Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah believes in creating Crime Free India and aim of our government is to eliminate crime irrespective of caste, creed, religion and region
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home, Shri G.Kishan Reddy digitally inaugurated the 21st All India Conference of Directors, Fingerprint Bureau 2020 and also on this occasion inaugurated the eCyber Lab set up by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).
Shri G. Kishan Reddy in his address said Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s Government believes in zero tolerance in crime and terror. Under the leadership of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah our aim is to create Crime Free India, he added. Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Government does not believe in viewing a crime from the prism of caste, creed, religion or region,as crime is against humanity and peace and the government would never tolerate crimes against women and the downtrodden and will take all measures in ensuring speedy and decisive justice for all victims.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that although law and order is a state subject, the Union Government has an important role in monitoring and tracking crime, in modernization of police forces, and in capacity building and in extending assistance to State governments in improving policing. He added that Union Home Minister, Shri Amit shah has emphasized on importance of modernization of police forces. During the financial year 2019-20, the government of India released Rs. 780 crore for the modernization of police across India.
Emphasizing on the importance of fingerprints, Shri Reddy said thata fingerprint is an essential tool because of its uniqueness, permanency, individuality and ease in acquisition. He added that the digitization of records and fingerprint data is an important step forward in documenting and tracking crimes and criminals and expressed his confidence thatthe fully computerized National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) would soon become functional and benefit police forces.
While inaugurating the eCyber Lab set up by NCRB with state of the art cyber forensic tools,Shri Kishan Reddy said the month of October is observed as National Cyber Security Awareness Month and eCyber Lab will provide virtual experience in investigation of cyber crimes.
Director NCRB, Shri Ramphal Pawar said, NAFIS will be a game changer in investigation of crime . NAFIS will also provide aid to investigating officers in identifying criminals based on their fingerprints on real time basis.
Senior officials of Union Ministry of Home Affairs were also present along with officers of three training centres in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh via video-conferencing.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 21 ویں آل انڈیاکانفرنس آف ڈائریکٹرز ، فنگرپرنٹ بیورو 2020 کا افتتاح کیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی حکومت جرائم اور دہشت کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے میں یقین رکھتی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ جرائم سے پاک بھارت کی تشکیل میں یقین رکھتے ہیں اور ہماری حکومت کا مقصدذات پات ، مذہب اور خطے کا لحاظ کئے بغیر جرائم کا خاتمہ کرنا ہے
نئی دہلی، 13 اکتوبر 2020: امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ڈجیٹل طریقے سے 21 ویں آل انڈیا کانفرنس آف ڈائریکٹرز ،فنگر پرنٹ بیورو 2020 کا افتتاح کیا اور اس موقع پر نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو ( این سی آربی ) کے ذریعہ قائم کئے گئے ای- سائبر لیب کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
13 OCT 2020 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے خطاب میں جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حکومت جرائم اوردہشت کو ہرگز برداشت نہ کرنے پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں ہمارا مقصد جرائم سے پاک بھارت کی تشکیل کرنا ہے ۔جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ حکومت جرائم کو ذات پا ت، مذہب اور خطے کے چشمے سے دیکھنے میں یقین نہیں رکھتی کیونکہ جرم، انسانیت اور امن کے خلاف ہوتا ہے اور حکومت خواتین اور پسماندہ افراد کے خلاف جرائم کو کبھی برداشت نہیں کرے گی اور تمام متاثرین کے لئے تیز رفتار اور فیصلہ کن انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام اقدامات کرے گی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ قانون اور نظم ونسق اگرچہ ریاست کا معاملہ ہے لیکن جرائم کی مانیٹرنگ کرنے اور پتہ لگانے ،پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری اور صلاحیت سازی اور پولیس نظام میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کو مدد فراہم کرانے میں مرکزی حکومت کا اہم رو ل ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کی اہمیت پر زوردیا ہے۔مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران حکومت ہند نے بھارت بھر میں پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لئے 780 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔
فنگر پرنٹس کی اہمیت پر زوردیتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ایک فنگر پرنٹ اپنے منفرد ، مستقل اور پائیدار ،علیحدہ او رحاصل کرنے میں آسان ہونے کی وجہ سے ضروری اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ریکارڈوں اور فنگر پرنٹ ڈاٹا کا ڈجیٹائزیشن ،جرائم اور مجرموں کا پتہ لگانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنے والا ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جلد ہی پوری طرح کمپیوٹرائزڈ نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ فنگر پرنٹ آئیڈینٹی فکیشن (این اے ایف آئی ایس ) کام کرنے لگے گا اور اس سے پولیس فورسز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
جدیدترین سائبر فورنسک ٹولز کے ساتھ این سی آر بی کے ذریعہ ای –سائبر لیب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ اکتوبر ماہ کو نیشنل سائبر سکیورٹی کے بارے میں بیداری کے مہینے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے اور ای –سائبر لیب سائبر جرائم کی تحقیقات میں ورچوول تجربہ مہیا کرائے گی۔
این سی آر بی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب رام پھل پوار نے کہا کہ این سی آر بی کی شراکتداری میں این اے ایف آئی ایس ایک گیم چینجر ہوگا۔ این اے ایف آئی ایس رئیل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر ان کے فنگر پرنٹس سے مجرموں کی شناخت کرنے میں جانچ کرنے والے افسروں کی مدد کرے گا۔
امور داخلہ کی مرکزی وزارت کے سینئیر افسران بھی گجرات ،راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش میں این سی آر بی کے تینوں تربیتی مراکز کے افسروں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ موجود تھے۔