Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC refutes report on certain TV Channels reporting of alleged improper services & facilities at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar, Bangalore
13 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Employees State Insurance Corporation(ESIC), an organisation under Union Labour Ministry has refuted reports in certain news channel alleging improper services & facilities at the news telecast in about improper facilities & treatment at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar, Bangalore.
In this regard, ESIC has clarified that ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar has been providing dedicated medical care and all types of treatment related services to the Insured Workers called Insured Persons or IPs and their dependants.
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar being COVID First Respondent Hospital & Designated COVID Healthcare (DCHC) has attended to about 60690 patients since March, 2020. The college has started treatment of Covid-19 patients from March, 2020 alongwith conducting ICMR approved RTPCR and Rapid Antigen Tests. Covid-19 positive deliveries have also been conducted successfully in the hospital. Besides providing the medical health services to the IPs and Non-IPs, the idea of safety during the COVID-19 pandemic, for the patients and medical health workers, have been the priority for the Hospital. In response to the allegations, it is also informed that there are ample stocks of N-95 masks, PPE safety kits, tipple layer masks & gloves and medicines at the Hospital. Not a single instance of lapse related to safety of patients and personnel has been reported upon in the Hospital.
As per Government directives, ESIC Hospitals are involved in fighting the menace of COVID-19 pandemic. The ESI Corporation has opened its infrastructure of medical services to Covid-19 patients which include general public also. A total of 23 ESIC Hospitals with around 3597 beds across India functioned as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals.
In this testing time, when the entire country is committed to fight this pandemic, Medical and Para-Medical fraternities are the real warriors and they are working beyond their call of duty to save lives from the catastrophic effects of Covid-19.
Though the role of media can't be undermined, ESIC requests their cooperation and forbearance in this testing time to keep the morale of Medical & Para-Medical fraternities high.
ESIC has stated that the while reporting such matters, it is expected that facts should be cross verified from the official channel, as part of ethical journalism rather than airing misinformed version.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ایس آئی سی نے چند ٹی وی چینلوں کی ان رپورٹوں کی تردید کی ہے جن میں ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال،واقع راجا جی نگر، بنگلور میں مبینہ طور پر ناقص خدمات اور سہولت فراہم کرانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے
13 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اکتوبر 2020: مرکزی وزارت محنت کے تحت ایک ادارے، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشیورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے چند نیوز چینلوں کی ان رپورٹوں کی تردید کی ہے جن میں ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال واقع راجا جی نگر، بنگلور میں مبینہ طور پر ناقص خدمات، سہولیات اور علاج فراہم کرانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، ای ایس آئی سی نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال واقع راجا جی نگر ، بیمہ شدہ کارکنان یا بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان پر منحصر لوگوں کو بہترین طبی نگہداشت اور ہر طرح کی معالجاتی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ای ایس آئی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال واقع راجا جی نگر کووِڈ کا فرسٹ رسپونڈنٹ ہسپتال ہے اور کووِڈ حفظان صحت (ڈی سی ایچ سی) مرکز کے طور پر سرگرم عمل ہے جس میں مارچ 2020 سے اب تک 60690 مریض داخل ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس کالج نے مارچ 2020 میں کووِڈ۔19 مریضوں کا علاج شروع کیا جس میں آئی سی ایم آر سے منظور شدہ آر ٹی پی سی آر اور ریپڈ اینٹی جن جانچیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ہسپتال میں کووِڈ۔19 پازیٹیو ڈیلیوریاں بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دی گئیں۔ بیمہ شدہ افراد اور غیر بیمہ شدہ افراد کو طبی سہولیات فراہم کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، مریضوں اور طبی صحتی کارکنان کو کووِڈ۔19 کے دوران حفاظت فراہم کرانا بھی ہسپتال کی ترجیحات میں شامل تھا۔ الزامات کے ردعمل کے طور پر، یہ بھی مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ ہسپتال میں این۔95 ماسک، پی پی ای حفاظتی کٹس، ٹپل لیئر ماسک اور دستانیں اور دوائیاں وافر مقدار میں موجود ہیں۔ ہسپتال میں مریضوں اور عملے کی سلامتی سے متعلق کسی بھی طرح کی کوتاہی برتنے کا ایک بھی معاملہ درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کے ذریعہ جاری کی گئی ہدایت کے مطابق، ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے خطرے سے نمٹنے میں مصروف عمل ہیں۔ ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے طبی خدمات سے متعلق اپنی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولیات کے دروازے کووِڈ۔19 مریضوں اور عوام کے لئے کھول دیے ہیں۔ ملک بھر میں 3597 بستروں کے حامل مجموعی طور پر 23 ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال علاقے کے عوام کو کووِڈ سے متعلق طبی خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئےکووِڈ۔19 کے لئے وقف کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان ہسپتالوں میں مجموعی طور پر 555 آئی سی یو / ایچ ڈی یو بستروں کے ساتھ ساتھ 213 وینٹی لیٹرس بھی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
اس مشکل دور میں، جب پورا ملک اس وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے، طبی اور نیم طبی برادری کے افراد ہی اصل سورما ہیں اور وہ اپنے فرض سے آگے بڑھ کر کووِڈ۔19 کے تباہ کن اثرات سے زندگیوں کو بچانے کا کام انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
حالانکہ میڈیا کے کردار کو کم نہیں کیا جا سکتا، تاہم ای ایس آئی سی نے طبی اور نیم طبی برادری کے حوصلے کو بڑھانے کے لئے میڈیا سے تعاون اور رواداری برتنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
ای ایس آئی سی نے کہا ہے کہ اس طرح کی خبروں کی رپورٹنگ کرتے وقت، غلط معلومات نشر کرنے کے بجائے، اخلاقی صحافت کے جزو کے طور پر، چینل سے حقائق کی بہتر طور پر جانچ پڑتال کی امید کی جاتی ہے۔