Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari to initiate the first blasting at 14.15 Km Zozila Tunnel tomorrow
Tunnel will ensure all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh on NH-1 with approach Road to Z-morh Tunnel and Avalanche protection structures
14 OCT 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will initiate the first blasting for Zozila Tunnel in J&K tomorrow. The tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh (Ladakh plateau) on NH-1, and will bring about an all-round economic and socio–cultural integration of Jammu & Kashmir (Now UTs of J&K and Ladakh). It involves construction of a 14.15 Km long tunnel at an altitude of about 3000 m under Zojila pass (presently motorable only for 6 months in a year) on NH-1 connecting Srinagar and Leh through Dras & Kargil. It is one of the most dangerous stretch in the world to drive a vehicle & this project is also geo-strategically sensitive.
The project was first conceived in 2005 and its Detailed Project Report (DPR) was prepared by BRO in year 2013 on BOT (Annuity) mode. Attempts to award the project four times weren’t successful. The Project was eventually given to NHIDCL in July 2016 for implementation on EPC mode. Its work was awarded to M/s. ITNL (IL&FS). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone at Leh and commenced the work on 19.5.2018. The work progressed up to July 2019, and thereafter M/s. IL&FS went into financial problems and the project was stuck. Hence, the contract was terminated on 15.01.2019.
*Map not to scale
Thereafter, in February 2020, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road transport & Highways, reviewed this whole project in detail. In order to reduce the cost and to execute the languishing project on priority, referred the matter to an expert group under the Chairmanship of Shri I.K Pandey, DG (RD) & SS, MoRTH. The Expert group suggested modalities of project configuration and implementation, to achieve project completion in least possible time and cost.
After due consultation with tunnel experts and other stakeholders, the expert group submitted its report on 17.5.2020, which was approved by the Minister, RTH on 23.05.2020. The salient features of the report include the following:
1. Construction of two-lane Bi-directional single tube tunnel without parallel egress/escape passage.
2. Reduction in construction shafts from 3 to 2.
3. The Design Speed in tunnel to be 80 KMPH.
4. Adding approach road of 18 km (Net road length is 12 KM) from end of Z-Morh tunnel to start of Zozila tunnel with Avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam, etc. to make it an all-weather connection between two tunnels.
5. The modified cost worked out was Rs. 4429.83 crore & it would reduce the travel time from more than 3.5 Hours currently to just 15 Minutes to travel through the tunnel.
6. To take up integrated project of Zozila tunnel and approach road from Z-Morh to Zozila with avalanche protection for all weather connectivity.
Modified configuration of project:
Sr. No.
Salient Features
1.
Length
Zojila Tunnel length = 14.15 Km and Approach road length = 18.63 Km.
Total project length is 32.78 km.
1.
Scope of Work
• 14.150 km long Bi-directional tunnel without Egress/escape passage between Baltal and Minamarg.
• 18.63 Km approach road between Z-Morh tunnel and Zojila tunnels including two tunnels of length 433m and 1958m in approach road.Net Road length is 12 KMs.
• Road safety & avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam etc.
1.
Construction Period
Zozila Tunnel = 6 Years
Approach road = 2.5 Years
Map showing the alignment:
*Map not to scale
Consequent to approval, NHIDCL invited the bids on 10.6.2020. Consequent upon Technical qualification of all three bidders, financial bids were opened on 21.8.2020 and M/s. Megha Engineering & Infrastructure Limited was awarded the work for its quoted rate of Rs 4509.50 crore, and the Letter of Acceptance (LOA) was issued on 25.08.2020.
The capital cost of approach road from Zozila Tunnel to Z-Morh tunnel (18.63 Km) to make the road all weather was worked out to be Rs.2335 Crores as per the DPR. The construction cost of Zozila tunnel was earlier worked out at Rs. 6575.85 Crore and after considering the escalation @ 5% per annum and the total capital cost of the project as Rs.8308 Crore by NHIDCL. Thus the total integrated cost of the project including Zozila tunnel and approaches upto Z- Morh tunnel works out to Rs.10643 Crores. Now comparing to the present cost of the integrated project, based on the tender received at Rs. 4509.5 Crore, the total capital cost of the project would be Rs. 6808.63 crore. Thus, after re-modelling of the project and reaping the benefit of integrated project management by segregating the egress tunnel & utilizing the excavated rock material in construction of approaches, generated from tunnel boring, resulted in an anticipated saving of Rs. 3835 crore besides resolving the issue of muck disposal to a great extent.
Significance of the project:
(i) The construction of Zojila Tunnel will provide all-weather safe connectivity between Srinagar, Dras, Kargil and Leh regions. The all-weather safe connectivity of the road is immensely important from the strategic point of view.
(ii) The construction of Zozila Tunnel shall bring about all round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions which remains cut-off from rest of the country during winters due to heavy snowfall for about six months.
(iii) A tunnel in Zozila is the only viable alternative at present for a full year connectivity road. This tunnel when completed will be a landmark achievement in the history of modern India. It will also be of great importance to the Defence of the country, in view of the fact that massive military activities along our borders in Ladakh, Gilgit and Baltistan regions are taking place.
(iv) Zozila Tunnel project shall bring to fruition, 30 years of overwhelming public demand of Kargil, Drass and Ladakh region.
(v) This Project will make the travel on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh Section of NH-1 free from avalanches.
(vi) Project would enhance the safety of the travelers crossing Zozila Pass and would reduce the Travel time from more than 3 hours to 15 minutes.
1. Project will generate employment to the locals.
*Map not to scale
Safety features of Zozilla Tunnel:
1. Emergency lay-bys are located at intervals of 750 m staggered on both sides of the carriageway. There are sidewalks on both sides of the carriageway. Emergency call niches and hydrant niches are situated at intervals of 125 m.
2. Manual fire alarm push buttons and portable fire extinguishers shall be at the disposal of all drivers.
3. A telephone shall be installed at the emergency call niches.
4. Fire Hydrants and Hydrant Niches, Fire Extinguishers.
5. Tunnel Lighting Systems: The Tunnel Lighting System represents the most significant part of the tunnel traffic safety and shall cover the following needs:
• Entrance lighting (in the accommodation sections at both ends of the tunnel)
• Interior lighting (through the whole tunnel)
• Lay-bys lighting
6. Video Surveillance system.
• CCTV-Cameras: The surveillance cameras in the tunnel shall be installed on the tunnel wall and the cameras in the area before and after the tunnel are installed on a pole. Data and video mage shall be transmitted through the communications lines. To achieve this, transceivers and media converter shall be employed.
7. Fire Alarm System in buildings
8. Automatic Fire Detection and suppression System in the tunnel
• Linear heat detection systems shall be connected the SCADA system through its own control system.
9. Emergency Telephone Niches
Emergency call niches shall be located, according to the EU standard, in the tunnel at intervals of less than 125 m each to other in the tunnel and in all lay-bys. The emergency points shall have the following equipment:
• Fire alarm push buttons
• Fire extinguishers
10. Traffic control system with a central control room.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گڈکری کے ہاتھوں 14.15کلومیٹرطویل زوزیلا سرنگ سے متعلق اولین بارودی
دھماکے کا آغاز
زیڈ مورسرنگ اوربرف کے تودوں سے تحفظ فراہم والے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر سے
این ایچ ۔1پر بننے والی اس سرنگ سے سبھی موسم میں سرینگر وادی اورلیہہ کے درمیان رابطہ قائم ہوگا
14 OCT 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14؍اکتوبر:مرکزی وزیربرائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ، ہائی وے اورایم ایس ایم ای جناب نتن گڈکری ، جموں وکشمیر میں آج پہلا دھماکہ کرکے زوزیلا سرنگ کی تعمیر کا باضابطہ طورپرآغاز کریں گے ۔ قومی شاہراہ۔1پریہ سرنگ سری نگراور لیہہ کے درمیان ہرموسم میں رابطہ برقراررکھے گی اور اس سے پورے جموں وکشمیر (اب جموں وکشمیر اورلداخ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ہیں ) میں معاشی اور عالمی شناختی ۔۔۔کو بڑھاواملے گا ۔14.15کلومیٹرطویل یہ سرنگ زوزیلا پاس پرتقریبا تین ہزارمیٹرنیچے تعمیر ہوگی (موجودہ وقت میں یہ سڑک سال بھرمیں چھ مہینے کےلئے ہی کھلتی ہے ) اوراس سے دراس اورکارگل کے ذریعہ سری نگر اورلیہہ ایک دوسرے سے جڑجائیں گے ۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے خطرناک شاہراہ ہے اور اس پرگاڑی چلانا بہت مشکل امرہوتاہے چنانچہ اس منصوبہ میں اس پہلوکو خاص طورپر ملحوظ خاطررکھاگیاہے ۔
اس منصوبے کاآغاز 2005میں ہواتھا اور2014میں بی آراونے اس پرباقاعدہ ایک تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ پیش کی ۔ اس منصوبے سے اس سے پہلے چاربارعملی جامہ پہنانے کی کوشش کی جوکامیاب نہیں ہوپائی ۔ ای پی سی موڈ پرکارروائی کی غرض سے جولائی ، 2016میں یہ منصوبہ این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل کے حوالہ کردیاگیااوراس کا کام ایم /ایس آئی ٹی این ایل ( آئی ایل اینڈ ایف ایس ) کے سپردہوگیا۔ بعدازاں وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 19.05.2018میں لیہہ میں اس کی بنیادکاپتھررکھ کرمنصوبہ کا باضابطہ طورپرآغاز کیا۔ جولائی ،2019 تک کام ٹھیک ٹھاک چلتارہامگربعد میں ایم/ ایس آئی ایل اینڈ ایس مالی مسائل کو شکارہوئی اور منصوبہ رک گیا ، چنانچہ 15.1.2019کو معاہدہ مسترد کردیاگیا۔
بعد فروری 2020کو این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل نے نئے سرے سے اس پربولی طلب کی ۔ تکنیکی بنیاد پر تین بولی لگانے والے منصوبے کے لئے اہل پائے گئے اوران میں سب سے زیادہ بولی لگانے والی کمپنی ایم /ایس میگھنا انجینئرنگ اینڈ انفراسٹرکچرلمیٹڈ کو اس کا ٹھیکہ دے دیاگیا۔اس نے 4509.50کروڑروپے کی بولی لگائی تھی ۔
ہرموسم میں سازگار18.63کلومیٹر طویل اس سرنگ کی تعمیرکا تخمینہ ڈی پی آرکے مطابق 2335کروڑروپے لگایاگیاتھا۔ اس سے پہلے سرنگ کی تعمیر کا تخمینہ 6575.85کروڑکا تھا۔ جب کہ ایس ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل نے اس پورے منصوبے کی لاگت کا تخمینہ 8308کروڑروپے لگایاتھا۔ اس طرح زوزیلاسرنگ اور زید موہ سرنگ تک رسائی کے لئے رابطہ سڑک کی مجموعی لاگت بڑھ کر 10643کروڑروپے ہوگئی ۔ منصوبے کی جدیدکاری اور دوسرے امورپرنظرثانی بھی کی گئی اور اس بات کا پورالحاظ رکھاگیا کہ سرنگ کی تعمیرلاگت کو کس طرح کم کیاجائے ۔ چنانچہ جو اقدامات کئے گئے ان کے ذریعہ 3835کروڑروپے بچالئے گئے ۔
منصوبے کی اصلاحی شکل وہیئت:
نمبرشمار
اہم خصوصیات
1.
لمبائی
زوزیلا سرنگ کی لمبائی = 14.15 کلومیٹراو ر رابطہ شاہراہ کی لمبائی =18.63کلومیٹر
منصوبے کی کل لمبائی 32.78کلومیٹر
1.
کام کی نوعیت
• بال ٹال اورمینا شاہراہ کے درمیان 14.150کلومیٹرطویل بائی ۔ڈائی ریکشنل سرنگ جس میں بچاو کا راستہ نہیں ہوگا۔
• زیڈ –مورسرنگ اورزوزیلا سرنگ کے درمیان 18.63رابطہ سڑک کی تعمیر جس میں رسائی سڑک میں 433اور1958میٹرلمبی دوسرنگیں بھی ہوں گی ۔سڑک کی کل لمبائی 12کلومیٹر.
• سڑک تحفظ اور دوسرے تحفظاتی ذرائع کی تعمیر جیسے اسنوگیلری کیچ ڈیم کٹ اینڈ کور
1.
تعمیرکی مدت
زوزیلاسرنگ = 6سال
رابطہ سڑک = 2.5سال
سرنگ کا نقشہ
مرکزی وزیربرائے روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اورہائی وے جناب نتن گڈکری نے 2020میں اس پورے منصوبے کا تفصیل سے ازسرنو جائزہ لیا۔ لاگت میں تخفیف کرنے اورایک پائیدارسرنگ کی تعمیر کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے جناب آئی کے پانڈے ڈی جی ،( آرڈی ) ایند ایس ایس ایم اوآرٹی ایم کی سربراہی میں یہ معاملہ ماہرین کے ایک گروپ کے سپرد کردیاگیا۔ ماہرین کے گروپ نے منصوبے کو وقت کے اندرپوراکرنے اورلاگت کو کم کرنے کو لے کر کئی اہم سفارشیں کیں ۔اس سلسلے میں متعلقہ افراد اور سرنگ بنانے کے ماہرین سے بھی مشورہ کیاگیا۔ ماہرین نے 17.05.2020کو اپنی رپورٹ پیش کی جس کو وزیرموصوف نے 23.05.2020کو منظوری بھی دے دی ۔
پروجیکٹ کی خصوصیات :
1. زوزیلاسرنگ کی تعمیر سے سری نگر، دراس ، کارگل اورلیہہ خطے کے درمیان ہرموسم میں رابطہ قائم رہے گا۔ اسٹریٹیجک نقطہ نظرسے بھی ہرموسم میں محفوظ رہنے والی سڑک کی تعمیر بہت اہم ہے ۔
2. اس سرنگ کی تعمیر سے اس پورے خطے میں مجموعی طورپر معاشی اورسماجی وثقافتی یکجہتی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا جبکہ اس سے پہلے یہ خطے برف باری کے موسم میں پورے چھ مہینے تک ایک دوسرے سے کٹ کررہ جاتے تھے ۔
3. زوزیلاسرنگ اس خطے میں واحد ایسی سرنگ ہوگی جو پورے سال تک ایک دوسرے کو جوڑنے کا ذریعہ بنے گی ۔
4. اس سرنگ کی تعمیر کا مطالبہ کارگل ، دراس اورلیہہ خطے کے عوام پچھلے 30برس سے کررہے تھے ۔
5. اس منصوبے کی تکمیل سے سری نگرکارگل اورلیہہ کے درمیان آمدورفت بلاروک ٹوک اس سال بھرجاری رہے گی ۔
6. جومسافر زوزیلا پاس کراسنگ پارکرتے تھے بعض اوقات حادثے کا شکارہوجاتے تھے ۔ اس سرنگ کی تعمیر کے بعد اس طرح کے حادثات کا خطرہ بالکل ختم ہوجائے گا۔
7. ا س منصوبے سے مقامی سطح پر لوگوں کو روزگارملے ہوگا۔
• ***************
)م ن۔ ق ج ۔ ع آ)
U-6402