Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces measures of Rs 73,000 crore to stimulate consumer spending before end of this Financial Year in fight against COVID-19
Cash payment and leave encashment in lieu of one LTC during 2018-21 according to entitlement
Special Festival Advance Scheme revived as a one-time measure for both Gazetted and non-Gazetted employees
Special interest free 50-year loans to States for capital expenditure for Rs. 12,000 crore
Additional budget of Rs. 25,000 crore, in addition to Rs. 4.13 lakh crore given in Union Budget 2020, is being provided for Capital Expenditure
12 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today announced measures of Rs 73,000 crore to stimulate consumer spending in the economy in an effort to fight the slowdown due to COVID-19 pandemic following lockdown. Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Finance Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Department of Financial Services Secretary Shri Debashish Panda and Department of Economic Affairs Secretary Shri Tarun Bajaj were also present during the announcement of stimulus package.
While announcing the demand stimulus package, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Indications are that savings of government and organised sector employees have increased and we want to incentivise such people to boost demand for the benefit of the less fortunate.” The Finance Minister further said that if demand goes up based on the stimulus measures announced today, it will have an impact on those people who have been affected by COVID-19 and are desperately looking for demand to keep their business going.
The Finance Minister stressed on the idea that today’s solution should not cause tomorrow’s problem. Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government does not want to burden the common citizen with future inflation and also not put the Government debt on an unsustainable path.
The proposals presented today by the Finance Minister are designed to stimulate spending in a fiscally prudent manner as some of the proposals are for advancing or front-loading of expenditure with offsetting changes later while others are directly linked to increase in GDP. The present announcement by Smt. Sitharaman highlights the active intervention by the Government of India to combat economic slowdown created by COVID-19. The details are as follows: -
1. CONSUMER SPENDING
1. Leave Travel Concession (LTC) Cash Voucher Scheme
While announcing the scheme, the Finance Minister said, “The biggest incentive for employees to avail the LTC Cash Voucher Scheme is that in a four-year block ending in 2021, the LTC not availed will lapse, instead, this will encourage employees to avail of this facility to buy goods which can help their families.”
Central Government employees get LTC in a block of 4 years in which air or rail fare, as per pay scale/entitlement, is reimbursed and in addition, Leave encashment of 10 days (pay + DA) is paid. But due to COVID-19, employees are not in a position to avail of LTC in the current block of 2018-21.
Therefore, the Government has decided to give cash payment in lieu of one LTC during 2018-21, in which:
• Full payment on Leave encashment and
• Payment of fare in 3 flat-rate slabs depending on class of entitlement
• Fare payment will be tax free
An employee, opting for this scheme, will be required to buy goods / services worth 3 times the fare and 1 time the leave encashment before 31st March 2021.
The scheme also requires that money must be spent on goods attracting GST of 12% or more from a GST registered vendor through digital mode. The employee is required to produce GST invoice to avail the benefit.
If Central Government employees opt for it, cost will be around Rs. 5,675 crore. Employees of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) will also be allowed this facility and the estimated cost for them will be Rs. 1,900 crore. The tax concession will be allowed for State Government/Private Sector too, for employees who currently are entitled to LTC, subject to following the guidelines of the Central Government scheme. The demand infusion in the economy by Central Government and Central PSE/PSB employees is estimated to be Rs. 19,000 crore approx. The demand infusion by State Government employees will be Rs. 9,000 crore. It is expected that it will generate additional consumer demand of Rs. 28,000 crore.
1. Special Festival Advance Scheme
A Special Festival Advance Scheme for non-gazetted employees, as well as for gazetted employees too, is being revived as a one-time measure to stimulate demand. All Central Government employees can now get an interest-free advance of Rs. 10,000, to be spent by 31st March, 2021 on the choice of festival of the employee. The interest-free advance is recoverable from the employee in maximum 10 instalments.
The employees will get pre-loaded RuPay Card of the advance value. The Government will bear Bank charges of the card. Disbursal of advance through RuPay card ensures digital mode of payment, resulting in tax revenue and encouraging honest businesses.
The one-time disbursement of Special Festival Advance Scheme (SFAS) is expected to amount to Rs. 4,000 crore; and if the SFAS given by all State Governments, another tranche of Rs. 8,000 crore is expected to be disbursed.
1. CAPITAL EXPENDITURE
1. Special Assistance to the States:
While announcing measures related to Capital Expenditure, Smt. Sitharaman said that money spent on infrastructure and asset creation has a multiplier effect on the economy. It not only improves current GDP but also future GDP. The Government wants to give a new thrust to Capital Expenditure of both States and Centre.
Giving a new thrust on Capital Expenditure, Smt. Sitharaman said that money spent on infrastructure and asset creation has a multiplier effect on the economy. It not only improves current GDP but also future GDP. The Government wants to give a new thrust to Capital Expenditure of both States and Centre. Smt. Sitharaman said that the Central Government is issuing a special interest-free 50-year loan to States of Rs. 12,000 crore Capital Expenditure. The Scheme consists of 3 Parts.
Part - 1 of the scheme provides for:
• Rs. 200 crore each for 8 North East states (Rs. 1,600 crore)
• Rs. 450 crore each Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh (Rs. 900 crore)
Part - 2 of the scheme provides for:
• Rs. 7,500 crore for remaining states, as per 15th Finance Commission devolution.
The Finance Minister said that both Part 1 and Part 2 of interest-free loans given to States are to be spent by 31st March, 2021 and 50% will be given initially, the remaining 50% will be given upon utilization of first 50%. Unutilised funds will be reallocated by the Central Government.
Under Part - 3 of Rs. 12,000 crore interest-free loans to states, Rs. 2,000 crore will be given to those states which fulfill at least 3 out of 4 reforms spelled out in Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP) vide Department of Expenditure’s Letter F.No. 40(06)/PF-S/17-18 Vol. V dated 17th May 2020. Rs 2,000 crore is over and above other borrowing ceilings.
Following are the features of this Scheme:
• It can be used for new or ongoing capital projects needing funds and / or settling contractors’/ suppliers’ bills on such projects
• CAPEX to be spent by 31st March 2021
• This funding will be over and above all other additional borrowing ceilings given to states
• Bullet repayment after 50 years, no servicing required for 50 years
1. Enhanced Budget Provisions:
The Finance Minister said that additional budget of Rs. 25,000 crore, in addition to Rs. 4.13 lakh crore given in Union Budget 2020, is being provided for Capital Expenditure on roads, defence, water supply, urban development and domestically produced capital equipment.
To allow smooth conducting of Government business, allocations will be made in forthcoming Revised Estimate discussions of Ministry of Finance with concerned ministries.
It may be recalled that a package of Rs 1.70 lakh crore under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) was announced on 26th March, 2020 and the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Package (ANBP), a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP – was announced on 12th May, 2020 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement and also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ অন্ত পৰাৰ আগতে গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ ব্যয় সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৭৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি প্ৰবহণৰ পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীৰ
অৰ্হতাৰ ভিত্তিত ২০১৮-২১ৰ বাবে প্ৰযোজ্য এক ‘এলটিচি’ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে নগদ ধন আৰু ছুটীৰ বিনিময়ত ধন প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা
ৰাজপত্ৰিত-অনা ৰাজপত্ৰিত সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবেই ‘বিশেষ ফেষ্টিভেল এডভান্স’ আঁচনিক এককালীন ৰূপত পুনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ ব্যৱস্থা
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে বিশেষ সুত মুক্ত ১২০০০ কোটি টকীয়া মূলধনী ব্যয় সম্পৰ্কীয় ৫০ বছৰীয়া ঋণ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ঘোষিত ৪.১৩ লাখ কোটিৰ সৈতে অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ মূলধনী ব্যয় সম্পৰ্কীয় বাজেটৰ দিহা
12 OCT 2020 5:06PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিত বলবত্ হোৱা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা অৰ্থনৈতিক জড়তা আঁতৰোৱাৰ অন্যতম প্ৰয়াস হিচাপে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘বিত্ত তথা কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি গ্ৰাহকৰ ব্যয় সামৰ্থ্যক উত্সাহিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৭৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ‘পেকেজ’ৰ ঘোষণা কৰিছে। অৰ্থনৈতিক পেকেজ ঘোষণা কৰা অনুষ্ঠানত ‘বিত্ত তথা কৰ্পোৰেট বিভাগ’ৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰ, বিত্ত সচিব অজয় ভূষণ পাণ্ডে, বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দেৱাশীস পাণ্ডা আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী তৰুণ বাজাজ আদিও উপস্থিত থাকে।
উত্সাহমূলক পেকেজৰ ঘোষণা কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ‘চৰকাৰৰ লগতে সংগঠিত খণ্ডৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ জমাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সংকেত লাভ কৰিব পৰা গৈছে আৰু আমি সমাজৰ কম সৌভাগ্যশালীসকলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ চাহিদাক প্ৰোত্সাহিত কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খুজিছো। তেওঁ কয়, আজি ঘোষণা কৰা উতসাহমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ আধাৰত যদি চাহিদাৰ পৰিসৰ বাঢ়িবলৈ ধৰে তেন্তে ই ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্থ কৰা আৰু নিজৰ ব্যৱসায় বাণিজ্যৰ পুনৰুথ্থানৰ বাবে অহোপুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰিব খোজা ব্যক্তিসকলৰ জীৱনত এক প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰিত কৰিব।
আজিৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰই কাইলৈ যাতে কোনো ধৰণৰ সমস্যাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব নোৱাৰে এই কথা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ‘চৰকাৰে কোনো পৰিস্থিতিতে সৰ্ব সাধাৰণ ৰাইজক ভৱিষতে হ’ব পৰা মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতিৰ বোজা দিব খোজা নাই অথবা চৰকাৰী ঋণকো অ-বহণক্ষণ পথলৈ আগুৱাই নিব খোজা নাই’ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণে।
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজি ঘোষণা কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ অৰ্থনৈতিক ভাবে যুক্তিনিষ্ঠকৈ যুগুতাই উলিওৱা হৈছে যে ইয়াৰ কেতবোৰ প্ৰস্তাৱে সদ্যহতে ব্যয় ক্ষমতা বঢ়াব যদিও পৰৱৰ্তি সময়ত ইয়াৰ আচৰণগত পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰিব। সেইদৰে আন কেতবোৰ পদক্ষেপ আকৌ ‘জিডিপি’ৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাবে সংযুক্ত। শ্ৰীমতী সীতাৰমণৰ আজিৰ ঘোষণাই ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা অৰ্থনৈতিক জড়তা আঁতৰোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সক্ৰিয় হস্তক্ষেপকে স্পষ্ট কৰিছে। সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল :
- উপভোক্তাৰ ব্যয়
- লীভ ট্ৰেভেল কনচেশ্যন(এলটিচি) নগদ ভাউচাৰ আঁচনি
আঁচনিখন ঘোষণা কৰি বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ‘কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ উত্সাহমূলক পদক্ষেপ হৈছে ‘এলটিচি নগদ ভাউচাৰ আঁচনি’। ২০২১চনত সামৰণি পৰিবলগীয়া চাৰিবছৰীয়া সময় কালত যিসকলে ‘এলটিচি’-ৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাছিল তেওঁলোকে এই সুবিধা অবাবতে হেৰুৱাবলগীয়া হ’লহেতেন যদিও, এতিয়া তেওঁলোকে নতুন আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে সা-সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰিব।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যিহেতু ২০১৮-২১ৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱাত গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া এলটিচি-ৰ পৰা চৰকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকল হাতচাৰা হ’বলগীয়া হ’ল, সেয়ে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰ আধাৰত সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে ‘এলটিচি’-ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে যোগ্যতাৰ আধাৰত পাবলগীয়া বিমান অথবা ৰে’লৰ ভাড়া, ১০দিনৰ ছুটীৰ বিনিময়ত পাবলগীয়া ধন(ডিএ সহ)নগদ লাভ কৰিব। উল্লেখ্য যে, ৰে’ল বা বিমানৰ ভাড়াৰ বাবদ আদায় দিবলগীয়া ধন কৰমুক্ত হ’ব।
যিসকল কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে এই আঁচনিৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজে তেওঁলোকে ভাড়াৰ বাবদ ব্যয় কৰিবলগীয়া ধনৰ তিনিগুণ মূল্যৰ সামগ্ৰী অথবা সেৱা ক্ৰয় কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২১ৰ আগতে এবাৰত ছুটীৰ বিনিময়ত পাবলগীয়া ধন আদয় কৰিব লাগিব।
ধন মোকলোৱাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে ১২ শতাংশ ‘জিএছটি’ যুক্ত সেৱা বা সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ ডিজিটেল নথী কৰ্তৃপক্ষক জমা দিব লাগিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবদ প্ৰায় ৫,৬৭৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব। সেইদৰে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংক আৰু ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলকো এই সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৯০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব। ইফালে, ৰাজ্যচৰকাৰ-ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ যিসকল কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে ‘এলটিচি’-ৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ অৰ্হতা লাভ কৰে তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিধি অনুসৰি কৰ ৰেহাই সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। আজি ঘোষিত আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১৯,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰায় ৯০০০ কোটি টকাৰ চাহিদাৰ উত্পন্ন হ’ব বুলি ধাৰণা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে। আৰু ইয়ে ২৮,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত গ্ৰাহক চাহিদা সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
- বিশেষ ফেষ্টিভেল এডভান্স আঁচনি
চাহিদাক উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ এককালীন প্ৰয়াস হিচাপে ৰাজপত্ৰিত আ-ৰাজপত্ৰিত সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ‘বিশেষ ফেষ্টিভেল এডভান্স আঁচনি’ পুনৰ প্ৰচলনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ পচন্দৰ উত্সৱ উপলক্ষে ব্যয় কৰিব পৰাকৈ ১০,০০০টকা পৰ্যন্ত ধন সুত বিহীন ভাবে আগতীয়াকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰিব। এই ধনৰাশি ৩১ মাৰ্চ ২০২১ৰ ভিতৰত ব্যয় কৰিব লাগিব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্টসকলে ১০টা কিস্তিত এইখিনি ধন ঘূৰোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব।
আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তেও ৮০০০ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ চাহিদাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
- মূলধনী ব্যয়
- ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ বিশেষ সহযোগিতা :
মূলধনী ব্যয় সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা কৰিবলৈ গৈ শ্ৰমতী সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ‘আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সমল সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে কৰা ব্যয়ে অৰ্থনীতিক এগুণত দুগুণকৈ প্ৰভৱিত কৰাৰ সামৰ্থ্য বহণ কৰে। ইয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ জিডিপিকে উন্নত নকৰে বৰং ভৱিষ্যতৰ জিডিপিকো শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে’। সেয়ে, চৰকাৰে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মূলধনী ব্যয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰু অধিক শক্তি বৰ্দ্ধনৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খজিছে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ সুত-মুক্ত ১২,০০০ কোটি চকীয়া ৫০ বছৰীয়া ঋণ আগবঢ়াইছে’। তিনিটা খণ্ডত বলবত্ হ’বলগীয়া আঁচনিখনৰ অনুসৰি
প্ৰথম খণ্ড
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৮ খন ৰাজ্যলৈ ২০০ কোটিকৈ(১৬০০ কোটি) টকা
উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু হিমাচল প্ৰদাশলৈ ৪৫০ কোটিকৈ(৯০০কোটি) টকা
দ্বিতীয় খণ্ড
পঞ্চদশ বিত্তীয় আয়োগৰ হস্তান্তৰণৰ আধাৰত বাকী ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ ৭,৫০০ কোটিকৈ টকা।
তৃতীয় খণ্ড
যিসমূহ ৰাজ্যই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পেকেজ(এএনবিপি)ত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা ৪টা সংস্কাৰৰ অন্ততঃ ৩টা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে তেওঁলকলৈ ২০০০ কোটিৰ ঋণৰ বিশেষ দিহা।
- বাজেটত অধিক সংযোজন :
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত ঘোষিত ৪.১৩ লাখ কোটিৰ সৈতে অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে ২৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ মূলধনী ব্যয় সম্পৰ্কীয় বাজেটৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে।