Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC refutes report on certain TV Channels reporting of alleged improper services & facilities at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar, Bangalore
13 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Employees State Insurance Corporation(ESIC), an organisation under Union Labour Ministry has refuted reports in certain news channel alleging improper services & facilities at the news telecast in about improper facilities & treatment at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar, Bangalore.
In this regard, ESIC has clarified that ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar has been providing dedicated medical care and all types of treatment related services to the Insured Workers called Insured Persons or IPs and their dependants.
ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Rajajinagar being COVID First Respondent Hospital & Designated COVID Healthcare (DCHC) has attended to about 60690 patients since March, 2020. The college has started treatment of Covid-19 patients from March, 2020 alongwith conducting ICMR approved RTPCR and Rapid Antigen Tests. Covid-19 positive deliveries have also been conducted successfully in the hospital. Besides providing the medical health services to the IPs and Non-IPs, the idea of safety during the COVID-19 pandemic, for the patients and medical health workers, have been the priority for the Hospital. In response to the allegations, it is also informed that there are ample stocks of N-95 masks, PPE safety kits, tipple layer masks & gloves and medicines at the Hospital. Not a single instance of lapse related to safety of patients and personnel has been reported upon in the Hospital.
As per Government directives, ESIC Hospitals are involved in fighting the menace of COVID-19 pandemic. The ESI Corporation has opened its infrastructure of medical services to Covid-19 patients which include general public also. A total of 23 ESIC Hospitals with around 3597 beds across India functioned as COVID-19 Dedicated Hospitals to exclusively provide COVID medical services to the general public of the area. Further, a total of 555 ICU/HDU Beds with 213 Ventilators have also been made available in these Hospitals.
In this testing time, when the entire country is committed to fight this pandemic, Medical and Para-Medical fraternities are the real warriors and they are working beyond their call of duty to save lives from the catastrophic effects of Covid-19.
Though the role of media can't be undermined, ESIC requests their cooperation and forbearance in this testing time to keep the morale of Medical & Para-Medical fraternities high.
ESIC has stated that the while reporting such matters, it is expected that facts should be cross verified from the official channel, as part of ethical journalism rather than airing misinformed version.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বেংগালুৰুৰ ৰাজাজীনগৰৰ ইএছআইচি মেডিকেল কলেজ এণ্ড হাস্পতালত অনুপযুক্ত সেৱা আৰু সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা বুলি নিৰ্দিষ্ট কিছুমান টিভি চেনেলত প্ৰচাৰিত বাতৰি খণ্ডন কৰিছে ইএছআইচিয়ে
13 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Guwahati
বেংগালুৰুৰ ৰাজাজীনগৰৰ ইএছআইচি মেডিকেল কলেজ এণ্ড হাস্পতালত অনুপযুক্ত সেৱা আৰু সুবিধা আগবঢ়োৱা বুলি নিৰ্দিষ্ট কিছুমান টিভি চেনেলত প্ৰচাৰিত বাতৰি খণ্ডন কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগম(ইএছআইচি)-এ।
এই সম্পৰ্কত ইএছআইচিয়ে স্পষ্ট কৰিছে যে ৰাজাজীনগৰৰ ইএছআইচি মেডিকেল কলেজ এণ্ড হাস্পতালে বীমাকৃত কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকক চিকিত্সা সেৱা আৰু চিকিত্সা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলোধৰণৰ সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে।
ৰাজাজীনগৰৰ ইএছআইচি মেডিকেল কলেজ এণ্ড হাস্পতালখন হৈছে প্ৰথমখন ৰেচপণ্ডেণ্ট হাস্পতাল আৰু ডেজিগনেটেড কভিড হেল্থকেয়াৰ(ডিচিএইচচি)যত ২০২০ৰ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৬০৬৯০গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিত্সাধীন হৈছে। ২০২০ৰ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা চিকিত্সা মহাবিদ্যালয়খনে কভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ চিকিত্সা আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগতে আৰটিপিচিআৰ আৰু ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন পৰীক্ষা কৰিছে। হাস্পতালখনত কভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগীৰ প্ৰসৱো সফলতাৰে কৰা হৈছে। বীমাকৃত কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু বীমা নথকাসকলক চিকিত্সা সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ উপৰিও কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৰোগী আৰু চিকিত্সালয়ৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশটোত চিকিত্সালয়খনে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছিল। অভিযোগৰ উত্তৰত জনোৱা হয় যে, চিকিত্সালয়খনত এন-৯৫ মাস্ক, পিপিই সুৰক্ষা কিট, ট্ৰীপল লেয়াৰযুক্ত মাস্ক আৰু হাতমোজা আৰু ঔষধ পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে মজুত আছে। হাস্পতালখনত ৰোগী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত কোনোধৰণৰ ক্ৰূটিৰ এটাও উদাহৰণ পোৱা হোৱা নাই।
চৰকাৰী নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি, ই এছ আই চি হাস্পতালসমূহ কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে
যুঁজ দিয়াত জড়িত হৈ আছে। ইএছআই কৰ্পৰেচনে কভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ বাবে চিকিত্সা সেৱাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি মুকলি কৰিছে যিয়ে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিককো সামৰি লৈছে। সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত প্ৰায় ৩৫৯৭খন বিছনা থকা মুঠ ২৩ খন ইএছআইচি হাস্পতালে অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সাধাৰণ ৰাইজক কেৱল কভিড চিকিত্সা সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কভিড-১৯ উত্সৰ্গিত চিকিত্সালয় হিচাপে কাম কৰিছিল। পাছলৈ এই হাস্পতালসমূহত ২১৩টা ভেণ্টিলেটৰৰ সৈতে মুঠ ৫৫৫খন আইচিইউ/এইচডিইউ বিচনা উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ভূমিকাক অস্বীকাৰ কৰিব নোৱাৰি যদিও মেডিকেল আৰু পেৰা মেডিকেল সমাজৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ এই পৰীক্ষাৰ সময়ত ইএছআইচিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সহযোগিতা আৰু সহিষ্ণুতাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
ইএছআইচিয়ে জনায় যে এইধৰণৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ প্ৰতিবেদন কৰাৰ সময়ত ভুল তথ্য প্ৰচাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে নৈতিক সাংবাদিকতাৰ অংশ হিচাপে শুদ্ধ তথ্যৰ সহায় লব লাগে।