Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah believes in creating Crime Free India and aim of our government is to eliminate crime irrespective of caste, creed, religion and region
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G.Kishan Reddy digitally inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020 and also on this occasion inaugurated the eCyber Lab set up by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
Shri G. Kishan Reddy in his address said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror. Under the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah our aim is to create Crime Free India, he added. Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Government does not believe in viewing a crime from the prism of caste, creed, religion or region,as crime is against humanity and peace and the government would never tolerate crimes against women and the downtrodden and will take all measures in ensuring speedy and decisive justice for all victims.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that although law and order is a state subject, the Union Government has an important role in monitoring and tracking crime, in modernization of police forces, and in capacity building and in extending assistance to State governments in improving policing. He added that Union Home Minister, Shri Amit shah has emphasized on importance of modernization of police forces. During the financial year 2019-20, the government of India released Rs. 780 crore for the modernization of police across India.
Emphasizing on the importance of fingerprints, Shri Reddy said thata fingerprint is an essential tool because of its uniqueness, permanency, individuality and ease in acquisition. He added that the digitization of records and fingerprint data is an important step forward in documenting and tracking crimes and criminals and expressed his confidence thatthe fully computerized National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) would soon become functional and benefit police forces.
While inaugurating the eCyber Lab set up by NCRB with state of the art cyber forensic tools,Shri Kishan Reddy said the month of October is observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month and eCyber Lab will provide virtual experience in investigation of cyber crimes.
Director NCRB, Shri Ramphal Pawar said, NAFIS will be a game changer in investigation of crime . NAFIS will also provide aid to investigating officers in identifying criminals based on their fingerprints on real time basis.
Senior officials of Union Ministry of Home Affairs were also present along with officers of three training centres in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh via video-conferencing.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਫਿੰਗਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਬਿਓਰੋ 2020 ਦੇ 21ਵੇਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਨਾ ਜ਼ਾਤ ਪਾਤ, ਜ਼ਾਤੀ, ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਜੜੋਂ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਫਿੰਗਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਬਿਓਰੋ 2020 ਦੇ 21ਵੇਂ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਰਾਈਮ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਿਓਰੋ (ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ.) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਲੈਬ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜ਼ੁਰਮ ਤੇ ਅਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਰਖਦੀ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਨਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਤੀ, ਜਾਤਪਾਤ, ਧਰਮ ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਨਾ ਵੇਖ ਕੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੁਖਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਮਨ ਸ਼ਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁਧ ਦੇਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਮਜੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜ਼ੁਲਮ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀੜਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਨਿਆ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੇਸ਼ੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਜੁਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਨੀਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ ।
ਉਹਨਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਫੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਵਿਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ 780 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਉਂਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ (ਫਿੰਗਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਸ) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਂਗਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਲੱਖਣ, ਸਥਾਈ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਂਗਲਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਲੈਣਾ ਵੀ ਸੌਖਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਂਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ ਪਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਟੋਮੇਟਿਡ ਫਿੰਗਰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਇਡੰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਜਲਦੀ ਦੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਦੇਵੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਵਲੋਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਟੂਲਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਲੈਬ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਟੀ ਅਵੇਅਰਨੈਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਈ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਲੈਬ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਮੁਹੱਇਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ ।
ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਰਾਮ ਫਲ ਪਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਨ.ਏ.ਐਫ.ਆਈ.ਐਸ., ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਵਾਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਗੇਮ ਚੇਂਜਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਐਨ.ਏ.ਐਫ.ਆਈ.ਐਸ. ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ।
ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਐਨ.ਸੀ.ਆਰ.ਬੀ. ਦੇ ਤਿਨੋ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ-ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮਧਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਹਾਜਰ ਹੋਏ ।
ਐਨ.ਡਬਲਿਯੂ/ਡੀ.ਡੀ.ਡੀ./ਏ.ਵਾਈ.