Ministry of Electronics & IT
India set to achieve Self Reliance in Supercomputing with Manufacturing Critical Components in India
C-DAC and National Supercomputing Mission Host Institutes sign MOU for establishing Supercomputing Infrastructure in various premier institutions across India
C-DAC accelerating pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing Critical Supercomputing components in India, is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat : Shri Sanjay Dhotre
12 OCT 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) was signed in presence of Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for E&IT, Education and Communications between Dr Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC and Director of National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) Host Institutes for establishing *in India* Supercomputing Infrastructure with Assemply and Manufacturing *of * Critical Components at IISC Bangalore, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Guwahati, IIT Mandi, IIT Gandhinagar, NIT Trichy, NABI Mohali and NSM Nodal Centres for training in HPC & AI at IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Goa and IIT Palakkad. Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Smt. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary & FA, MeitY, Dr Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, senior officials from DST, MeitY, C-DAC and Host Institutes were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National Supercomputing Mission was set up to provide necessary computational power to the Academia, Industry, Scientific and Research Community, MSME and the Start-ups to solve India specific grand challenges and complex real life problems in Science and Engineering." He added that C-DAC has already established Supercomputing Ecosystem at IIT BHU, IIT Kharagpur, IISER Pune and JNCASR Bangalore. And now accelerating the pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing in India Critical Supercomputing components like the Server Board, Interconnect, Rack power controllers and Hydraulic controllers, Direct Liquid Cooled Datacenter, HPC Software Stack is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC mentioned that “National premier academic and research institutes like the IISc, IITs, NIT, NABI are par excellence and is renowned globally for its technical expertise. We are proud to partner with them in our endeavour to enhance India's capability, empower scientists and researchers with state-of-the-art Supercomputing facilities, attain global competitiveness and ensure self-reliance in the strategic area of Supercomputing Technology leading towards the Exascale Computing. Our Mission is to Establish Dependable and Secure Exa-Scale Eco-system with innovative designs, disruptive technologies and Expert Human resource. Our goal is to develop our own indigenous Hardware encompassing Exascale Chip Design, Design and Manufacture of Exascale Server Boards, Exascale Interconnects and Storage including Silicon-Photonics at C-DAC in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat to achieve complete Self Reliance.”

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत ने देश में क्रिटिकल कंपोनेंट्स के विनिर्माण के साथ सुपरकंप्यूटिंग में आत्‍मनिर्भरता हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा
सी-डैक और नेशनल सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन होस्ट इंस्टीट्यूट्स ने पूरे भारत के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में सुपरकंप्यूटिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
सी-डैक द्वारा भारत में महत्वपूर्ण सुपरकंप्यूटिंग घटकों के विनिर्माण के साथ कम्प्यूटेशनल विज्ञान तकनीकों का उपयोग कर अनुसंधान और नवाचार की गति को तेज करना आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर एक कदम है: श्री संजय धोत्रे
12 OCT 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे की उपस्थिति में आज आईआईएससी बंगलौर, आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी रुड़की, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी, आईआईटी मंडी, आईआईटी गांधीनगर, एनआईटी त्रिची, एनएबीआई मोहाली और आईआईटी मद्रास में एचपीसी और एआई में प्रशिक्षण हेतु एनएसएम नोडल सेंटरों, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी गोवा और आईआईटी पलक्कड़ में एसेंबली एवं विनिर्माण सहित सुपरकंप्यूटिंग इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्‍थापना के लिए सी-डैक के महानिदेशक डॉ. हेमंत दरबारी और नेशनल सुपरकम्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) होस्ट इंस्टीट्यूट्स के निदेशक के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस दौरान इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में विशेष श्रीमती ज्योति अरोड़ा, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव डॉ राजेंद्र कुमार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सी-डैक एवं होस्ट इंस्‍टीट्यूटस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय राज्‍य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत की विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में चुनौतियों और वास्तविक जीवन की जटिल समस्याओं को सुलझाने के उद्देश्‍य से शैक्षणिक, उद्योग, वैज्ञानिक और अनुसंधान समुदाय, सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम/स्टार्ट-अप्स को आवश्यक कम्प्यूटेशनल शक्ति प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन की स्थापना की गई थी। सी-डैक ने पहले ही आईआईटी बीएचयू, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईएसईआर पुणे और जेएनसीएएसआर बैंगलोर में सुपरकंप्यूटिंग इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना की है। अब भारत में विनिर्माण के साथ कम्प्यूटेशनल विज्ञान तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए अनुसंधान और नवाचार की गति को तेज करना, सर्वर बोर्ड, इंटरकनेक्ट, रैक पावर कंट्रोलर और हाइड्रोलिक कंट्रोलर जैसे क्रिटिकल सुपरकंप्यूटिंग घटक, डायरेक्ट लिक्विड कूल्ड डाटासेंटर, एचपीसीटीसी स्टैक आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर एक कदम है।”
सी-डैक के महानिदेशक डॉ हेमंत दरबारी ने कहा कि “आईआईएससी, आईआईटी, एनआईटी, एनएबीआई जैसे प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थान विशिष्‍ट हैं और अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता के लिए विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध हैं। भारत की क्षमता को बढ़ाने, अत्याधुनिक सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं के साथ वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता प्राप्त करने और सुपरकंप्यूटिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के रणनीतिक क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों में उनके साथ साझेदारी करने में हमें गर्व है। हमारा मिशन नवीन डिजाइनों, विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों और विशेषज्ञ मानव संसाधन के साथ भरोसेमंद और सुरक्षित एक्सा-स्केल इको-सिस्टम की स्थापना करना है। हमारा लक्ष्य अपने स्वदेशी हार्डवेयर को विकसित करने के लिए एक्सा-स्केल चिप डिजाइन, डिजाइन और एक्सा-स्केल सर्वर बोर्ड का निर्माण, एक्सा-स्‍केल इंटरकनेक्ट और स्टोरेज सहित सिलिकॉन-फोटोनिक्स सहित सी-डैक में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के अनुसार पूर्ण आत्‍मनिर्भरता हासिल करना है।”