Ministry of Electronics & IT
India set to achieve Self Reliance in Supercomputing with Manufacturing Critical Components in India
C-DAC and National Supercomputing Mission Host Institutes sign MOU for establishing Supercomputing Infrastructure in various premier institutions across India
C-DAC accelerating pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing Critical Supercomputing components in India, is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat : Shri Sanjay Dhotre
12 OCT 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) was signed in presence of Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for E&IT, Education and Communications between Dr Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC and Director of National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) Host Institutes for establishing *in India* Supercomputing Infrastructure with Assemply and Manufacturing *of * Critical Components at IISC Bangalore, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Guwahati, IIT Mandi, IIT Gandhinagar, NIT Trichy, NABI Mohali and NSM Nodal Centres for training in HPC & AI at IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Goa and IIT Palakkad. Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Smt. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary & FA, MeitY, Dr Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, senior officials from DST, MeitY, C-DAC and Host Institutes were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National Supercomputing Mission was set up to provide necessary computational power to the Academia, Industry, Scientific and Research Community, MSME and the Start-ups to solve India specific grand challenges and complex real life problems in Science and Engineering." He added that C-DAC has already established Supercomputing Ecosystem at IIT BHU, IIT Kharagpur, IISER Pune and JNCASR Bangalore. And now accelerating the pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing in India Critical Supercomputing components like the Server Board, Interconnect, Rack power controllers and Hydraulic controllers, Direct Liquid Cooled Datacenter, HPC Software Stack is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC mentioned that “National premier academic and research institutes like the IISc, IITs, NIT, NABI are par excellence and is renowned globally for its technical expertise. We are proud to partner with them in our endeavour to enhance India's capability, empower scientists and researchers with state-of-the-art Supercomputing facilities, attain global competitiveness and ensure self-reliance in the strategic area of Supercomputing Technology leading towards the Exascale Computing. Our Mission is to Establish Dependable and Secure Exa-Scale Eco-system with innovative designs, disruptive technologies and Expert Human resource. Our goal is to develop our own indigenous Hardware encompassing Exascale Chip Design, Design and Manufacture of Exascale Server Boards, Exascale Interconnects and Storage including Silicon-Photonics at C-DAC in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat to achieve complete Self Reliance.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے ملک میں انتہائی اہم کل پرزوں (کمپونینٹس) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ سپر کمپیوٹینگ میں اتم نربھرتا (خودکفالت) حاصل کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا
سی-ڈیک اور نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹینگ مشن ہوسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹس نے پورے ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں سپرکمپیوٹینگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لئے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے
سی-ڈیک کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں اہم سپرکمپیوٹینگ کمپونینٹس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے ساتھ کمپیوٹیشنل سائنس تکنیکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تحقیق اور اختراع کی رفتار کو تیز کرنا اتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ایک قدم ہے: سنجے دھوترے
12 OCT 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی وتعلیم اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے کی موجودگی میں آج آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلور، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی رڑکی، آئی آئی ٹی حیدر آباد، آئی آئی ٹی گواہاٹی، آئی آئی ٹی منڈی، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر، این آئی ٹی ترچی، این اے بی آئی موہالی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں ایچ پی سی اور اے آئی میں تربیت کے لئے این ایس ایم نوڈل سینٹروں، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور، آئی آئی ٹی گوا اور آئی آئی ٹی پلکڑ میں اسمبلی اور مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت سپرکمپیوٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لئے سی-ڈیک کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہیمنت درباری اور نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹینگ مشن (این ایس ایم) ہاسٹل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر کے درمیان ایک اقرار نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ اس دوران الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے سکریٹری اجے پرکاش ساہنی، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر اشوتوش شرما، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ جیوتی اروڑا، الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی وزارت میں اسپیشل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجندر کمار، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمہ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی وزارت، سی-ڈیک اور ہوسٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی عدیم المثال قیادت کے تحت نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹینگ مشن قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ تعلیمی، صنعت، سائنسی اور تحقیقی کمیونٹی، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ کو ضروری کمپیوٹیشنل اختیار فراہم کیا جاسکے، جس سے سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں اصل زندگی کے پیچیدہ مسائل اور ہندوستان کے مخصوص اور اہم چیلنجوں کو حل کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی-ڈی اے سی نے پہلے ہی آئی آئی ٹی- بی ایچ یو، آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور، آئی آئی ایس ای آر پونے اور جے این سی اے ایس آر بنگلور میں سپر کمپیوٹینگ ایکو نظام قائم کیاگیا ہے۔
سی-ڈی اے سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہیمنت درباری نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹیز، این اے بی ای جیسے اہم قومی تعلیمی اور تحقیقی انسٹی ٹیوٹس غیر معمولی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں اور وہ اپنی تکنیکی مہارت کے لئے دنیا بھر میں جانے جاتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، انتہائی جدید سپر کمپیوٹینگ سہولتوں کے ساتھ سائنس دانوں اور تحقیق کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے، عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی میں اہم مقام بنانے اور سپر کمپیوٹینگ ٹکنالوجی کے کلیدی شعبے میں خود کفیل بننے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں میں ان کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کرنے میں ہمیں فخر ہے۔ ہمارا مشن اختراعی ڈیزائن، تعطل انگیز ٹکنالوجیوں اور ایکسپرٹ ہیومن ری سورس کے ساتھ بھروسے مند اور محفوظ ایکسا- اسکیل ایکو- سسٹم کو قائم کرتا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد اپنی ہی دیسی ٹکنالوجی کی تیار کردہ ہارڈوپر این کمپاسنگ اسکیل چپ ڈیزائن- ایکسا- اسکیل سرور بورڈز کا ڈیزائن اور مینو فیکچر اتم نربھر بھارت کے مطابق سی-ڈی اے سی میں سیلی کون فوٹونکس سمیت ایک اسکیل انٹرکنیکٹ اور اسٹوریج کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ مکمل خود کفالت حاصل کی جاسکے۔
..............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6305