Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Interviews for jobs abolished in 23 States and 8 UTs in India so far: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that so far, interview for jobs has been abolished in 23 States and 8 Union Territories of India. This, he said, is a follow up to the abolition of interview for Group-B (Non- Gazetted) and Group - C posts in the Central Government ever since 2016.
Giving a brief about some of the path-breaking reforms brought in by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was on the 15th of August 2015, while speaking from the rampart of Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had suggested abolition of interview and making the job selection totally on the basis of written test because whenever an interview call was received by a candidate, his entire family would get disturbed with apprehension and anxiety. On a quick follow up to the Prime Minister’s advice, he said, the DoPT undertook an expeditious exercise and within three months completed the entire process to announce abolition of interview for recruitment in Central Government with effect from 1st January, 2016.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said that while some States like Maharashtra and Gujarat were quick to implement this rule, there were other States which were quite reluctant to abolish the conduct of interview for jobs.
He expressed satisfaction that after quite a bit of persuasion and repeated reminders to certain State governments, today the practice of conducting interview stands discontinued in all the 8 Union Territories of India including Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and 23 out of 28 States of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the past there had been complaints, grievances and allegations about marks in interview being manipulated to help certain favoured candidates. The abolition of interview and considering only the written test marks as merit for selection, he said, offers an equal level-playing field to all the candidates.
In addition to bringing in transparency and objectivity in the recruitment process, Dr Jitendra Singh said, several States have also reported heavy savings on the State Exchequer because quite a substantial expenditure was being incurred in conducting interview of candidates whose number often ran in thousands and the interview process continued for several days together.
Pertinent to mention that earlier there had often been complaints of the written test merit being compromised by lowering the interview marks of the candidate in order to help certain candidates for dubious considerations. There were also allegations of job for money or heavy amount being paid to secure jobs by manipulating the interview marks.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೇಶದ 23 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 8 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಸಂದರ್ಶನ ರದ್ದು: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
10 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶದ 23 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ 8 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2016 ರಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗ್ರೂಪ್-ಬಿ (ನಾನ್ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡ್) ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರೂಪ್-ಸಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಶನ ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು..
ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಪಿಟಿ) ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಮಹತ್ವದ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15, 2015 ರ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಂದು ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಂಗಣದಿಂದ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಸಂದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿಗೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶನದ ಕರೆ ಬಂದಾಗ ಅವರ ಇಡೀ ಕುಟುಂಬವು ಆತಂಕಕ್ಕೊಳಗಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಿದ ಡಿಒಪಿಟಿಯು ಶೀಘ್ರ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸುವ ಘೋಷಣೆಯ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂರೇ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿ 2016 ರ ಜನವರಿ 1 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಾತ್ನಂತಹ ಕೆಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಈ ನಿಯಮವನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದವು. ಆದರೆ ಕೆಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಂದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಹಿಂಜರಿಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದವು ಎಂದು ಡಾ.ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಮನವೊಲಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪುನರಾವರ್ತಿತ ಜ್ಞಾಪನೆಗಳ ನಂತರ, ಇಂದು ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮತ್ತು ಲಡಾಖ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ 8 ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 23 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೂರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಪಗಳು ಇದ್ದವು. ಸಂದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸುವುದರಿಮದ ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಖಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಅಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗೆ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಳಿಗೂ ನ್ಯಾಯ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುನಿಷ್ಠತೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಹಲವಾರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲೂ ಭಾರಿ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಸಾವಿರಾರು ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಶನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹಲವಾರು ದಿನಗಳವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದುದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ವೆಚ್ಚ ತಗುಲುತ್ತಿತ್ತು.
ಕೆಲವು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಶನದ ಅಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಲಿಖಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯ ಅರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನೇ ನಗಣ್ಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೂರುಗಳು ಬಂದಿದ್ದವು. ಸಂದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಂಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಥವಾ ಭಾರಿ ಹಣವನ್ನೂ ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಆರೋಪವೂ ಇತ್ತು.