Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chairs Ambassadors’ Round-table Virtual Conference on Aero India 2021;
Invites the World to India for Asia’s Largest Aeroshow
07 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence organised the Ambassadors’ Round Table Virtual conference on Aero India 2021, chaired by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh here today. The major reach-out effort of the Ministry was well attended by 200+ invitees comprising Ambassadors, Heads of Missions and Defence Attaches of over 75 countries indicating the growing stature of the 13th mega biennial event, to be held in Karnataka’s capital Bengaluru from February 3-7, 2021. The senior representatives of foreign missions at New Delhi were briefed about the Aero India-21well in advance with a view to encourage the presence of their leaders and senior most decision makers at the event in February 2021 wherein India’s Aerospace and Defence manufacturing capabilities will be displayed under one umbrella.
Addressing the conference, Raksha Mantri said, Aero India-21aligns with India’s vision to be among the top five countries of the world in defence and aerospace industries, with active participation of public and private sector fulfilling the objective of Self-Reliance as well as requirements of other friendly countries. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that “Aatmanirbhar Bharat was the centerpiece of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision and towards this, Ministry of Defence has announced numerous government reforms such as increase in FDI to 74% through automatic route, the Defence Acquisition Procedure -2020, revised Offset guidelines to promote Investment in India for co-development and co-production as also formulated the draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy 2020 (DPEPP 2020)during the preceding pandemic months to steer the vision as also for ease of business”.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India’s Aerospace and defence sector has matured and is exploring mutually beneficial partnerships with friendly countries to set up manufacturing industries in India and defence equipment produced in India to be exported abroad. He further stated that “Aero India-21 will showcase Government’s intent to achieve a turnover of USD 25 billion with exports of USD 5 billion in aerospace and defence goods and services by 2025”.
The representatives from across the world were briefed that Aero India-21 will be a business oriented event and will be compliant to the COVID-19 stipulations. The event has received tremendous interest since the launch of the event website by the Defence Minister on 11 Sep 2020 and more than 90%of space has been booked reflecting the tremendous interest shown by exhibitors to participate in the aero show. The fine tuning of the business events and seminars are being planned and over 500 exhibitors are expected at Asia’s Largest Aeroshow.
Raksha Mantri also urged the Ambassadors to impress upon their leadership and Industry captains of their respective countries and defence industries to participate in Aero India-21 in a big way so as to “dive deep into the strategic and business opportunities available in India with the aim of establishing strategic partnerships”. Shri Rajnath Singh also released the official Aero India 2021 inaugural film on the occasion.
The theme of the event ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, encompasses the gamut of Aerospace and Defence manufacturing including opportunities in the civil aerospace domain. The Defence Minister expressed confidence that Aero India-21 will demonstrate India’s ability to take the lead and further build on our strengths in the post COVID world.
Department of Defence Production gave a detailed presentation on all aspects of Aero India-21 and built in assurances to be compliant with COVID-19 stipulations. The Government of Karnataka also gave a presentation informing the participants about the preparedness of the state to conduct the show in a controlled and safe environment.
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri BS Yediyurappa also addressed the distinguished audience and assured them that Government of Karnataka would make all necessary preparations towards safe conduct of the Aero India-21 in February 2021 at Bengaluru keeping in mind the safety of the participants and in compliance with the COVID-19 protocols.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Yesso Naik; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar also addressed the gathering and echoed the resolve of the Ministry of Defence to steer the indigenous defence industry as one of the pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat and invited the Foreign delegates to Aero India-21.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एयरो इंडिया 2021 पर राजदूतों के गोल-मेज वर्चुअल सम्मेलन (राउंड-टेबल वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस) की अध्यक्षता की
पूरे विश्व को एशिया के सबसे बड़े एयरशो के लिए भारत आने का निमंत्रण
07 OCT 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने आज रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में एयरो इंडिया 2021 पर राजदूतों का गोल-मेज वर्चुअल सम्मेलन (राउंड-टेबल वर्चुअल कॉन्फ्रेंस) आयोजित किया। मंत्रालय के लोगों तक पहुंचने के इस प्रमुख प्रयास में 75 देशों के राजदूत, मिशन व रक्षा प्रमुखों को मिलाकर 200 से ज्यादा व्यक्ति शामिल हुए, जो 2021 में 3-7 फरवरी तक कर्नाटक की राजधानी बेंगलुरू में होने वाले 13वें द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का संकेत है। नई दिल्ली में विदेशी मिशनों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों को एयरो इंडिया-21 के बारे में पहले ही जानकारी दे दी गई थी, ताकि फरवरी 2021 में होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में उनके नेताओं और वरिष्ठतम निर्णयकर्ताओं की उपस्थिति को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके, जहां एक ही जगह पर भारत की एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, आत्मनिर्भरता के साथ-साथ मित्र देशों की जरूरतें पूरी करने का उद्देश्य पाने के लिए लोक-निजी क्षेत्र की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ एयरो इंडिया-21 भारत को विश्व के शीर्ष पांच रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस उद्योगों में पहुंचाने के दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “आत्मनिर्भर भारत प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने का केंद्र बिंदु था और इस दिशा में रक्षा मंत्रालय ने स्वचालित मार्ग से प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की सीमा 74 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने, रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया-2020, सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए भारत में निवेश प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश बनाने जैसी कई सरकारी सुधारों की घोषणा की है। इसके अलावा इस दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ कारोबार को सरल बनाने के लिए महामारी वाले महीनों के लिए रक्षा उत्पादन एवं निर्यात संवर्धन नीति-2020 (डीपीईपीपी-2020) का प्रारूप भी बनाया है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र परिपक्व हुआ है और भारत में विनिर्माण उद्योग लगाने और भारत में उत्पादित रक्षा उपकरणों का निर्यात करने के लिए मित्र देशों के साथ पारस्परिक लाभ देने वाली साझेदारियों की तलाश की जा रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि “एयरो इंडिया-21, 2025 तक एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा वस्तुओं व सेवाओं में 5 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के निर्यात के साथ कारोबार को 25 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर तक ले जाने सरकार के लक्ष्य को प्रदर्शित करेगा।”
दुनिया भर के प्रतिनिधियों को जानकारी दी गई कि एयरो इंडिया-21, एक व्यापार उन्मुख कार्यक्रम होगा और कोविड-19 की शर्तों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया जाएगा। 11 सितंबर 2020 को रक्षा मंत्री के द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम की वेबसाइट शुरू करने के बाद इस कार्यक्रम को लेकर लोगों में जबरदस्त रुचि देखने को मिली है और 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा जगह का बुक हो जाना एयरो शो में भाग लेने के लिए प्रदर्शकों (एग्जीबिटर्स) में जबरदस्त उत्साह को दर्शाता है। बहुत ही सुव्यवस्थित व्यापार कार्यक्रमों और सेमिनारों की योजना बनाई जा रही है और एशिया के इस सबसे बड़े एयर शो में 500 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों के आने की उम्मीद है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने राजदूतों से अपने-अपने देशों और रक्षा उद्योगों के प्रमुखों को एयरो इंडिया-21 में बड़े पैमाने पर शामिल होने के लिए प्रभावित करने का आग्रह किया, ताकि "रणनीतिक साझेदारियों के लक्ष्य के साथ-साथ भारत में उपलब्ध रणनीतिक और व्यावसायिक अवसरों का मजबूती से लाभ उठा सकें।” श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस अवसर पर आधिकारिक एयरो इंडिया-2021 उद्घाटन फिल्म का भी विमोचन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम की थीम 'द रनवे टु अ बिलियन अपॉर्चुनिटीज' है, जिसमें सिविल एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के अलावा एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा विनिर्माण के अवसरों को शामिल किया गया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि एयरो इंडिया-21, कोविड के बाद की दुनिया में बढ़त लेने और हमारी शक्ति को आगे और मजबूत करने की भारत की क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने एयरो इंडिया-21 के सभी पक्षों के बारे में एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी और आश्वासन दिया कि कोविड-19 की शर्तों का पूरी तरह से पालन किया जाएगा। कर्नाटक सरकार ने भी एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों को एक नियंत्रित और सुरक्षित वातावरण में कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने संबंधी तैयारियों के बारे में बताया गया।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बी. एस. येदियुरप्पा ने भी प्रतिष्ठित दर्शकों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि कर्नाटक सरकार फरवरी 2021 में बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया-21 के सुरक्षित संचालन के लिए प्रतिभागियों की सुरक्षा और कोविड-19 के प्रोटोकॉल को ध्यान में रखकर सभी आवश्यक तैयारियां करेगी।
रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार ने भी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के एक स्तंभ के रूप में स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग को गति प्रदान करने के रक्षा मंत्रालय के संकल्प को सामने रखा और विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों को एयरो इंडिया-21 में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित भी किया।