Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
State funeral to be accorded to the departed dignitary
09 OCT 2020 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet approved state funeral to be accorded for Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 5th July 1946 at Shaharbanni, Distt. Khagaria (Bihar), Shri Ramvilas Paswan was educated at Kosi College, Khagaria and Patna University, Patna. He obtained degrees in Master of Arts (M.A.) and Bachelor of Law (LL.B). He was also conferred Degree of D.Litt. (Honoris Causa) by Bundelkhand University, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh).
Shri Ramvilas Paswan was one of the most popular leaders from Bihar and enjoyed strong mass support. He was elected to Bihar State Legislative assembly in 1969 as a member of Samyukta Socialist Party. Thereafter, he was elected as a member of the 6th Lok Sabha from Hajipur constituency in 1977 by a record margin. Shri Paswan was re-elected to the 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 and 8th Lok Sabha in 1984. He was re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha in 1989 and was appointed as Union Minister for Labour and Welfare. In 1996, he became Minister for Railways and continued to hold the post till 1998. Thereafter, he served as Minister for Communications from October, 1999 to September, 2001 when he was made Minister of Coal and Mines, the portfolio he held till April, 2002. After 2004 Lok Sabha Elections, Shri Paswan joined the United Progressive Alliance Government and was made Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Steel.
Shri Paswan was elected to 16th Lok Sabha in 2014 and served as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. In 2019, Shri Paswan was elected to Rajya Sabha and continued as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Shri Paswan was the voice of the oppressed and always championed the cause of marginalized sections of the society.
The cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক এবং খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাশোয়ানের প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার শোক জ্ঞাপন
প্রয়াত নেতার যথাযথ রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন হবে
09 OCT 2020 12:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক এবং খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাশোয়ানের প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা শোক জ্ঞাপন করেছে।
শ্রী পাশোয়ানের স্মরণে মন্ত্রিসভা ২ মিনিট নীরবতা পালন করে।
শ্রী পাশোয়ানের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা রাষ্ট্রীয় মর্যাদায় শেষকৃত্য সম্পন্ন করার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ একটি প্রস্তাবনা অনুমোদন করেছে :
কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক এবং খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাশোয়ানের প্রয়াণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা শোক ব্যাক্ত করছে।
তাঁর প্রয়াণে দেশ একজন বিশিষ্ট নেতা, প্রতিভাবান সাংসদ ও দক্ষ প্রশাসককে হারালো।
বিহারের খাগারিয়া জেলার শাহারবান্নিতে ১৯৪৬ সালের ৫ই জুলাই শ্রী রামবিলাস পাশোয়ান জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। তিনি খাগারিয়ার কোশি কলেজ এবং পাটনা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পড়াশোনা করেছে। তিনি এমএ ও এলএলবি পাশ করেছিলেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের ঝাঁসির বুন্দেলখন্ড বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় তাঁকে সাম্মানিক ডি.লিট ডিগ্রি প্রদান করে।
শ্রী পাশোয়ান বিহারের অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় নেতা ছিলেন। তাঁর প্রচুর জনসমর্থন ছিল। ১৯৬৯ সালে সংযুক্ত সোশ্যালিস্ট পার্টির সদস্য হিসেবে তিনি বিহার বিধানসভায় নির্বাচিত হন। ১৯৭৭ সালে ষষ্ঠ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে সর্বাধিক ব্যবধানে হাজিপুর থেকে তিনি সাংসদ নির্বাচিত হয়েছিলেন। ১৯৮০ সালে সপ্তম লোকসভা, ১৯৮৪ সালে অষ্টম লোকসভা এবং ১৯৮৯ সালে নবম লোকসভায় তিনি নির্বাচিত হন। নবম লোকসভায় তিনি শ্রম ও কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। ১৯৯৬ থেকে ১৯৯৮ সাল পর্যন্ত তিনি ছিলেন রেলমন্ত্রী। ১৯৯৯এর অক্টোবর থেকে ২০০১এর সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী ও এরপর ২০০২এর এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত তিনি কয়লা ও খনি মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন। ২০০৪ সালে লোকসভা নির্বাচনে জয়লাভের পর শ্রী পাশোয়ান সংযুক্ত প্রগতিশীল জোট সরকারে যোগদান করেন এবং সার ও রসায়ন এবং ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।
২০১৪ সালে ষোড়শ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে জয়লাভের পর শ্রী পাশোয়ান উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেন। ২০১৯ সালে তিনি রাজ্যসভায় নির্বাচিত হন এবং উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের দায়িত্ব পালন অব্যাহত রাখেন।
শ্রী পাশোয়ান পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর মানুষদের জন্য সোচ্চার ছিলেন এবং সমাজের প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর মানুষদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে সচেষ্ট ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা, সরকার ও সমগ্র দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারকে আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানাচ্ছে।