Ministry of Jal Shakti
Goa becomes first 'Har Ghar Jal' State across the nation by providing tap water connection to every rural household; Sets an example for other States to emulate
Providing potable water is a national priority for the Union Government: Shri Shekhawat
09 OCT 2020 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Goa has earned itself the unique distinction of becoming first 'Har Ghar Jal' State in the country as it successfully provides 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in the rural areas covering 2.30 lakh rural households. Harnessing the immense benefits of efficiently utilising the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) whichaims to improve the quality of life and bring 'ease-of-living' to rural communities, the Chief Minister of Goa, Shri PramodSawant announced that all ruralhomes in the State now have a tap water supply.State's commitment and brisk efforts have ensured advancement and achievement of targets well before time.
In June, 2020, the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat wrote to the Chief Minister of Goa expressing his happiness on the State's Annual Action Plan (AAP) to provide 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) in rural areas by 2021 and extended full support for the implementation of Mission reiterating that providing potable water is a national priority for the Union Government. Accordingly, fund allocation to Goa in 2020-21 has been increased to Rs. 12.40 Crore. Besides, the State could also explore through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for strengthening of drinking water sources, water supply, grey water treatment & re-use and operation & maintenance.
The two districts of Goa i.e.North Goa with 1.65 lakh rural households and South Goa with 98,000rural householdsin 191 Gram Panchayats are fully saturated with assured piped water supply through tap connections. To strengthen the water testing facilities, the State is in process of getting 14 water quality testing laboratories NABL accredited. Jal Jeevan Mission mandates training 5 persons in very village especially women to be trained in using Field Test Kits, so that water can be tested in the villages.
Goa’s achievement is an example for other Statesto emulate and ensure every rural home gets tap connection and especially in these times of CoVid-19 pandemic, it is all the more imperative to have assured safe water supply within households. This silent revolution happening in rural India in terms of household tap water connections is a work in progress for a ‘New India’.
Having achieved the universal access, the State now plans for sensor-based service delivery monitoring system so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regular and long-term basis.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरांना नळजोडणी देऊन गोवा ठरले ‘हर घर जल’ पुरवणारे देशातील पहिले राज्य ; इतर राज्यांनी अनुकरण करावे अशी कामगिरी
पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध करुन देणे ही केंद्र सरकारची राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता- गजेंद्र सिंग शेखावत
09 OCT 2020 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरांना यशस्वीरित्या 100% नळजोडणी पुरवणारे गोवा देशातील पहिले ‘हर घर जल’ राज्य ठरले आहे. जल जीवन मिशनचा प्रभावी वापर करुन ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांचे जीवनमान उंचावून आणि जीवन सुलभ करुन, गोव्याचे मुख्यमंत्री प्रमोद सावंत यांनी प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात नळजोडणी असल्याचे जाहीर केले. राज्याची कटिबद्धता आणि वेगवान प्रयत्नांमुळे नियोजित वेळेआधीच गोव्याने प्रगती आणि लक्ष्ये सुनिश्चित केली आहेत.
जून 2020 मध्ये केंद्रीय जल शक्ती खात्याचे मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंग शेखावत यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना पत्र लिहून राज्याच्या वार्षिक योजनेत ग्रामीण घरांना 100% नळजोडणी पुरवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना पूर्ण पाठिंबा दिला होता आणि पिण्याचे पाणी नळातून पुरवणे ही केंद्र सरकारची प्राथमिकता आहे, असे सांगितले होते. त्यानुसार, 2020-21 वर्षासाठी राज्याच्या निधीत वाढ करुन 12.40 कोटी निधी दिला. तसेच महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण), 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अनुदान, जिल्हा खनिज व्यवस्थापन निधी, कॅम्प, सीएसआर निधी, स्थानिक क्षेत्र विकास निधी या माध्यमातून पिण्याच्या पाण्याचे स्रोत बळकट करणे, पाणी पुरवठा, खराब पाण्यावर प्रक्रिया आणि पुनर्वापर आणि निगराणी करणे याचा समावेश होता.
गोव्यातील दोन जिल्ह्यांमध्ये, उत्तर गोव्यात 1.65 लाख ग्रामीण घरे आणि दक्षिण गोव्यात 98,000 ग्रामीण घरे आहेत. 191 ग्रामपंचायती नळाच्या माध्यमातून पाणी पुरवठा करतात. पाणी चाचणी क्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी राज्य एनएबीएल (NABL) प्रमाणित 14 जल गुणवत्ता चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा सुरु करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहे. जल जीवन मिशनअंतर्गत प्रत्येक गावातील पाच जणांना विशेषतः महिलांना गावातच पाणी चाचणी करण्याविषयी टेस्ट किट वापरण्याचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे.
प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात विशेषतः सध्याच्या कोविड संक्रमण काळात नळाच्या माध्यमातून पाणीपुरवठा करण्यासाठी गोव्याचे यश हे इतर राज्यांसाठी उदाहरण आहे. घरांच्या नळ जोडणी बाबतची ग्रामीण भारतातील ही मूक क्रांती ‘न्यू इंडिया’ च्या दिशेने असलेले कार्य आहे.
या अद्वितीय यशानंतर, राज्य आता पाणी पुरवठ्यावर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी सेन्सॉर-आधारीत डिलीव्हरी मॉनिटरींग सिस्टीम सुरु करणार आहे. म्हणजेच, प्रत्येक घराला पुरेशा प्रमाणात पिण्याचे पाणी नियमितपणे दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी देण्यात येणार आहे.