Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Finance statement on misinterpretation of LTC stimulus and its benefits
13 OCT 2020 9:54PM by PIB Delhi
A report has appeared in the Economic Times Markets (ETMarkets.com) which gives the impression that the LTC voucher scheme for Government employees may not be attractive. Unfortunately, the piece which it relies on has a serious factual error in its understanding of how Government LTC works. It is based on the erroneous assumption that leave travel money can be retained by paying income tax without travelling. The key assumption in the report claims:
"They would be better off paying taxes on the LTC amount availed instead."
The Government LTC is quite different from Leave Travel Allowance in the corporate sector. A person claiming LTC is not eligible unless he actually travels; if he fails to travel the amount is deducted from his pay and he may be liable for disciplinary action. He does not have the option of keeping the money and paying income tax. Under the government system, the employee had only two choices: 1)Travel and spend (and the incidentals like hotel, food,etc. are to be incurred by him) or 2) Forgo the entitlement if not claimed within the date. Now a third option of "spend on something other than travel" has been given. In the current Covid environment, travel carries serious perceived health risks.
The assumption in the report that employees would otherwise not pay GST when they purchase something from their money and are only incurring it because of the scheme is surprising. Everybody pays GST on their consumption unless they choose to buy without bills in black, a practice the Government obviously does not condone and which hopeful the ET does not want to encourage. Incidentally, the entitlements under the scheme have been worked out at full cost (i.e. including the GST element in fares).
Surprisingly, the same piece relied on acknowledges that :"the central government employees are least impacted in terms of savings due to lockdown and no salary loss". It is precisely for this reason that they are in a position to boost their own spending on goods or services of their own choice, using the LTC money as effectively a steep discount to reduce the cost of whatever they choose to buy. Rhetorical questions based on erroneous factual assumptions on Government rules, based on corporate sector practices, do not enrich the debate.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एलटीसी प्रोत्साहन पॅकेज च्या चुकीच्या स्पष्टीकरण आणि त्यावरील फायद्यांविषयी वित्त मंत्रालयाचे निवेदन
13 OCT 2020 11:54AM by PIB Mumbai
इकॉनॉमिक टाइम्स मार्केट्स (ईटीमार्केट.कॉम) वरील प्रकाशित अहवालाद्वारे असा समाज होतो की, केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी नुकतीच घोषित एलटीसी व्हाउचर योजना म्हणावी तशी आकर्षक नाही.
दुर्दैवानेते ज्या तथ्यांवर आधारित मत मांडत आहेत ते गंभीर तथ्यात्मक त्रुटी असून, प्रवासी भत्ता रक्कम ही प्रवास न करता आयकर भरण्यासाठी वापरली जाऊ शकते या चुकीच्या धारणेवर आधारित आहे. सरकारी लिव्ह ट्रॅव्हल कनसेशन अर्थात एलटीसी चे कसे कार्य आहे हे समजून घेणे आवश्यक आहे. अहवालातील मुख्य समज असा दावा करतो की: त्याऐवजी मिळालेल्या एलटीसीच्या रकमेद्वारे कर भरणे चांगले.
सरकारी एलटीसी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्रातील लीव्ह ट्रॅव्हल अलाऊन्सपेक्षा खूपच वेगळी आहे. एलटीसीचा दावा करणारा एखादा माणूस प्रत्यक्षात प्रवास करेपर्यंत पात्र नाही; जर तो प्रवास करण्यात अयशस्वी झाला तर त्याच्या वेतनातून रक्कम कपात केली जाते आणि तो शिस्तभंगाच्या कारवाईसाठी जबाबदार असू शकतो. पैसे ठेवून आयकर भरण्याचा पर्याय त्याच्याकडे नाही. सरकारी यंत्रणेत कर्मचा्यास दोनच पर्याय होतेः १) प्रवास आणि खर्च (आणि हॉटेल, भोजन इत्यादीसारख्या घटना त्याने स्वत: वर केल्या पाहिजेत) किंवा २) तारखेच्या आत दावा न मिळाल्यास अधिग्रहित रकमेवरील हक्क सोडून द्या. परंतु आता "प्रवासाव्यतिरिक्त कशावर तरी खर्च करा" असा तिसरा पर्याय देण्यात आला आहे. सध्याच्या कोविड वातावरणामध्ये, प्रवासात आरोग्यासंबंधीचे गंभीर धोके आहेत.
या अहवालातील गृहितकामधे असा समज आहे की कर्मचारी जेव्हा त्यांच्या पैशातून एखादी वस्तू खरेदी करतात तेव्हा त्यांना जीएसटी भरावा लागणार नाही आणि हा खर्च केवळ योजना आश्चर्यकारक असल्याने करता येऊ शकतो.
प्रत्येकजण त्यांनी केलेल्या खर्चावर जीएसटी भरतो जोपर्यंत ते काळ्या बिलाशिवाय खरेदी करणे हा पर्याय निवडत नाही. या प्रथेचा जोपर्यंत सरकार स्पष्टपणे निषेध करत नाही आणि असे ज्यांना आशा आहे की ईटीला अशा बाबींना प्रोत्साहित करण्याची इच्छा नाही. योगायोगाने, या योजनेंतर्गत हक्कांची पूर्ण किंमत (म्हणजेच भाड्यांमधील जीएसटी घटकासह) काम केले गेले आहे.
आश्चर्याची बाब म्हणजे, या अहवालात असेही कबूल केले गेले की: लॉकडाऊनमुळे केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या बचतीवर व पगारावर कमीतकमी परिणाम होतो”. तथापि हे कर्मचारी एलटीसी च्या निधीमधून स्वतःच्या पसंदीची वस्तू किंवा सेवांवर खर्च करू शकतात. कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्राच्या पद्धतींवर आधारित, सरकारी नियमांवरील चुकीच्या तथ्यात्मक अनुमानांवर आधारित वक्तृत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न वादविवादाला समृद्ध करीत नाहीत.