Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister virtually inaugurates Gyan Circle Ventures, a MeitY–funded Technology Business Incubator at IIIT Sri City
08 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' virtually inaugurated the Gyan Circle Ventures, a MeitY funded Technology Business Incubator (TBI) of Indian Institute of Information Technology, Sri City (Chittoor), Andhra Pradesh through Video Conference here today. Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, Shri. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY; Shri Satish Chandra, Special Chief Secretary HE, Government of Andhra Pradesh; Shri. Bala M.S. Chairman, Board of Governors, IIIT Sri City Chittoor; Shri. Srinivasa C. Raju, Chairman, Sri City; Prof. G. Kannabiran, Director, IIIT Sri City Chittoor and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that Innovation is the engine that powers this progress of the nation. We need to foster innovation and entrepreneurship to ensure that we are self-sustainable and remain as a leader, at the cutting edge of science and technology, he added. It is centers like these, ‘Gyan Circle ventures’ which have the potential to instill entrepreneurship in young minds and steward them to become successful innovators.
Keeping up with the spirit of entrepreneurship, in 2020, IIIT Sri City is launching the TBI, Gyan Circle Ventures. Gyan Circle Ventures would function as a Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE 2.0) incubation center as approved by the Ministry of Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Pokhriyal Informed.
He further informed that the incubator would leverage the institutions’ entrepreneurial spirit via utilizing its intellectual capital and engage in using emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Block-chain, Cyber Physical Systems (CPS), Cyber Security, Internet of Things (IoT), Robotics, etc.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the Gyan Circle Ventures will serve as a hub for innovation and startups by providing support, in various phases, via investments, infrastructure and mentoring. Notably, the TBI would have an Advisory Committee comprising leading Industrialists, entrepreneurs and technical experts. It would enable incubatees to leverage these expert mentors and networks from both academia and the industry. The Minister expressed hope that the incubator will serve as a catalyst for the advancement of society-conscious entrepreneurship and fuel job creation.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Khare said that IIIT Sri City promotes a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship to help faculty and students to fulfill their potential and to serve the needs of the community. We foster entrepreneurship and innovation through several ways. IIIT Sri City has been part of Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell and established Institute Innovation Council. Furthermore, IIIT Sri City has established an Entrepreneurship Cell (E-cell) to support and enable students to create innovative ideas and convert them into business opportunities. E-cell trains students on how to be successful entrepreneurs with social responsibility. Shri Khare hoped that the TBI- Gyan Circle Ventures supported by MeitY will provide support for innovators and startups, in various phases via investments, infrastructure and support. It will also serve as a channel for commercializing the innovations of faculty and students.
Secretary, MeitY, Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney said that IIIT Sri City is the perfect example of collaboration of education and industries and they are working great in the field of innovation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आईआईआईटी, श्री सिटी में एक मेइती-वित्त पोषित प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर ज्ञान सर्कल वेंचर्स का वर्चुअल रूप से उद्घाटन किया
08 OCT 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज यहां वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, श्री सिटी (चित्तूर), आंध्र प्रदेश मेंएक मेइती-वित्त पोषित प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटर ज्ञान सर्कल वेंचर्स (टीबीआई) का वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, श्री अमित खरे, सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा, श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (मेइती); श्री सतीश चंद्रा, विशेष मुख्य सचिव उच्च शिक्षा, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार; श्री बाला एम.एस., अध्यक्ष, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स, आईआईआईटी श्री सिटी चित्तूर; श्री श्रीनिवास सी राजू, अध्यक्ष, श्री सिटी; प्रो. जी कन्नबीरन, निदेशक,आइआईआईटी श्री सिटी, चित्तूर और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर, श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि नवाचार वह इंजन है जो राष्ट्र की प्रगति को शक्ति प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है जिसके द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि हम आत्मनिर्भर हैं और अत्याधुनिक स्तर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक लीडर के रूप में बने हुए हैं। यह'ज्ञान सर्कल वेंचर्स'उस प्रकार के केंद्र हैं, जिसमें युवाओं के मन में उद्यमशीलता उत्पन्न करने और उन्हें सफल नवप्रवर्तक बनने के लिए प्रबंधक करने की क्षमता मौजूद है।
वर्ष 2020 मेंउद्यमिता की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आईआईआईटी श्री सिटी टीबीआई, ज्ञान सर्कल वेंचर्स की शुरूआत कर रहा है। श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि ज्ञान सर्कल वेंचर्स, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (मेइती) द्वारा अनुमोदित किए गए प्रौद्योगिकी इनक्यूबेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एंटरप्रेन्योर(टाइड 2.0) इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इनक्यूबेटर अपनी बौद्धिक पूंजी का उपयोग करके संस्थानों की उद्यमशीलता की भावनाओं का लाभ उठाएगा और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई), ब्लॉक-चेन, साइबर भौतिक पद्धति (सीपीएस), साइबर सुरक्षा, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), रोबोटिक्स आदि जैसी उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को संलग्न करेगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि ज्ञान सर्कल वेंचर्स निवेश, बुनियादी संरचना और सलाह के माध्यम से विभिन्न चरणों में सहायता प्रदान करके नवाचार और स्टार्टअप के लिए एक हब के रूप में कार्य करेगा। विशेष रूप से, टीबीआई में एक सलाहकार समिति होगी जिसमें प्रमुख उद्योगपति, उद्यमी और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे। यह शिक्षा और उद्योग दोनों क्षेत्रों से इन विशेषज्ञों और नेटवर्क का लाभ प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि इनक्यूबेटर समाज के प्रति सजग उद्यमिता और ईंधन रोजगार का सृजन करने की दिशा में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि आईआईआईटी, श्री सिटी नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है जिससे संकाय और छात्रों को अपनी क्षमता का लाभ प्राप्त करने और समुदाय की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायता प्राप्त हो सके।हम कई प्रकारों से उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। आईआईआईटी, श्री सिटी शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ और स्थापित संस्थान नवाचार परिषद का एक भाग रहा है। इसके अलावा, आईआईआईटी श्री सिटी द्वारा छात्रों को अभिनव विचारों का निर्माण करने और उन्हें व्यापार के अवसरों में परिवर्त्तित करनेकी दिशा में समर्थन प्रदान करने और सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक उद्यमिता प्रकोष्ठ (ई-सेल) की स्थापना की गई है। ई-सेल के द्वारा छात्रों को सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी निभाने के साथ सफल उद्यमी बनने का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। श्री खरे ने आशा व्यक्त किया कि मेइती द्वारा समर्थित टीबीआई-ज्ञान सर्कल वेंचर्स निवेश, बुनियादी संरचना और समर्थन के माध्यम से विभिन्न चरणों में नवप्रवर्तकों और स्टार्टअप्स को सहायता प्रदान करेगा। यह संकाय एवं छात्रों के नवाचारों का व्यावसायीकरणकरने के लिए एक चैनल के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा।
मेइती के सचिव, श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी ने कहा कि आईआईआईटी, श्री सिटी शिक्षा एवं उद्योगों के सहयोग का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है और वे नवाचार के क्षेत्र में बहुत ही अच्छा कार्य कर रहे हैं।