Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President tests negative for COVID-19, expected to resume normal activities soon
12 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has tested negative for COVID-19 today. He has been under home-quarantine after he was diagnosed with COVID-19 on 29th September, 2020.
As per today’s RT-PCR test conducted by a medical team from AIIMS, both the Vice President and his wife, Smt. Usha Naidu have tested negative for COVID-19.
Shri Naidu is in good health and is expected to resume normal activities soon as per doctors' advice. He thanked all those who prayed for his well-being.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനാഫലം നെഗറ്റീവ്; ഔദ്യോഗിക കൃത്യനിർവഹണത്തിൽ ഉടൻ മടങ്ങിയെത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷ
12 OCT 2020 4:57PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യനായിഡു കോവിഡ് നെഗറ്റീവ് ആയി. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 29 ന് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതിനെ തുടർന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഗൃഹ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലായിരുന്നു.
ഇന്നത്തെ ആർ ടി- പി സി ആർ പരിശോധന ഫലം അനുസരിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെയും ഭാര്യ ശ്രീമതി ഉഷാ നായിഡുവിന്റെയും പരിശോധനാഫലം നെഗറ്റീവ് ആണ്
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ആരോഗ്യനില തൃപ്തികരമാണ്. അദ്ദേഹം ഉടൻ തന്നെ ഔദ്യോഗിക കൃത്യ നിർവ്വഹണത്തിൽ മടങ്ങിയെത്തും എന്നാണ് കരുതുന്നത്.