Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT relaxes LTC facility for the government employees to travel by Air to visit J&K, Ladakh, North Eastern Region and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
Travel relaxation has been extended up to 25th September 2022: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Government employees can avail LTC for these places in lieu of a hometown LTC
For ease of travel, employees can travel to these areas even by private Airlines
08 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) has issued orders relaxing the Leave Travel Concession (LTC) facility for the government employees to travel by Air to visit Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, North Eastern Region and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that this relaxation has been extended up to 25th September 2022.
As a consequence, to this circular, Dr Jitendra Singh said that an entitled government official can avail LTC for visiting Jammu & Kashmir, North Eastern Region, Ladakh and Andaman & Nicobar in lieu of a hometown LTC.
In addition, the facility of Air journey to non-entitled government servants will be available for visiting Jammu & Kashmir, North Eastern Region, Ladakh and Andaman &Nicobar Islands. As a further convenience, ease of travel permission is also being granted to undertake journey to these areas by private Airlines, whereas normally a government servant is expected to travel by the state owned Air India, he added.
Pertinent to mention that in relaxation to Central Civil Services (LTC) Rules 1988, the scheme allowing government servants to travel by Air to visit Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Union Territory of Ladakh, the North Eastern States and Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Islands has been extended for a period of two years till 25th September 2022.
Describing this as a huge and an exclusive facility for the government employees, Dr Jitendra Singh said that all eligible government servants may avail LTC to visit Jammu & Kashmir or North East or any of these mentioned areas against the conversion of their one Home Town LTC in a four-year block. However, the government servants whose hometown and place of posting is the same, are not allowed this conversion. He said, such government servants who are not otherwise entitled to travel by Air will also be allowed to travel by Air, under the norms of this scheme, in Economy class by any Airlines, subject to the maximum fare limit of LTC-80 scheme.
Ever since the Modi government took over in 2014, said Dr Jitendra Singh, it has been the direction of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to give priority to the far flung and difficult regions, and do whatever possible for ease of living and ease of governance in these areas.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی او پی ٹی نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، شمال مشرقی خطے اور انڈمان ونکوبار جزیروں کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے سفر کرنے کے لئے ایل ٹی سی کی سہولیات میں نرمی دی ہے
سفر میں نرمی 25 ستمبر 2022 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سرکاری ملازمین اپنے علاقوں کے بدلے ایل ٹی سی ان جگہوں پر بھی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں
آسانی سے سفر کے لئے ملازمین نجی ایئر لائنز کے ذریعہ بھی ان علاقوں کا سفر کرسکتے ہیں
08 OCT 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اکتوبر 2020/ عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے سرکاری ملازمین کو جموں کو کشمیر، لداخ ، شمال مشرقی خطے اور انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے چھٹی کے دوران سفر سےمتعلق مراعات لیو ٹریول کنسیشن (ایل ٹی سی) کی سہولت میں نرمی کے احکامات جاری کئے ہیں۔ شمال خطے کی ترقی (ڈونیئر) کے مرکزی وزیر ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت(آزادنہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ نرمی 25 ستمبر 2022 تک جاری رہے گی ۔
اس کے نتیجے کے طور پر ، اس سرکلر کےمطابق ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک مستحق یا اینٹائٹلڈ سرکاری اہلکار اپنے آبائی وطن کی جگہ ایل ٹی سی کا استعمال جموں و کشمیر شمال مشرقی خطے، لداخ اور انڈومان و نکوبار کا دورہ کرنے کے لئے ایل ٹی سی کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی خطے لداخ اور انڈومان اورنکوبار جزائر پر جانے کےلئے غیر حق دار سرکاری ملامین کو ہوائی سفر کی سہولت مہیا ہوگی۔ ایک اور سہولت کی شکل میں نجی ایئر لائنس کے ذریعہ ان علاقوں میں سفر کی اجازت دینے میں آسانی دی جارہی ہے جبکہ عام طور پر ایک سرکاری ملازم کو ریاست کی ملکیت والی ایئر انڈیا سے سفر کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا سینٹرل سول سروسیز (ایل ٹی سی) رولس 1989 میں مراعات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم سرکاری ملازمین کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انڈو مان اور نکو بار جزائر میں سفر کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ 25 ستمبر 2022 تک جزائر کی مدت کو 2 سال کے لئے بڑھایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری ملازمین کے لئے ایک بہت بڑی اور خصوصی سہولت بتاتے ہوئے کہاکہ تمام اہل سرکاری ملازمین جموں و کشمیر یا شمال مشرقی علاقے یا ان میں سے کسی بھی ایک علاقے خطے میں جانے کے لئے اپنے آبائی وطن ایل ٹی سی کو چار سال کے بلاک کے اندر سفر کرسکتے ہیں۔ حالانکہ سرکاری ملازمین جن کے ہوم ٹاؤن اور پوسٹنگ کے مقام یکساں ہیں، انہیں اس تبدیلی کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے سرکاری ملازمین جو، ہوائی سفر کرنے کے حقدار نہیں ہیں ، انہیں بھی اس اسکیم کے معیارات کے تحت، کسی بھی ایئرلائنس کے ذریعہ ایکونومی کلاس میں ایل ٹی سی 80 کی اسکیم کی زیادہ سے کرایہ کے تحت سفر کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
2014 میں جب سےمودی سرکاری نے قیادت سنبھالی ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا یہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ہدایت ہے کہ وہ دور دراز اور دشوار گذار علاقوں کو ترجیح دیتےہیں ، اور زندگی جینے میں آسانی اور حکمرانی میں آسانی کے لئے جو بھی ممکن ہو، ان علاقوں کے لئے کریں۔