Ministry of Electronics & IT
India set to achieve Self Reliance in Supercomputing with Manufacturing Critical Components in India
C-DAC and National Supercomputing Mission Host Institutes sign MOU for establishing Supercomputing Infrastructure in various premier institutions across India
C-DAC accelerating pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing Critical Supercomputing components in India, is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat : Shri Sanjay Dhotre
12 OCT 2020 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) was signed in presence of Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Union Minister of State for E&IT, Education and Communications between Dr Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC and Director of National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) Host Institutes for establishing *in India* Supercomputing Infrastructure with Assemply and Manufacturing *of * Critical Components at IISC Bangalore, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT Hyderabad, IIT Guwahati, IIT Mandi, IIT Gandhinagar, NIT Trichy, NABI Mohali and NSM Nodal Centres for training in HPC & AI at IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Goa and IIT Palakkad. Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, MeitY, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Smt. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary & FA, MeitY, Dr Rajendra Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, senior officials from DST, MeitY, C-DAC and Host Institutes were also present.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre, MoS said, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National Supercomputing Mission was set up to provide necessary computational power to the Academia, Industry, Scientific and Research Community, MSME and the Start-ups to solve India specific grand challenges and complex real life problems in Science and Engineering." He added that C-DAC has already established Supercomputing Ecosystem at IIT BHU, IIT Kharagpur, IISER Pune and JNCASR Bangalore. And now accelerating the pace of research and innovation using computational science techniques with manufacturing in India Critical Supercomputing components like the Server Board, Interconnect, Rack power controllers and Hydraulic controllers, Direct Liquid Cooled Datacenter, HPC Software Stack is a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Dr. Hemant Darbari, Director General, C-DAC mentioned that “National premier academic and research institutes like the IISc, IITs, NIT, NABI are par excellence and is renowned globally for its technical expertise. We are proud to partner with them in our endeavour to enhance India's capability, empower scientists and researchers with state-of-the-art Supercomputing facilities, attain global competitiveness and ensure self-reliance in the strategic area of Supercomputing Technology leading towards the Exascale Computing. Our Mission is to Establish Dependable and Secure Exa-Scale Eco-system with innovative designs, disruptive technologies and Expert Human resource. Our goal is to develop our own indigenous Hardware encompassing Exascale Chip Design, Design and Manufacture of Exascale Server Boards, Exascale Interconnects and Storage including Silicon-Photonics at C-DAC in line with Atmanirbhar Bharat to achieve complete Self Reliance.”

ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান নিৰ্মাণেৰে ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’ব বিচাৰে ভাৰতে
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আগশাৰীৰ উচ্চ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে চি-ডিএচি আৰু নেচনেল ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিং মিচন হোষ্ট ইনষ্টিটিউটে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিলে বুজাবুজি চুক্তি
ভাৰতত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিং উপাদান নিৰ্মাণত কম্পিউটেশ্যনেল ছায়েন্স কৌশলৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাটো আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশৰে এক পদক্ষেপঃ শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰে
12 OCT 2020 2:23PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিং আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ় দিয়া আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান উৎপাদনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, শিক্ষা আৰু যোগাযোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰৰ উপস্থিতিত চি-ডিএচি আৰু নেচনেল ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিং মিচন(এনএছএম) হোষ্ট ইনষ্টিটিউটৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান ড০ হেমন্ত দৰবাৰীৰ মাজত এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ হয়৷ এই চুক্তি অনুসৰি দেশৰ আগশাৰী শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান ক্ৰমে-আইআইএছচি বাংগালুৰু, আইআইটি কানপুৰ, আইআইটি ৰুৰকী, আইআইটি হায়দৰাবাদ, আইআইটি গুৱাহাটী, আইআইটি মাণ্ডি, আইআইটি গান্ধীনগৰ, এনআইটি ত্ৰিচী, নাবী ম’হালি আৰু এনএছএম সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী কেন্দ্ৰ, আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজ, আইআইটি খড়গপুৰ, আইআইটি গোৱা আৰু আইআইটি পালাক্কাডত প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বাবে বাছনি কৰা হয়৷ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ অনুষ্ঠানত বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব অজয় প্ৰকাশ চাহনি, ডিএছটিক সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মা, বৈদ্যুতিন আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয় বিশেষ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী জ্যোতি অৰোৰা, অতিৰিক্ত সচিব ড০ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰৰ লগতে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানকেইটাৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্ৰী ধোত্ৰেই কয়, “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত নেচনেল ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটিং মিচন হাতত লৈ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান, উদ্যোগ, বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমূদায়, এমএছএমই আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপক প্ৰয়োজনীয় কম্পিউটেশ্যনেল শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যাতে তেওঁলোকে বিজ্ঞান আৰু অভিযান্ত্ৰিক দিশত ভাৰতে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু জটিল সমস্যাৱলীৰ সমাধান কৰিব পাৰে৷ চি-ডিএচিয়ে ইতিমধ্যে আইআইটি বিএইইউ আৰু আইআইটি খড়গপুৰ, আইআইএছইআৰ আৰু বাংগালুৰুৰ জেএনচিএএছআৰত ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিঙৰ পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তুলিছে৷ এতিয়া কম্পিউটেশ্যনেল ছায়েন্স কৌশলৰ ব্যৱহাৰেৰে গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰি ভাৰতত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিং উপাদান যেনে-ছাৰ্ভাৰ বোৰ্ড, ইণ্টাৰকানেক্ট, ৰেক পাৱাৰ কণ্ট্ৰ’লাৰ আৰু হাইদ্ৰলিক কণ্ট্ৰ’লাৰ, ডাইৰেক্ট লিকুইড কুলড ডাটাচেণ্টাৰ, এইচপিচি ছফটৱেৰ ষ্টেক নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ দিশৰে এক পদক্ষেপ৷”
এই উপলক্ষে চি-ডিএচিৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ হেমন্ত দৰবাৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ এই মহান পদক্ষেপত সহযোগী হ’বলৈ পাই গৌৰৱবোধ কৰা বুলি কয়৷