Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Interviews for jobs abolished in 23 States and 8 UTs in India so far: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that so far, interview for jobs has been abolished in 23 States and 8 Union Territories of India. This, he said, is a follow up to the abolition of interview for Group-B (Non- Gazetted) and Group - C posts in the Central Government ever since 2016.
Giving a brief about some of the path-breaking reforms brought in by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was on the 15th of August 2015, while speaking from the rampart of Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had suggested abolition of interview and making the job selection totally on the basis of written test because whenever an interview call was received by a candidate, his entire family would get disturbed with apprehension and anxiety. On a quick follow up to the Prime Minister’s advice, he said, the DoPT undertook an expeditious exercise and within three months completed the entire process to announce abolition of interview for recruitment in Central Government with effect from 1st January, 2016.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said that while some States like Maharashtra and Gujarat were quick to implement this rule, there were other States which were quite reluctant to abolish the conduct of interview for jobs.
He expressed satisfaction that after quite a bit of persuasion and repeated reminders to certain State governments, today the practice of conducting interview stands discontinued in all the 8 Union Territories of India including Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and 23 out of 28 States of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the past there had been complaints, grievances and allegations about marks in interview being manipulated to help certain favoured candidates. The abolition of interview and considering only the written test marks as merit for selection, he said, offers an equal level-playing field to all the candidates.
In addition to bringing in transparency and objectivity in the recruitment process, Dr Jitendra Singh said, several States have also reported heavy savings on the State Exchequer because quite a substantial expenditure was being incurred in conducting interview of candidates whose number often ran in thousands and the interview process continued for several days together.
Pertinent to mention that earlier there had often been complaints of the written test merit being compromised by lowering the interview marks of the candidate in order to help certain candidates for dubious considerations. There were also allegations of job for money or heavy amount being paid to secure jobs by manipulating the interview marks.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
आतापर्यंत देशातील 23 राज्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात नोकरीसाठीची मुलाखत प्रक्रिया रद्द करण्यात आली
10 OCT 2020 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑक्टोबर 2020
आतापर्यंत देशातील 23 राज्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात, नोकरीसाठीची मुलाखत प्रक्रिया रद्द करण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती, केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. केंद्र सरकारच्या श्रेणी- ब आणि श्रेणी क मधील पदभरतीसाठी मुलाखत प्रक्रिया रद्द करण्याचा निर्णय, 2016 मध्ये घेण्यात आला होता, या निर्णयानुसारच ही प्रकिया करण्यात आली असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारने घेतलेल्या काही पथदर्शी सुधारणांचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी सांगितले की 15 ऑगस्ट 2015 मध्ये लाल किल्यावरुन पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी या श्रेणीतील नोकरभरतीसाठीची मुलाखत प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे रद्द करुन केवळ लिखित चाचणीच्या आधारावर त्यांची निवड केली जावी अशी सूचना केली होती. या पदांसाठी इच्छुक उमेदवारांना मुलाखतीचे पत्र आले तर ते आणि त्यांचे कुटुंब काळजीमुळे अस्वस्थ होते, तसेच ही मुलाखत प्रक्रिया अनावश्यक असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले होते. या सूचनेवर, त्वरित अंमलबजावणी करत, कार्मिक मंत्रालयाने संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया केवळ तीन महिन्यात पूर्ण केली आणि एक जानेवारी 2016 रोजी, या श्रेणीतील पदभरतीसाठीची मुलाखत प्रक्रिया रद्द केल्याची घोषणा केली.
काही राज्यांनी, जसे, महाराष्ट्र आणि गुजरात यांनी या निर्णयाची अंमलबजावणी लगेचच केली होती, मात्र काही राज्ये ही अंमलबजावणी करण्याबाबत उदासीन असल्याचे दिसून आले.
या राज्यांकडे वारंवार पाठपुरावा केल्यानंतर त्यांनी ही पद्धत बंद केली. सध्या 28 पैकी 23 राज्यांमध्ये आणि 8 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात मुलाखत प्रक्रिया रद्द करण्यात आली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या आधी, या मुलाखत प्रक्रीयेदरम्यान गुणांमध्ये फेरफार केले जाऊन, काही उमेदवारांना झुकते माप दिले जाते अशी तक्रार वारंवार केली जात असे. शिवाय, यात लाचखोरी आणि भ्रष्टाचार होत असल्याच्याही तक्रारी होत्या. मात्र आता केवळ लिखित प्रकियेद्वारे निवड होत असल्याने गुणवत्तेनुसारच निवड होण्याची हमी असते, असे जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
या निर्णयामुळे, पदभरती प्रकियेत अधिक पारदर्शकता आणि तटस्थता येण्यासोबतच, मुलाखत प्रक्रीयेचा पूर्ण खर्च वाचल्यामुळे सरकारी तिजोरीची बचत होत असल्याचेही अनेक राज्यांनी नमूद केले आहे, असेही सिंह यांनी सांगितले.