Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon American businesses to look at India as their next investment destination
India today is moving out of the past into a mindset of high-quality products, greater global engagement, and greater share of world trade: Shri Goyal
08 OCT 2020 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce & Industry and Railways Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has invited American businesses to be a part of Prime Minister’s vision, and look at India as their next investment destination. Addressing the India Chamber of Commerce USA's Summit on Global Financial & Investment Leadership on Wednesday virtually, he said that the Indian Government is committed to being bold, open, and change. “Let's work together in the spirit of oneness. Let's engage with each other & I am sure we have a bright future for the shared prosperity of the people of the US & India.”
Stating that the US-India relationship will grow from strength to strength in the years to come, Shri Goyal said that we are at the cusp of a very enduring relationship. He said that the US & India have a long journey ahead of us working together leveraging on huge reform measures that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken under Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the potential between the US & India is boundless. “We are partners who trust each other & we can make rapid strides to provide a trusted source to American businesses to work with a country which is transparent where there is rule-based trading & dialogue. The bilateral trade between US & India grew from $126 billion dollars in 2017 to $145 dollars in 2019. The target we have set of $500 billion dollars in the next 5 years is eminently doable.”
The Minister said that India today is moving out of the past into a mindset of high-quality products, greater global engagement, and greater share of world trade. He said that this isn't time for a conservative approach, it's time for bold decisions & bold investments. Shri Goyal said that the Modi Government has a very holistic approach. “We are moving from red-tape to red-carpet. We are moving out of the shackles of the past into a more open & liberal foreign investment destination. As the Prime Minister has said, "We have to take the Indian economy out of command & control & take it towards plug & play."
Describing the reforms being undertaken in the country, Shri Goyal said “India is undertaking efforts to reform the Indian systems of Governance, policies & laws around mining, space technology, defence, banking, financial sectors, labor & agriculture reforms. We have embarked on a new journey which will take India to levels never seen before. We are looking at logistics reform to bring down the cost of logistics. We are doing several tax reforms. We have insolvency laws in place. India's corporate tax is amongst the lowest in the world. My own Ministry is working at 'plug & play' & cluster development. We are looking at a genuine single-window system which makes it easy for companies & businesses to work in India. We are focusing on improved infrastructure. We promise faster registration, easier availability of infrastructure.”
Shri Goyal, mentioning about the close relationship between the two countries, said that India & the US have come to each other's help at every possible juncture in the last two decades, be it India's membership into Nuclear Suppliers Groups or in the UN Security Council or be it America's requirement for necessary medicines at the peak of COVID pandemic. He said that a great reflection of India-US relation is the bilateral discussion that US Secretary of state Mr M.Pompeo & Indian Foreign Minister Dr SJ aishankar had in Tokyo on the sidelines of the QUAD & the fact that 3rd India-US 2+2 dialogue is expected to take place later this month on 26th & 27th October.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতক পৰৱৰ্তী বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে বিবেচনাৰ বাবে আমেৰিকাৰ ব্যৱসায়ক আহ্বান শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেলৰ
ভাৰতে আজি উচ্চ-মানৰ প্ৰডাক্ট, গ্ৰেটাৰ গ্ল’ৱেল এংগেজমেন্ট আৰু বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যিত বৃহৎ শ্বেয়াৰৰ ভাৱনাৰে আগবাঢ়িছেঃ শ্ৰী গোৱেল
08 OCT 2020 9:33AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ লক্ষ্যৰ অংশীদাৰ হ’বলৈ আৰু ভাৰতক পৰৱৰ্তী বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰিবলৈ আমেৰিকাৰ ব্যৱসায়ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য ও উদ্যোগ আৰু ৰেলমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ূষ গোৱেল আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছে। বুধবাৰে ইণ্ডিয়ান চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্ছৰ ইউএছএ সন্মিলন গ্ল’ৱেল ফাইনেন্সিয়েল ও ইনভেষ্টমেন্ট লিডাৰশ্বীপত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী সম্বোধন কৰি, তেওঁ কয় যে বলিষ্ঠ, মুকলি আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতীয় চৰকাৰ অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। “একতাৰ মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰো আহক। পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত হওঁ আহক আৰু মই নিশ্চিত, আমেৰিকা ও ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ শ্বেয়াৰড সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমাৰ এটা উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যৎ আছে।”
আগন্তুক দিনসমূহত আমেৰিকা-ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিব বুলি ব্যক্ত কৰি, শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয় যে আমাৰ বন্ধুত্ব অতিশয় স্থায়ী। তেওঁ কয় যে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বৃহৎ সংস্কাৰ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ আমেৰিকা ও ভাৰতে একে লগে বহু কাম কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে আমেৰিকা ও ভাৰতৰ মাজৰ সম্ভাৱনা সীমাহীন। “আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বত আছে পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু এখন দেশৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ আমেৰিকাৰ ব্যৱসায়ক আমি এটা বিশ্বাসপূৰ্ণ পৰিবেশ প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰো। যি অতিশয় স্বচ্ছ আৰু নীতি অনুসাৰে ইয়াৰ চালিত হয়। আমেৰিকা ও ভাৰতৰ মাজৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০১৭ ত $১২৬ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰপৰা ২০১৯ত $১৪৫ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ হৈছেহি। অহা ৫ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত এই পৰিমাণ $৫০০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে অতীতৰ পৰম্পৰাৰপৰা ভাৰতে বহুদূৰ আগুৱাই আহি এতিয়া উচ্চ-মানৰ প্ৰডাক্ট, গ্ৰেটাৰ গ্ল’ৱেল এংগেজমেন্ট আৰু বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যিত বৃহৎ শ্বেয়াৰৰ ভাৱনাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সময় ৰক্ষণশীল প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ নহয়, ই হৈছে বলিষ্ঠ সিদ্ধান্ত ও বলিষ্ঠ বিনিয়োগৰ সময়। শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰখনে এটা অতিশয় সৰ্বব্যাপী প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। “আমি ৰেড-টেপ আৰু ৰেড-কাৰ্পেট পৰিহাৰ কৰিলো। আমি পূৰ্বৰ বাধাসমূহ নেওচি অতিশয় মুক্ত ও উদাৰ বৈদেশিক বিনিয়োগত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। সেয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৈছে, "আমি ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতিক আদেশ ও নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰপৰা মুক্ত কৰি প্লাগ ও প্লে’ৰ দিশলৈ আগুৱাই লৈ যাব খুজিছো।"
দেশখনত হোৱা সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয়, “খনন, মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, বেংকিং, বিত্তীয় খণ্ড, শ্ৰম ও কৃষি সংস্কাৰকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি শাসন, নীতি ও আইন সম্পৰ্কীয় ভাৰতীয় প্ৰণালীৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধিবলৈ ভাৰতে প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। আমি এটা নতুন যাত্ৰা কৰিছো যিয়ে ভাৰতক এনে এটা স্থানত উপনীত কৰাব যে পূৰ্বে সেয়া হোৱা নাছিল। আমি লজিষ্টিকৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাসেৰে লজিষ্টিক সংস্কাৰৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা কৰিছো। আমি বহু কৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিলো। আমাৰ অৰ্থশূন্যতা আইন হৈ উঠিছে। ভাৰতৰ কৰ্প’ৰেট কৰ বিশ্বখনৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বনিম্ন। মোৰ নিজা মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱেই ‘প্লাগ এণ্ড প্লে’’ ও ক্লাষ্টাৰ ডেভলপমেন্টৰ কাম কৰি আছে। আমি এনে এটা যথাৰ্থ ছিংগল-উইনড’ চিষ্টেম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়িছো যিয়ে কোম্পানী ও ব্যৱসায়সমূহক ভাৰতত কাম কৰিবলৈ সহজ কৰি তুলিব। আমি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। আমি ক্ষীপ্ৰ পঞ্জীয়ন, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সহজ উপলব্ধতাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছো।”
ৰাষ্ট্ৰ দুখনৰ মাজৰ নিকট সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয় যে যোৱা দুটা দশকে ভাৰত ও আমেৰিকাই প্ৰতিটো সন্ধিক্ষণতে পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰক সহায় আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। নিউক্লিয়াৰ ছাপ্লায়াৰ্ছ গ্ৰুপত ভাৰতৰ সদস্যতা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সদস্যতা বা ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ ভৰপক সময়ত আমেৰিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় ঔষধ যোগান ধৰা, এই সকলোবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে উভয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ বন্ধুত্ব পৰিস্ফূৰ্ত হৈ পৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিব টকিঅ’ত। য’ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব আমেৰিকাৰ সচিব শ্ৰী এম. পম্পিঅ’ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ এছ জয়শংকৰ। ইফালে, অহা ২৬ আৰু ২৭ অক্টোবৰত ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ ৩য় ২+২ আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ কথা।