Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram Zonal Unit arrest one person on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents and passing fake input tax credit of Rs 190 crore
09 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has arrested one Md. Shamshad Saifi resident of New Delhi on charges of creating and operating fictitious firms on forged documents and passing fake input tax credit by way of issuance of invoices without any actual receipt or supply of goods or services.
It is apparent from the investigation conducted till date, that Md. Saifi created two companies by the name of M/s Techno Electrical and M/s Lata Sales based at New Delhi on basis of bogus and forged documents in the name of non-existent persons at addresses not even pertaining to firms. M/s Techno passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 98.09 crore to M/s Lata, which further generated fake ITC of Rs. 69.59 crore to various non-existent firms.
Md. Shamshad Saifi is also responsible for creating four more fake non-existent firms namely M/s Galaxy Enterprises, M/s Moon M/s Sidharth Enterprises & M/s Sun Enterprises based at New Delhi It was ascertained that all the above mentioned firms have only supplied invoices without actual supply of goods.
The investigation spanned multiple locations in Delhi and based on documentary evidence and statement recorded, it was ascertained that Md. Saifi is a key person in orchestrating this racket of making fake firms on forged documents. Accordingly, Md. Saifi was arrested today and produced before Addl. CJM, Gurugram, who ordered judicial custody. A total fake ITC of more than Rs. 190 crore has been thus passed by the accused.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی کی گروگرام علاقائی شاخ نے جعلی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر فرضی کمپنیاں تشکیل دینے اور ان کا کام کاج چلانے نیز 190 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی منظوری دینے کے الزامات کے تحت ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
09 OCT 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 اکتوبر ،2020 / ہریانہ کے جی ایس ٹی انٹیلیجنس گرو گرام علاقائی یونٹ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نے نئی دلی میں رہنے والے ایک شخص محمد شمشاد سیفی کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ اُسے جعلی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر فرضی کمپنیاں قائم کرنے ، ان کا کام کاج چلانے اور ٹیکس کی بچت کے لیے فرضی قرض دینے کی منظوری دینے کے الزامات کے تحت گرفتار کیا ہے۔ سیفی نے مبینہ طور پر بغیر کسی رسید کے اور اشیاء اور خدمات مہیا کرائے بغیر بل جاری کیے ہیں۔
ابھی تک کی تحقیقات کے مطابق جو کچھ ظاہر ہوا ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ محمد سیفی نے میسرز ٹیکنو الیکٹریکل اور میسرز لتا سیلز کے نام سے دو کمپنیاں بنائی تھیں۔ نئی دلی میں یہ کمپنیاں دو ایسے اشخاص کے ناموں سے جعلی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر بنائی گئی تھیں جن کے پتے تک کمپنی سے تعلق نہیں رکھتے تھے۔ میسرز ٹیکنو نے 98.09 کروڑ روپے کا فرضی آئی ٹی سی میسرز لتا کو دیا، جس نے مزید 69.59 کروڑ روپے کا فرضی آئی ٹی سی مختلف غیر موجود کمپنیوں کو دیا۔
محمدشمشاد سیفی نئی دلی میں مزید چار غیرموجود فرضی کمپنیاں میسرز گیلیکسی انٹرپرائزیز ، میسرز مون ، میسرز سیدھارتھ انٹرپرائزیز اور میسرز سن انٹرپرائزیز تشکیل دینے کا بھی ذمہ دار ہے۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا کہ سبھی مذکورہ بالا کمپنیوں نے بغیر کوئی اشیاء سپلائی کیے بل جاری کر دیئے ۔
اس تفتیش کا دائرہ دلی میں کئی جگہوں پر محیط ہے اور یہ دستاویزات اور ریکارڈ کیے گیے بیانات کی بنیاد پر کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ محمد سیفی جعلی دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر فرضی کمپنیاں بنانے کا ریکیٹ چلانے کے دھندے میں اصل شخص ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق آج محمد سیفی کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے گروگرام کے ایڈیشنل سی جے ایم کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے اسے عدالتی حراست میں دے دیا ہے۔ ملزم نے مجموعی طور پر 190 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا فرضی آئی ٹی سی دوسری فرضی کمپنی کو دیا ہے۔
معاملے کی تفتیش جاری ہے۔