Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two-day India-Canada Agri-Tech Seminar inaugurated
Government of India committed to turn agriculture sector into an investment opportunity- Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Narendra SinghTomar
Canadian Minister Ms. Bibeau extends Scientific and Technical Expertise
06 OCT 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Panchayat Raj and Food Processing Industries, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said today that the recently announced initiatives under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi include policy reforms for establishment of One Nation-One Market, contract agriculture with appropriate measures to protect small and marginal farmers, and Rs one lakh crore Agri Infra Fund. India is developing a digital agri-stack as an important provider for online marketplaces and smart agriculture. The government is committed to turning the agricultural sector into an investment opportunity.
In his inaugural address at the two-day India-Canada Agri-Tech Virtual Seminar organized by the Indo-Canadian Business Chamber (ICBC) in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the Ministry of External Affairs of India, Shri Tomar said that India, in particular, during the last six months of the global pandemic crisis has made considerable progressive reforms in the agricultural sector. These include policy reforms for the establishment of One Nation-One market, contract farming along with appropriate measures for the safety and freedom of farmers. India has over 450 start-ups in the agri-tech sector, which means that every 9th start-up in the world is Indian. Public-private partnerships are increasing due to investment in line with this sector.
Indicating the rapid growth in agri-trade between India and Canada, Shri Tomar said that India is the fifth largest importer of Canadian vegetables and raw agricultural materials and the seventh largest importer of leguminous vegetables, called "Vegetarian Protein". He said that there is great potential for growth in the Indo-Canadian agri-business. India is an excellent place for the production of healthy food including nutritious grains, organics, herbals, etc., which are the foundation of Ayurveda's rich traditions and methods of yoga treatment. Shri Tomar said that after signing of the MoU in 2009, he would like to see Indo-Canadian cooperation accelerate forward in leveraging its natural capabilities in the agricultural sector.
At the event, Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food of the Government of Canada Ms Mary-Claude Bibeau highlighted the fact that Canada and India have a proud history of strong bilateral trade and collaboration in agriculture, with a vibrant trading relationship in agriculture and agri-food, valued at over $1.5 billion. She went on to point that in India, rapid economic growth is driving new consumer demands and preferences, and Canada can help India meet those demands through scientific and technological expertise in food processing, food safety and transportation infrastructure. Minister Bibeau concluded by reiterating that as we look to the future, expanding and diversifying mutual trade and investment opportunities between Canada and India, will also help both economies recover after the pandemic.
The CEO of ICBC, Ms. Nadira said that ICBC will soon be releasing a white paper report mapping the business opportunities between India and Canada in Agriculture and Agri-tech. Canadian High Commissioner to India Mr. Nadir Patel, Indian High Commissioner to Canada Mr. Ajay Bisaria, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Dr. Alka Bhargava, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs Mr. P. Harish, CEO of the Indo-Canadian Business Chamber Ms. Nadira Hamid, CII National Council Member Mr. Salil Singhal and other dignitaries were part of the program.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دوروزہ ہندوستان ۔ کینڈا ایگری ۔ ٹیک سیمنارکاافتتاح کیاگیا
حکومت ہند زرعی شعبےمیں سرمایہ کاری کے ایک موقع میں تبدیلی کے لئے پابند عہد ہے
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نریندرسنگھ تومر
کینڈا کی وزیر بی بیوکی سائنس اورتکنیکی مہارت کو وسعت دینے کی پیش کش
06 OCT 2020 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،6اکتوبر:زراعت و کاشتکاروں کی بہبود، دیہی فروغ ، پنچایتی راج اورخوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے کہاہے کہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں حال ہی میں جن اقدامات کا اعلا ن کیاگیاہے ان میں ایک ملک ایک مارکیٹ کے قیام کے لئے پالیسی اصلاحات چھوٹے اورمنجھولے کسانوں کے تحفظ کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کے ساتھ ٹھیکہ پرزراعت اور ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا فنڈ شامل ہیں ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان آن لائن مارکیٹ مقامات اوراسمارٹ زراعت کے لئے ایک اہم خدمات فراہم کرنے والے طورپرایک ڈیجیٹل ایگری اسٹیک کو فروغ دے رہاہے ۔حکومت زرعی شعبے کو ایک سرمایہ کاری موقع میں بدلنے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے ۔
دوروزہ ہندوستان ۔ کینڈازرعی ٹیک ورچوول سینمارکے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب تومرنے کہاکہ ہندوستان نے خاص طورپرعالمی وباء بحران کے آخری 6مہینے کے دوران زرعی شعبے میں خاطرخواہ ترقیاتی اصلاحات کی ہیں ۔ اس سیمنارکا اہتمام کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری اوربھارت کی امورخارجہ کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے انڈو۔کنیڈین بزنس چیمبرکی جانب سے کیاگیاتھا۔ ان میں کسانوں کے تحفظ اورآزادی کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کے ساتھ ٹھیکے پرکھیتی اور ایک ملک ایک مارکیٹ کے قیام کے لئے پالیسی اصلاحات بھی شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کے زرعی ٹیک سیکٹرمیں 450سے زائد اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ دنیا میں ہرنواسٹارٹ اپ ہندوستانی ہیں ۔ اس سیکٹرکے مطابق سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے سرکاری اورنجی شراکت داری میں اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔
ہندوستان اورکینڈاکے درمیان زرعی تجارت میں تیزی سے اضافہ کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب تومرنے کہاکہ ہندوستان کنیڈیائی سبزیوں اور خام زرعی میٹریل کا پانچواں سب سے بڑادرآمد کرنے والا ملک ہے اورویجیٹرین پروٹین کا ساتواں سب سے بڑا درآمدکارملک ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان اورکنیڈاکے درمیان زرعی کاروبارکو بڑھانے کے لئے وسیع گنجائش موجود ہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ہندوستان تغذیائی اناج نامیاتی اورہربل سمیت صحت مند خوراک کی پیداوارکے لئے ایک بہترین مقام ہے جو آیوروید کی مالامال روایات اوریوگا کے علاج کے طورطریقوں کی بنیاد ہیں ۔ جناب تومرنے کہاکہ 2009میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کے بعد وہ چاہیں گے کہ زرعی سیکٹرمیں اپنی قدرتی صلاحیتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ہندوستان اور کنیڈا کے درمیان تعاون کو آگے بڑھایاجائے ۔
پروگرام میں کنیڈاکی حکومت کے زراعت اور زرعی فوڈ کی وزیرمحترمہ میری ۔ کلاڈ بی بیونے اس حقیقت کو اجاگرکیاکہ کنیڈاور ہندوستان کے درمیان زراعت میں باہمی تجارت اوراشتراک کی ایک فخرکرنے والی تاریخ ہے ۔ جس کے تحت زراعت اور زرعی فوڈ کا 1.5ارب ڈالرسے زیادہ کی مالیت کے مضبوط تجارتی لین دین اورتعلقات شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان میں تیزی سے ہورہی اقتصادی ترقی نئی صارف کی مانگوں کو آگے بڑھارہاہے اور کنیڈا سائنسی اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے میں تکنیکی مہارت کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کی ان مانگوں کو پوراکرسکتاہے ۔ کنیڈا کی وزیرنے اس بات کو بھی دہرایاکہ ہم ہندوستان اور کنیڈ اکے درمیان آپسی تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو وسیع کرنے کی سمت دیکھ رہے ہیں اور ان میں وسعت لانے کے ساتھ ہی عالمی وباء کے بعد کے حالات میں دونوں ملکوں کی اقتصادی حالت کو بہترکرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
آئی سی بی سی کی سی ای او محترمہ نادرہ نے کہاکہ آئی سی بی سی زراعت اور ایگری ٹیک میں ہندوستان اورکنیڈ اکے درمیان کاروبار کے مواقع کی میپنگ کرتے ہوئے جلد ہی ایک وہائٹ پیپررپورٹ جاری کرے گا۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان میں کنیڈاکے ہائی کمشنر نادرپٹیل ، کنیڈا میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنراجے بساریہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹرالکابھارگوامورخارجہ کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری پی ہریش انڈوکنیڈیائی بزنس چیمبرکی سی ای او محترمہ نادرہ حامد ، سی آئی آئی نیشنل کونسل کے ممبر سلیل سنگھل اور دیگرمعززہستیاں بھی موجود تھیں ۔
• ***************
)م ن۔ ح ا۔ ع آ:)
U-6141