Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of solar energy generation assets of Adani Green Energy Ten Limited by Adani Green Energy Twenty-Three Ltd
14 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of solar energy generation assets of Adani Green Energy Ten Limited (AGE10L) by Adani Green Energy Twenty-Three Ltd (AGE23L), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
AGE23L is a joint venture jointly controlled by Total Solar Singapore Pte. Ltd. and Adani Green Energy Limited. AGE23L (through its subsidiaries) is engaged in the business of solar power generation in India.
The assets proposed to be acquired consist of (i) TN Urja Private Limited; (ii) Essel Urja Private Limited; (iii) PN Renewable Energy Limited; (iv) PN Clean Energy Limited; (v) KN Indi Vijaypura Solar Energy Private Limited; (vi) KN Bijapura Solar Energy Private Limited; (vii) KN Muddebihal Solar Energy Private Limited; (viii) KN Sindagi Solar Energy Private Limited; (ix) Essel Bagalkot Solar Energy Private Limited; and (x) Essel Gulbarga Solar Power Private Limited (Collectively referred to as Target Companies). Adani Green Energy Ten Limited (AGE10L) is the holding company of the target companies.
The Target Companies are active in the business of solar power generation in India.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان کے مقابلہ کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے ،اڈانی گرین انرجی ٹین لمٹیڈ کے شمسی توانائی پیداکرنے والے اثاثوں کو ، اڈانی گرین انرجی ٹوینٹی تھری لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ حاصل کر نے کی منظوری دےدی
14 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اکتوبر 2020: ہندوستان کے مقابلہ کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے ، مقابلہ قانون 2002 کی دفعہ 31 (1)کے تحت ،اڈانی گرین انرجی ٹین لمٹیڈ (اے جی ای 10ایل )کے شمسی توانائی پیداکرنے والے اثاثوں کو ، اڈانی گرین انرجی ٹوینٹی تھری لمٹیڈ(اے جی ای 23ایل) کے ذریعہ حاصل کر نے کی منظوری دےدی۔
اے جی ای 23 ایل ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ ہے ، جسے ٹوٹل سولر سنگاپور پٹے...لمٹیڈ اور اڈانی گرین انرجی لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طورپر کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔اے جی ای 23 ایل (اپنے ذیلی یونٹو ں کے ذریعہ ) ہندوستان میں شمسی توانائی پیداکرنے کے کاربار میں مصروف ہے۔جن اثاثوں کو حاصل کرنے کی تجویز ہے ، ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:(i) ٹی این اورجا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ، (ii) ایسل اورجا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ، (iii) پی این رینیو ایبل انرجی لمٹیڈ ، (iv) پی این کلین انرجی لمٹیڈ ، (v) کے این انڈی وجے پور ہ سولر انرجی پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ، (vi) کے این بیجاپورہ سولر انرجی پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ، ( vii)کے این مدے بہال سولر انرجی پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ،(viii) کے این سنداگی سولرانرجی پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ، ( ix) ایسل باگل کوٹ سولر انرجی پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ ، اور (x) ایسل گلبرگہ سولر پاور پرائیویڈ لمٹیڈ ( مجموعی طورپر حوالہ ٹارگیٹ کمپنیوں کے طورپر) ۔ اڈانی گرین انرجی ٹین لمٹیڈ ( اے جی ای 10ایل ) ، ٹارگیٹ کمپنیو ں کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں شمسی توانائی پیداکرنے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہیں۔