Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
2921 km roads constructed under Bharatmala Pariyojana; 322 projects of 12,413 km awarded
11 OCT 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 322 projects in a length of 12,413 Km have been awarded under Bharatmala Pariyojana till August, 2020. Further, 2921 Km has been constructed under the Project till the same date.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has taken up detailed review of NHs network and has given overall investment approval for Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase I Scheme for development of about 34,800 km (including 10,000 Km residual NHDP stretches) at an estimated outlay of Rs 5,35,000 Crore.
Bharatmala Pariyojana is an umbrella program for the highways sector that focuses on optimizing efficiency of freight and passenger movement across the country by bridging critical infrastructure gaps through effective interventions like development of Economic Corridors, Inter Corridors and Feeder Routes, National Corridor Efficiency Improvement, Border and International connectivity roads, Coastal and Port connectivity roads and Green-field expressways.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2921 கி.மீ சாலைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன; 322 திட்டங்களில் 12,413 கி.மீ டெண்டர் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
11 OCT 2020 9:39AM by PIB Chennai
பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 322 திட்டங்களில் 12,413 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள திட்டங்கள் 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் வரை டெண்டர் விடப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை அதே தேதியில் , 2921 கி.மீ கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளின் சாலைகள் குறித்த முழுமையான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டது. தோராயமாக மதிப்பிட்டப்பட்ட ரூ.5,35,000 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் (எஞ்சிய 10,000 கி.மீ தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் வளர்ச்சி திட்ட சாலைகள் உட்பட) 34,800 கி.மீ- அபிவிருத்தி செய்வதற்கு பாரத்மாலா பரியோஜனா 1வது கட்ட திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒட்டு மொத்த முதலீட்டு அனுமதி கொடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1663471