Ministry of Defence
Precautionary Landing by Advanced Light Helicopter of Indian Air Force
08 OCT 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
An Advanced Light Helicopter of Indian Air Force was airborne from Air Force Station, Sarsawa on a routine training mission. Approximately 30 NM out of Sarsawa, the helicopter developed a technical snag and carried out precautionary landing South of the airfield. The actions taken by the pilots were prompt and correct. No damage to any property has been reported. Recovery team was launched immediately from Air Force Station, Sarsawa.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना के उन्नत हल्के हेलीकाप्टर द्वारा एहतियाती लैंडिंग
08 OCT 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना का एक उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर, वायु सेना स्टेशन, सरसावा से एक नियमित प्रशिक्षण मिशन के लिए उड़ान पर था। सरसावा से लगभग 30 नोटिकल मिल की दूरी पर, हेलिकॉप्टर में एक तकनीकी खराबी आ गई और हवाई क्षेत्र के दक्षिण में एहतियाती लैंडिंग की। पायलटों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई शीघ्र और सही थी। किसी भी संपत्ति को कोई नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा है। एयरफोर्स स्टेशन, सरसावा से रिकवरी टीम को तुरंत भेजा गया था।