Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon American businesses to look at India as their next investment destination
India today is moving out of the past into a mindset of high-quality products, greater global engagement, and greater share of world trade: Shri Goyal
08 OCT 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce & Industry and Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has invited American businesses to be a part of Prime Minister’s vision, and look at India as their next investment destination. Addressing the India Chamber of Commerce USA's Summit on Global Financial & Investment Leadership on Wednesday virtually, he said that the Indian Government is committed to being bold, open, and change. “Let's work together in the spirit of oneness. Let's engage with each other & I am sure we have a bright future for the shared prosperity of the people of the US & India.”
Stating that the US-India relationship will grow from strength to strength in the years to come, Shri Goyal said that we are at the cusp of a very enduring relationship. He said that the US & India have a long journey ahead of us working together leveraging on huge reform measures that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken under Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the potential between the US & India is boundless. “We are partners who trust each other & we can make rapid strides to provide a trusted source to American businesses to work with a country which is transparent where there is rule-based trading & dialogue. The bilateral trade between US & India grew from $126 billion dollars in 2017 to $145 dollars in 2019. The target we have set of $500 billion dollars in the next 5 years is eminently doable.”
The Minister said that India today is moving out of the past into a mindset of high-quality products, greater global engagement, and greater share of world trade. He said that this isn't time for a conservative approach, it's time for bold decisions & bold investments. Shri Goyal said that the Modi Government has a very holistic approach. “We are moving from red-tape to red-carpet. We are moving out of the shackles of the past into a more open & liberal foreign investment destination. As the Prime Minister has said, "We have to take the Indian economy out of command & control & take it towards plug & play."
Describing the reforms being undertaken in the country, Shri Goyal said “India is undertaking efforts to reform the Indian systems of Governance, policies & laws around mining, space technology, defence, banking, financial sectors, labor & agriculture reforms. We have embarked on a new journey which will take India to levels never seen before. We are looking at logistics reform to bring down the cost of logistics. We are doing several tax reforms. We have insolvency laws in place. India's corporate tax is amongst the lowest in the world. My own Ministry is working at 'plug & play' & cluster development. We are looking at a genuine single-window system which makes it easy for companies & businesses to work in India. We are focusing on improved infrastructure. We promise faster registration, easier availability of infrastructure.”
Shri Goyal, mentioning about the close relationship between the two countries, said that India & the US have come to each other's help at every possible juncture in the last two decades, be it India's membership into Nuclear Suppliers Groups or in the UN Security Council or be it America's requirement for necessary medicines at the peak of COVID pandemic. He said that a great reflection of India-US relation is the bilateral discussion that US Secretary of state Mr M.Pompeo & Indian Foreign Minister Dr SJ aishankar had in Tokyo on the sidelines of the QUAD & the fact that 3rd India-US 2+2 dialogue is expected to take place later this month on 26th & 27th October.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अमेरिकी व्यवसायियों का आह्वान किया कि वे भारत को अपने आगामी निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में देखें
भारत आज अतीत से बाहर निकल कर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों की मानसिकता, अधिक वैश्विक जुड़ाव और विश्व व्यापार में अधिक हिस्सेदारी में शामिल हो रहा है: श्री गोयल
08 OCT 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अमेरिकी व्यवसायियों को प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण का हिस्सा बनने और भारत को उनके अगले निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। ग्लोबल फाइनेंशियल एंड इन्वेस्टमेंट लीडरशिप पर इंडिया चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स यूएसए के शिखर सम्मेलन को बुधवार को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार सशक्त, खुले और परिवर्तन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आइए हम एकता की भावना के साथ मिलकर काम करें। आइए हम एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ें और मुझे यकीन है कि हमारे पास अमेरिका और भारत के लोगों की साझा समृद्धि के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य है।
यह बताते हुए कि आने वाले वर्षों में अमेरिका-भारत संबंध और भी अधिक मजबूत होंगे, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमारे सुदृढ़ संबंध बहुत स्थायी एवं ठोस आधार पर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका और भारत अमेरिका को साथ मिलकर व्यापक सुधार के उपायों पर काम करते हुए काफी आगे बढ़ना होगा, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत शुरू किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमेरिका और भारत के बीच असीम क्षमता है। हम ऐसे मित्र हैं जो एक दूसरे पर भरोसा करते हैं और हम अमेरिकी व्यवसायों को एक ऐसे देश के साथ काम करने, एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत प्रदान करने के लिए तेजी से प्रगति कर सकते हैं, जो पारदर्शी हो, जहां नियम-आधारित व्यापार और संवाद हो। अमेरिका और भारत के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 2017 में 126 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2019 में 145 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो गया था। अगले 5 वर्षों में हमारे पास 500 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का जो लक्ष्य है, वह महत्वपूर्ण है।"
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत आज अतीत से बाहर निकलकर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों की मानसिकता, अधिक वैश्विक जुड़ाव और विश्व व्यापार में अधिक हिस्सेदारी में शामिल हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह रूढ़िवादी दृष्टिकोण का समय नहीं है, यह साहसिक निर्णय और साहसिक निवेश का समय है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का बहुत समग्र दृष्टिकोण है। हम रेड-टेप से रेड-कार्पेट की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। हम अतीत की बंधनों से निकलकर एक अधिक खुले और उदार विदेशी निवेश गंतव्य की ओर जा रहे हैं। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है, "हमें भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को निर्देश और नियंत्रण से बाहर निकालकर प्लग एंड प्ले की ओर ले जाना है।"
देश में किए जा रहे सुधारों के बारे में श्री गोयल ने कहा, “भारत खनन, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय क्षेत्रों, श्रम और कृषि सुधारों के आसपास की शासन प्रणालियों, नीतियों और कानूनों में सुधार के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है। हमने एक नई यात्रा शुरू की है, जो भारत को उन स्तरों पर ले जाएगा, जैसा पहले कभी नहीं देखा गया था। हम उपस्कर सुधार की ओर देख रहे हैं ताकि उपस्कर की लागत में कमी आए। हम करों में कई प्रकार के सुधार कर रहे हैं। हमने दिवालिया कानून लागू किया है। भारत का कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स दुनिया में सबसे कम है। मेरा अपना मंत्रालय 'प्लग एंड प्ले' और क्लस्टर विकास पर काम कर रहा है। हम एक वास्तविक सिंगल-विंडो सिस्टम पर जोर दे रहे हैं, जो भारत में कंपनियों और व्यवसायों के लिए काम करना आसान बनाता है। हम बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। हम तेजी से पंजीकरण, बुनियादी ढांचे की आसान उपलब्धता का वादा करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि चाहे वह परमाणु आपूर्तिकर्ता समूहों में या संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की सदस्यता का मामला हो या कोविड महामारी के चरम पर जरूरी दवाओं के लिए अमेरिका की आवश्यकता का मामला हो, भारत और अमेरिका ने पिछले दो दशकों में एक-दूसरे की हर संभव मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि टोक्यो में क्वैड के दौरान अमेरिकी विदेश मंत्री श्री एम. पोम्पियो और भारतीय विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के बीच द्विपक्षीय वार्ता और इस महीने के अंत में 26 और 27 अक्टूबर को तीसरा भारत-अमेरिका के बीच संभावित संवाद जैसे तथ्यों से भारत-अमेरिका के बीच संबंधों का स्पष्ट तौर पर पता चलता है।