Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari to initiate the first blasting at 14.15 Km Zozila Tunnel tomorrow
Tunnel will ensure all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh on NH-1 with approach Road to Z-morh Tunnel and Avalanche protection structures
14 OCT 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari will initiate the first blasting for Zozila Tunnel in J&K tomorrow. The tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh (Ladakh plateau) on NH-1, and will bring about an all-round economic and socio–cultural integration of Jammu & Kashmir (Now UTs of J&K and Ladakh). It involves construction of a 14.15 Km long tunnel at an altitude of about 3000 m under Zojila pass (presently motorable only for 6 months in a year) on NH-1 connecting Srinagar and Leh through Dras & Kargil. It is one of the most dangerous stretch in the world to drive a vehicle & this project is also geo-strategically sensitive.
The project was first conceived in 2005 and its Detailed Project Report (DPR) was prepared by BRO in year 2013 on BOT (Annuity) mode. Attempts to award the project four times weren’t successful. The Project was eventually given to NHIDCL in July 2016 for implementation on EPC mode. Its work was awarded to M/s. ITNL (IL&FS). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone at Leh and commenced the work on 19.5.2018. The work progressed up to July 2019, and thereafter M/s. IL&FS went into financial problems and the project was stuck. Hence, the contract was terminated on 15.01.2019.
*Map not to scale
Thereafter, in February 2020, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road transport & Highways, reviewed this whole project in detail. In order to reduce the cost and to execute the languishing project on priority, referred the matter to an expert group under the Chairmanship of Shri I.K Pandey, DG (RD) & SS, MoRTH. The Expert group suggested modalities of project configuration and implementation, to achieve project completion in least possible time and cost.
After due consultation with tunnel experts and other stakeholders, the expert group submitted its report on 17.5.2020, which was approved by the Minister, RTH on 23.05.2020. The salient features of the report include the following:
1. Construction of two-lane Bi-directional single tube tunnel without parallel egress/escape passage.
2. Reduction in construction shafts from 3 to 2.
3. The Design Speed in tunnel to be 80 KMPH.
4. Adding approach road of 18 km (Net road length is 12 KM) from end of Z-Morh tunnel to start of Zozila tunnel with Avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam, etc. to make it an all-weather connection between two tunnels.
5. The modified cost worked out was Rs. 4429.83 crore & it would reduce the travel time from more than 3.5 Hours currently to just 15 Minutes to travel through the tunnel.
6. To take up integrated project of Zozila tunnel and approach road from Z-Morh to Zozila with avalanche protection for all weather connectivity.
Modified configuration of project:
Sr. No.
Salient Features
1.
Length
Zojila Tunnel length = 14.15 Km and Approach road length = 18.63 Km.
Total project length is 32.78 km.
1.
Scope of Work
• 14.150 km long Bi-directional tunnel without Egress/escape passage between Baltal and Minamarg.
• 18.63 Km approach road between Z-Morh tunnel and Zojila tunnels including two tunnels of length 433m and 1958m in approach road.Net Road length is 12 KMs.
• Road safety & avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam etc.
1.
Construction Period
Zozila Tunnel = 6 Years
Approach road = 2.5 Years
Map showing the alignment:
*Map not to scale
Consequent to approval, NHIDCL invited the bids on 10.6.2020. Consequent upon Technical qualification of all three bidders, financial bids were opened on 21.8.2020 and M/s. Megha Engineering & Infrastructure Limited was awarded the work for its quoted rate of Rs 4509.50 crore, and the Letter of Acceptance (LOA) was issued on 25.08.2020.
The capital cost of approach road from Zozila Tunnel to Z-Morh tunnel (18.63 Km) to make the road all weather was worked out to be Rs.2335 Crores as per the DPR. The construction cost of Zozila tunnel was earlier worked out at Rs. 6575.85 Crore and after considering the escalation @ 5% per annum and the total capital cost of the project as Rs.8308 Crore by NHIDCL. Thus the total integrated cost of the project including Zozila tunnel and approaches upto Z- Morh tunnel works out to Rs.10643 Crores. Now comparing to the present cost of the integrated project, based on the tender received at Rs. 4509.5 Crore, the total capital cost of the project would be Rs. 6808.63 crore. Thus, after re-modelling of the project and reaping the benefit of integrated project management by segregating the egress tunnel & utilizing the excavated rock material in construction of approaches, generated from tunnel boring, resulted in an anticipated saving of Rs. 3835 crore besides resolving the issue of muck disposal to a great extent.
Significance of the project:
(i) The construction of Zojila Tunnel will provide all-weather safe connectivity between Srinagar, Dras, Kargil and Leh regions. The all-weather safe connectivity of the road is immensely important from the strategic point of view.
(ii) The construction of Zozila Tunnel shall bring about all round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions which remains cut-off from rest of the country during winters due to heavy snowfall for about six months.
(iii) A tunnel in Zozila is the only viable alternative at present for a full year connectivity road. This tunnel when completed will be a landmark achievement in the history of modern India. It will also be of great importance to the Defence of the country, in view of the fact that massive military activities along our borders in Ladakh, Gilgit and Baltistan regions are taking place.
(iv) Zozila Tunnel project shall bring to fruition, 30 years of overwhelming public demand of Kargil, Drass and Ladakh region.
(v) This Project will make the travel on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh Section of NH-1 free from avalanches.
(vi) Project would enhance the safety of the travelers crossing Zozila Pass and would reduce the Travel time from more than 3 hours to 15 minutes.
1. Project will generate employment to the locals.
*Map not to scale
Safety features of Zozilla Tunnel:
1. Emergency lay-bys are located at intervals of 750 m staggered on both sides of the carriageway. There are sidewalks on both sides of the carriageway. Emergency call niches and hydrant niches are situated at intervals of 125 m.
2. Manual fire alarm push buttons and portable fire extinguishers shall be at the disposal of all drivers.
3. A telephone shall be installed at the emergency call niches.
4. Fire Hydrants and Hydrant Niches, Fire Extinguishers.
5. Tunnel Lighting Systems: The Tunnel Lighting System represents the most significant part of the tunnel traffic safety and shall cover the following needs:
• Entrance lighting (in the accommodation sections at both ends of the tunnel)
• Interior lighting (through the whole tunnel)
• Lay-bys lighting
6. Video Surveillance system.
• CCTV-Cameras: The surveillance cameras in the tunnel shall be installed on the tunnel wall and the cameras in the area before and after the tunnel are installed on a pole. Data and video mage shall be transmitted through the communications lines. To achieve this, transceivers and media converter shall be employed.
7. Fire Alarm System in buildings
8. Automatic Fire Detection and suppression System in the tunnel
• Linear heat detection systems shall be connected the SCADA system through its own control system.
9. Emergency Telephone Niches
Emergency call niches shall be located, according to the EU standard, in the tunnel at intervals of less than 125 m each to other in the tunnel and in all lay-bys. The emergency points shall have the following equipment:
• Fire alarm push buttons
• Fire extinguishers
10. Traffic control system with a central control room.

রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱে মন্ত্রালয়
গাদকারিনা কিলোমিতর ১৪.১৫ শাংবা জোজিলা শুরুং অহানবা তৌবা হয়েংদগী হৌগদৌরি
শুরুং অসিনা নোংজু-নুংশা খাক্তনা শ্রীনগর তম্পাক্তগী এন.ঐচ. -১দা লেহ লোয়ননা জেৎ-মোর্হ শুরুংগী লম্বী তম্না অমসুং উন কিন্থবা ঙাকথোক্নবা মচাক য়াওরি
14 OCT 2020 2:09PM by PIB Imphal
রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত, হাইৱে অমসুং এম.এস.এম.ই.গী য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর শ্রী নিতিন গাদকারিনা অহানবা জোজিলা শুরুং তৌবা জে.অমসুং কে.দা হয়েংদগী হৌরগনি। শুরুং অসিনা নোংজু-নুংশা খাক্তনা শ্রীনগর তম্পাক্তগী এন.ঐচ. -১দা লেহ (লাদাখ প্লেতু) লোয়ননা ফাওবা অমসুং মসিনা জম্মু অমসুং কাশ্মিরগী (হৌজিক্না জি.কে. অমসুং লাদাখকী য়ু.তি. ওইরবা) মায়কৈ পুম্বগী ওইনা ইকোনোমিক অমসুং সোসিও-কলচরেল পুনশিল্লগনি। মসি কিলোমিতর ১৪.১৫ শাংবা শুরুং শাবদা ফাওরিবা মফম অসি এন.ঐচ.-১গী জোজিলা ফাওনা চাওরাক্না মিতর ৩০০০ অল্তিচুৎচা (হৌজিক্না চহি অমদা থা ৬ খক চেনবা য়াবা) অসি দ্রাস অমসুং কার্গিল ফাওদুনা শ্রীনাগর অমসুং লেহ শম্নহল্লি। হায়রিবা অসি মালেমদা খ্বাইদগী খুদোংথিনিংঙাই ওইবা লম্বীনি অমসু হায়রিবা অসি জিও-স্ত্রাতেজিকেল্লি ওই।
মসিগী প্রোজেক্ত অসি অহানবা ওইনা ২০০৫দা লাকখিবনি অমসুং মসিগী দিতেল প্রোজেক্ত রিপোর্ত অসি বি.আর.ও.না ২০১৩দা বি.ও.তি. (এন্যুতি) মোদতা শেমখিবনি। প্রোজেক্ত অসি ফংনবা হোৎনবদা মরিরক মায় পাকখিদে। প্রোজেক্ত অসি এন.ঐচ.আই.দি.সি.এল.দা ২০১৬গী জুলাইদা ই.পি.সি. মোদতা শিজিন্নবা শিন্নখি। মসিগী থবক অসি এম./এস. আই.তি.এন.এল. (আই.এল.অমসুং এফ.এস.)তা শিন্নখি। প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা হায়রিবা থবক অসিগ ১৯.৫.২০১৮দা লেহদা উরেপ উয়ুং তমখি। থবক অসি ২০১৯গী জুলাই ফাওবা ফজনা চংশিনখি অদুবু এম./এস. আই.এল.অমসুং এফ.এস.দা শেল-থুমগী অৱাবা খর লৈখি অমসুং প্রোজেক্ত অসি পন্দুনা লৈখি। মরম অদুনা থবক অসি ১৫.০১.২০১৯দা লৌথোকখি।
মদুগী মতুংদা, ২০২০গী ফেব্রুৱারিদা রোদ ত্রান্সপোর্ত অমসুং হাইৱেজগী মিনিস্তর শ্রী নিতিন গাদকারি প্রোজেক্ত অসি অমুক হন্না য়েংশিনখি। প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী চংগদবা পৈশা হন্থনবা অমসুং অমুক হিংগৎনবা হায়রিবা হিরম অসি এম.ও.আর.তি.ঐচ., দি.জি. (আর.দি.) অমসুং এস.এস.গী শ্রী আই.কে. পান্দেগী চেয়রমেনশিপ মখাদা লৈবা এক্সপার্ত কাংবুদা শিন্নখি। এক্সপার্ত কাংবু অসিনা প্রোজেক্ত অসিবু অথুবা মতমদা মতম অমসুং পৈশা চংদনবা মওং অমসুং শিজিন্নগদবা পুম্বা হায়খি।
শুরুং হুৎপা অমসুং অতৈ অতোপ্পা থৌবুশিং অসিগা য়াম্না কুপ্না ৱা খন্নরবা মতুংদা রিপোর্ত অসি ১৭.৫.২০২০দা এক্সপার্ত কাংবু অসিনা পীশিনখি।
1. তু-লেন বাই-দাইরেক্সনেল সিঙ্গল ওইবা পেরেল্লেল ইগ্রেস/ইস্কেপ পেসেজ য়াওবা ত্যুব তন্নেল অমা শেমগৎপা
2. শাফ শেমগৎপা অসি হন্থহন্দুনা ৩দগী ২দা ওইহনবা
3. শরুংগী স্পীদ অসি পুংদা কিলোমিতর ৮০ ওইহনবা
4. কিলোমিতর ১৮গী লম্বী চংফম হাপ্পা (নেত রোদ অশাংবা অসি কিলোমিতর ১২) জেৎ-মোর্হগী অরোইবদগী জোজিলা তন্নেলগী অহৌবা ফাওবা মসি উন কিনথবা ঙাকথোকপা য়াওনা হায়বদি কেতস দাম, উনগী গেল্লরি, কত অমসুং কোবর, দিফ্লেক্তর দাম অসিনচিংবা হায়রিবা অসিনা নোংজু নুংশা কয়াদগী ঙাকথোক্তুনা লম্বী ফাওন্নবা
5. মসিদা চংগদবা পৈশা অসি শেমদোক্তুনা লুপা করোর ৪৪২৯.৮৩ ওইরি অমসুং হায়রিবা অসিনা মতম অসি পুং ৩.৫ হন্থদুনা তন্নেল অসি ফাওবদা মিনিত ১৫ চংলি।
6. জোজ্লা তন্নেলগী প্রোজেক্ত লৌনবা অমসুং জেৎ-মোর্হ দগীনা জোজিলা ফাওবা উন কিন্থবা ঙাকথোকপা য়াওবা লম্বী শেম্বা
প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী শেমদোক্লবা মওংশিং:
স:ন:
সালিএন্ত ফিচর
১.
অশাংবা
জোজিলা তন্নেল অশাংবা = কিলোমিতর ১৪.১৫ অমসুং এপ্রোচ রোদ অশাংবা = কিলোমিতর ১৮.৬৩
অপুনবা প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী অশাংবা কিলোমিতর ৩২.৭৮
২.
থবক্কী স্কোপ
• কিলোমিতর ১৪.১৫০ শাংবা বাই-দাইরেক্সনেল তন্নেল ইগ্রেস/ইস্কেপ পেসেজ বাল্তাল অমসুং মিনামার্গ
• কিলোমিতর ১৮.৬৩ শাংবা জেৎ-মোর্হ তন্নেল অমসুং জোজিলা তন্নেল মসিদা মি ৪৩৩ শাংবা অমসুং মি ১৯৫৮শাংবা
• লম্বীগী শাফনবা অমসুং উন কিন্থবা ঙাকথোকপা হায়বদি কেত দাম, স্নো গেল্লরি, কৎ অমসুং কোবর, দিফ্লেক্তর দাম য়াওনা অসিনাচিংবা।
৩.
শেম-শাবগী মতম
জোজিলা তন্নেল = চহি ৬
এপ্রোচ রোদ = চহি ২.৫
থবক অসিগী অয়াবা অসি এন.ঐচ.আই.দি.সি.এল. ১০.৬.২০২০দা বার্তোন পীখি। বিদ্দর অহুম অসিগী তেক্নিকেল ক্বালিফিকেসন অসিদা শেল-থুমগী ওইবা বিদ অসি ২১.৮.২০২০দা হাংখি অমসুং এম/এস. মেঘা ইঞ্জিনিয়রিং অমসুং ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচর লিমিতেৎ অসি মখোয়না পীরিবা ক্বোতেৎ রেৎ লুপা করোর ৪৫০৯.৫০ ফংখি অমসুং লেত্তর ওফ এসেপ্তেন্স (এল.ও.এ.) অসি ২৫.০৮.২০২০দা ফংখি।
দি.পি.আর.গী মতুং ইন্না জোজিলা তন্নেলদগী জেৎ-মোর্হ তন্নেল (কিলোমিতর ১৮.৬৩) ফাওবগী এপ্রোচ রোদ অসি লুপা করোর ২৩৩৫নি। হান্নদি জোজিলা তন্নেল অসিগী শুনবা পাবা অসি লুপা করোর ৬৫৭৫.৮৫ নি।
প্রোজেক্ত অসিগী মশক নাইবা:
1. জোজিলা তন্নেল শেমগৎপা অসি নোংজু-নুংশা খাক্তনা শ্রীনগর, দ্রাস, কার্গিল অমসু লেহগী মফমশিং অসি ফাওনবনি। নোংজু-নুংশা খাক্তনা শাফনা লম্বী শম্নবা অসি য়াম্না মরু ওইবা অমনি।
2. জোজিলা তন্নেল শেমগৎপা অসিনা ইকোনোমি অমসুং সোসিও কলচরেল ওইবা ফগৎহনবা অমা ওইদুনা নিংথমথাগী মতমদা অকনবা উন তাদুনা পনবা অদু লৈররোই।
3. জোজিলাদা তন্নেল অমা লৈবা অসিনা চহি চুপ্পা লম্বী অসি ফাওনরগনি। তন্নেল অসি লোইশিনবনা মোদর্ন ইন্দিয়াগী ওইনা পুৱারীদা মশক থোকপা অমা ওইনা লৈহৌরগনি। মসিনা ঐখোয়গী লৈবাক ঙাকপগী য়াম্না মরুওইবা অমা ওইরগনি হায়রিবা অসি ঐখোয়গী মিলিতরিশিং অসি লাদাখ, গিলগিৎ অমসুং বালতিস্তান য়ৌবা ঙম্লগনি।
4. জোজিলাদা তন্নেল প্রোজেক্ত অসি মহৈ য়াল্লগনি, চহি ৩০ হেল্লবা কার্গিল, দ্রাস অমসুং লাদাখকী মীয়ামগী অপাম্বা থুংলগনি।
5. মসিগী প্রোজেক্ত অসিনা এন.ঐচ.-১গী শ্রীনাগর-কার্গিল-লেহ মফমদা উন কিন্থবা য়াওদনা চৎপা ফংলগনি প্রোজেক্ত অসিনা ত্রেবল্লরশিংদা শোই ঙামদনা জোজিলা লানবা ঙম্লগনি অমসুং পুং অহুম হেন্না চৎলম্বা অদু মিনিৎ ১৫দা হন্থরগনি
6. প্রোজেক্ত অসিনা লোকেলশিংদা থবক ফংহল্লগনি।
জোজিলাদা তন্নেলগী শাফগদবা ফিচরশিং:
১. অথুবগী লে-বাই অসি মিতর ৭৫০ খায়না নাকন অনিদা থম্লি। ইম্মর্জেন্সি কোল অসি মিতর ১২৫ খুদিংগী থম্লি।
২. মেন্যুএল ওইবা ফায়র আলার্ম বতন অমসুং পুবা য়াবা ফায়র এক্সতিংগুইসর অসি দ্রাইভর পুম্বদা পীগনি।
৩. তেলোফোন অমমম ইম্মর্জেন্সি কোলগী মকাদা লৈগনি
৪. ফায়র হাইদ্রেন্ত অমসুং হাইদ্রেন্ত নিচেস, ফায়র এক্সতিংগুইসর
৫. তন্নেল লাইতিং সিস্তেম: তন্নেল লাইতিং সিস্তেম অসিনা খ্বাইদগী মশক থোকপা ওইগনি অমসুং মখাদা পীরিবা অসি কোনগনি:
• চংফমদা মৈ
• মনুংগী ওইবা মৈ
• লে-বাইগী মৈ
১. ভিদিও সরভিলিয়েন্স সিস্তেম
• সি.সি.তি.ভি. – কেমেরা: সরভিলিয়েন্স কেমেরাশিং অসি তন্নেলগী ফক্লাংশিংদা নপক্নি হায়রিবা অসি তন্নেলগী হৌরকপা অমসুং লোইরকপদা হাপক্নি।
২. বিল্দিংদা ফায়র আলার্ম সিস্তেম থম্বা
৩. ওতোমেতিক ফায়র দিতেক্সন অমসুং সপ্রেসন সিস্তেম তন্নেলশিংদা লৈগনি
৪. ইম্মর্জেন্সি তেলেফোন নিচেস
• ফায়র আলার্ম বতন
• ফায়র এক্সতিংগুইসর
১. সেন্ত্রেল কন্ত্রোল রুমগা লোয়ননা ত্রাফিক কন্ত্রোল সিস্তেম