Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs Ambassadors’ Round-table Virtual Conference on Aero India 2021;
Invites the World to India for Asia’s Largest Aeroshow
07 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence organised the Ambassadors’ Round Table Virtual conference on Aero India 2021, chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh here today. The major reach-out effort of the Ministry was well attended by 200+ invitees comprising Ambassadors, Heads of Missions and Defence Attaches of over 75 countries indicating the growing stature of the 13th mega biennial event, to be held in Karnataka’s capital Bengaluru from February 3-7, 2021. The senior representatives of foreign missions at New Delhi were briefed about the Aero India-21well in advance with a view to encourage the presence of their leaders and senior most decision makers at the event in February 2021 wherein India’s Aerospace and Defence manufacturing capabilities will be displayed under one umbrella.
Addressing the conference, Raksha Mantri said, Aero India-21aligns with India’s vision to be among the top five countries of the world in defence and aerospace industries, with active participation of public and private sector fulfilling the objective of Self-Reliance as well as requirements of other friendly countries. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “Aatmanirbhar Bharat was the centerpiece of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and towards this, Ministry of Defence has announced numerous government reforms such as increase in FDI to 74% through automatic route, the Defence Acquisition Procedure -2020, revised Offset guidelines to promote Investment in India for co-development and co-production as also formulated the draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020)during the preceding pandemic months to steer the vision as also for ease of business”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India’s Aerospace and defence sector has matured and is exploring mutually beneficial partnerships with friendly countries to set up manufacturing industries in India and defence equipment produced in India to be exported abroad. He further stated that “Aero India-21 will showcase Government’s intent to achieve a turnover of USD 25 billion with exports of USD 5 billion in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2025”.
The representatives from across the world were briefed that Aero India-21 will be a business oriented event and will be compliant to the COVID-19 stipulations. The event has received tremendous interest since the launch of the event website by the Defence Minister on 11 Sep 2020 and more than 90%of space has been booked reflecting the tremendous interest shown by exhibitors to participate in the aero show. The fine tuning of the business events and seminars are being planned and over 500 exhibitors are expected at Asia’s Largest Aeroshow.
Raksha Mantri also urged the Ambassadors to impress upon their leadership and Industry captains of their respective countries and defence industries to participate in Aero India-21 in a big way so as to “dive deep into the strategic and business opportunities available in India with the aim of establishing strategic partnerships”. Shri Rajnath Singh also released the official Aero India 2021 inaugural film on the occasion.
The theme of the event ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, encompasses the gamut of Aerospace and Defence manufacturing including opportunities in the civil aerospace domain. The Defence Minister expressed confidence that Aero India-21 will demonstrate India’s ability to take the lead and further build on our strengths in the post COVID world.
Department of Defence Production gave a detailed presentation on all aspects of Aero India-21 and built in assurances to be compliant with COVID-19 stipulations. The Government of Karnataka also gave a presentation informing the participants about the preparedness of the state to conduct the show in a controlled and safe environment.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri BS Yediyurappa also addressed the distinguished audience and assured them that Government of Karnataka would make all necessary preparations towards safe conduct of the Aero India-21 in February 2021 at Bengaluru keeping in mind the safety of the participants and in compliance with the COVID-19 protocols.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar also addressed the gathering and echoed the resolve of the Ministry of Defence to steer the indigenous defence industry as one of the pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat and invited the Foreign delegates to Aero India-21.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے موضوع پر سفارتکاروں کی گول میز ورچووَل کانفرنس کی صدارت کی
فضائی شعبے سے متعلق ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی تقریب کے لئے دنیا کو مدعو کیا
07 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07 اکتوبر 2020: وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبہ نے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں آج ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے موضوع پر سفارتکاروں کی گول میز ورچووَل کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ رسائی حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کے تحت منعقد کی گئی اس کانفرنس میں سفارتکار حضرات، مشنوں کے سربراہان اور 75 سے زائد ممالک کے دفاعی شعبے سے وابستہ سرکردہ حضرات سمیت 200 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی، جس سے 3 سے 7 فروری 2021 کو کرناٹک کی دارالحکومت بنگلورو میں منعقد ہونے والی 13 ویں میگا دوسالہ تقریب کی بڑھتی ہوئی شہرت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں موجود غیر ملکی مشنوں کے سینئر نمائندگان کو ایرو انڈیا۔21 کے بارے میں اس امید کے ساتھ پیشگی طور پر آگاہ کیا گیا تاکہ فروری 2021 میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب میں ان کے ملک کے رہنماؤں اور از حد سینئر پالیسی سازوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے جس میں ایک امبریلا کے تحت بھارت کی ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا۔21 دفاع اور ایرواسپیس صنعت میں دنیا کے پانچ سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہونے کے بھارت کے خواب سے ہم آہنگ ہے جس میں عوامی اور نجی شعبہ کی فعال شراکت داری سے خود کفالت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ممالک کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کے مقاصد بھی پورے ہو رہے ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’آتم نربھر بھارت کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے بصیرت پر مبنی خاکے میں مرکزی حیثیت حاصل تھی اور اس خواب کی تکمیل اور کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کے لئے، وبائی مرض کے سابقہ مہینوں کے دوران، وزارت دفاع نے راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں خودکار راستے کے توسط سے 74 فیصد کا اضافہ، دفاعی حصولیابی طریقہ کار ۔ 2020، بھارت اشتراکی ترقی اور اشتراکی پیداواری کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے نظرثانی شدہ آفسیٹ رہنما خطوط، ڈرافٹ ڈفینس پروڈکشن اور ایکسپورٹ پالیسی 2020 (ڈی پی ای پی پی 2020) کا قیام جیسی متعدد اصلاحات کی گئیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی شعبہ تجربہ کار بن چکا ہے اور اب یہ شعبہ بھارت میں پیداواری صنعت کی تشکیل اور بھارت میں تیار شدہ دفاعی ساز و سامان کی بیرونِ ملک برآمدات کے لئے دوست ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ایرو انڈیا۔ 21 تقریب ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی سازو سامان اور خدمات کے شعبے میں 2025 تک 25 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کے ٹرن اووَر کے حکومت کے مقصد کو نمایاں کرکے پیش کرے گی۔‘‘
دنیا بھر کے نمائندگان کو بتایا گیا کہ ایرو انڈیا۔21 کاروبار پر مرتکز ایک تقریب ہوگی اور اس میں کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق شرائط پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔ 11 ستمبر 2020 کو وزیر دفاع کے ذریعہ اس تقریب کی ویب سائٹ کے لانچ ہونے کے بعد سے ہی اس تقریب کو لے کر زبردست دلچسپی پیدا ہوگئی ہے اور 90 فیصد سے زائد نشستوں کی بکنگ ہو چکی ہے جس سے فضائی شعبے سے متعلق تقریب میں شرکت کے لئے شائقین کے ذریعہ دکھائی جانے والی زبردست دلچسپی کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انڈیا۔21 میں شرکت کے لئے سفارتکاروں کو اپنے قائدین اور اپنے اپنے ملک کے صنعتی رہنماؤں سے اپیل کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اس تقریب میں کلیدی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے بھارت میں دستیاب کلیدی اور کاروباری مواقع کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے تفصیلی غوروفکر کریں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس موقع پر آفیشل ایرو انڈیا2021 کی افتتاحی فلم بھی جاری کی۔
’’بلین مواقع کا راستہ‘‘ نامی تقریب میں شہری ایرواسپیس شعبہ میں مواقع سمیت ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی پیداوار جیسے متعدد موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع نے اعتماد جتایا کہ ایرو انڈیا۔21 تقریب آگے بڑھنے اور ما بعد کووِڈ دنیا میں ہماری طاقت میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی بھارت کی اہلیت کا مظاہرہ کرے گی۔
دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبے نے ایرو انڈیا۔21 کے تمام پہلوؤں پر ایک تفصیلی پزنٹیشن پیش کیا اور کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق شرائط پر عمل کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ اس سلسلے میں پورے انتظام اور محفوظ ماحال میں تقریب کے انعقاد کو لے کر ریاست کی تیاری کے بارے میں شرکاء کو مطلع کرنے کے لئے کرناٹک کی حکومت نے بھی ایک پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بی ایس یدورپا نے بھی معزز حاضرین سے خطاب کیا اور انہیں یقین دلایا کہ کرناٹک حکومت بنگلورو میں ماہ فروری 2021 میں منعقد ہونے والے ایرو انڈیا۔21 کے محفوظ طریقے سے انعقاد کے لئے تمام تر ضروری تیاریاں کرے گی جس کے تحت شرکاء کی حفاظت اور کووِڈ۔19 پروٹوکل پر عمل آوری کو ذہن میں رکھا جائے گا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک؛ سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب راج کمار نے بھی اس میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا اور اندرونِ ملک دفاعی صنعت کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر بڑھاوا دینے کے وزارت دفاع کے عزم کی ستائش کی اور غیر ملکی مندوبین کو ایرو انڈیا۔21 میں شرکت کے لئے مدعو کیا۔