Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet condoles the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
State funeral to be accorded to the departed dignitary
09 OCT 2020 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet condoled the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Cabinet also observed silence for two minutes in the memory of Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet approved state funeral to be accorded for Shri Ramvilas Paswan.
The Cabinet today passed the following resolution:
“The Cabinet expresses profound sorrow at the sad demise of Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
In his passing away, the nation has lost an eminent leader, a distinguished parliamentarian and an able administrator.
Born on 5th July 1946 at Shaharbanni, Distt. Khagaria (Bihar), Shri Ramvilas Paswan was educated at Kosi College, Khagaria and Patna University, Patna. He obtained degrees in Master of Arts (M.A.) and Bachelor of Law (LL.B). He was also conferred Degree of D.Litt. (Honoris Causa) by Bundelkhand University, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh).
Shri Ramvilas Paswan was one of the most popular leaders from Bihar and enjoyed strong mass support. He was elected to Bihar State Legislative assembly in 1969 as a member of Samyukta Socialist Party. Thereafter, he was elected as a member of the 6th Lok Sabha from Hajipur constituency in 1977 by a record margin. Shri Paswan was re-elected to the 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 and 8th Lok Sabha in 1984. He was re-elected to 9th Lok Sabha in 1989 and was appointed as Union Minister for Labour and Welfare. In 1996, he became Minister for Railways and continued to hold the post till 1998. Thereafter, he served as Minister for Communications from October, 1999 to September, 2001 when he was made Minister of Coal and Mines, the portfolio he held till April, 2002. After 2004 Lok Sabha Elections, Shri Paswan joined the United Progressive Alliance Government and was made Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers and Minister of Steel.
Shri Paswan was elected to 16th Lok Sabha in 2014 and served as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution. In 2019, Shri Paswan was elected to Rajya Sabha and continued as Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
Shri Paswan was the voice of the oppressed and always championed the cause of marginalized sections of the society.
The cabinet extends its heartfelt condolences to the bereaved family on behalf of the Government and the entire nation.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صارفین امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان کے انتقال پُر ملال پرمرکزی کابینہ کی تعزیت
مرحوم لیڈر کی آخری رسومات، پورےسرکاری اعزاز کے ساتھ انجام دی جائیں گی
09 OCT 2020 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اکتوبر 2020: صارفین امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان کے انتقال پر ملال پرمرکزی کابینہ نے تعزیت پیش کی ۔
کابینہ نے رام ولاس پاسوان کی یاد میں دومنٹ کی خاموشی بھی اختیار کی ۔
کابینہ نے جناب رام ولاس پاسوان کی آخری رسومات پورے سرکاری اعزازات کے ساتھ اداکرنے کے لئے منظوری دی ۔
کابینہ صارفین امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان کے انتقال پرملال پر غم وافسوس کا اظہارکرتی ہے۔
ان کے انتقال سے ،ملک نے ایک سرکردہ لیڈر ،ایک بہترین پارلیمنٹیرین اور ایک قابل منتظم کھودیا ہے۔
بہار کے ضلع کھگڑیا میں شاہربنی ّ کے مقام پر 5 جولائی 1946 کو پیدا ہوئے ۔ جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے کھگڑیا کے کوسی اسکول او ر پٹنہ یونیورسٹی سے تعلیم حاصل کی ۔انہوں نے ماسٹرآف آر ٹس ( ایم اے) ، بیچلرآف لا( ایل ایل بی ) کی سندیں حاصل کیں۔انہیں اترپردیش کی جھانسی میں قائم بندیل کھنڈ یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ ڈی لٹ ( ہونورس کوسا ) کی سند سے بھی نوازا گیاتھا۔
جناب رام ولاس پاسوان ،بہار کے بہت مقبول لیڈروں میں سے ایک تھے اور انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر عوام الناس کی حمایت حاصل تھی۔ وہ سمیکت سوشلسٹ پارٹی کے رکن کے طور پر 1969 میں بہار کی ریاستی اسمبلی کے لئے منتخب ہوئے تھے اس کے بعد1977 میں وہ حاجی پور حلقے سے 6ویں لوک سبھا کے رکن کے طورپر ایک ریکارڈ مارجنگ کے ساتھ منتخب ہوئے۔ جناب پاسوان 1980 میں ساتویں لوک سبھا کے لئے جبکہ 1984 میں آٹھویں لوک سبھا کے لئے بھی دوبارہ منتخب ہوئے تھے۔ 1989 میں وہ نویں لوک سبھا کے لئے پھر سے منتخب ہوئے اور انہیں لیبر اور بہبودکا مرکز ی وزیر منتخب کیا گیا۔ 1996 میں وہ ریلوے کے وزیر بنے اور 1998 تک اسی عہدے پربرقرار رہے۔ اس کے بعد اکتوبر 1999 سےستمبر 2001 تک وہ مواصلات کے وزیر رہےتھے اور اس وقت انہیں کوئلے اور کانکنی کا وزیر بنادیا گیا۔وہ اس وزارت میں اپریل 2002 تک وزیر بنے رہے۔2004 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے بعد جناب پاسوان نے یونائیٹڈ پروگریسو الائنس سرکار شامل کی اور انہیں کیمکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کا وزیر نیز فولاد کا وزیر بنادیا گیا۔
جناب پاسوان کو 2014 میں 16 ویں لوک سبھا کے لئے دلی میں منتخب کیا گیا اور انہوں نے صارفین امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔2019 میں جناب پاسوان کو راجیہ سبھا کا رکن منتخب کیا گیا اور وہ بدستور صارفین امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر کے طورپر برقرار رہے۔
جناب پاسوان دبے کچلے لوگوں کی آواز تھے اور معاشرے کے حاشئے سے باہرکے طبقات کے کاز کے لئے انہوں نے ہمیشہ جدوجہدجاری رکھی ۔
حکومت اور پوری قوم کی جانب سے کابینہ ، غم سے متاثرہ ان کے اہل خاندان کےساتھ ، تہ دل سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتی ہے۔