Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah believes in creating Crime Free India and aim of our government is to eliminate crime irrespective of caste, creed, religion and region
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G.Kishan Reddy digitally inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020 and also on this occasion inaugurated the eCyber Lab set up by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
Shri G. Kishan Reddy in his address said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror. Under the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah our aim is to create Crime Free India, he added. Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Government does not believe in viewing a crime from the prism of caste, creed, religion or region,as crime is against humanity and peace and the government would never tolerate crimes against women and the downtrodden and will take all measures in ensuring speedy and decisive justice for all victims.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that although law and order is a state subject, the Union Government has an important role in monitoring and tracking crime, in modernization of police forces, and in capacity building and in extending assistance to State governments in improving policing. He added that Union Home Minister, Shri Amit shah has emphasized on importance of modernization of police forces. During the financial year 2019-20, the government of India released Rs. 780 crore for the modernization of police across India.
Emphasizing on the importance of fingerprints, Shri Reddy said thata fingerprint is an essential tool because of its uniqueness, permanency, individuality and ease in acquisition. He added that the digitization of records and fingerprint data is an important step forward in documenting and tracking crimes and criminals and expressed his confidence thatthe fully computerized National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) would soon become functional and benefit police forces.
While inaugurating the eCyber Lab set up by NCRB with state of the art cyber forensic tools,Shri Kishan Reddy said the month of October is observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month and eCyber Lab will provide virtual experience in investigation of cyber crimes.
Director NCRB, Shri Ramphal Pawar said, NAFIS will be a game changer in investigation of crime . NAFIS will also provide aid to investigating officers in identifying criminals based on their fingerprints on real time basis.
Senior officials of Union Ministry of Home Affairs were also present along with officers of three training centres in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh via video-conferencing.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ফিঙ্গারপ্রিন্ট ব্যুরোর ২১তম সর্বভারতী সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিষাণ রেড্ডি
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ই অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিষাণ রেড্ডি, ফিঙ্গারপ্রিন্ট ব্যুরোর নির্দেশকদের ২১তম সর্বভারতীয় সম্মেলনের ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে উদ্বোধন করেছেন। তিনি ন্যাশন্যাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ডস ব্যুরোর বৈদ্যুতিন সাইবার পরীক্ষাগারেরও উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
শ্রী রেড্ডি, তাঁর ভাষণে বলেছেন, অপরাধ ও জঙ্গীবাদের বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি মেনে চলে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ, দেশকে অপরাধ মুক্ত করার জন্য সচেষ্ট। সরকার, জাতপাত, ধর্ম-বর্ণের ভিত্তিতে কোনো অপরাধকে বিচার করে না। সরকার মনে করে মানবতা এবং শান্তির জন্য অপরাধকে কঠোরভাবে মোকাবিলা করতে হবে। মহিলা এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণির মানুষরা যাতে অপরাধের শিকার না হন এবং সকলে যাতে দ্রুত ন্যায় বিচার পান, তার জন্য নানা ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেছেন, যদিও আইন শৃঙ্খলা রাজ্যের আওতাভুক্ত তবুও কেন্দ্র, অপরাধ মোকাবিলা, পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে নানাভাবে সাহায্য করার জন্য সচেষ্ট। ২০১৯ – ২০ অর্থবর্ষে দেশের বিভিন্ন পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য সরকার, ৭৮০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে।
ফিঙ্গারপ্রিন্ট অর্থাৎ আঙ্গুলের ছাপের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন মামলার সমাধানে এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ । আঙ্গুলের ছাপের বিষয়ে রেকর্ডগুলির ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ার সংরক্ষণের কাজ চলছে। ন্যাশনাল ক্রাইম রেকর্ড ব্যুরোর বৈদ্যুতিন সাইবার পরীক্ষাগারের উদ্বোধন করে শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেছেন, অক্টোবর মাসকে জাতীয় সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সচেতনতা মাস বলে উদযাপন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে নিরাপত্তা বাহিনীগুলির উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।