Prime Minister's Office
PM to release commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the 75th Anniversary of FAO
PM to also dedicate to the Nation 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops
14 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 75th Anniversary of Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) on 16th October 2020, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release a commemorative coin of Rs 75 denomination to mark the long-standing relation of India with FAO. Prime Minister will also dedicate to the Nation 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops.
The event marks the highest priority accorded by the government to agriculture and nutrition, and is a testament of the resolve to completely eliminate hunger, undernourishment and malnutrition. It will be witnessed by Anganwadis, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, Organic and Horticulture Missions across the country. Union Agriculture Minister, Finance Minister and WCD Minister will also be present on the occasion.
India and FAO
The journey of FAO in making the vulnerable classes and masses stronger, economically and nutritionally, has been unparalleled. India has had a historic association with FAO. Indian Civil Service Officer Dr. Binay Ranjan Sen was the Director General of FAO during 1956-1967. The World Food Programme, which has won the Nobel Peace Prize 2020, was established during his time. India’s proposals for the International Year of Pulses in 2016 and the International Year of Millets 2023 have also been endorsed by FAO.
Combating malnutrition
India has rolled out an ambitious POSHAN Abhiyaan targeting over 100 million people with the aim to reduce stunting, undernutrition, anaemia, and low birth weight. Malnutrition is a global problem with two billion people suffering from micronutrient deficiency. Nearly 45% of deaths among children are linked to malnutrition. Appropriately, it is one of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals of the UN.
Aligning with the international priority, the development of nutritionally rich varieties of crops with elevated levels of micronutrients iron, zinc, calcium, total protein, quality of protein with high lysine and tryptophan, anthocyanin, provitamin A, and oleic acid, and reduced level of anti-nutritional factors etc. has been accorded top priority by the government. The National Agricultural Research System under the leadership of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) developed 53 such varieties during the last five years. There was only one biofortified variety developed prior to 2014.
Transforming Indian thali into nutri-thali
The 17 recently developed biofortified varieties of 8 crops to be dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister will have up to 3.0-fold increase in nutritional value. The rice variety CR Dhan 315 has high zinc; wheat variety HI 1633 rich in protein, iron and zinc, HD 3298 rich in protein and iron and DBW 303 and DDW 48 rich in protein in wheat; Ladhowal Quality Protein Maize Hybrid 1, 2 and 3 rich in lysine and tryptophan; CFMV1 and 2 of finger millet rich in calcium, iron and zinc; CLMV1 of little Millet rich in iron and zinc; Pusa Mustard 32 with low erucic acid; Girnar 4 and 5 of groundnut with enhanced oleic acid and yam variety Sri Neelima and DA 340 with enhanced zinc, iron and anthocyanin content.
These varieties, along with other food ingredients, will transform the normal Indian thali into nutri-thali. These varieties have been developed by utilizing the local landraces and farmer’s varieties. The high zinc rice has been developed from landraces of Assam rice collected from Garo hills and those of finger millets from Gujarat collections of Dang district.
ICAR has started Nutri-Sensitive Agricultural Resources and Innovations (NARI) programme for promoting family farming linking agriculture to nutrition, nutri-smart villages for enhancing nutritional security and location specific nutrition garden models are being developed and promoted by KVKs to ensure access to locally available, healthy and diversified diet with adequate macro and micronutrients.
The production of bio-fortified crop varieties will be upscaled and linked with government programmes of mid-day meal, Anganwadi etc. to reduce malnutrition and make India Kuposhan Mukta through naturally enriched food ingredients. This will also usher in higher income of farmers and will open new avenues of entrepreneurship development.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନର 75ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ 75 ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ସ୍ମାରକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଜାରି କରିବେ
● ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଦ୍ୟ ବିକଶିତ 8ଟି ଶସ୍ୟର 17 ଜୈବସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରଜାତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ସମର୍ପିତ କରିବେ
14 OCT 2020 11:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ କୃଷି ସଂଗଠନ (ଏଫଏଓ)ର 75 ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ସହ ଏଫଏଓର ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 16, 2020ରେ 75 ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ସ୍ମାରକ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିକଟରେ ବିକଶିତ 8ଟି ଶସ୍ୟର 17 ଜୈବ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିବେ ।
କୃଷି ଓ ପୋଷଣକୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ତଥା କ୍ଷୁଧା, କୁପୋଷଣ ଓ ଅପପୁଷ୍ଟି ଦୂରୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଳିତ ହେବ । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ସାରା ଦେଶର ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି, କୃଷି ବିଜ୍ଞାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଜୈବ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ମିଶନଗୁଡିକ ଭାଗ ନେବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ ଏଫଏଓ
ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ତଥା ପୋଷଣ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବାରେ ଏଫଏଓର ଭୂମିକା ଅତୁଳନୀୟ । ଏଫଏଓ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବେଶ ପୁରୁଣା । ଭାରତୀୟ ସିଭିଲ ସେବା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଡଃ ବିନୟ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସେନ 1956-1967 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏଫଏଓର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମୟରେ 2020ରେ ନୋବେଲ ଶାନ୍ତି ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜୟୀ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । 2016କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଡାଲି ଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ବର୍ଷ ଓ 2023କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବାଜରା ବର୍ଷ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ଏଫଏଓ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ଦେଇଛି ।
କୁପୋଷଣର ମୁକାବିଲା
10 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଶାରୀରିକ ବିକାଶ, କୁପୋଷଣ, ରକ୍ତହୀନତା, ଜନ୍ମ ସମୟରେ ଓଜନ ହ୍ରାସ ଆଦି ସମସ୍ୟା ଦୂରେଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଉଚ୍ଚାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ପୋଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱର 2 ବିଲିୟନ ଲୋକ କୁପୋଷଣ ଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ପାଲଟିଛି । ପ୍ରାୟ 45 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ କୁପୋଷଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଜାତିସଂଘର 17ଟି ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ କୁପୋଷଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ଅନ୍ୟତମ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ପୋଷକ ତତ୍ୱରେ ଭରା ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଅନୁରୂପ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଆଇରନ, ଜିଙ୍କ, କ୍ୟାଲସିୟମ, ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ, ଉଚ୍ଚ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଲାଇସିନ ଓ ଟ୍ରାଇପ୍ଟୋଫାନ, ଆନ୍ଥୋସାୟନିନ, ପ୍ରୋଭିଟାମିନ ଏ, ଓଲେଇକ ଏସିଡ ଆଦି ସାମିଲ ରହିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ପରିଷଦ ତତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ଗତ 5 ବର୍ଷରେ ଏପରି 53ଟି ପ୍ରଜାତିର ଶସ୍ୟ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି । 2014 ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ଜୈବସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରଜାତି ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଥାଳିକୁ ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରି-ଥାଳିରେ ବଦଳାଇବା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 8ଟି ଶସ୍ୟର 17ଟି ନୂତନ ବିକଶିତ ଜୈବସମୃଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରଜାତି ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିବେ । ଏହାର ପୋଷଣ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସାଧାରଣ ପ୍ରଜାତି ତୁଳନାରେ 3 ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ । ସିଆର 315 ଧାନରେ ଜିଙ୍କ ଭରପୂର ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏଚଆଇ 1633 ଗହମରେ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ, ଜିଙ୍କ, ଆଇରନ ଓ ଏଚଡି 3298ରେ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ ଓ ଆଇରନ, ଡିବିଡବ୍ଲୁ 303 ଓ ଡିଡିଡବ୍ଲୁ 48ରେ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ ଭରି ରହିଛି । ଲଢୋୱାଲ କିସମ ପ୍ରୋଟିନ ମକା ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ 1, 2 ଓ 3ରେ ଲାଇସିନ ଓ ଟ୍ରାଇପ୍ଟୋଫାନ ଭରି ରହିଛି, ସିଏଫଏମଭି 1 ଓ 2 ରାଗିରେ କ୍ୟାଲସିୟମ, ଆଇରନ ଓ ଜିଙ୍କ, ସିଏଲଏମଭି 1ରେ ଆଇରନ ଓ ଜିଙ୍କ, ପୁଷା ସୋରିଷ 32ରେ କମ ୟୁରିକ ଏସିଡ, ଗିରନାର 4 ଓ 5 ବାଦାମରେ ଅଧିକ ଓଲେଇକ ଏସିଡ ଓ କନ୍ଦମୂଳର ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀଳିମା ଓ ଡିଏ 340 ପ୍ରଜାତିରେ ଅଧିକ ଜିଙ୍କ, ଆଇରନ, ଆନ୍ଥୋସାଇନିନ ଭରି ରହିଛି ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଏହି ଫସଲଗୁଡିକ ମିଶିବା ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଥାଳି ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରି ଥାଳିରେ ବଦଳି ଯିବ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଭୂମି ଓ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରଜାତିଗୁଡିକୁ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅଧିକ ଜିଙ୍କ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଧାନ ପ୍ରଜାତିକୁ ଗାରୋ ପର୍ବତମାଳାରୁ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ଆସାମରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଓ ଗୁଜୁରାଟରୁ ସଂଗୃହୀତ ରାଗିକୁ ଡାଙ୍ଗ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପୋଷଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଢାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆଇସିଏଆର କୃଷି ସହିତ ପାରିବାରିକ ଚାଷ, ପୋଷଣ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଗାଁକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟୁଟ୍ରି ସେନ୍ସିଟିଭ ଏଗ୍ରିକଲ୍ଚରାଲ ରିସୋର୍ସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଇନୋଭେସନ (ଏନଏଆରଆଇ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କୃଷକ ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଦ୍ୱାରା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଷଣ ବଗିଚା ମଡେଲ ବିକଶିତ ଓ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ପୁଷ୍ଟିରେ ଭରା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ।
ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ପୁଷ୍ଟି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବଢାଇ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ, ଅଙ୍ଗନୱାଡି ଆଦି ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ଯୋଡି କୁପୋଷଣ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତକୁ କୁପୋଷଣ ମୁକ୍ତ କରାଯିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ବଢିବ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀଙ୍କ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ପଥ ଉନ୍ମୋଚିତ ହେବ ।