Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement for MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 gains good momentum
630.06 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.53 Crores, 5089 MT of Copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore and 43376 bales of Kapas having MSP value of Rs 122.52 crores also procured
13 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy Procurement for KMS 2020-21 has gained a good momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in the procuring States. Food Corporation of India along with other govt agencies has, upto 12.10.2020, procured over 48.53 LMT Paddy with a total MSP value of ₹ 9164.30 Crores benefitting more than 4.16 Lac farmers.
Procurement of Paddy in Major Procuring States upto 12.10.2020
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 12.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 630.06 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.53 Crores benefitting 554 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 12th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 43376 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 12252 lakh benefitting 8943 farmers.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਲਈ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਫੜੀ
4.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 630.06 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂਹ, 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ 122.52 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ 43,376 ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
13 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਕੇਐਮਐਸ) 2020-21 ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਉਣੀ 2020-21 ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ।
ਕੇਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 12.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, 9164.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 48.53 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 4.16 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
12.10.2020 ਤੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ:
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ 41.67 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ 1.23 ਐਲਐਮਟੀ ਕੋਪਰਾ (ਬਾਰਾਂਮਾਹੀ ਫਸਲ) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐਸਐਸ) ਦੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਮੰਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ ਗਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਾਢੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
12.10.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 630.06 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮੂੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂਹ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ 4.53 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ 554 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 52.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 5089 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕੋਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 3961 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੋਪਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਂਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਪਾਹ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਪਾਹ ਨਿਗਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਗੰਢਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 43376 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 8925 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12252 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।