Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
32 AMRUT Projects Completed - 41 projects under implementation in Himachal Pradesh
47 Projects completed & 100 projects under implementation in Uttarakhand
17,630 New Household water tap connections provided against a target of 13,003 in Hp
hp has so far provided 26,034 sewer connections against a target of 23,006 - replaced 12,186 streetlights against targeted 9,621 with LED Lights
Both States implement OBPS in mission cities
Credit Rating work completed in all mission cities in both states
Urban Missions progress in Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand reviewed
09 OCT 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), during his interaction with the Chief Secretary/Principal Secretary/ senior officials of the States of Himachal Pradesh & Uttarakhand last month, appreciated the progress made by the States under AMRUT Mission and requested them to implement the projects expeditiously so that the intended benefits would reach the people timely. He advised them to complete all the projects within the extended Mission period up to 31st March, 2021 so as to avail the Central Assistance (CA) which is 90% in the case of the two hill States. During his interaction, it was informed that 32 projects have been completed and 41 projects are under implementation in the State of Himachal Pradesh. In Uttarakhand, against a SAAP size of Rs. 593 crore, 151 projects have been taken up. Of these, 47 projects have been completed and 100 projects are under implementation.
It was informed that Himachal Pradesh is ranked 15th and Uttarakhand 24th in AMRUT’s National rankings. Appreciating the efforts made by the States, Secretary, MoHUA requested them to strive further to enhance their performance and ensure that they are among the top 10 States. Himachal Pradesh has met its target of 13,003 new household water tap connections by providing over 17,600 new connections. Uttarakhand has provided 36,554 new connections so far. Uttarakhand was requested to expedite the connections and fulfil the target expeditiously in order to achieve universal coverage. Secretary, MoHUA also emphasized on the need to guard against poor plumbing leading to leakages and suggested capacity building of the plumber etc.
Himachal Pradesh has so far provided 26,034 sewer connections against a target of 23,006 connections and Uttarakhand has given 24,818 new connections. 51,793 households have been covered under septage management in Himachal Pradesh. Uttarakhand was requested to expedite sewer connections so as to complete this work within the Mission period.
Himachal Pradesh has so far replaced 12,186 streetlights against the targeted 9,621 with LED lights, Uttarakhand has replaced 72,167 of the targeted 82,337 lights. Both the States were requested to expedite the replacement of lights and extend the process to the entire State.
Both the States have implemented OBPS system in their Mission cities. OBPS is part of ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and should be implemented in all the ULBs apart from Mission cities, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra said.
The Credit Rating work has been completed in all Mission cities in the two States. One Mission city in each of the States has also received Investment Grade Rating(IGR). Both the States should work on credit enhancement plan for the cities with lower than IGR and consider floating Municipal Bonds for IGR cities.
Both the States were informed that the Ministry has developed a common Dashboard for all the Missions of the Ministry where information relating to all States/UT and cities would be available. The States/UT may use this facility for monitoring the progress. Secretary, MoHUA requested the states/UT to update the details of Missions regularly so that the progress would be updated in the portal/dashboard. This data is used for monitoring, reviewing and assessment of monthly rankings on the progress among the states.
“Catch the Rain” Campaign: Both the States were requested to initiate activities under “Catch the Rain” campaign. Secretary, MoHUA emphasized on the need to conserve water, and the objective of this campaign is to conserve/harvest every drop of water. This campaign is to incorporate rainwater harvesting in all the structures of the cities and should be undertaken immediately.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اے ایم آر یوٹی کے 32 پروجیکٹ مکمل کرلئے گئے- ہماچل پردیش میں 41 پروجیکٹ زیر نفاذ ہیں
اتراکھنڈ میں 47 پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل اور 100 پروجیکٹ زیر نفاذ
ہماچل پردیش میں 13003 کے مقررہ نشانے کے مقابلے میں17630 گھرانوں کو، پانی کے نل کےجدیدکنکشن فراہم کرائے گئے
ہماچل پردیش میں ،23006 کے مقررہ نشانے کے مقابلے میں ،سیور کے 26034 کنکشن فراہم کرائے گئے – 9621 مقررہ نشانے کے مقابلے میں12186، اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو بدل کر، ایل ای ڈی لائٹس لگائی گئیں
دونوں ریاستوں نے مشن شہروںمیں او بی ای ایس نافذ کیا
دونوں ریاستوں کے تمام مشن شہروں میں کریڈٹ ریٹنگ کا کام مکمل
ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ میں شہری مشنوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا
09 OCT 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اکتوبر 2020: ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ( ایم اوایچ یواے ) کے سکریٹری جناب درگاشنکر مشرا نے گزشتہ مہینے ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری ، پرنسپل سکریٹری او رسینئیر حکام کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران امرت مشن کے تحت ریاستوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ پیش رفت کی ستائش کی اور ان سے درخواست کی کہ و ہ پروجیکٹوں کو مہم جویانہ پیمانے پر نافذ کریں تاکہ مطلوبہ فوائد عوام الناس تک بروقت پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے انہیں صلاح دی کہ وہ ان تمام پروجیکٹوں کو 31 مارچ 2021 تک کے توسیع شدہ مشن مدت کے دوران پور ا کرلیں تاکہ وہ مرکز ی امداد ( سی اے ) حاصل کرسکیں جو کہ ان دونوں پہاڑی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں 90 فیصد ہے ۔ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران یہ مطلع کیا گیا کہ ہماچل پردیش میں 32 پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں اور 41 پروجیکٹ زیر نفاذ ہیں۔اتراکھنڈ میں 593 کروڑروپے کے ایس اے اے پی سائز کے مقابلے میں 151 پروجیکٹوں پرکام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ان میں سے 47 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہوچکے ہیں جبکہ 100 پروجیکٹ زیر نفاذ ہیں۔
یہ مطلع کیا گیا کہ امرت کی قومی درجہ بندی میں ہماچل پردیش 15 ویں اور اتراکھنڈ 24 ویں مقام پر ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کی گئی کاوشوں کو سراہتے ہوئے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امورکی وزارتوں کے سکریٹری نے ان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اور زیادہ جدوجہد کریں اور یقینی بنائیں کہ وہ اعلیٰ 10 ریاستوں میں مقام حاصل کریں۔ہماچل پردیش میں گھروں کے لئے نل کے جدید کنکشنوں کا 13003 کا اپنا نشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے اور 17600سے زیادہ کنکشن فراہم کرائے ہیں ۔ اتراکھنڈ میں ابھی تک 36554 نئے کنکشن فراہم کرائے ہیں ۔ اتراکھنڈ سے کہا گیا کہ وہ کنکشن کرانے کے کام میں تیزی لائیں اورنشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مہم جویانہ طریقے پر کام کرے ۔ہاؤسنگ اورشہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے خراب پلمبنگ کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت پربھی زوردیا جس کے باعث لیکج ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے تجویز کیا کہ پلمبر وغیرہ کی عمارتی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا جائے ۔
ہماچل پردیش نے 23006 کے نشانے کے مقابلے میں ابھی تک 26034 سیور کے کنکشن فراہم کرائے ہیں جبکہ اتراکھنڈ نے 24818 نئے کنکشن دئے ہیں ۔ ہماچل پردیش میں سیپٹیج انتظامیہ کے تحت 51793 گھرانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اتراکھنڈ سے سیور کنکشن کے کام کو تیزی سے کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی تاکہ اس کام کو مشن کی مدت کے دوران پور ا کرلیا جائے۔
ہماچل پردیش نے 9621 کے نشانے کے مقابلے میں ابھی تک 12186 اسٹریٹ لائٹ کو ایل ای ڈی لائٹوں سے تبدیل کردیا ہے جبکہ اتراکھنڈ نے 82333 کے نشانے کے مقابلے میں 72167 لائٹیں بدل دی ہیں ۔دونوں ریاستوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ لائٹوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے کام میں اورتیزی لائیں اور پوری ریاست میں اس عمل کو توسیع دیں ۔
جنابدرگا شنکر مشرا نے کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں نے اپنے مشن شہروں میں او بی پی ایس نظام ناُفذ کردیا ہے ۔ او بی پی ایس ’ کام کرنے کی آسانی ‘ کا حصہ ہے اور اسے مشن شہرو ں کے علاوہ تمام یو ایل بیز میں نافذ کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
دونوں ریاستو ں کے تمام مشن شہروں میں کریڈٹ درجہ بندی کا کام پورا کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ہرریاست میں سے ایک مشن شہر کو سرمایہ کاری کے گریڈ کی درجہ بندی ( آئی جی آر ) بھی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔دونوں ریاستوں کو شہروں کے لئے کریڈٹ میں اضافے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنی چاہئے جو کہ آئی جی آر کے مقابلے میں کم ہونیز انہیں آئی جی آر شہروں کے لئے فلوٹنگ میونسپل بانڈس پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے۔
دونوں ریاستوں کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ وزارت کے تمام مشنوں کے لئے ایک عام ڈیسک بورڈ تیار کیا ہے جس میں تمام ریاستوں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور شہروں سے تعلق رکھنے والی معلومات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لئے اس سہولت کو استعمال کرسکتے ہیں ۔وزارت کے سکریٹری نے درخواست کی کہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مشنوں کی تفصیلات کو باقاعدگی کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کریں تاکہ پورٹل یا ڈیسک بورڈ اپ ڈیٹ ہوجائے اس اعداد وشمار کو ریاستوں کے مابین پیش رفت سے متعلق ماہانہ درجہ بندی کی نگرانی ، جائزے اور تجزیہ کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکے ۔
’’ کیچ دی رین ‘‘ مہم : دونوں ریاستوں سے کیچ دی رین مہم کے تحت سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے سکریٹری نے پانی کے تحفظ کی ضرورت پر زور کی ضرورت پرزور دیا اورکہا کہ اس مہم کا مقصد پانی کی ہرایک بوند کو تحفظ فراہم کرانا ہے۔ یہ مہم بارش کے پانی کو شہر کے تمام ڈھانچوں میں اکٹھا کرنے کے انتظام کے لئے ہے اور اسے فوری طور پرشروع کیا جانا چاہئے ۔