Ministry of Jal Shakti
Goa becomes first 'Har Ghar Jal' State across the nation by providing tap water connection to every rural household; Sets an example for other States to emulate
Providing potable water is a national priority for the Union Government: Shri Shekhawat
09 OCT 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Goa has earned itself the unique distinction of becoming first 'Har Ghar Jal' State in the country as it successfully provides 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in the rural areas covering 2.30 lakh rural households. Harnessing the immense benefits of efficiently utilising the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) whichaims to improve the quality of life and bring 'ease-of-living' to rural communities, the Chief Minister of Goa, Shri PramodSawant announced that all ruralhomes in the State now have a tap water supply.State's commitment and brisk efforts have ensured advancement and achievement of targets well before time.
In June, 2020, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat wrote to the Chief Minister of Goa expressing his happiness on the State's Annual Action Plan (AAP) to provide 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in rural areas by 2021 and extended full support for the implementation of Mission reiterating that providing potable water is a national priority for the Union Government. Accordingly, fund allocation to Goa in 2020-21 has been increased to Rs. 12.40 Crore. Besides, the State could also explore through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for strengthening of drinking water sources, water supply, grey water treatment & re-use and operation & maintenance.
The two districts of Goa i.e.North Goa with 1.65 lakh rural households and South Goa with 98,000rural householdsin 191 Gram Panchayats are fully saturated with assured piped water supply through tap connections. To strengthen the water testing facilities, the State is in process of getting 14 water quality testing laboratories NABL accredited. Jal Jeevan Mission mandates training 5 persons in very village especially women to be trained in using Field Test Kits, so that water can be tested in the villages.
Goa’s achievement is an example for other Statesto emulate and ensure every rural home gets tap connection and especially in these times of CoVid-19 pandemic, it is all the more imperative to have assured safe water supply within households. This silent revolution happening in rural India in terms of household tap water connections is a work in progress for a ‘New India’.
Having achieved the universal access, the State now plans for sensor-based service delivery monitoring system so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गोवा प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध करवा कर देश भर में पहला ‘हर घर जल‘ राज्य बना, अन्य राज्यों के समक्ष अनुकरणीय उदाहरण पेश किया
केंद्र सरकार के लिए शुद्ध पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है: श्री शेखावत
09 OCT 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा ने देश में पहला ‘हर घर जल‘ राज्य बनने का अनूठा गौरव हासिल किया है क्योंकि इसने सफलतापूर्वक 2.30 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों को कवर करते हुए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100 प्रतिशत चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) उपलब्ध कराया है। यह प्रभावी तरीके से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम), जिसका लक्ष्य ग्रामीण समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाना तथा जीवन की सुगमता बढ़ाना है, के विपुल लाभों का दोहन करता है। गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने घोषणा की कि राज्य के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों के पास अब नल जल आपूर्ति है। राज्य की प्रतिबद्धता एवं त्वरित प्रयासों ने लक्ष्य को समय से काफी पहले ही पूरा करना सुनिश्चित किया है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने जून, 2020 में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री को 2021 तक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100 प्रतिशत चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) उपलब्ध कराने की राज्य की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) पर प्रसन्नता जताते हुए एक पत्र लिखा था और यह दोहराते हुए कि केंद्र सरकार के लिए शुद्ध पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना एक राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है, इसने मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पूरी सहायता दी। इसी के अनुरूप, 2020-21 में गोवा को फंड आवंटन बढ़ाकर 12.40 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य पीने के पानी के स्रोतों, जलापूर्ति, धूसर जल के शोधन एवं पुर्नउपयोग तथा प्रचालन एवं रख-रखाव के सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए मनरेगा, एसबीएम (जी) पीआरआई को 15वां वित्त आयोग अनुदान, जिला खनिज विकास निधि, कैम्पा, सीएसआर फंड, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास फंड, आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के समन्वय का अन्वेषण भी कर सकता है।
गोवा के दो जिलों अर्थात 191 ग्राम पंचायतों में 1.65 लाख ग्रामीण घरों के साथ उत्तरी गोवा एवं 98,000 ग्रामीण घरों के साथ दक्षिणी गोवा नल कनेक्शनों के जरिये आश्वस्त पाइपयुक्त पानी के साथ पूर्ण रूप से संतृप्त है। जल परीक्षण सुविधाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए, राज्य एनएबीएल प्रत्यायित 14 जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया में है। जल जीवन मिशन प्रत्येक गांव में 5 व्यक्तियों को, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को फील्ड टेस्ट किट के उपयोग में प्रशिक्षित किया जाना अधिदेशित करता है जिससे कि गांव में ही पानी का परीक्षण किया जा सके।
गोवा की उपलब्धि अन्य राज्यों के समक्ष अनुकरण करने तथा यह सुनिश्चित करने कि प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर को, विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के इस दौर में नल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध हो, के लिए एक उदाहरण है। यह और भी अधिक आवश्यक है कि घरों के भीतर ही आश्वस्त सुरक्षित पीने का पानी उपलब्ध हो। घरों में नल कनेक्शन के लिहाज से ग्रामीण भारत में होने वाली यह मौन क्रांति ‘नवीन भारत‘ के लिए ‘कार्य प्रगति पर‘ है, का सूचक है।
सार्वभौमिक पहुंच अर्जित कर लेने के बाद, राज्य की योजना अब सेंसर आधारित सेवा प्रदायगी निगरानी प्रणाली हासिल करने की है जिससे कि नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर को उपलब्ध कराये जाने वाले जल आपूर्ति की कार्यशीलता अर्थात पर्याप्त मात्रा एवं अनुशंसित गुणवत्ता में पीने के पानी की निगरानी की जा सके।