Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Virtually Inaugurates International Conference on "Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19"
08 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the virtual “International conference on Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19” through video conferencing here today. Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director, Australia-India Institute co-chaired the conference.
Delivering inaugural address, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot drew the attention of rising trend of mental health concerns across the globe. He also apprised about the recent initiatives of the Govt of India such as setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh & KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues.
Secretary, DEPwD Smt Shakuntala D. Gamlin while giving a broad overview of the conference drew the attention towards the need of focused attention for addressing the increasing incidence of mental health issues. She stated that COVID 19 pandemic has had a major impact on psycho social wellbeing and is likely to add the disease burden across the globe. DrPrabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD moderated the conference and also highlighted the role of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation in promoting mental health in the country.
The conference had five technical sessions wherein experts from India and Australia touched upon issues such as stress management for frontline non-health workers; multicultural mental health; maintaining mental health: working from home; suicide and associated media reporting in India; Mental Health and Human Rights in India and Australia; tools to building Mental Health Resilience in people with disability, approach embodied in new education policy for child development and education, etc.
Shri Barry O’Farrell, High Commissioner of Australia gave a broad overview of the mental health situation in Australia. He stressed the need for taking up joint initiatives by both the Governments through their respective institutes to promote research in rehabilitation sector including mainstreaming of persons with mental illness.
Other noted speakers of the conference include Shri V.K. Duggal, former Home Secretary and ex-Governor of Manipur and Mizoram, Smt Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of Education, Govt of India, Prof. Michael Wesley, Deputy Vice Chancellor International, University of Melbourne, MrVasan Srinivasan, Chairman, Mental Health Foundation, Australia, Shri Jaideep Govind, ex-Secretary General, NHRC, India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG, Govt of India, Dr Greg Armstrong, University of Melbourne, Dr Rajesh Sagar, Prof. AIIMS, DrNimesh Desai, Director, IHBAS, Dr (Prof) Pratima Murthy, Head, Department of Psychiatry, NIMHANS,Shri S.K. Rungta, Advocate, Supreme Court, Dr K. Mathias, University of Melbourne, DrHimangshu Das, Director, NIEPVD, Dehradun and Associate Prof. Nathan Grills, University of Melbourne.
The Conference was organized by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice & Empowerment in association with University of Melbourne, Australia as a part of joint initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Government of Australia and Government of India for cooperation in the disability sector in November, 2018.

সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী থাৱৰচন্দ গেহলোটে ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে মুকলি কৰিলে ‘মেণ্টেল হেল্থ-লুকিং বিয়ণ্ড ক’ভিড-১৯’ শীৰ্ষক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন
08 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ’ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী থাৱৰচন্দ গেহলোটে আজি ‘মেণ্টেল হেল্থ-লুকিং বিয়ণ্ড ক’ভিড-১৯’ শীৰ্ষক এখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে মুকলি কৰে। ‘অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া-ইণ্ডিয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট’ৰ অধ্যাপক ক্ৰেইগ জেফ্ৰীৰ সৈতে তেওঁ সন্মিলনখনৰ অধ্যক্ষতাও কৰে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী গেহলোটে সাম্প্ৰতিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটত সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱী জুৰিয়ে দিনে দিনে বাঢ়ি অহা মানসিক-স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহ নিতান্তই চিন্তনীয় বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ তত্পৰতাত মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ছেহৰত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পুনৰসংস্থাপন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহ নিৰাময়ৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ‘কীৰণ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পুনৰসংস্থাপন হেল্পলাইন’ স্থাপন কথা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰ।
‘ডিইপিডব্লিউডি’-ৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী শকুন্তলা ডি গেমলিনে সন্মিলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য ব্যাখ্যা কৰাৰ সময়ত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান ধাৰাটোক প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লক্ষ্যনিবদ্ধ প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। মনস্তাত্বিক-সামাজিক শ্ৰীবৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ এক নেতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ আছে আৰু ইয়ে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীতে অজস্ৰজনক ৰোগাক্ৰান্ত কৰাৰ আশংকাই দেখা দিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে শ্ৰীমতী গেমলিনে। ‘ডিইপিডব্লিউডি’-ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব ড০ প্ৰবোধ সেথে সন্মিলনখনৰ সঞ্চলনা কৰাৰ লগতে দেশত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ উত্তৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পুনৰসংস্থাপন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে বহলাই ব্যাখ্যা কৰে।
পাঁচখন কাৰিকৰী অধিৱেশনৰে সম্পন্ন হোৱা সন্মিলনখনত ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰলিয়াৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে আগশাৰীত থাকি সেৱা আগবঢ়াই যোৱা অনা-স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ মানসিক চাপ-প্ৰবন্ধন, বহু সাংস্কৃতিক মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য, ঘৰৰ পৰা কাম কৰি মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সতেজ কৰি ৰখা, আত্মহত্যা আৰু আনুষংগিক প্ৰসংগত ভাৰতৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমে প্ৰকাশ কৰা বা-বাতৰি, ভাৰত আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াত মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মানৱাধিকাৰ, প্ৰতিবন্ধীসকলৰ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য উজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে উপকৰণ, নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিত শিশুৰ বিকাশ আৰু শিক্ষা আদিৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগৰ বিস্তৃত চৰ্চা কৰে।
অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ উচ্চায়ুক্ত শ্ৰী বেৰী অ’ ফাৰেল, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাক্তন গৃহ সচিব তথা মণিপুৰ আৰু মিজোৰামৰ প্ৰাক্তন ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ভি কে ডুগ্গল, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অনীতা কৰৱাল, মেলবৰ্ণ ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটীৰ ডেপুটী ভাইচ চেঞ্চেলৰ, ইণ্টাৰনেশ্যনেল অধ্যাপক মাইকেল ৱেছলী, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ ‘মেণ্টেল হেল্থ ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন’ৰ অধ্যক্ষ বসন শ্ৰীনিবাসনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বহু সংখ্যক বিশেষজ্ঞই বক্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে।
সন্মিলনখনৰ আয়োজন কৰিছিল সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ ‘ডিপাৰ্টমেণ্ট অব এম্পাৱাৰমেণ্ট অব পাৰ্ছনছ উইথ ডিজেবিলিটিজ’(ডিইপিডব্লিউডি)য়ে।