Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Super Speciality Block at Shyam Shah Government Medical College, Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
This will fulfil the dreams of Late Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee, under visionary guidance of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
07 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Aswini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Sh. Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally inaugurated the Super Speciality Block (SSB) at the Shyam Shah Government Medical College, Rewa, Madhya Pradesh.
The 200-bedded Super Speciality Block is built with an investment of Rs 150 crores under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) of Government of India. It has departments of Neurology, Neurosurgery, Nephrology, Urology, Cardiology, CTVS, Neonatology and Pulmonary Medicine. There will be six modular Operation Theaters, 200 Super Specialty Beds, 30 ICU Beds and eight ventilators in the SSB. This facility will have a training capacity of 14 Post Graduate students.
Inaugurating the Super Speciality Block, Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulated the people of Rewa and Madhya Pradesh. He said, “This will make India self reliant in medical services. The SSB will provide state-of-the-art tertiary health care services to the people who earlier had to travel to other big cities to avail of the facilities.”
The Union Health Minister fondly recalled the Independence Day Address of 2003 of Late Prime Minister Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to set up six AIIMS type hospitals under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana. Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “The government under the visionary and progressive guidance of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji is committed to providing affordable medical care facility in all the regions. The number of AIIMS has been increased from 6 to 22 while another 75 existing institutions are envisioned to be upgraded to provide AIIMS like services.” He also informed that the Union Government has sanctioned upgradation of Medical Colleges in the district of Rajgarh, Mandla, Neemuch, Mandsaur, Sheopur, Singrauli and Maheshwar under Phase 3 of PMSSY in 2019-20.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Since last nine months, India is relentlessly fighting the infectious disease. India’s continuously rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling active cases have proven the success of the Centre-led COVID-19 containment strategy. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity which has crossed more than 8 cr milestone in terms of total tests. From 1 lab in January, we now have 1889 labs spread across the country. I have confidence in the scientific developments taking place in the field of treatment and vaccines for COVID-19 and soon India will achieve more success in our fight against COVID-19.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also urged people to follow COVID appropriate behaviour. He reminded people about the Social Vaccine of wearing masks/face covers while in public, following hand hygiene and respiratory etiquette, and maintaining physical distancing or Do Gaz ki Doori to curb spread of the infection.
Sh. Shivraj Singh Chauhan thanked the Union Government for its proactive role in strengthening the health infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh. He said, “This is a proud moment for Madhya Pradesh and the people of Rewa. With this, the training of the medical students for super speciality services can be started which will not only give good doctors to the country but people will be benefitted with such high quality medical services. This will be an additional effort in the direction of correcting the regional imbalances of the medical services in the country. Speaking on the timely importance of the new SSB built under the scheme, he said that people of adjoining region like Shahdol division, Sagar Division, and adjoining districts of Uttar Pradesh can also avail of the superior quality of medical services.”
Shri Sunil Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Vishvas Sarang, Minister of Medical Education, Gas Tragedy Relief and Rehabilitation, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Rajmani Patel, Member of Rajya Sabha from Madhya Pradesh, Shri Janardan Mishra, Member of Lok Sabha from Rewa, along with senior dignitaries were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے مدھیہ پردیش کے ریوا کے شام شاہ میڈیکل کالج میں ایک سپر اسپشلٹی بلاک کا ڈیجیٹل طور پر افتتا ح کیا
اس سے مرحوم وزیراعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی نظریاتی رہنمائی کے تحت خوابوں کی تکمیل ہوگی:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
07 OCT 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اکتوبر 2020/ صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وزیر مملکت برائے خاندانی بہبود جناب اشونی کمار چوبے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ہمراہ اس سپراسپشیلٹی بلاک (ایس ایس بی)کا مدھیہ پردیش کے ریوا میں شیام شاہ گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج میں ڈیجیٹل طور پر افتتاح کیا۔
200 بستروں پر مشتمل سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک حکومت ہند کی پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت 150کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کیاگیاہے۔ اس میں نیورولوجی، نیوروسرجری، نفرولوجی، یورولوجی، کارڈیولوجی، سی ٹی وی ایس ، نیورولوجی اور پرلمنری کے شعبے ہیں۔ ایس ایس بی میں چھ موڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر، 200 سپر اسپشلٹی بیڈ ، 30 آئی سی یوبیڈ، اور 8 وینٹی لیٹرس ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں 14 پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبا کی تربیت کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھ نے سپر اسپشلٹی بلاک کا افتتاح کرتےہوئے ریوا اور مدھیہ پردیش کے عوام کو مبارک باد پیش کی۔انہوں نے کہا، ’’اس سے ہندستان طبی خدمات میں خود انحصار بنے گا ۔ ایس ایس بی بی ان لوگوں کو جدید ترین اور تیز تر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا جنہیں اس سے قبل یہ سہولیات حاصل کرنے کے لئے دوسرے بڑے شہروں کا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مرحوم وزیراعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے 2003 کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب کو یاد کیا۔ جس میں انہوں نے پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا کے تحت ایمس 6 اسپتال قائم کرنے کی بات کی تھی۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی اور ترقی پسند نظریات کے تحت حکومت کے عزم ، تمام خطوں میں سستی طبی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے عزم کو دوہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس جیسے اسپتالوں کا قیام6 سے 22 ہوگیا ہے جبکہ دیگر 75 موجودہ اداروں (اسپتالوں) کو ایمس جیسی خدمات فراہم کرکے اپ گریڈ کرنے کی کوشش ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے 20-2019 میں پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے مرحلہ تین کے تحت راج گڑھ ، مانڈلا، نیمچ، مندسورشیوپور، سنگرولی اور مہیشور اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالجوں کے اپ گریڈیشن کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کے خلاف ہندستان کی لڑائی کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ’’گزشتہ 9 مہینوں سے، ہندستان اس انتہائی وبائی مرض کے خلاف پوری جدوجہد کررہا ہے۔ ہندستان کی ریکوری شرح میں مسلسل اضافہ اور مستقل طور پر گرتے ہوئے فعال معاملات نے مرکز کی زیر قیادت کووڈ 19 پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملی کی کامیابی کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ ہم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنی جانچ کی صلاحیت کوبڑھایا ہے جو کل ٹسٹوں کے لحاظ سے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ کا سنگ میل عبور کرچکی ہے۔ جنوری میں ایک لیب کی شروعات سے اب ہمارے پاس ملک بھر میں 1889 لیبس پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ مجھے کووڈ -19 کے علاج اور ویکسن کے میدان میں ہونے والی سائنسی پیش رفتوں پر اعتماد ہے اور جلد ہی ہندستان کو کووڈ 19 کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں مزیدکامیابی ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لوگوں کو کووڈ کے لئے مناسب طرز عمل پر عمل کرنے کی بھی تاکید کی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو سوشل ویکسن کے بارے میں یاد دلایا اور عوامی مقامی پر ماسک پہننے /چہرے کو ڈھکنے ، ہاتھوں اور سانس سے متعلق صفائی اور آداب اپنانے جسمانی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے یا دو گز کی دوری قائم رکھنے پر عمل کرنے کو کہا تاکہ انفیشکن کی تشہیر کا پھیلاؤ کو روکا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنیل شرما ، طبی تعلیم کی وزارت کے وزیر جناب وشواس سارنگ ، گیس سانحہ راحت اور باز آباد کاری مدھیہ پردیش ، جناب راج منی پٹیل ، مدھیہ پردیش سے راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب جناردھن مشرا، ریوا سے رکن پارلیمان ، دیگر اہم شخصیات کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6170