Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of solar energy generation assets of Adani Green Energy Ten Limited by Adani Green Energy Twenty-Three Ltd
14 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of solar energy generation assets of Adani Green Energy Ten Limited (AGE10L) by Adani Green Energy Twenty-Three Ltd (AGE23L), under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
AGE23L is a joint venture jointly controlled by Total Solar Singapore Pte. Ltd. and Adani Green Energy Limited. AGE23L (through its subsidiaries) is engaged in the business of solar power generation in India.
The assets proposed to be acquired consist of (i) TN Urja Private Limited; (ii) Essel Urja Private Limited; (iii) PN Renewable Energy Limited; (iv) PN Clean Energy Limited; (v) KN Indi Vijaypura Solar Energy Private Limited; (vi) KN Bijapura Solar Energy Private Limited; (vii) KN Muddebihal Solar Energy Private Limited; (viii) KN Sindagi Solar Energy Private Limited; (ix) Essel Bagalkot Solar Energy Private Limited; and (x) Essel Gulbarga Solar Power Private Limited (Collectively referred to as Target Companies). Adani Green Energy Ten Limited (AGE10L) is the holding company of the target companies.
The Target Companies are active in the business of solar power generation in India.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਸੀਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟਵੰਟੀ-ਥ੍ਰੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 OCT 2020 11:24AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਸੀਸੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਕੰਪੀਟੀਸ਼ਨ ਐਕਟ 2002 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 31(1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟਵੈਂਟੀ-ਥ੍ਰੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਏਜੀਈ23ਐਲ ) ਵਲੋਂ ਅ਼ਡਾਨੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟੈਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਏਜੀਈ10ਐਲ) ਦੀਆਂ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਏਜੀਈ 23 ਐਲ ਇਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਟੋਟਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਾਨੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਏਜੀਈ23ਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਸੋਲਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਰੁਝਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਵਿਚ (1) ਟੀਐਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (2) ਐਸਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (3) ਪੀਐਨ ਰੀਨਿਊਏਬਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (4) ਪੀਐਨ ਕਲੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (5) ਕੇਐਨ ਇੰਡੀ ਵਿਜੇਪੁਰ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (6) ਕੇਐਨ ਬੀਜਾਪੁਰਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (7) ਕੇਐਨ ਮੁੱਡੇਬਿਹਾਲ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (8) ਕੇਐਨ ਸਿੰਡਗੀ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (9) ਐਸਲ ਬਗਲਕੋਟ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (10) ਐਸਲ ਗੁਲਬਰਗਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਟਾਰਗੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਰੈਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਡਾਨੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਟੈਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਏਜੀਈ10ਐਲ) ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਹੈ।
ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਸੋਲਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਹੁਕਮ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਆਵੇਗਾ।