Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs Ambassadors’ Round-table Virtual Conference on Aero India 2021;
Invites the World to India for Asia’s Largest Aeroshow
07 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence organised the Ambassadors’ Round Table Virtual conference on Aero India 2021, chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh here today. The major reach-out effort of the Ministry was well attended by 200+ invitees comprising Ambassadors, Heads of Missions and Defence Attaches of over 75 countries indicating the growing stature of the 13th mega biennial event, to be held in Karnataka’s capital Bengaluru from February 3-7, 2021. The senior representatives of foreign missions at New Delhi were briefed about the Aero India-21well in advance with a view to encourage the presence of their leaders and senior most decision makers at the event in February 2021 wherein India’s Aerospace and Defence manufacturing capabilities will be displayed under one umbrella.
Addressing the conference, Raksha Mantri said, Aero India-21aligns with India’s vision to be among the top five countries of the world in defence and aerospace industries, with active participation of public and private sector fulfilling the objective of Self-Reliance as well as requirements of other friendly countries. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “Aatmanirbhar Bharat was the centerpiece of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and towards this, Ministry of Defence has announced numerous government reforms such as increase in FDI to 74% through automatic route, the Defence Acquisition Procedure -2020, revised Offset guidelines to promote Investment in India for co-development and co-production as also formulated the draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020)during the preceding pandemic months to steer the vision as also for ease of business”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India’s Aerospace and defence sector has matured and is exploring mutually beneficial partnerships with friendly countries to set up manufacturing industries in India and defence equipment produced in India to be exported abroad. He further stated that “Aero India-21 will showcase Government’s intent to achieve a turnover of USD 25 billion with exports of USD 5 billion in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2025”.
The representatives from across the world were briefed that Aero India-21 will be a business oriented event and will be compliant to the COVID-19 stipulations. The event has received tremendous interest since the launch of the event website by the Defence Minister on 11 Sep 2020 and more than 90%of space has been booked reflecting the tremendous interest shown by exhibitors to participate in the aero show. The fine tuning of the business events and seminars are being planned and over 500 exhibitors are expected at Asia’s Largest Aeroshow.
Raksha Mantri also urged the Ambassadors to impress upon their leadership and Industry captains of their respective countries and defence industries to participate in Aero India-21 in a big way so as to “dive deep into the strategic and business opportunities available in India with the aim of establishing strategic partnerships”. Shri Rajnath Singh also released the official Aero India 2021 inaugural film on the occasion.
The theme of the event ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, encompasses the gamut of Aerospace and Defence manufacturing including opportunities in the civil aerospace domain. The Defence Minister expressed confidence that Aero India-21 will demonstrate India’s ability to take the lead and further build on our strengths in the post COVID world.
Department of Defence Production gave a detailed presentation on all aspects of Aero India-21 and built in assurances to be compliant with COVID-19 stipulations. The Government of Karnataka also gave a presentation informing the participants about the preparedness of the state to conduct the show in a controlled and safe environment.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri BS Yediyurappa also addressed the distinguished audience and assured them that Government of Karnataka would make all necessary preparations towards safe conduct of the Aero India-21 in February 2021 at Bengaluru keeping in mind the safety of the participants and in compliance with the COVID-19 protocols.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar also addressed the gathering and echoed the resolve of the Ministry of Defence to steer the indigenous defence industry as one of the pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat and invited the Foreign delegates to Aero India-21.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া – ২০২১ উপলক্ষ্যে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং রাষ্ট্রদূতদের সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়ালী গোল টেবিল বৈঠক করেছেন
07 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন দপ্তর অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া – ২০২১ উপলক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রদূতদের নিয়ে ভার্চুয়ালী একটি গোল টেবিল বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছিল। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই বৈঠকের পৌরহিত্য করেন। ২০০-র বেশি আমন্ত্রিত বৈঠকে যোগ দিয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৭৫টির বেশি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূত, প্রতিরক্ষা অ্যাটাশে এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন। ৩ থেকে ৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী কর্ণাটকের রাজধানী বেঙ্গালুরুতে ত্রয়োদশ দ্বিবার্ষিক প্রদর্শনীটির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লির বিভিন্ন দূতাবাসের পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া – ২০২১ সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়েছে। এর ফলে তারা তাদের দেশের থেকে প্রতিনিধিদের এই আয়োজনে যোগ দিতে উৎসাহিত করবেন। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ও প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা এখানে প্রদর্শিত হবে।
বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিমান বাহিনীর ও প্রতিরক্ষার সরঞ্জাম তৈরির শিল্পে বিশ্বের প্রথম ৫টি দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নেবার জন্য অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া – ২০২১ এর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রগুলির চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য এই প্রদর্শনিতে সরকারী, বেসরকারী অংশীদারিত্ব থাকবে। শ্রী সিং বলেছেন, ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ২৫০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল অর্থমূল্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ও পরিষেবা রপ্তানি ভারতের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এর মধ্যে বিমান বাহিনীতে ব্যবহৃত ৫০০ কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের সমতুল পরিমাণ পণ্য ও পরিষেবা রপ্তানীর পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর আবহে বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অ্যারো ইন্ডিয়া – ২০২১ এর বাণিজ্যিক লক্ষ্যের বিষয়ে জানানো হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ১১ই সেপ্টেম্বর এই প্রদর্শনীর ওয়েবসাইটের সূচনা করেন। তার পর প্রদর্শনীর ৯০ শতাংশ জায়গা উৎসাহী সংস্থাগুলি বুক করে নিয়েছে। এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম এই বিমান প্রদর্শনীতে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক আলোচনার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। ৫০০-র বেশি প্রদর্শনকারী এখানে যোগ দেবেন।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রদূতদের উদ্দেশে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, তাঁদের দেশের শীর্ষস্থানীয় প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের প্রতিনিধিরা যাতে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন সেবিষয়ে উদ্যোগী হতে। শ্রী সিং এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রদর্শনীর সরকারী উদ্বোধনী ফিল্মটি প্রকাশ করেছেন। এবারের প্রদর্শনীর মূল ভাবনা হল কোটি কোটি সুযোগের ডানা মেলার সম্ভাবনা।
প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন দপ্তর, কোভিড – ১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছে। কর্ণাটকের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি.এস ইয়েদুরিয়াপ্পা অংশগ্রহণকারীদের জানিয়েছেন, কোভিড – ১৯ এর কথা বিবেচনা করে তাঁরা প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ যশো নায়েক, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী রাজ কুমারও বৈঠকে বক্তব্য রাখেন।