Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon American businesses to look at India as their next investment destination
India today is moving out of the past into a mindset of high-quality products, greater global engagement, and greater share of world trade: Shri Goyal
08 OCT 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce & Industry and Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has invited American businesses to be a part of Prime Minister’s vision, and look at India as their next investment destination. Addressing the India Chamber of Commerce USA's Summit on Global Financial & Investment Leadership on Wednesday virtually, he said that the Indian Government is committed to being bold, open, and change. “Let's work together in the spirit of oneness. Let's engage with each other & I am sure we have a bright future for the shared prosperity of the people of the US & India.”
Stating that the US-India relationship will grow from strength to strength in the years to come, Shri Goyal said that we are at the cusp of a very enduring relationship. He said that the US & India have a long journey ahead of us working together leveraging on huge reform measures that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken under Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the potential between the US & India is boundless. “We are partners who trust each other & we can make rapid strides to provide a trusted source to American businesses to work with a country which is transparent where there is rule-based trading & dialogue. The bilateral trade between US & India grew from $126 billion dollars in 2017 to $145 dollars in 2019. The target we have set of $500 billion dollars in the next 5 years is eminently doable.”
The Minister said that India today is moving out of the past into a mindset of high-quality products, greater global engagement, and greater share of world trade. He said that this isn't time for a conservative approach, it's time for bold decisions & bold investments. Shri Goyal said that the Modi Government has a very holistic approach. “We are moving from red-tape to red-carpet. We are moving out of the shackles of the past into a more open & liberal foreign investment destination. As the Prime Minister has said, "We have to take the Indian economy out of command & control & take it towards plug & play."
Describing the reforms being undertaken in the country, Shri Goyal said “India is undertaking efforts to reform the Indian systems of Governance, policies & laws around mining, space technology, defence, banking, financial sectors, labor & agriculture reforms. We have embarked on a new journey which will take India to levels never seen before. We are looking at logistics reform to bring down the cost of logistics. We are doing several tax reforms. We have insolvency laws in place. India's corporate tax is amongst the lowest in the world. My own Ministry is working at 'plug & play' & cluster development. We are looking at a genuine single-window system which makes it easy for companies & businesses to work in India. We are focusing on improved infrastructure. We promise faster registration, easier availability of infrastructure.”
Shri Goyal, mentioning about the close relationship between the two countries, said that India & the US have come to each other's help at every possible juncture in the last two decades, be it India's membership into Nuclear Suppliers Groups or in the UN Security Council or be it America's requirement for necessary medicines at the peak of COVID pandemic. He said that a great reflection of India-US relation is the bilateral discussion that US Secretary of state Mr M.Pompeo & Indian Foreign Minister Dr SJ aishankar had in Tokyo on the sidelines of the QUAD & the fact that 3rd India-US 2+2 dialogue is expected to take place later this month on 26th & 27th October.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेतील उद्योजकांनी भारताकडे आपले पुढचे गुंतवणूक केंद्र म्हणून बघावे- केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांचे आवाहन
भूतकाळातील मानसिकतेतून बाहेर पडून, उच्च दर्जाची उत्पादने, व्यापक जागतिक व्यापारी सबंध आणि जागतिक व्यापार वाढविण्याच्या दिशेने भारताची वाटचाल- पियुष गोयल
08 OCT 2020 1:30PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय उद्योग आणि वाणिज्य तसेच रेल्वेमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी अमेरिकन उद्योगजगताला भारतात अधिकाधिक गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनात सहभागी होत, उद्योजकांनी भारताला आपले पुढचे गुंतवणूक केंद्र बनवावे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. भारतीय चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, युएसए च्या जागतिक वित्तीय आणि गुंतवणूक नेतृत्वविषयक परिषदेत ते काल आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले होते. भारत सरकार, धाडसी, मुक्त आणि लवचिक स्वरूपाच्या दृष्टीकोनासाठी कटिबद्ध असल्याच सांगत ते म्हणाले, “ आपण सर्वांनी एकजिनसीपणे काम करुया. एकमेकांसोबत समन्वय राखून काम केले तर अमेरिका आणि भारत, दोन्हीकडच्या लोकांच्या उज्ज्वल भवितव्यासाठी आपण यशस्वीपणे काम करू शकू, असा मला विश्वास आहे.
भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील संबंध येत्या काळात अधिकाधिक दृढ होत जाणार आहेत, सध्या आपण चिरंतन संबंधांच्या टोकावर उभे आहोत, असे गोयल म्हणाले. भारत आणि अमेरिकेला पुढचाही मोठा प्रवास एकत्रितपणे करायचा आहे, त्यासाठी अमेरिकेने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या विविध सुधारणांचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये आज धाडसी निर्णय घेण्याची क्षमता आहे. आपण एकमेकांवर विश्वास असलेले भागीदार आहोत आणि या विश्वासाच्या आधारे अमेरिकन कंपन्यांना एका अशा देशात गुंतवणूक करता येईल जिथे पारदर्शकता आहे आणि नियमांवर आधारित व्यापार आणि संवादही आहे. दोन्ही देशातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2017 मध्ये 126 अब्ज डॉलर्स होता, तो 2019 मध्ये 145 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढला. येत्या पाच वर्षात हा व्यापार 500 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने आता जुनी मानसिकता सोडून दिली असून, उच्च दर्जाची उत्पादने, जागतिक व्यापारात व्यापक शिरकाव आणि जागतिक व्यापारात मोठा वाटा असे आमचे प्रयत्न आहेत, पारंपारिक दृष्टीकोन आता बाजूला ठेवावे लागतील. सध्या धाडसी निर्णय आणि गुंतवणूक गरजेची आहे. आम्ही आता लाल-फीत-शाहीतून बाहेर पडतो आहोत
जुन्या बेड्या मोडून काढत आम्ही आता अधिक मुक्त आणि उदार झालो आहोत. पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितल्याप्रमाणे आपल्याला आता भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला आदेश आणि नियंत्रणाच्यापद्धतीतून बाहेर काढत, सज्ज आणि सोप्या संस्कृतीत न्यायचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
देशात अलीकडेच झालेल्या आर्थिक सुधारणांची त्यांनी माहिती दिली. भारताची प्रशासनिक व्यवस्था आणि धोरण, कायदे अशा सर्व दृष्टीने अनेक महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रात सुधारणा केल्या असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताला नव्या उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी आम्ही काम करत आहोत, कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स, नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायदा,अशा सुधारणांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातही, जलद आणि सहज पद्धतीने काम सुरु आहे. आगामी काळात, उद्योग-कंपन्यासाठी एकल खिडकी योजनेच्या प्रस्तावावर विचार केली जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आम्ही उत्तम पायाभूत सुविधांना बळ दिले आहे. असेही ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या दोन दशकांपासून भारत आणि अमेरिका प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात एकमेकांना मदत करत असल्याचे गोयल म्हणाले. उभय देशांच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्र्यांमध्ये टोकियो येथे झालेल्या बैठकीतही हेच अधोरेखित झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले