Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah believes in creating Crime Free India and aim of our government is to eliminate crime irrespective of caste, creed, religion and region
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G.Kishan Reddy digitally inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020 and also on this occasion inaugurated the eCyber Lab set up by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
Shri G. Kishan Reddy in his address said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror. Under the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah our aim is to create Crime Free India, he added. Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Government does not believe in viewing a crime from the prism of caste, creed, religion or region,as crime is against humanity and peace and the government would never tolerate crimes against women and the downtrodden and will take all measures in ensuring speedy and decisive justice for all victims.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that although law and order is a state subject, the Union Government has an important role in monitoring and tracking crime, in modernization of police forces, and in capacity building and in extending assistance to State governments in improving policing. He added that Union Home Minister, Shri Amit shah has emphasized on importance of modernization of police forces. During the financial year 2019-20, the government of India released Rs. 780 crore for the modernization of police across India.
Emphasizing on the importance of fingerprints, Shri Reddy said thata fingerprint is an essential tool because of its uniqueness, permanency, individuality and ease in acquisition. He added that the digitization of records and fingerprint data is an important step forward in documenting and tracking crimes and criminals and expressed his confidence thatthe fully computerized National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) would soon become functional and benefit police forces.
While inaugurating the eCyber Lab set up by NCRB with state of the art cyber forensic tools,Shri Kishan Reddy said the month of October is observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month and eCyber Lab will provide virtual experience in investigation of cyber crimes.
Director NCRB, Shri Ramphal Pawar said, NAFIS will be a game changer in investigation of crime . NAFIS will also provide aid to investigating officers in identifying criminals based on their fingerprints on real time basis.
Senior officials of Union Ministry of Home Affairs were also present along with officers of three training centres in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh via video-conferencing.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकार्ड ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित 21वीं ‘ऑल इंडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स, फिंगरप्रिंट ब्यूरो – 2020’ का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अपराध और आतंकवाद के प्रति जीरो टालरेंस की नीति रही है - जी किशन रेड्डी
गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह ‘अपराध मुक्त भारत’ के निर्माण में विश्वास रखते हैं और हमारी सरकार का लक्ष्य किसी भी जाति, धर्म और क्षेत्रीयता से परे अपराध का समूल नाश करना है - जी किशन रेड्डी
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकार्ड ब्यूरो द्वारा आयोजित 21वीं ऑल इंडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ डायरेक्टर्स, फिंगरप्रिंट ब्यूरो – 2020’ का आनलाइन उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर ई – साइबर लैब का उदघाटन करते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि अपराध और आतंकवाद के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की जीरो टालरेंस की नीति रही है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा की गृहमंत्री श्री अमित शाह भी अपराध मुक्त भारत’ के निर्माण में विश्वास रखते हैं और हमारी सरकार का लक्ष्य किसी भी जाति, धर्म और क्षेत्रीयता से परे अपराध का समूल नाश करना है । श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि किसी भी तरह का अपराध मानवता की खिलाफ होता है। सरकार पीड़ित को जल्द से जल्द न्याय दिलाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है और महिलाओं के प्रति अपराध समाप्त करना हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है ।
श्री रेड्डी का यह भी कहना था कि वैसे तो अपराध पर नियंत्रण राज्य का विषय है किन्तु प्रभावी नियंत्रण एवं पुलिस फोर्स को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार पूरा मार्गदर्शन कर रही है। श्री नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार ने पुलिस को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में बहुत काम किया है और मॉडर्नाइजेशन को प्राथमिकता देते हुए 2019-20 के बजट में भी बढ़ोतरी कर 780 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया।
फिंगरप्रिंट निदेशकों के दो दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन के दौरान बोलते हुए केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि क्राइम ट्रैकिंग की दिशा में फिंगरप्रिंट की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। हमारे अंगुली छाप (फिंगरप्रिंट) से जांच में बहुत मदद मिलती है और यह एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण टूल के रूप में काम करता है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि अंगुली छाप (फिंगरप्रिंट) एक क्राइम सीन को दूसरे से जोड़ने के साथ यह भी बताता है कि क्या उसमें एक या एक से अधिक व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी रही। फिंगरप्रिंट के द्वारा अपराध करने वाले के क्राइम रिकॉर्ड का भी पता चलता है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा की डिजिटलाइजेसन होने तथा नेशनल आटोमेटेड फिंगर प्रिंट सिस्टम (NAFIS) एक्टिव होने से अपराध नियंत्रित करने में और अधिक सफलता प्राप्त होगी।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि अक्टूबर माह राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध जागरूकता माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है और इस महीने में ई-साइबर लैब का उद्घाटन होना खुशी की बात है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि 2 दिन की यह कॉन्फ्रेंस अंगुली छाप (फिंगरप्रिंट) के द्वारा अपराध को रोकने की दिशा में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगी और हम अपराध मुक्त एक बेहतर समाज के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
कॉन्फ्रेंस में अपना वक्तव्य देते हुए राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकार्ड ब्यूरो के निदेशक श्री रामफल पँवार ने कहा कि नेशनल आटोमेटेड फिंगर प्रिंट सिस्टम (NAFIS) एक गेम चेंजर साबित होगा और इसके माध्यम से अपराध जांच में मदद मिलेगी। सभी राज्यों और यूनियन टेरटरीस (यूटी) द्वारा नेशनल आटोमेटेड फिंगर प्रिंट सिस्टम (NAFIS) का प्रयोग किया जाएगा।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए गुजरात, राजस्थान और मध्य प्रदेश के तीन प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।