Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement for MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 gains good momentum
630.06 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.53 Crores, 5089 MT of Copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore and 43376 bales of Kapas having MSP value of Rs 122.52 crores also procured
13 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy Procurement for KMS 2020-21 has gained a good momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in the procuring States. Food Corporation of India along with other govt agencies has, upto 12.10.2020, procured over 48.53 LMT Paddy with a total MSP value of ₹ 9164.30 Crores benefitting more than 4.16 Lac farmers.
Procurement of Paddy in Major Procuring States upto 12.10.2020
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 12.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 630.06 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.53 Crores benefitting 554 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 12th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 43376 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 12252 lakh benefitting 8943 farmers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान एमएसपी संचालन पर धान की खरीद ने ज़ोर पकड़ा
मूंग और उड़द के 630.06 मीट्रिक टन का एमएसपी मूल्य 4.53 करोड़ रुपये, 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा का एमएसपी मूल्य 52.40 करोड़ रुपये और कपास की 43376 गांठें भी 122.52 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य पर खरीदी गईं
13 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
खरीफ विपणन सत्र (केएमएस) 2020-21 पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है और सरकार द्वारा अपनी मौजूदा एमएसपी योजनाओं के अनुसार किसानों से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीफ 2020-21 फसलों की खरीद जारी है जैसा कि विगत वर्षों में किया गया था।
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के लिए धान की खरीद ने गति पकड़ ली है, राज्यों की खरीद मात्रा में वृद्धि होने से यह बढ़ोत्तरी दर्ज हुई है। भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर 12.10.2020 तक 48.53 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की है। इस दौरान न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर 9164.30 करोड़ रूपये का भुगतान किया गया, जिससे 4.16 लाख से अधिक किसान लाभांवित हुए हैं।
12.10.2020 तक प्रमुख प्रसंस्करण राज्यों में हुई धान की खरीद
इसके अलावा राज्यों से मिले प्रस्ताव के आधार पर, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों से खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020 के लिए 41.67 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद को भी मंजूरी दी गई। इसके अतिरिक्त आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों से 1.23 लाख मीट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दी गई। यदि राज्य नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान बाजार दर एमएसपी से नीचे चली जाती है, तो अन्य राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति पर भी मंजूरी दी जाएगी, ताकि वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद की जा सके।
12.10.2020 तक सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 630.06 मीट्रिक टन मूंग और उड़द की खरीद एमएसपी मूल्यों पर की है। इससे तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र और हरियाणा में 554 किसानों को 4.53 करोड़ रुपये की आमदनी हुई है। इसी तरह, 5089 मीट्रिक टन कोपरा फसल की खरीद कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में 3961 किसानों को लाभान्वित करते हुए 52.40 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य पर की गई है। कोपरा और उड़द की फसल के लिए, अधिकांश प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों में एमएसपी पर या उससे ऊपर की दर पर भुगतान किया जा रहा है। संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें खरीफ दलहन और तिलहन के संबंध में आवक के आधार पर संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा तय तिथि से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर रही हैं।
खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान बीज कपास की खरीद 1 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू हो गई थी और भारतीय कपास निगम द्वारा 12 अक्टूबर 2020 तक 43,376 गाठों के लिए 8,943 किसानों को 12,252 लाख रूपए का भुगतान एमएसपी मूल्य पर किया गया है।