Ministry of Electronics & IT
India set to achieve Self Reliance in Supercomputing with Manufacturing Critical Components in India
C-DAC and National Supercomputing Mission Host Institutes sign MOU for establishing Supercomputing Infrastructure in various premier institutions across India
C-DAC accelerating pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing Critical Supercomputing components in India, is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat : Shri Sanjay Dhotre
12 OCT 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) was signed in presence of Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for E&IT, Education and Communications between Dr Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC and Director of National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) Host Institutes for establishing *in India* Supercomputing Infrastructure with Assemply and Manufacturing *of * Critical Components at IISC Bangalore, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Guwahati, IIT Mandi, IIT Gandhinagar, NIT Trichy, NABI Mohali and NSM Nodal Centres for training in HPC & AI at IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Goa and IIT Palakkad. Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Smt. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary & FA, MeitY, Dr Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, senior officials from DST, MeitY, C-DAC and Host Institutes were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National Supercomputing Mission was set up to provide necessary computational power to the Academia, Industry, Scientific and Research Community, MSME and the Start-ups to solve India specific grand challenges and complex real life problems in Science and Engineering." He added that C-DAC has already established Supercomputing Ecosystem at IIT BHU, IIT Kharagpur, IISER Pune and JNCASR Bangalore. And now accelerating the pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing in India Critical Supercomputing components like the Server Board, Interconnect, Rack power controllers and Hydraulic controllers, Direct Liquid Cooled Datacenter, HPC Software Stack is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC mentioned that “National premier academic and research institutes like the IISc, IITs, NIT, NABI are par excellence and is renowned globally for its technical expertise. We are proud to partner with them in our endeavour to enhance India's capability, empower scientists and researchers with state-of-the-art Supercomputing facilities, attain global competitiveness and ensure self-reliance in the strategic area of Supercomputing Technology leading towards the Exascale Computing. Our Mission is to Establish Dependable and Secure Exa-Scale Eco-system with innovative designs, disruptive technologies and Expert Human resource. Our goal is to develop our own indigenous Hardware encompassing Exascale Chip Design, Design and Manufacture of Exascale Server Boards, Exascale Interconnects and Storage including Silicon-Photonics at C-DAC in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat to achieve complete Self Reliance.”

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
संगणक प्रणालीच्या महत्त्वाच्या सुट्या भागांच्या निर्मितीसाठीच्या सहकार्य करारासोबत भारत सुपरकम्प्युटिंगमध्ये स्वावलंबी होणार
सी-डॅकच्या सहकार्याने देशात सुपरकम्प्युटिंगशी संबंधित सुट्या भागांची निर्मिती सुरु होणे हे “आत्मनिर्भर भारता” च्या दिशेने टाकलेले पुढचे पाऊल आहे” : केंद्रीय मंत्री संजय धोत्रे
12 OCT 2020 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहित तंत्रज्ञान,शिक्षण आणि दूरसंचार राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज सी-डॅक संस्था आणि आयआयटी अर्थात भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या विविध शाखा यांच्यादरम्यान भारतात संगणक प्रणालीच्या महत्त्वाच्या सुट्या भागांची निर्मिती तसेच जोडणी आणि सुपरकम्प्युटिंगसाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांची निर्मिती करण्याबाबतच्या सहकार्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. सी डॅक संस्थेचे महानिर्देशक डॉ.हेमंत दरबारी आणि राष्ट्रीय सुपरकम्प्युटिंग अभियान चालविणाऱ्या बंगळुरूच्या भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थेचे तसेच कानपूर,रुरकी, हैदराबाद, गुवाहाटी,मंडी,गांधीनगर, त्रिची, मद्रास, खरगपूर, गोवा,पलक्कड आणि मोहालीची एनएसएमची एचपीसी आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रशिक्षण केंद्र एनएबीआय ही संस्था यांचे संचालक यांच्यात हा करार झाला.
“शिक्षणक्षेत्र, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, विज्ञान आणि संशोधनाशी संबंधित समुदाय आणि विविध स्टार्टअप्स यांना आवश्यक असलेली संगणकीय क्षमता प्रदान करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली राष्ट्रीय सुपरकम्प्युटिंग अभियान सुरु करण्यात आले, विज्ञान आणि अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित प्रत्यक्ष जीवनात येणाऱ्या समस्या आणि भारतातील या क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित विशिष्ट आव्हाने यांच्यावर उपाययोजना शोधण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे अभियान सुरु झाले. सी-डॅकने यापूर्वीच पुणे, बंगळूरू, खरगपूर आणि भुवनेश्वर येथील विविध तंत्रज्ञान संस्थांमध्ये सुपरकम्प्युटिंगशी संबंधित प्रणालींच्या स्थापनेला सुरुवात केली आहे. आणि आता संगणक शास्त्रातील संशोधन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञान वापरून सर्व्हर बोर्ड, इंटरकनेक्ट, रॅक पॉवर कंट्रोलर्स तसेच हायड्रॉलिक कंट्रोलर्स, डायरेक्ट लिक्विड कूल्ड डाटासेंटर, एचपीसी सॉफ्टवेयर स्टॅक यासारख्या अत्यंत महत्त्वाच्या सुपरकम्प्युटिंगशी संबंधित सुट्या भागांची देशात निर्मिती सुरु होणे हे “आत्मनिर्भर भारता” च्या दिशेने टाकलेले पुढचे पाऊल आहे”, असे संजय धोत्रे यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना सांगितले.