Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Interviews for jobs abolished in 23 States and 8 UTs in India so far: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed here today that so far, interview for jobs has been abolished in 23 States and 8 Union Territories of India. This, he said, is a follow up to the abolition of interview for Group-B (Non- Gazetted) and Group - C posts in the Central Government ever since 2016.
Giving a brief about some of the path-breaking reforms brought in by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that it was on the 15th of August 2015, while speaking from the rampart of Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had suggested abolition of interview and making the job selection totally on the basis of written test because whenever an interview call was received by a candidate, his entire family would get disturbed with apprehension and anxiety. On a quick follow up to the Prime Minister’s advice, he said, the DoPT undertook an expeditious exercise and within three months completed the entire process to announce abolition of interview for recruitment in Central Government with effect from 1st January, 2016.
However, Dr Jitendra Singh said that while some States like Maharashtra and Gujarat were quick to implement this rule, there were other States which were quite reluctant to abolish the conduct of interview for jobs.
He expressed satisfaction that after quite a bit of persuasion and repeated reminders to certain State governments, today the practice of conducting interview stands discontinued in all the 8 Union Territories of India including Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, and 23 out of 28 States of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the past there had been complaints, grievances and allegations about marks in interview being manipulated to help certain favoured candidates. The abolition of interview and considering only the written test marks as merit for selection, he said, offers an equal level-playing field to all the candidates.
In addition to bringing in transparency and objectivity in the recruitment process, Dr Jitendra Singh said, several States have also reported heavy savings on the State Exchequer because quite a substantial expenditure was being incurred in conducting interview of candidates whose number often ran in thousands and the interview process continued for several days together.
Pertinent to mention that earlier there had often been complaints of the written test merit being compromised by lowering the interview marks of the candidate in order to help certain candidates for dubious considerations. There were also allegations of job for money or heavy amount being paid to secure jobs by manipulating the interview marks.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত এই পৰ্যন্ত ২৩খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৮খন কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত চাকৰিৰ বাবে সমাপ্ত কৰা হৈছে সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
10 OCT 2020 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পূৰ্বোত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ বিকাশ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেঞ্চন, পৰমাণু শক্তি তথা মহাকাশ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি কয় যে এই পৰ্যন্ত ভাৰতৰ ২৩খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ৮খন কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশত চাকৰিৰ বাবে সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সমাপ্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া ২০১৬ চনৰ পিছৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰত গ্ৰুপ-বি (নন-গেজেটেড) আৰু গ্ৰুপ-চিৰ পদসমূহৰ বাবে সাক্ষাৎকাৰ সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ নিৰ্ণয়ৰ এক অনুৱৰ্তী পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷
কৰ্মচাৰী তথা প্ৰশিক্ষণ বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা কিছু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংশোধনৰ বিষয়ে সংক্ষিপ্ত তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰি ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে স্বতন্ত্ৰতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে ১৫ আগষ্ট ২০১৫ তাৰিখে লালকিল্লাৰ দূৰ্গৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সাক্ষাৎকাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু চাকৰিৰ বাবে বাচনি সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে লিখিত পৰীক্ষাৰ ভিত্তিত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল কিয়নো যেতিয়াই কোনো প্ৰাৰ্থীক চাকৰিৰ বাবে মতা হৈছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আশংকা আৰু চিন্তাক্লিষ্ট হৈ পৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ভিত্তিত ত্বৰিত ৰূপত ডিঅ’পিটিয়ে ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰে আৰু তিনি মাহৰ ভিতৰত ১ জানুৱাৰী ২০১৬ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰত ভৰ্তিৰ বাবে সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ ঘোষণা কৰে৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ দৰে কিছুমান ৰাজ্যই এই নিয়ম প্ৰণয়ন কৰাত আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে কিছুমান ৰাজ্যই এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া প্ৰণয়ন কৰাত অনিচ্ছুকতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
তেওঁ এইবুলি সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে কিছুমান ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক বহু বুজোৱাৰ পিছত আৰু বাৰে বাৰে স্মৰণ কৰোৱাৰ পিছত আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ তথা লাডাখসহিতে ভাৰতৰ ৮খন কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশ আৰু দেশৰ ২৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত ২৩খনত সাক্ষাৎকাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া বন্ধ কৰা হৈছে৷