Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram Zonal Unit arrest one person on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents and passing fake input tax credit of Rs 190 crore
09 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Md. Shamshad Saifi resident of New Delhi on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents and passing fake input tax credit by way of issuance of invoices without any actual receipt or supply of goods or services.
It is apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Md. Saifi created two companies by the name of M/s Techno Electrical and M/s Lata Sales based at New Delhi on basis of bogus and forged documents in the name of non-existent persons at addresses not even pertaining to firms. M/s Techno passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 98.09 crore to M/s Lata, which further generated fake ITC of Rs. 69.59 crore to various non-existent firms.
Md. Shamshad Saifi is also responsible for creating four more fake non-existent firms namely M/s Galaxy Enterprises, M/s Moon M/s Sidharth Enterprises & M/s Sun Enterprises based at New Delhi It was ascertained that all the above mentioned firms have only supplied invoices without actual supply of goods.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded, it was ascertained that Md. Saifi is a key person in orchestrating this racket of making fake firms on forged documents. Accordingly, Md. Saifi was arrested today and produced before Addl. CJM, Gurugram, who ordered judicial custody. A total fake ITC of more than Rs. 190 crore has been thus passed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने जाली दस्तावेजों पर फर्जी कंपनी बनाने एवं उसका संचालन करने और 190 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट जारी करने के आरोप में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया
09 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) गुरुग्राम जोनल यूनिट (जीजेडयू), हरियाणा ने एक नई दिल्ली निवासी मो. शमशाद सैफी को फर्जी दस्तावेजों पर फर्जी कंपनी बनाने एवं उसका संचालन करने और फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट जारी करने के आरोप में गिरफ्तार किया है। मो. सैफी बिना किसी वास्तविक रसीद या माल या सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के चालान जारी करता था।
अब तक की गई जांच से यह स्पष्ट होता है कि मोहम्मद सैफी ने नई दिल्ली में मेसर्स टेक्नो इलेक्ट्रिकल और मेसर्स लता सेल्स के नाम से दो कंपनियां एक ऐसे व्यक्ति के जाली दस्तावेजों के आधार पर बनाई है जो ना तो उस पते रहता है और ना ही इन कंपनियों से उसका कोई संबंध है। मेसर्स टेक्नो ने मेसर्स लता सेल्स को 98.09 करोड़ रुपये की फर्जी आईटीसी जारी की जिसने विभिन्न गैर-विद्यमान कंपनियों को 69.59 करोड़ रुपये की और नकली आईटीसी तैयार की।
मोहम्मद शमशाद सैफी नई दिल्ली में ऐसी ही चार और फर्जी गैर-विद्यमान कंपनियों मैसर्स गैलेक्सी एंटरप्राइजेज, मेसर्स मून, मेसर्स सिद्धार्थ एंटरप्राइजेज और मेसर्स सन एंटरप्राइजेज के निर्माण के लिए भी जिम्मेदार है। यह पता चला है कि उपरोक्त सभी कंपनियों ने माल की वास्तविक आपूर्ति के बिना ही चालान की आपूर्ति की है।
इस मामले को लेकर दिल्ली में कई स्थानों पर जांच पड़ताल की गई और दस्तावेजी साक्ष्य तथा दर्ज किए गए बयान के आधार परयह पता लगाया गया कि मोहम्मद सैफी जाली दस्तावेजों पर फर्जी कंपनी बनाने के इस रैकेट को संचालित करने वाले एक प्रमुख व्यक्ति है। तदनुसार, मोहम्मद सैफी को आज गिरफ्तार किया गया और उसे अपर सीजेएम, गुरुग्राम के समक्ष पेश किया गया जहां इसे न्यायिक हिरासत में भेजने का आदेश दिया गया। इस प्रकार आरोपी द्वारा 190 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकली आईटीसी जारी की गई।
मामले में आगे की जांच चल रही है।