Election Commission
More than 52,000 eligible voters opt for postal ballots in 71 constituencies for Phase-1 of General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020
Election officials reach out to voters eligible for Postal Ballots in Bihar to ensureACCESSIBLE, INCLUSIVE AND SAFE elections during COVID-19
12 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
More than fifty two thousand electors belonging to Senior Citizen (above 80 years of age) and PwD categories, have opted to exercise the facility to vote through postal ballots in the forthcoming phase 1 of General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020. These electors will be provided postal ballots on pre-informed date(s) by the Returning Officers with proper security and videography arrangements to ensure secrecy, safety, and transparency in the process. This is the first time that postal ballot facility is being extended to both the categories in Bihar elections. Booth Level Officers of 71 Assembly Constituencies in Bihar have reached out to more than four lakh such electors. Remaining electors intend to visit the booth on the poll day for voting.
It may be recalled that General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Bihar 2020 were announced on 25th September 2020. In the first phase elections, polling in 71 ACs spread over 16 districts of Bihar, is to be held on October 28, 2020.
Earlier, during Commission’s visit to Bihar from September 29 – October 01, 2020, attention was drawn to certain concerns regarding the implementation of this provision for the above categories of voters. To comprehensively address these concerns, on October 03, 2020, Commission had directed:
• “BLO will visit to the houses of the concerned electors, as provided by the RO, in the Polling Station area and deliver Form- 12-D to the concerned electors. If an elector is not available, he/she will share his/her contact details and revisit to collect it within five days of the notification.
• The elector may or may not opt for postal ballot in the acknowledgement attached with the Form 12-D.
• If he/she opts for postal ballot, then the BLO will collect the filled-in Form 12-D from the house of the elector within five days of the notification and deposit it with the RO forthwith.
• BLO shall deposit all the acknowledgement forms with the RO along with all Form 12-D.
• Sector Officer shall supervise it under the overall supervision of RO.”
In subsequent two phases of elections in Bihar and in bye-elections in all other States, this exercise will continue so that electoral process becomes more accessible, inclusive and SAFE for these categories during the period of COVID-19. BLOs will visit approximately 12 lakh such electors’ homes in Bihar in the next two phases for this purpose.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی 2020 کے عام چناؤ کے پہلے مرحلے کے لئے 71 حلقوں میں 52 ہزار سے زیادہ مجاز ووٹرس نے پوسٹل بیلٹس کا انتخاب کیا
چناؤ افسران بہار میں کووڈ-19 کے دوران قابل رسائی شمولیت والا اور محفوظ چناؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹس کے مجاز ووٹروں سے رابطہ کررہے ہیں
12 OCT 2020 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی12،اکتوبر2020
بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی 2020 کے عام چناؤ کے آئندہ پہلے مرحلے میں 80 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے سینئر سٹیزن اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی سے تعلق رکھنے والے 52 ہزار سے زیادہ مجاز ووٹرس نے پوسٹل بیلٹس کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ ان رائے دہندگان کو مناسب سیکورٹی اور ویڈیو گرافی انتظامات کے ساتھ ریٹرننگ افسران کے ذریعے پہلے سے مطلع کی گئی تاریخوں پر پوسٹل بیلٹس فراہم کئے جائیں گے تاکہ اس عمل میں شفافیت، تحفظ اور رازداری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ جب بہار کے چناؤ میں دونوں زمروں کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹس کی سہولت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ بہار میں 71 اسمبلی حلقوں کے بوتھ سطح کے افسران اس طرح کے چار لاکھ سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان تک پہنچ پائے ہیں۔ باقی رائے دہندگان ووٹنگ کے لئے چناؤ کے دن بوتھ پر جانا پسند کریں گے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ بہار کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام چناؤ کا اعلان 25 ستمبر 2020 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے مرحلے کے چناؤ میں جو 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو کیاگیا تھا۔ پہلے مرحلے کے چناؤ میں جو 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو ہوں گے، بہار کے 16 ضلعوں میں پھیلے 71 اسمبلی حلقوں میں ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے۔
اس سے پہلے 27 ستمبر سے یکم اکتوبر 2020 تک کمیشن نے بہار کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ووٹروں کے مذکورہ زمروں کے لئے اس شق کو نافذ کرنے سے متعلق کچھ تشویش کی طرف توجہ دلائی تھی۔ ان تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لئے 3 اکتوبر 2020 کو کمیشن نے ہدایت کی تھی۔
پولنگ سینٹر علاقے میں بوتھ سطح کے افسران بی ایل او سے متعلق ووٹروں کے گھروں کا دورہ کریں گے اور متعلقہ ووٹروں کو ریٹرننگ افسروں کے ذریعے فراہم کئے گئے فارم- ڈی تقسیم کریں گے۔
اگر کوئی ووٹر دستیاب نہیں ہے تو وہ اپنے رابطے کی تفصیلات فراہم کریں گے اور نوٹیفکیشن کے 5 دنوں کے اندر اسے اکٹھا کرنے کی پھر سے کوشش کریں گے۔ فارم 12 ڈی کے ساتھ منسلک ایکنولیج مینٹ میں ووٹر رابطے کی پوسٹل بیلٹ کا متبادل چن سکتا ہے یا منع کرسکتا ہے۔
اگر وہ پوسٹل بیلٹ کا انتخاب کرتا ہے تو بی ایل او نوٹیفکیشن کے 5 دنوں کے اندر ووٹر کے گھر سے بھرے ہوئے فارم 12 ڈی کو اٹھا کریں گے اور اسے ریٹرننگ افسروں کے پاس جمع کریں گے۔
• بی ایل او سبھی فارم 12 ڈی کے سبھی ایکونلیج مینٹ فارم ریٹرننگ افسروں کے پاس جمع کریں گے۔
• سیکٹر افسران ریٹرننگ افسروں کے سامان کی نگرانی میں اس کی دیکھ بھال کریں گے۔
بہار میں بعد کے دو مرحلوں اور دیگر سبھی ریاستوں میں ضمنی چناؤ میں عمل جاری رہے گا تاکہ کووڈ-19 کی مدت کے دوران ان زمروں کے لئے چناؤ عمل زیادہ محفوظ، زیادہ قابل رسائی اور شمولیت والا ہو۔بی ایل اوز اس مقصد کے لئے اگلے دو مرحلوں میں بہار میں لگ بھگ اس طرح کے 12 لاکھ رائے دہندگان کے گھروں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-6304