Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Interviews for jobs abolished in 23 States and 8 UTs in India so far: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that so far, interview for jobs has been abolished in 23 States and 8 Union Territories of India. This, he said, is a follow up to the abolition of interview for Group-B (Non- Gazetted) and Group - C posts in the Central Government ever since 2016.
Giving a brief about some of the path-breaking reforms brought in by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was on the 15th of August 2015, while speaking from the rampart of Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had suggested abolition of interview and making the job selection totally on the basis of written test because whenever an interview call was received by a candidate, his entire family would get disturbed with apprehension and anxiety. On a quick follow up to the Prime Minister’s advice, he said, the DoPT undertook an expeditious exercise and within three months completed the entire process to announce abolition of interview for recruitment in Central Government with effect from 1st January, 2016.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said that while some States like Maharashtra and Gujarat were quick to implement this rule, there were other States which were quite reluctant to abolish the conduct of interview for jobs.
He expressed satisfaction that after quite a bit of persuasion and repeated reminders to certain State governments, today the practice of conducting interview stands discontinued in all the 8 Union Territories of India including Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and 23 out of 28 States of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the past there had been complaints, grievances and allegations about marks in interview being manipulated to help certain favoured candidates. The abolition of interview and considering only the written test marks as merit for selection, he said, offers an equal level-playing field to all the candidates.
In addition to bringing in transparency and objectivity in the recruitment process, Dr Jitendra Singh said, several States have also reported heavy savings on the State Exchequer because quite a substantial expenditure was being incurred in conducting interview of candidates whose number often ran in thousands and the interview process continued for several days together.
Pertinent to mention that earlier there had often been complaints of the written test merit being compromised by lowering the interview marks of the candidate in order to help certain candidates for dubious considerations. There were also allegations of job for money or heavy amount being paid to secure jobs by manipulating the interview marks.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत में अब तक 23 राज्यों और 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नौकरी के लिए साक्षात्कार समाप्त: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां इस बात की जानकारी दी कि अब तक भारत के 23 राज्यों 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में नौकरियों के लिए साक्षात्कार की प्रक्रिया समाप्त कर दी गयी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 2016 के बाद से केंद्र सरकार में ग्रुप-बी (गैर-राजपत्रित) और समूह - सी के पदों के लिए साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने के निर्णय का एक अनुवर्ती कदम है।
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा किये गये कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर 15 अगस्त 2015 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने साक्षात्कार की प्रक्रिया को समाप्त करने और नौकरी के लिए चयन पूरी तरह से लिखित परीक्षा के आधार पर करने का सुझाव दिया था क्योंकि जब भी किसी उम्मीदवार को साक्षात्कार का बुलावा आता था, तो उसका पूरा परिवार आशंका और चिंता से परेशान हो जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की सलाह पर त्वरित रूप से अमल करते हुए डीओपीटी ने तेजी से काम किया और तीन महीने के भीतर 1 जनवरी, 2016 से केंद्र सरकार में भर्ती के लिए साक्षात्कार की प्रक्रिया की समाप्ति की घोषणा करने की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि हालांकि जहां महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात जैसे कुछ राज्यों ने इस नियम को लागू करने में तेजी दिखायी, वहीँ कुछ राज्य ऐसे भी थे जो नौकरियों के लिए साक्षात्कार प्रक्रिया के आयोजन को समाप्त करने के लिए बेहद अनिच्छुक थे।
उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कुछ राज्य सरकारों को काफी समझाने और बार-बार याद दिलाने के बाद, आज जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और लद्दाख सहित भारत के सभी 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और देश के 28 राज्यों में से 23 में साक्षात्कार आयोजित करने की प्रथा बंद कर दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अतीत में कुछ पसंदीदा उम्मीदवारों की मदद के लिए साक्षात्कार में अंकों के बारे में शिकायतें, आपत्तियां और आरोप दर्ज कराये गये थे। साक्षात्कार की समाप्ति और चयन के लिए केवल लिखित परीक्षा के अंकों को योग्यता के पैमाने के रूप में देखते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम सभी उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस कदम की वजह से भर्ती प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित होने के अलावा कई राज्यों से सरकारी खजाने में भारी बचत की सूचना भी मिली है क्योंकि उम्मीदवारों, जिनकी संख्या अक्सर हजारों में होती थी, साक्षात्कार के आयोजन में काफी खर्च किया जाता था और साक्षात्कार की यह प्रक्रिया कई दिनों तक जारी रहती थी।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना जरुरी है कि पहले अक्सर कुछ संदिग्ध अभ्यर्थियों की मदद करने के लिए अभ्यर्थियों के साक्षात्कार के अंकों को कम करके लिखित परीक्षा की मेरिट से छेड़छाड़ किए जाने की शिकायतें आती थीं। पैसे के एवज में नौकरी या साक्षात्कार के अंकों में हेरफेर कर नौकरी हासिल करने के लिए भारी राशि का भुगतान करने के आरोप भी लगाए गए थे।