Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Paddy Procurement for MSP operation during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 gains good momentum
630.06 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.53 Crores, 5089 MT of Copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore and 43376 bales of Kapas having MSP value of Rs 122.52 crores also procured
13 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 has already commenced and Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes as was done in previous seasons.
Paddy Procurement for KMS 2020-21 has gained a good momentum with increase in the quantum of procurement in the procuring States. Food Corporation of India along with other govt agencies has, upto 12.10.2020, procured over 48.53 LMT Paddy with a total MSP value of ₹ 9164.30 Crores benefitting more than 4.16 Lac farmers.
Procurement of Paddy in Major Procuring States upto 12.10.2020
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 41.67 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds for Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh. Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the State of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under Price Support Scheme (PSS) so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 12.10.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 630.06 MT of Moong and Urad having MSP value of Rs. 4.53 Crores benefitting 554 farmers in Tamil Nadu Maharashtra and Haryana. Similarly, 5089 MT of copra having MSP value of Rs. 52.40 Crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
The Procurement of seed cotton (Kapas) during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 has started from 1st October, 2020 and cumulative procurement as on 12th October, 2020 by Cotton Corporation of India has reached a quantity of 43376 bales under MSP for a value of Rs 12252 lakh benefitting 8943 farmers.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 2020-21 கரீப் பருவத்திற்கான சந்தைப்படுத்துதலில் நெல் கொள்முதலுக்கு சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு
13 OCT 2020 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
2020- 21 கரீப் பருவத்திற்கான சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் தொடங்கியுள்ளதையடுத்து, கடந்த ஆண்டைப் போலவே,
இந்த வருடமும் அதே குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து அரசு பயிர்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்கிறது.
இதற்கான நெல்லின் கொள்முதல் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் பெருமளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அக்டோபர் 12ஆம் தேதி வரை இந்திய உணவு நிறுவனம், பிற அரசு முகமைகளுடன் இணைந்து, 9164.30 கோடி ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 48.53 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்லை, 4.16 லட்ச விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களின் கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று 41.67 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் விதைகளை தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலுங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இதைப்போல 1.23 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரையை ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கேரளா மாநிலங்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
அக்டோபர் 12ஆம் தேதி வரை அரசு தன் முதன்மை முகமைகளின் மூலம் 4.53 கோடி ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 630.06 மெட்ரிக் டன் அவரை விதையும் உளுந்தும் தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்த 554 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. இதேபோல 52.40 கோடி ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரையைக் கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழகத்தில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
கடந்த அக்டோபர் 1ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கிய பருத்தி விதைகளுக்கான கொள்முதல், அக்டோபர் 12ஆம் தேதி வரை 12252 லட்சம் ரூபாய் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் 43476 பேல்களை, இந்திய பருத்தி நிறுவனம் 8943 விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664069