Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Ahmedabad
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search & seizure action based on credible intelligence on 08.10.2020 at Ahmedabad in the case of a group engaged in the businesses of real estate, construction and land trading. Search was conducted at 27 premises, which included offices and residences of some associates also.
During the search unexplained cash of around Rs. 69 lakh and jewellery of around Rs. 82 lakh have been seized till now. Besides, 18 bank lockers have been found and placed under restraint. A large number of incriminating documents and digital data in mobile phones, pen-drives and computers have also been found and seized.
The group had around 96 companies at a few common addresses, which were being used for routing money and for land holding. Most of the companies are found to have no real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Many have not filed returns with ROC. Some directors of these concerns, other than main family members, have accepted to be dummy directors with mere signing roles.
Innovative methods of tax evasion by increasing the cost of properties through intra-group transactions, on which tax is not paid, have been noticed. Substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses, and cash advances received and interest paid in cash have been found. Evidences of on-money transactions and corresponding unaccounted investments of about Rs. 100 crore in real estate projects-flats, shops and land deals have been found.
A large number of documents relating to properties, held in the names of several cooperative societies, have been found from a secret location. The real owners of these land holdings are being investigated and applicability of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 is also being examined. Registered and notarized sale-purchase agreements of agricultural lands with substantial cash component have also been found. At one of the premises, evidences pertaining to unaccounted property transactions uptoRs. 150 crore have been found.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అహ్మదాబాద్ లో తనిఖీలు నిర్వ హించిన ఆదాయ పన్ను శాఖ
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
రియల్ ఎస్టేట్, నిర్మాణం మరియు భూముల వ్యాపారానికి చెందిన ఒక గ్రూపు విషయంలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను విభాగం 08.10.2020 న అహ్మదాబాద్ లో విశ్వసనీయ ఇంటలిజెన్స్ సమాచారం ఆధారంగా తనిఖీలు చేసి ఆస్తులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. 27 ప్రాంగణాల్లో ఈ శోధన జరిగింది, ఇందులో కార్యాలయాలు మరియు కొంతమంది సహచరుల నివాసాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
తనిఖీ సమయంలో ఆధారాలు లేని నగదు సుమారు రూ. 69 లక్షలు, ఆభరణాలు సుమారు రూ.82 లక్షలు ఇప్పటివరకు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా, 18 బ్యాంక్ లాకర్లను కనుగొని, స్వాధీనంలో ఉంచారు. మొబైల్ ఫోన్లు, పెన్ డ్రైవ్‌లు, కంప్యూటర్లలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నేరారోపక పత్రాలు మరియు డిజిటల్ డేటా కూడా కనుగొన్నారు. వాటిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు .
ఈ బృందంలో కొన్ని ఒకటే చిరునామాలలో సుమారు 96 కంపెనీలు ఉన్నాయి, అవి డబ్బును మళ్లించి, ల్యాండ్ హోల్డింగ్ కోసం ఉన్నాయి. చాలా కంపెనీలకు నిజమైన వ్యాపారం లేదని తేలింది మరియు చాలా కంపెనీలు ఆదాయపు పన్ను కానీ, ఆర్‌ఓసికి కానీ రిటర్నులను దాఖలు చేయలేదు. ఈ ఆందోళనల యొక్క కొంతమంది డైరెక్టర్లు, ప్రధాన కుటుంబ సభ్యులు కానీ వారు, కేవలం సంతకం చేసే పాత్రలతో డమ్మీ డైరెక్టర్లమని అంగీకరించారు.
ఇంట్రా-గ్రూప్ లావాదేవీల ద్వారా ఆస్తుల ధరను పెంచడం ద్వారా పన్ను ఎగవేత యొక్క వినూత్న పద్ధతులు అవలంబిస్తూ వీటిపై పన్ను చెల్లించని ఉదంతాలు బయటపడ్డాయి. ఖాతాల సాధారణ పుస్తకాల వెలుపల లావాదేవీల, లెక్కించని నగదు ఖర్చులు, అందుకున్న నగదు అడ్వాన్స్ మరియు నగదులో చెల్లించిన వడ్డీలు తగిన సాక్ష్యాలతో కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. ఆన్-మనీ లావాదేవీలు, సుమారు రూ.100 కోట్ల మేర రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ ప్రాజెక్టులలో, ఫ్లాట్లు, షాపులు మరియు భూ ఒప్పందాలలో లెక్కాపత్రం లేని పెట్టుబడులు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి.
అనేక సహకార సంఘాల పేర్లలో ఉంచబడిన ఆస్తులకు సంబంధించిన పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో పత్రాలు రహస్య ప్రదేశం నుండి కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. ఈ భూముల యొక్క నిజమైన యజమానులను పరిశీలిస్తున్నారు మరియు బినామి ఆస్తి లావాదేవీల నిషేధ చట్టం, 1988 ఎంతవరకు వర్తిస్తుందో కూడా పరిశీలిస్తున్నారు. గణనీయమైన నగదు భాగాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్న వ్యవసాయ భూముల రిజిస్టర్డ్ మరియు నోటరీ చేయబడిన అమ్మకం-కొనుగోలు ఒప్పందాలు కూడా కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. ఒక ప్రాంగణంలో, లెక్కలు, ఆధారాలు లేని 150 కోట్లు ఆస్తి లావాదేవీలకు సంబంధించిన పత్రాలు దొరికాయి.
తదుపరి దర్యాప్తు జరుగుతోంది.