Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
2921 km roads constructed under Bharatmala Pariyojana; 322 projects of 12,413 km awarded
11 OCT 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 322 projects in a length of 12,413 Km have been awarded under Bharatmala Pariyojana till August, 2020. Further, 2921 Km has been constructed under the Project till the same date.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has taken up detailed review of NHs network and has given overall investment approval for Bharatmala Pariyojana Phase I Scheme for development of about 34,800 km (including 10,000 Km residual NHDP stretches) at an estimated outlay of Rs 5,35,000 Crore.
Bharatmala Pariyojana is an umbrella program for the highways sector that focuses on optimizing efficiency of freight and passenger movement across the country by bridging critical infrastructure gaps through effective interventions like development of Economic Corridors, Inter Corridors and Feeder Routes, National Corridor Efficiency Improvement, Border and International connectivity roads, Coastal and Port connectivity roads and Green-field expressways.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತಮಾಲಾ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 2921 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ; 12,413 ಕಿ.ಮೀ. ನ 322 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ
11 OCT 2020 9:39AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಮಾಲಾ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ವರೆಗೆ 12,413 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಒಟ್ಟು 322 ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ದಿನಾಂಕದವರೆಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2921 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಜಾಲದ ವಿವರವಾದ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತ ಮಾಲಾ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸುಮಾರು 34,800 ಕಿ.ಮೀ (ಎನ್‌.ಎಚ್‌.ಡಿ.ಪಿ. ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ 10,000 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ 5,35,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಅಂದಾಜು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತಮಾಲಾ ಪರಿಯೋಜನೆ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ವಲಯದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಗಳು, ಅಂತರ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆ, ಗಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು, ಕರಾವಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಂದರು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಹಸಿರು ವಲಯ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ರಸ್ತೆಗಳ ಸಮರ್ಥ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ಕಂದಕವನ್ನು ತುಂಬಿ, ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸಂಚಾರದ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.