmes, India has witnessed an unprecedented growth in electronics manufacturing in the last five years. The National Policy on Electronics 2019 envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) by focusing on size and scale, promoting exports and enhancing domestic value addition by creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پی ایل آئی اسکیم موبائل فون اور الیکٹرانک آلات کی تعمیر میں ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 16 اہل درخواست گزاروں کو اپنی منظوری دی
عالمی سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی موبائل فون بنانے والی کمپنیوں اور الیکٹرانک آلات بنانے والوں سے موصول درخواستوں کے معاملوں میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو بڑی کامیابی ملی ہے: جناب روی شنکر پرساد
اگلے 5 برسوں میں 10.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار اور 6.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات ہونے کی امید
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے میک اِن انڈیا اور آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ ملے گا
06 OCT 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 اکتوبر: الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت 16 اہل درخواست گزاروں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یکم اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کی گئی پیداوار سے متعلق رعایتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیادی سال (مالی سال 20-2019) کے بعد پانچ سالوں کی مدت کے لیے، بھارت میں اہل کمپنیوں کو ٹارگیٹ حصہ کے تحت مال کی بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت (بنیادی سال سے زیادہ) پر 4 فیصد سے 6 فیصد تک رعایت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت اہل درخواست گزاروں کو منظوری دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر برائے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، مواصلات، قانون اور انصاف جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی سطح کی موبائل فون بنانے والی کمپنیوں اور الیکٹرانک آلات بنانے والوں سے موصول درخواستوں کے معاملے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو بڑی کامیابی ملی ہے۔ عالمی درجے کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیگمینٹ کے طور پر اس صنعت نے بھارت کی شاندار پیش رفت میں پھر سے یقین دلایا ہے اور یہ وزیر اعظم کی آتم نربھر بھارت کی اپیل کو مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے آگے کہا کہ ’’ہم پر امید ہیں اور قدر کے سلسلہ میں ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر اور عالمی قدر کے سلسلوں کے ساتھ جڑنے کے منتظر ہیں، جس سے ملک میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
موبائل فون (15 ہزار روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کی قیمت والے) حصہ کے تحت مجوزہ بین الاقوامی موبائل فون بنانے والی کمپنیاں سیمسنگ، فاکسکان ہان ہائی، رائزنگ اسٹار، وسٹران اور پیگٹران ہیں۔ ان میں سے فاکسکان ہان ہائی، وسٹران اور پیگٹران نامی 3 کمپنیاں ایپّل آئی فون کے لیے کانٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز ہیں۔ ایپّل (37 فیصد) اور سیمسنگ (22 فیصد) دونوں مل کر موبائل فون کی عالمی فروخت مالیت کے تقریباً 60 فیصد پر قبضہ رکھتے ہیں اور اس اسکیم سے ملک میں ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
موبائل فون (گھریلو کمپنیوں) سیگمینٹ کے تحت، لاوا، بھگوتی (مائکرومیکس)، پیڈٹ الیکٹرانکس، یو ٹی ایل نیو لنکس اور آپٹیمس الیکٹرانکس سمیت ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کمپنیوں سے اپنے مینوفیکچرنگ کے کاموں کو اہم طریقے سے وسعت بخشنے اور موبائل فون کی پیداوار میں قومی چیمپئن کمپنیوں کے طور پر فروغ پانے کی امید ہے۔
6 کمپنیوں کو مخصوص الیکٹرانک آلات سیگمینٹ کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں اے ٹی اینڈ ایس، اسینٹ سرکٹ، وسکان، والسن، سہسرا اور نیولنک شامل ہیں۔
اگلے 5 سالوں میں، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سے 10 لاکھ 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے (10.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) سے زیادہ کی کل پیداوار ہونے کی امید ہے۔ کل پیداوار میں سے، موبائل فون (15 ہزار روپے اور اس سے زیادہ قیمت والے) سیگمینٹ کے تحت منظور شدہ کمپنیوں نے 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، موبائل فون (گھریلو کمپنیوں) کیٹیگری کے تحت منظور شدہ کمپنیوں نے تقریباً ایک لاکھ 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار کی تجویز پیش کی ہے اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک آلات سیگمینٹ کے تحت متعینہ کمپنیوں نے 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
2025 تک بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس کی مانگ کئی گنا بڑھنے کی امید کے ساتھ، وزیر موصوف نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم اور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کے لیے دیگر پہل سے بھارت کو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی منزل بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس سے آتم نربھر بھارت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔