Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Ahmedabad
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search & seizure action based on credible intelligence on 08.10.2020 at Ahmedabad in the case of a group engaged in the businesses of real estate, construction and land trading. Search was conducted at 27 premises, which included offices and residences of some associates also.
During the search unexplained cash of around Rs. 69 lakh and jewellery of around Rs. 82 lakh have been seized till now. Besides, 18 bank lockers have been found and placed under restraint. A large number of incriminating documents and digital data in mobile phones, pen-drives and computers have also been found and seized.
The group had around 96 companies at a few common addresses, which were being used for routing money and for land holding. Most of the companies are found to have no real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Many have not filed returns with ROC. Some directors of these concerns, other than main family members, have accepted to be dummy directors with mere signing roles.
Innovative methods of tax evasion by increasing the cost of properties through intra-group transactions, on which tax is not paid, have been noticed. Substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses, and cash advances received and interest paid in cash have been found. Evidences of on-money transactions and corresponding unaccounted investments of about Rs. 100 crore in real estate projects-flats, shops and land deals have been found.
A large number of documents relating to properties, held in the names of several cooperative societies, have been found from a secret location. The real owners of these land holdings are being investigated and applicability of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 is also being examined. Registered and notarized sale-purchase agreements of agricultural lands with substantial cash component have also been found. At one of the premises, evidences pertaining to unaccounted property transactions uptoRs. 150 crore have been found.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے احمد آباد میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دی ہیں
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09 اکتوبر، انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے ریئل اسٹیٹ تعمیرات اور زمینوں کی تجارت میں مصروف ایک گروپ کے تعلق سے قابل بھروسہ خفیہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر 8 اکتوبر 2020 کو احمد آباد میں تلاشی اور چھاپے کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں۔27 مقامات پر تلاشی لی گئی، جن میں بعض ایسوسی ایٹس کے دفاتر اور رہائش گاہیں بھی شامل تھیں۔
تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران اب تک تقریباً 69 لاکھ روپئے نقد اور تقریباً 82 لاکھ روپئے کے زیورات قبضے میں لیے جاچکے ہیں۔ ان کا کوئی حساب کتاب سامنے نہیں آیا۔ اس کے علاوہ 18 بینک لاکرزبھی ملے ہیں جن کے کھولنے پر پابندی لگا دی گئی ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں قابل اعتراض دستاویزات اور موبائل فونوں، پینڈ ڈرائیوز اور کمپیوٹروں میں ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا پر بھی قبضہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس گروپ کی 96 کمپنیاں تھی جن کے کچھ مشترکہ پتے تھے۔ ان کمپنیوں کو روپیہ بٹورنے اور زمینوں پر قبضے کے لیے استعمال کیا جارہا تھا۔ ان میں سے بہشتر کمپنیوں کا کوئی حقیقی کاروبار نہیں تھا اور ان کے بہت کم انکم ریٹرن داخل کیے گئے ہیں۔ بہت سی کمپنیوں نے آر او سی کے ساتھ کوئی ریٹرن داخل نہیں کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے اصل خاندانی افراد کے علاوہ کچھ ڈائرکٹروں نے یہ تسلیم کیا ہے کہ وہ فرضی ڈائرکٹر تھے اور ان کا کردار صرف دستخط کرنے تک محدود تھا۔
گروپ کے اندر ہی لین دین کے ذریعے املاک کی قیمت بڑھا کر جس کے لیے ٹیکس نہیں دینا پڑتا، ٹیکس بچانے کے جدید طریقے نوٹس میں آئے ہیں۔ باقاعدہ کھاتوں کے علاوہ لین دین کے کافی ثبوت ملے ہیں۔ ایسے اخراجات دکھائے گئے ہیں جن کا کوئی ثبوت نہیں ہے اور نقد پیشگی رقم کی ادائیگی دکھائی گئی ہے۔ریئل اسٹیٹ کے پروجیکٹوں یعنی فلیٹ، دکانوں اور زمین کے لین دین میں تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب کتاب سرمایہ کاری کا بھی پتہ چلاہے۔
ایک خفیہ جگہ سے مختلف کو آپریٹیو سوسائٹیوں کے نام میں بڑی تعداد میں املاک کی دستاویزات پائی گئی ہیں۔ ان املاک کے اصل مالکوں سے پوچھ تاچھ کی جارہی ہے اور 1988 کے بے نامی پروپرٹی ٹرانزیکشن قانون کے نفاذ پر بھی غور کیا جارہا ہے۔ زرعی زمینوں کے رجسٹرڈ اور نوٹرائزڈ خرید وفروخت کے معاہدے جو بڑی مالیت کے ہیں ان پر بھی قبضہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک مقام پر 150 کروڑ روپئے کی املاک کے لین دین کے شواہد کا پتہ چلا ہے جس کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں تھا۔
مزید تحقیقات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔