Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance statement on misinterpretation of LTC stimulus and its benefits
13 OCT 2020 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
A report has appeared in the Economic Times Markets (ETMarkets.com) which gives the impression that the LTC voucher scheme for Government employees may not be attractive. Unfortunately, the piece which it relies on has a serious factual error in its understanding of how Government LTC works. It is based on the erroneous assumption that leave travel money can be retained by paying income tax without travelling. The key assumption in the report claims:
"They would be better off paying taxes on the LTC amount availed instead."
The Government LTC is quite different from Leave Travel Allowance in the corporate sector. A person claiming LTC is not eligible unless he actually travels; if he fails to travel the amount is deducted from his pay and he may be liable for disciplinary action. He does not have the option of keeping the money and paying income tax. Under the government system, the employee had only two choices: 1)Travel and spend (and the incidentals like hotel, food,etc. are to be incurred by him) or 2) Forgo the entitlement if not claimed within the date. Now a third option of "spend on something other than travel" has been given. In the current Covid environment, travel carries serious perceived health risks.
The assumption in the report that employees would otherwise not pay GST when they purchase something from their money and are only incurring it because of the scheme is surprising. Everybody pays GST on their consumption unless they choose to buy without bills in black, a practice the Government obviously does not condone and which hopeful the ET does not want to encourage. Incidentally, the entitlements under the scheme have been worked out at full cost (i.e. including the GST element in fares).
Surprisingly, the same piece relied on acknowledges that :"the central government employees are least impacted in terms of savings due to lockdown and no salary loss". It is precisely for this reason that they are in a position to boost their own spending on goods or services of their own choice, using the LTC money as effectively a steep discount to reduce the cost of whatever they choose to buy. Rhetorical questions based on erroneous factual assumptions on Government rules, based on corporate sector practices, do not enrich the debate.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
விடுமுறைகால பயண சலுகைகள்(எல்டிசி) ஊக்கத்தொகை மற்றும் அதன் பலன்கள் குறித்து நிதி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்பு குறித்த தவறான தகவல்களுக்கு விளக்கம்
13 OCT 2020 9:54PM by PIB Chennai
எக்கனாமிக்ஸ் டைம்ஸ் மார்க்கெட்ஸ்(ETMarkets.com) பகுதியில் காணப்பட்ட ஒரு செய்தி அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான எல்டிசி வவுச்சர் திட்டம் ஊழியர்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் இருக்காது என்ற புரிதலை கொடுக்கும் வகையில் உள்ளது. இந்த செய்தி எதிர்பாராதவிதமாக அபாயமான, உண்மைக்கு மாறான பிழையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பயணம் செய்யாவிட்டால், விடுமுறைகால பயணப் பணத்தை வருமான வரி செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் தக்க வைத்துக் கொள்ள முடியும் என்ற தவறான அனுமானத்தின் அடிப்படையில் அந்த செய்தி அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த செய்தி கோரும் முக்கிய அனுமானம்;
''அதற்கு பதிலாக எல்டிசி தொகையை வரி செலுத்த பயன்படுத்துவது நல்லது''.
பெருநிறுவனங்களில் தரப்படும் விடுமுறைகால சலுகையில் இருந்து அரசின் எல்டிசி என்பது வேறுபட்டதாகும். உண்மையில் ஒருவர் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளவிட்டால் எல்டிசி-யை கோரமுடியாது. ஒரு நபர் பயணம் செய்யாதபட்சத்தில் அந்த தொகை அவரது சம்பளத்தில் இருந்து பிடிக்கப்படும் மற்றும் ஒழுங்கு நடவடிக்கைக்கும் அவர் பொறுப்பாக முடியும். அரசின் விதிமுறைப்படி ஊழியருக்கு இரண்டே வாய்ப்புகள் மட்டும்தான் உள்ளன. 1) பயணம் செய்ய வேண்டும் மற்றும் அதன் வாயிலாக செலவு செய்ய வேண்டும். (விடுதி, உணவு உள்ளிட்ட அவர் மேற்கொள்ளும் செலவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட நிகழ்வுகள் மட்டும்). குறிப்பிட்ட தேதிக்குள் அவரது சலுகை உரிமையை கோரமுடியாவிட்டால், இப்போது மூன்றாவது வாய்ப்பாக, பயணத்தைத் தவிர பிறவற்றுக்கு செலவழிக்கலாம் என்ற வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இப்போதைய கொவிட் சூழலில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வது தீவிரமான உடல்நலக்கோளாறுகளை ஏற்படுத்தலாம் என்று உணரப்பட்டுள்ள‍தால் இந்த வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்ப‍ட்டுள்ள‍து.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664165