Finance Commission
Securing Fiscal Sustainability:Options for Navigating COVID-19 Crisis
Norms for Fiscal Forbearance
N.K. Singh’s Keynote Address to Commonwealth Finance Ministers
07 OCT 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Below is the text of the Keynote Address of Shri N.K. Singh, Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission’s address to the commonwealth Finance Minister’s Meeting 2020:
“Let me, at the outset, express my gratitude to the Secretary-General of the Commonwealth, Patricia Scotland, for the privilege and honour afforded to me to deliver this keynote address to the Commonwealth Finance Ministers Meeting. I am also grateful to Professor Ruth Kattumuri, Senior Director Economic, Youth and Sustainable Development, who has invested new life in addressing these key challenges.
We are currently meeting under extraordinary circumstances where the global pandemic has inflicted immeasurable fiscal strains on the economy of all Commonwealth countries. I have no doubt that the sagacious remarks of honourable ThapeloMatsheka, Minister of Finance and Economic Development of Botswana, have articulated the broad framework and the challenges which confront the Commonwealth economies. Within the Commonwealth family, we must recognize its immense diversity on all key macroeconomic parameters. These relate to the size of the economy, the per capita income, the diversification of the economy and their inter-sectoral contribution to the GDP as well as their unique governance structure. This is a classic case where as Sarah McBride said, “There is no one-size-fits-all narrative; everyone’s path winds in different ways.”
I must also compliment the discussion papers prepared by the Commonwealth Secretariat on the theme of our deliberations today. There is a wide diversity also, as pointed out in the discussion note, on issues relating to the approach of multilateral institutions including the International Monetary Fund. The attachment contained in that on the probabilities of debt default of various countries within the Commonwealth family is also sobering. These are extraordinary times in which the advice of Balibek in his recent paper on ‘Managing Fiscal Risks Under Fiscal Stress’, a special series on COVID-19, does bring out graphically the need to understand the implications of changes in macro and financial conditions on the budget. Equally, we need to understand the implications of quantifying major contingent liabilities as we look back historically on the evolution of fiscal policies.
The fiscal architecture of any economy in the 21st century inevitably rests on three pillars: the pillar of fiscal rules, the pillar of financial management process and the pillar of fiscal institutions. In a certain sense, we will soon enter the third phase of fiscal rules and policies. The first phase covered these rules by stipulating norms relating to fiscal deficit targets consistent with macroeconomic stability. The original fiscal responsibilities and management legislations in most countries concentrated on rules pertaining to fiscal deficits. In the second phase, we recognized that fiscal management must be guided by principles of equity, efficiency and transparency. These rules must be applied to all levels of government including subnational levels and budgetary institutions as well as management practices. The question of raising the quality and efficiency of public spending remains a continuing challenge. Equally, the availability of credible data across levels of government remains elusive. The classic questions of raising the quality and efficiency of public spending is a continuing challenge. The strain on public finances during theCOVID-19 crisis especially highlights the importance of reprioritizing expenditure. How quickly can expenditures be reprioritized for financing health, skill inculcation and infrastructure, accentuates the importance of ensuring public financial management policies. These policies encompass processes and systems.
The second-generation fiscal rules currently underway have increasingly recognised the need to adopt more than one fiscal rule to balance competing options and enhance credibility. The need to create a fiscal anchor, the challenge of having multiple rules and the inconsistencies in seeking to monitor, verify and communicate remain problematic. Fiscal data on all contingent liabilities incurred by the sovereign, subnational and parastatals and a recourse to off-budget borrowing remains problematic. The weakest link in the fiscal architecture has been the absence of credible institutions. Enforcement mechanisms have been characteristically weak and halting. While many countries have set up Fiscal Councils, often they are not independent, lacks expertise and without much legislative support. Enforcing fiscal decisions through a legislative process remain a long haul. The third critical pillar of 21st century fiscal architecture must be to reinvigorate all credible institutions
This distracts from the credibility of debt numbers. The second-generation fiscal rules typically rely on escape clauses or equivalent mechanism in using structural deficiencies to create flexibility. Countries very often adopt automatic correction mechanisms, which also need to specify, in advance, how deviations from the general rule must be handled. This inevitably implies the need for medium term fiscal policies adopted with multiple fiscal indicators. Moreover, having public debt as a principal macroeconomic anchor has been widely accepted. But several questions remain unanswered. What levels of public debt would be acceptable based on conditions which are country-specific and have been worked out in accordance with international benchmarking? The Reinhart-Rogoff suggestion of external debt becoming a problem at around 60% of GDP and growth turning negative at 90% GDP must be interpreted in a broader context. The differentiated nature of various economies will need country-specific models, keeping in view the need to avoid what is typically called the ‘debt cliff’. Countries with significantly higher per capita income have significantly higher debt levels without compromising their long-term macroeconomic stability.
In the aforesaid context, I have five broad observations to make.
First and foremost, that in the context of the pandemic, we need to focus not on fiscal rectitude but on fiscal forbearance. Fiscal norms designed for normal times are not appropriate in distressed times like these. Let me also add that the last major global pandemic was 102 years ago, if one were to go by the example of the Spanish Flu. This was long before the United Nations and other sister agencies of the Bretton Woods family, namely the World Bank and IMF were established. The multilateral institutions are thus confronting the challenges of a pandemic of this nature for the first time. There are no past precedents and we need to address the present complexities. The first challenge for these institutions is how to determine the norms of fiscal forbearance. Norms which are fair, appropriate and consistent. Norms which will address: the health emergency, building economic recovery, accepting the fiscal shock, addressing the nature of the fiscal shock and reforming the International Debt Architecture.
Second, given the uncertain nature of the pandemic, this is a continuing challenge for finance ministers. For instance, a classic question is: what should be the appropriate levels of fiscal stimulus? And in determining fiscal stimulus, should we occupy all the fiscal space fully now given the fact that we cannot predict the nature of the pandemic? Should fiscal room be left to be used somewhat later depending on when a vaccine can be accepted and more can be said about the evolution of this pandemic?
The third issue is connected with the balance between actions of the sovereign government and the activities of the central bankers. Seeking synchronization between the policies of the sovereign and the central bankers is critical to address the ongoing pandemic. This is true not only for non-banking financial sector like the cooperative sector but, equally, for private corporate entities. Private corporate entities which are seeking a restructuring of the debt process would need the advice and guidance of central bankers. There are no hard and fast rules to address these. Evolving norms on some of these issues will remain a continuing challenge.
Fourth, while it is necessary and perhaps easier to argue in favour of fiscal forbearance—and taking recourse to escape clauses or such flexibilities which these norms prescribe—it is equally important to get back on track as soon as the pandemic has begun to wane. The path to fiscal rectitude after fiscal forbearance must be central to these norms. It is easier to exit than to re-enter. Fiscal forbearance must be followed by fiscal rectitude. What is the point at which nations will determine that the pandemic has begun to wane and we need to reconfigure the contours of macroeconomic stability? The constitution of credible and independent fiscal institutions like the Fiscal Council and enforcements mechanisms for fiscal rule must be integral of these institutions.
Fifth, what kind of an international consensus could be evolved around the fiscal forbearance norms? What is the appropriate entity for doing so? As the background papers of the Commonwealth Secretariat has rightly observed, “While the Commonwealth is not the United Nations, in many ways, it does represent a microcosm of the world, encompassing diverse countries with similar history, languages, values and presents one of the best opportunities for brokering this agreement.” Clearly, apart from the deliberations in this Finance Ministers forum, in which I have had the privilege to speaktoday, earlier discussions have taken place and must inform the forthcoming deliberations of the G20. The current ongoing sessions of the United Nations General Assembly and the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) must also accord this priority. More importantly, in the Annual Meetings of the International Monetary Fund and World Bank taking place on 12 October this must occupy centre stage.
The weakest link in the fiscal architecture has been the absence of credible institutions. Enforcement mechanisms have been characteristically weak and halting. While many countries have set up Fiscal Councils, often they are not independent, lacks expertise and without much legislative support. Enforcing fiscal decisions through a legislative process remain a long haul. The third critical pillar of 21st century fiscal architecture must be to reinvigorate all credible institutions.
I think that the Commonwealth Finance Ministers would be doing a great service to themselves in case the international community revisits some of these norms which have been evolved in the absence of any global pandemic to work out what would be appropriate debt limits, and the tolerance threshold offiscal forbearance. This consensus is necessary not only for sovereign nations but, equally, for markets, private entities and rating agencies who greatly influence the nature of economic activities in an interdependent world. The broad question remains: what kind of fiscal forbearance would be necessary to sustain both livelihood and, equally, the recovery of the stressed economies following the unlocking of the lockdown events.
Let me end by thanking all of you and also for the opportunity to articulate on the overriding priority of fiscal forbearance. Pandemic COVID-19 is no ordinary pandemic. It would have permanently altered many contours of economic and social behaviours. The new normal will never be the old normal. It has been said, “you never change things by fighting the existing reality. To change something, build a new model that makes the existing model obsolete.” – R. Buckminster Fuller.”

फाइनेंस कमीशन
राजकोषीय स्थिरता की सुरक्षा : कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान विकल्प
राजकोषीय उदारता के लिए मानदंड
राष्ट्रमंडल वित्त मंत्रियों को एन. के. सिंह का मुख्य संबोधन
07 OCT 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह के राष्ट्रमंडल वित्त मंत्रियों की बैठक 2020 में दिया गया संबोधन निम्नलिखित है
'शुरुआत में मैं, राष्ट्रमंडल वित्त मंत्रियों की बैठक में मुख्य संबोधन का अवसर देने के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल की महासचिव पेट्रीसिया स्कॉटलैंड के प्रति आभार और सम्मान व्यक्त करता हूं। मैं प्रोफेसर रुथ कट्टमुरी, वरिष्ठ निदेशक आर्थिक, युवा और सतत विकास का भी आभारी हूं, जिन्होंने इन प्रमुख चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए रास्ता दिखाया है।
वर्तमान में हम असाधारण परिस्थितियों में बैठक कर रहे हैं, जब वैश्विक महामारी ने सभी राष्ट्रमंडल देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था पर व्यापक वित्तीय असर डाला है। मुझे यह कहने में कोई संदेह नहीं कि बोत्सवाना के वित्त और आर्थिक विकास मंत्री माननीय थापेलोमात्शेका की महत्वपूर्ण टिप्पणी ने व्यापक ढांचे और चुनौतियों को सामने रखा है, जिसका सामना राष्ट्रमंडल की अर्थव्यवस्थाएं कर रही हैं। राष्ट्रमंडल परिवार के भीतर, हमें सभी प्रमुख व्यापक आर्थिक मापदंडों पर इसकी अत्यधिक विविधता की पहचान करनी चाहिए। ये अर्थव्यवस्था के आकार, प्रति व्यक्ति आय, अर्थव्यवस्था के विविधीकरण और जीडीपी में उसके अंतर-क्षेत्रीय योगदान के साथ-साथ उसकी अद्वितीय शासन संरचना से संबंधित हैं। यह एक उपयुक्त मसला है, जिसके बारे में सारा मैकब्राइड ने कहा, 'यहां सबके लिए एक फॉर्मूला जैसा कुछ नहीं है, हर किसी का रास्ता अलग-अलग तरीके से मिलता है।'
मैं आज के हमारे विचार-विमर्श के विषय पर राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय द्वारा तैयार किए पेपर्स की भी प्रशंसा करना चाहता हूं। अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष सहित बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों के दृष्टिकोण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर जैसा कि चर्चा नोट में बताया गया है, व्यापक विविधता भी है। राष्ट्रमंडल परिवार के भीतर विभिन्न देशों के ऋण डिफॉल्ट होने की संभावनाओं पर इसका संलग्नक भी गंभीर संकेत देता है। यह असाधारण समय है, जिसमें कोविड-19 पर एक विशेष श्रृंखला के तहत 'वित्तीय तनाव के माहौल में राजकोषीय जोखिम का प्रबंधन' पर हाल के पेपर में बालीबेक की सलाह बजट में मैक्रो और वित्तीय स्थितियों में परिवर्तन के निहितार्थ को समझने की आवश्यकता को ग्राफिक रूप से सामने लाती है। समान रूप से, हमें प्रमुख आकस्मिक देनदारियों को निर्धारित करने के पहलू को भी समझने की जरूरत है जैसा कि हम ऐतिहासिक रूप से राजकोषीय नीतियों के विकास पर पीछे देखते हैं।
21वीं सदी में किसी भी अर्थव्यवस्था की राजकोषीय संरचना अनिवार्य रूप से तीन स्तंभों पर टिकी है: राजकोषीय नियमों का स्तंभ, वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया का स्तंभ और वित्तीय संस्थानों का स्तंभ। कुछ मायनों में, हम जल्द ही राजकोषीय नियमों और नीतियों के तीसरे चरण में प्रवेश करेंगे। व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता के साथ पहले चरण में राजकोषीय घाटे के लक्ष्य से संबंधित मानदंडों को निर्धारित करके इन नियमों को कवर किया गया है। अधिकांश देशों में मूल राजकोषीय जिम्मेदारियों और प्रबंधन कानून राजकोषीय घाटे से संबंधित नियमों पर केंद्रित हैं। दूसरे चरण में, हमने माना कि राजकोषीय प्रबंधन को इक्विटी, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाना चाहिए। ये नियम और प्रबंधन सिद्धांत राज्य/स्थानीय स्तरों और बजटीय संस्थानों समेत सरकार के सभी स्तरों पर लागू किए जाने चाहिए। सार्वजनिक खर्च की गुणवत्ता और दक्षता बढ़ाने का सवाल लगातार एक चुनौती बना हुआ है। समान रूप से, सरकार के स्तरों पर विश्वसनीय डेटा की उपलब्धता में मुश्किलें बनी हुई हैं। सार्वजनिक खर्च की गुणवत्ता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के उपयुक्त सवाल लगातार चुनौती हैं। कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान सार्वजनिक वित्त पर दबाव विशेष रूप से खर्च की प्राथमिकताओं को फिर से तय करने के महत्व पर जोर देता है। स्वास्थ्य, कौशल विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण के लिए खर्च की प्राथमिकताओं को कैसे तेजी से दोबारा तय किया जा सकता है, यह सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन नीतियों को सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को बढ़ाता है। ये नीतियां प्रक्रियाओं और प्रणालियों को शामिल करती हैं। वर्तमान में चल रहे दूसरी पीढ़ी के राजकोषीय नियमों ने प्रतिस्पर्धा के विकल्पों को संतुलित करने और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए एक से अधिक राजकोषीय नियम अपनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है। खर्च में एक सीमा तय करने की जरूरत है, कई नियमों और निगरानी, सत्यापन और संचार की मांग में अस्थिरता से समस्या बनी हुई है। संप्रभु, स्थानीय और सरकारी उद्यमों से मिली सभी आकस्मिक देनदारियों से राजकोषीय डेटा और ऑफ-बजट उधार के उपाय समस्या की वजह बने हुए हैं। राजकोषीय संरचना में सबसे कमजोर कड़ी विश्वसनीय संस्थानों की कमी रही है। प्रवर्तन तंत्र कमजोर और सुस्त हो गया है। वैसे तो कई देशों ने वित्तीय परिषद की स्थापना की है, पर अक्सर वे स्वतंत्र नहीं होते हैं, विशेषज्ञता का अभाव और ज्यादा विधायी समर्थन भी नहीं मिलता है। विधायी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से राजकोषीय निर्णयों को लागू करना दूर की कौड़ी है। 21वीं सदी के राजकोषीय संरचना का तीसरे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के तहत सभी विश्वसनीय संस्थानों को फिर से मजबूत करना होगा।
यह ऋण संख्या की विश्वसनीयता से ध्यान हटाता है। दूसरी पीढ़ी के राजकोषीय नियम आमतौर पर लचीलापन बनाने के लिए संरचनात्मक कमियों का उपयोग करने से बचने के प्रावधान या समकक्ष तंत्र पर निर्भर करते हैं। प्राय: देश स्वचालित सुधार तंत्र को अपनाते हैं, जिसे पहले से यह स्पष्ट करना होगा कि सामान्य नियम से विचलन को कैसे नियंत्रित किया जाना चाहिए। यह अनिवार्य रूप से कई राजकोषीय संकेतकों के साथ अपनाई गई मध्यम अवधि की राजकोषीय नीतियों की जरूरत को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा प्रमुख मैक्रोइकॉनमिक एंकर के रूप में सार्वजनिक ऋण को व्यापक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया है। हालांकि कई सवाल अनुत्तरित रह जाते हैं। सार्वजनिक ऋण के कौन से स्तर स्वीकार्य होंगे, जो कि देश-विशिष्ट शर्तों के आधार पर हैं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्किंग के अनुसार काम हुआ है। वाह्य ऋण का रेनहार्ट-रोगॉफ सुझाव जीडीपी के लगभग 60 प्रतिशत पर समस्या बनता जा रहा है और 90 प्रतिशत जीडीपी पर विकास निगेटिव होने के व्यापक संदर्भ में व्याख्या की जानी चाहिए। विभिन्न अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की विभेदित प्रकृति को देश-आधारित मॉडल की आवश्यकता होगी। इसमें यह ध्यान रखना होगा कि 'डेट क्लिफ' से बचने की जरूरत है। उच्च प्रति व्यक्ति आय वाले देशों के पास अपने दीर्घकालिक व्यापक आर्थिक स्थिरता से समझौता किए बिना ऋण का स्तर काफी अधिक होता है।
उपरोक्त संदर्भ में, मैं पांच व्यापक बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डालना चाहता हूं।
सबसे पहले और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि महामारी के संदर्भ में, हमें राजकोषीय शुद्धता (ईमानदारी) नहीं, राजकोषीय उदारता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता है। राजकोषीय मानदंड सामान्य समय के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं, वे आज के जैसे मुश्किल वक्त के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं हैं। मैं यह भी जोड़ना चाहता हूं कि पिछली सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक महामारी 102 साल पहले स्पैनिश फ्लू आई थी। यह संयुक्त राष्ट्र और ब्रेटन वुड्स फैमिली की दूसरी एजेंसियों, विश्व बैंक और आईएमएफ स्थापित होने से काफी पहले का समय था। इस तरह से देखें तो बहुपक्षीय संस्थान पहली बार ऐसी महामारी की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। इस समय कोई पिछली मिसाल नहीं है और हमें वर्तमान जटिलताओं को दूर करने की जरूरत है। इन संस्थानों की पहली चुनौती यह है कि राजकोषीय उदारता (धैर्य) के मानदंडों को कैसे निर्धारित किया जाए। नियम जो उचित, स्पष्ट और सुसंगत हैं। मानदंड जो इन समस्याओं को दूर करने का प्रयास करेंगे : स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल, इकॉनमिक रिकवरी, राजकोषीय झटके को स्वीकार करना, वित्तीय झटकों की प्रकृति को दूर करना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कर्ज ढांचे में सुधार।
दूसरा, महामारी की अनिश्चित प्रकृति को देखते हुए वित्त मंत्रियों के लिए यह एक सतत चुनौती है। उदाहरण के लिए, एक उपयुक्त सवाल है: राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन का उचित स्तर क्या होना चाहिए? और राजकोषीय प्रोत्साहन का निर्धारण करने में, क्या हमें इस तथ्य को देखते हुए कि हम महामारी की प्रकृति का अनुमान नहीं लगा सकते, पूरी तरह से राजकोषीय स्पेस कवर कर लेना चाहिए? क्या राजकोषीय पहलू को बाद की परिस्थितियों के लिए छोड़ देना चाहिए जब टीका बनकर तैयार हो जाए और इस महामारी के विकास के बारे में ज्यादा कुछ कहा जा सकता हो?
तीसरा मुद्दा संप्रभु सरकार के कार्यों और केंद्रीय बैंकरों की गतिविधियों के बीच संतुलन से जुड़ा है। वर्तमान महामारी से निपटने के लिए सरकार और केंद्रीय बैंकरों की नीतियों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल जरूरी है। यह न केवल सहकारी क्षेत्र जैसे गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय क्षेत्र के लिए बल्कि समान रूप से निजी कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं के लिए भी उचित है। निजी कॉर्पोरेट इकाइयां जो ऋण प्रक्रिया के पुनर्गठन की मांग कर रही हैं, उन्हें केंद्रीय बैंकरों के सलाह और मार्गदर्शन की आवश्यकता होगी। इससे निपटने के लिए कोई निश्चित नियम नहीं है। इनमें से कुछ मुद्दों पर मानदंडों का विकास लगातार एक चुनौती बना रहेगा।
चौथा, राजकोषीय उदारता अपनाना जरूरी है और इसके पक्ष में तर्क देना भी आसान है पर जरूरी यह भी है कि महामारी का प्रभाव खत्म होने के बाद यथाशीघ्र वापस रास्ते पर लौट आया जाए। राजकोषीय उदारता (सहनशीलता) के बाद राजकोषीय शुद्धता का मार्ग भी इन मानदंडों के तहत होना चाहिए। फिर से प्रवेश करने की तुलना में बाहर निकलना आसान है। राजकोषीय उदारता के साथ राजकोषीय शुद्धता का पालन जरूरी है। देशों को यह कैसे पता चलेगा कि महामारी खत्म होना शुरू हो गई है और हमें वृहद आर्थिक स्थिरता की रूपरेखा को आकार देने की जरूरत है? वित्तीय परिषद जैसे विश्वसनीय और स्वतंत्र वित्तीय संस्थानों का गठन और प्रवर्तन तंत्रों को इन संस्थानों का अभिन्न अंग होना चाहिए।
पांचवां, राजकोषीय उदारता के मानदंडों के आसपास किस तरह की अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहमति बन सकती है? ऐसा करने के लिए उपयुक्त इकाई क्या है? राष्ट्रमंडल सचिवालय के बैकग्राउंड पेपर्स में उचित ही कहा गया है कि जबकि राष्ट्रमंडल संयुक्त राष्ट्र नहीं है, कई मायनों में यह दुनिया के सूक्ष्म जगत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसमें एकसमान इतिहास, भाषाएं, मूल्य वाले विविध देशों को शामिल किया गया है। यह इस समझौते के लिए सबसे अच्छे अवसरों में से एक है। स्पष्ट है, वित्त मंत्रियों के मंच में विचार-विमर्श के अलावा, जिसमें मुझे आज बोलने का अवसर मिला है, पहले भी चर्चाएं हुई हैं और जी-20 के आगामी विचार-विमर्श के बारे में जानकारी दी जानी चाहिए। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा और संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद (ईसीओएसओसी) के मौजूदा सत्रों को भी इस प्राथमिकता को पूरा करना चाहिए। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि 12 अक्टूबर को होने वाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और विश्व बैंक की सालाना बैठकों में इसे जगह मिलनी चाहिए।
राजकोषीय ढांचे में सबसे कमजोर कड़ी विश्वसनीय संस्थानों की अनुपस्थिति रही है। प्रवर्तन तंत्र कमजोर और सुस्त हो गए हैं। वैसे कई देशों ने वित्तीय परिषदों की स्थापना की है, पर आमतौर पर वे स्वतंत्र नहीं हैं, विशेषज्ञता का अभाव है और ज्यादा विधायी समर्थन भी नहीं है। एक विधायी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से राजकोषीय निर्णयों को लागू करना दूर की कौड़ी है। 21वीं सदी के राजकोषीय ढांचे के तीसरे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के तहत सभी विश्वसनीय संस्थानों को सशक्त बनाना चाहिए।
मेरा मानना है कि अगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय इनमें से कुछ मानदंडों का पुनरीक्षण करता है, जो किसी भी वैश्विक महामारी की अनुपस्थिति में विकसित किए गए हैं कि उचित ऋण सीमा क्या होगी और राजकोषीय उदारता की सीमा क्या होगा, तो राष्ट्रमंडल वित्त मंत्री मदद कर अपने आप में एक बड़ी सेवा करेंगे। यह आम सहमति न केवल संप्रभु राष्ट्रों के लिए बल्कि बाजारों, निजी संस्थाओं, रेटिंग एजेंसियों के लिए समान रूप से आवश्यक है, जो एक दूसरे पर आश्रित दुनिया में आर्थिक गतिविधियों की प्रकृति को प्रभावित करते हैं। बड़ा सवाल यह है: लॉकडाउन को पूरी तरह से खोलने के बाद जीविकोपार्जन और तनावग्रस्त अर्थव्यवस्था की रिकवरी दोनों के लिए किस तरह की राजकोषीय उदारता की आवश्यकता होगी।
राजकोषीय उदारता की प्राथमिकताओं पर अपनी बात रखने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए मैं आप सभी को धन्यवाद देते हुए अपनी बात को विराम देता हूं। कोविड-19 महामारी कोई साधारण महामारी नहीं है। इसने आर्थिक और सामाजिक व्यवहारों के कई स्वरूपों को स्थायी रूप से बदल दिया है। न्यू नॉर्मल कभी भी ओल्ड नॉर्मल नहीं होगा। यह कहा गया है, 'आप मौजूदा वास्तविकता से लड़कर चीजों को कभी नहीं बदल सकते। कुछ बदलने के लिए एक नया मॉडल बनाइए जो मौजूदा मॉडल को पुराना बना देता है- आर. बकमिंस्टर फुलर।''