Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Virtually Inaugurates International Conference on "Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19"
08 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the virtual “International conference on Mental Health: Looking Beyond COVID 19” through video conferencing here today. Prof. Craig Jeffrey, Director, Australia-India Institute co-chaired the conference.
Delivering inaugural address, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot drew the attention of rising trend of mental health concerns across the globe. He also apprised about the recent initiatives of the Govt of India such as setting up of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation at Sehore, Madhya Pradesh & KIRAN mental health rehabilitation helpline for addressing mental health issues.
Secretary, DEPwD Smt Shakuntala D. Gamlin while giving a broad overview of the conference drew the attention towards the need of focused attention for addressing the increasing incidence of mental health issues. She stated that COVID 19 pandemic has had a major impact on psycho social wellbeing and is likely to add the disease burden across the globe. DrPrabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD moderated the conference and also highlighted the role of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation in promoting mental health in the country.
The conference had five technical sessions wherein experts from India and Australia touched upon issues such as stress management for frontline non-health workers; multicultural mental health; maintaining mental health: working from home; suicide and associated media reporting in India; Mental Health and Human Rights in India and Australia; tools to building Mental Health Resilience in people with disability, approach embodied in new education policy for child development and education, etc.
Shri Barry O’Farrell, High Commissioner of Australia gave a broad overview of the mental health situation in Australia. He stressed the need for taking up joint initiatives by both the Governments through their respective institutes to promote research in rehabilitation sector including mainstreaming of persons with mental illness.
Other noted speakers of the conference include Shri V.K. Duggal, former Home Secretary and ex-Governor of Manipur and Mizoram, Smt Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of Education, Govt of India, Prof. Michael Wesley, Deputy Vice Chancellor International, University of Melbourne, MrVasan Srinivasan, Chairman, Mental Health Foundation, Australia, Shri Jaideep Govind, ex-Secretary General, NHRC, India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG, Govt of India, Dr Greg Armstrong, University of Melbourne, Dr Rajesh Sagar, Prof. AIIMS, DrNimesh Desai, Director, IHBAS, Dr (Prof) Pratima Murthy, Head, Department of Psychiatry, NIMHANS,Shri S.K. Rungta, Advocate, Supreme Court, Dr K. Mathias, University of Melbourne, DrHimangshu Das, Director, NIEPVD, Dehradun and Associate Prof. Nathan Grills, University of Melbourne.
The Conference was organized by Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), M/o Social Justice & Empowerment in association with University of Melbourne, Australia as a part of joint initiative under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Government of Australia and Government of India for cooperation in the disability sector in November, 2018.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے ویڈیوکانفرنس کے ذریعہ ’’ دماغی صحت :کووڈ-19 سے آگے ایک نظر‘‘موضوع پر منعقدہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
08 OCT 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اکتوبر 2020/ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ’’دماغی صحت :کووڈ-19 سے آگے ایک نظر‘‘موضوع پر منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ آسٹریلیا-انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے پروفیسر کریب جیکلی نے اس اجلاس کی ساتھ میں سربراہی کی۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے دنیا بھر میں دماغی صحت تشویشات کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان پر اپنی تشویش ظاہر کی۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ دماغی صحت سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کے لئے کی گئی حالیہ پہلوں جیسے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں دماغی صحت نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ ریہبلی ٹیشن کے قیام اور کرن ’’دماغی صحت ریہبلی ٹیشن ہیلپ لائن کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیمبلن نے اجلاس کی اہمیت پر وسیع نظریہ رکھتے ہوئے دماغی صحت کے مسائل کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کے حل کےلئے غوروخوض کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مبذول کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کا ایک بہتر سائیکو سیشن ویل بینگ نیس اور براثر کرا ہے اور اس سے دنیا بھر میں بیماری کا بوجھ بڑھنے کا اندیشہ ہے۔ دویوانگوں کے تفویض اختیارات کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پروبید سیٹھ نے کانفرنس کی نظامت کی اور ملک میں اچھی دماغی صحت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ ریہبلی ٹیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس کانفرنس میں پانچ تقریبی اجلاس تھے جن میں کچھ اہم امو ر پر ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا کےماہرین نے غوروخوض کیا۔ ان اہم امور میں صف اول کے غیر صحت سے تعلق نہ رکھنےوالےملازمین کے تناؤ کا انتظام ، کثیر ثقافتی ذہنی صحت ،دماغی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے؛ گھر سے کام کرنے؛ ہندستان میں خودکشی اور اس متعلق میڈیا رپورٹوں؛ ہندستان اور آسٹریلیا میں دماغی صحت، اور انسانی حقوق ؛ اپاہج پن سے متاثرہ لوگوں میں دماغی صحت سےمتعلق لچیلا پن بنانے کے آلات اور بچوں کے فروغ اور تعلیم کے لئے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں شامل نظریات وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب بیری آفریل نے آسٹریلیا میں دماغی صحت کی صورتحال کی تفصیلات بتائیں۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ اداروں کے ذریعہ دونوں حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور سے پہل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ دماغی طور سے بیمار لوگوں کو اہم دھارے میں لانے سمیت باز آباد کاری میدان میں تحقیق کوبڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔
کانفرنس سے کچھ دیگر اہم مقررین نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ ان میں سابق داخلہ سکریٹری اور منی پور اور میزورم کے سابق گورنر جناب وی دگل ، تعلیمی شعبہ حکومت ہند میں سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال ، میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر (بین الاقوامی) پروفیسر مائیکل ویسلے، محکمہ ہیلتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سبراہ جناب جناب واسن ، قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن ہندستان کے سابق چیئرمین جناب جے دیپ گووند ، انتظام سدھار اور عوامی شکایات محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب وی شری نواسن،میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر گریگ آرمسٹرانگ ، ایمس نئی دہلی کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر راجیش ساگر، ہیومن بیہوئر اینڈ الائڈ سائنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر نمیش ڈیسائی ، قومی دماغی جانچ اور اعصابی سائنس انسٹی ٹیو ٹ میں سائیکیٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر (پروفیسر)پرتما مورتی ، سپریم کورٹ کے ایڈوکیٹ جناب ایس کے رونگٹا، میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے ڈاکٹر کے متھیاس، نیشنلانسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دا امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنس ود ویژول ڈس ایبلی ٹیز - دہرہ دون کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہمانشو داس ، اور میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر نتھن گرن شامل تھے۔
کانفرنس کا انعقاد دیویاجن تفویض اختیارات ڈپارمنٹ (ڈی ای ٹی ڈبلیو ڈی)کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے میلبورن یونیورسٹی، آسٹریلیائی حکومت کے ساتھ نومبر 2018 میں دیونگتا کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ مذکورہ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت ایک مشترکہ پہل کے طور پر مذکورہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6203