Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh greets air warriors on 88th Air Force Day
08 OCT 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has conveyed best wishes to the air warriors and their families on the occasion of 88th Air Force Day-2020 of Indian Air Force (IAF) here today. He said in a message, “Eighty-eight years of dedication, sacrifice and excellence mark the journey of the IAF which is today a lethal and formidable force to reckon with.”
Raksha Mantri expressed that the Nation was proud of its men and women in blue and salutes the prowess of the IAF as it stands ready to face challenges and deter adversaries. “We remain committed to enhancement of IAF's combat capability through modernisation and indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh tweeted.
Raksha Mantri also expressed confidence that the IAF would always guard the Nation's skies, come what may, adding, “Here's wishing you blue skies and happy landings always”.

وزارت دفاع
وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 88ویں ایئرفورس ڈے کے موقع پر فضائی جانبازوں کو مبارکباددی
08 OCT 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،8اکتوبر:وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج یہاں بھارتی فضائیہ ( آئی اے ایف) کے 88ویں ایئرفورس ڈے ۔2020کے موقع پر فضائی جانبازوں اوران کے اہل خانہ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کی ہیں ۔ ایک پیغام میں انھوں نے کہاہے کہ بھارتی فضائیہ کا 88سالہ سفرخلوص ، قربانی اور بہترین کارکردگی پرمشتمل ہے جو آج ایک طاقتوراورمہلک فورس کے طورپرجانی جاتی ہے ۔
وزیردفاع نے کہاکہ قوم فضائیہ کے مرد وخواتین پرفخرکرتی ہے اور آئی اے ایف کی قوت کو سلام پیش کرتی ہے جو چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مشکلات سے لڑنے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیاررہتی ہے ۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہاکہ ہم جدیدکاری اور ملک میں سازوسامان تیارکرنے کے ساتھ بھارتی فضائیہ کی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے عہدبستہ ہیں ۔
وزیردفاع نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہارکیاکہ بھارتی فضائیہ کسی بھی صورت میں ملک کی فضاوں کی نگہانی کرتی رہے گی۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ میں آپ کو ہمیشہ نیلے آسمان کی وسعتوں اور ہمیشہ خوشیوں سے بھری لینڈنگ کے لئے دعاگوہوں ۔