Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search in Ahmedabad
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted a search & seizure action based on credible intelligence on 08.10.2020 at Ahmedabad in the case of a group engaged in the businesses of real estate, construction and land trading. Search was conducted at 27 premises, which included offices and residences of some associates also.
During the search unexplained cash of around Rs. 69 lakh and jewellery of around Rs. 82 lakh have been seized till now. Besides, 18 bank lockers have been found and placed under restraint. A large number of incriminating documents and digital data in mobile phones, pen-drives and computers have also been found and seized.
The group had around 96 companies at a few common addresses, which were being used for routing money and for land holding. Most of the companies are found to have no real business and very few returns of income have been filed. Many have not filed returns with ROC. Some directors of these concerns, other than main family members, have accepted to be dummy directors with mere signing roles.
Innovative methods of tax evasion by increasing the cost of properties through intra-group transactions, on which tax is not paid, have been noticed. Substantial evidences of transactions outside the regular books of accounts, unaccounted cash expenses, and cash advances received and interest paid in cash have been found. Evidences of on-money transactions and corresponding unaccounted investments of about Rs. 100 crore in real estate projects-flats, shops and land deals have been found.
A large number of documents relating to properties, held in the names of several cooperative societies, have been found from a secret location. The real owners of these land holdings are being investigated and applicability of the Prohibition of Benami Property Transactions Act, 1988 is also being examined. Registered and notarized sale-purchase agreements of agricultural lands with substantial cash component have also been found. At one of the premises, evidences pertaining to unaccounted property transactions uptoRs. 150 crore have been found.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने अहमदाबाद में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
09 OCT 2020 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 08.10.2020 को विश्वसनीय गोपनीय जानकारी के आधार पर अहमदाबाद में एक रियल एस्टेट, निर्माण और जमीन के कारोबार से जुड़े एक समूह के मामले में तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। यह तलाशी 27 परिसरों में ली गई, जिसमें कुछ सहयोगियों के कार्यालय और आवास भी शामिल थे।
तलाशी की कार्रवाई में अब तक लगभग 69 लाख रुपये की बेहिसाबी नगदी और करीब 82 लाख रुपये के आभूषण जब्त किये जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा 18 बैंक लॉकर मिले हैं और जब्त किए गए हैं। साथ में मोबाइल फोन, पेन-ड्राइव और कंप्यूटर में बड़ी संख्या में संदिग्ध दस्तावेज और डिजिटल डेटा भी मिले है और जिसे भी जब्त किया गया है।
समूह में लगभग 96 कंपनियां कुछ ही एक जैसे पते पर थीं, जिनका पैसों के लेन-देन और भूमि खरीदने में इस्तेमाल हो रहा था। अधिकांश कंपनियों के पास कोई वास्तविक कारोबार नहीं मिला है और बहुत कम कंपनियों ने आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल किए हैं। कई कंपनियों ने आरओसी के साथ रिटर्न ही नहीं भरा है। मुख्य परिवार के सदस्यों के अलावा अन्य निदेशकों ने केवल हस्ताक्षर करने की भूमिकाओं के साथ डमी निदेशक होने की बात स्वीकार की है।
अंतर-समूह लेनदेन के माध्यम से संपत्तियों की लागत में वृद्धि करके कर चोरी करने का नया तरीका पता चला है, जिस पर कर का भुगतान नहीं किया गया है। नियमित बही खातों के बाहर लेन-देन, बेहिसाबी नगदी खर्च और नगद अग्रिम प्राप्ति व ब्याज के नकद भुगतान से संबंधित कई महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज मिले हैं। धन के लेन-देन के साथ-साथ रियल एस्टेट प्रोजेक्ट्स, फ्लैट्स, दुकानों और जमीन के सौदों में लगभग 100 करोड़ रुपये के बेहिसाबी निवेश के भी साक्ष्य मिले हैं।
एक गोपनीय स्थान से कई सहकारी समितियों के नाम पर संपत्तियों के बड़ी संख्या में दस्तावेज मिले हैं। इन जमीनों के असली मालिकों का पता लगाया जा रहा है और बेनामी संपत्ति लेन-देन अधिनियम, 1988 की निषेधों के लागू होने की भी जांच की जा रही है। पर्याप्त नकदी घटक के साथ कृषि भूमि के रजिस्टर्ड और नोटरीकृत बिक्री-खरीद के समझौतों का भी पता चला है। एक परिसर से लगभग 150 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी संपत्ति का लेन-देन होने के सबूत मिले हैं। अतिरिक्त जांच जारी है।