Ministry of Defence
Precautionary Landing by Advanced Light Helicopter of Indian Air Force
08 OCT 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
An Advanced Light Helicopter of Indian Air Force was airborne from Air Force Station, Sarsawa on a routine training mission. Approximately 30 NM out of Sarsawa, the helicopter developed a technical snag and carried out precautionary landing South of the airfield. The actions taken by the pilots were prompt and correct. No damage to any property has been reported. Recovery team was launched immediately from Air Force Station, Sarsawa.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਲਾਈਟ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ
08 OCT 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਲਾਈਟ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਰਸਾਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਉਡਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਸੀ । ਸਰਸਾਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 30 ਨੋਟੀਕਲ ਮੀਲ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 'ਤੇ, ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨੁਕਸ ਪੈ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਵਿਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਪਾਇਲਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਰਸਾਵਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।