Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rs. 5718 crore World Bank aided project STARS
For Improving School Education
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following:
• Implementation of the Strengthening Teaching-Learning and Results for States (STARS) project with a total project cost of Rs 5718 crore with the financial support of World Bank amounting to US $ 500 million (approximately Rs. 3700 crore).
• STARS project would be implemented as a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme under Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education. (MOE)
• Setting up and support to the National Assessment Centre, PARAKH as an independent and autonomous institution under Department of School Education and Literacy, MOE.
The project covers 6 States namely Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha. The identified States will be supported tor various interventions for improving the quality of education. Besides this project, it is also envisaged to implement a similar ADB funded project in 5 states namely Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand and Assam. All states will partner with one other state for sharing their experiences and best practices.
The STARS project seeks to support the states in developing, implementing, evaluating and improving interventions with direct linkages to improved education outcomes and school to work transition strategies for improved labour market outcomes. The overall focus and components of the STARS project are aligned with the objectives of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 of Quality Based Learning Outcomes.
The Project envisions improving the overall monitoring and measurement activities in the Indian School Education System through interventions in selected states. The project shifts focus from the provision of inputs and maintaining of outputs to actual outcomes by linking the receipt and disbursement of funds to these outcomes.
The STARS Project has two major components:
1) At the national level, the project envisages the following interventions which will benefit all states and UTs:
• To strengthen MOE’s national data systems to capture robust and authentic data on retention, transition and completion rates of students.
• To support MOE in improving states PGI scores by incentivizing states governance reform agenda through SIG (State Incentive Grants).
• To support the strengthening of learning assessment systems.
• To support MOE’s efforts to establish a National Assessment Center (PARAKH). Among the tasks of such a center would be to leverage the experiences of states selected for the operation by collecting, curating and sharing these experiences with other states through online portals (e.g. Shagun and DIKSHA), social and other media engagement, technical workshops, state visits and conferences.
Further, the STARS project includes a Contingency Emergency Response Component (CERC) under the National Component which would enable it to be more responsive to any natural, man-made and health disasters. It will help the government respond to situations leading to loss of learning such as school closures/infrastructure damage, inadequate facilities and use technology for facilitating remote learning etc. The CERC component would facilitate the rapid re-categorization of financing and the utilization of streamlined financing request procedures.
2) At the State level, the project envisages:
• Strengthening Early Childhood Education and Foundational Learning
• Improving Learning Assessment Systems
• Strengthening classroom instruction and remediation through teacher development and school leadership
• Governance and Decentralized Management for Improved Service Delivery.
• Strengthening Vocational education in schools through mainstreaming, career guidance and counselling, internships and coverage of out of school children
The STARS project also aims to focus on initiatives of PM e-Vidya, Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission and National Curricular and Pedagogical Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
Some of the measurable outcomes of the project are Increase in students achieving minimum proficiency in grade 3 language in selected states, Improvement in secondary school completion rate, Improvement in governance index scores, Strengthened learning assessment systems, Partnerships developed to facilitate cross-learning between states, and improvement in the State level service delivery such as Strengthening planning and management capacities for decentralized management by training of BRCs and CRCs, Strengthened school management by training of Head Teachers and Principals for improved education service delivery.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے اسکولی تعلیم میں بہتری کے لئے عالمی بینک سے امداد یافتہ 5718 کروڑ روپئے کے پروجیکٹ ’اسٹارس‘ کو منظوری دی
14 OCT 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اکتوبر 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے درج ذیل کو منظوری دی ہے:
1. عالمی بینک سے 500 ملین امریکی ڈالر (تقریباً 3700 کروڑ روپئے)سمیت مجموعی طور پر 5718 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی لاگت والے پروجیکٹ اسٹرینتھیننگ ٹیچنگ – لرننگ اینڈ ریزلٹ فار اسٹیٹس (اسٹار) کا نفاذ ۔
2. اسٹارس پروجیکٹ، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی، وزارت تعلیم (ایم او ای) کے تحت مرکز کے زیر اہتمام ایک نئے پروجیکٹ کی شکل میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
3. محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی، وزارت تعلیم کے ایک آزاد اور خودمختار ادارے کے طور پر ایک نیشنل اسیسمنٹ سینٹر، ’پرکھ‘ کا قیام اور اس کی مدد کرنا۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں 6 ریاستیں - ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، کیرالہ اور اڈیشہ شامل ہیں۔ ان نشان زد ریاستوں کو تعلیم کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کی مختلف تدابیر کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے علاوہ پانچ ریاستوں – گجرات، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام میں بھی اسی طرح کے اے ڈی بی امداد یافتہ پروجیکٹ نافذ کرنے کی بھی بات ہے۔ سبھی ریاستیں اپنے تجربے اور بہترین طور طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شراکت داری کریں گی۔
اسٹارس پروجیکٹ، بہتر لیبر مارکیٹ نتائج کے لئے بہتر تعلیمی نتائج اور اسکولوں کے ذریعے ٹرانزیشن اسٹریٹیجیز کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے راست جڑاؤ کے ساتھ تدابیر کو فروغ دینے، نافذ کرنے، تجزیہ کرنے اور بہتری لانے میں ریاستوں کی مدد چاہتا ہے۔ اسٹارس پروجیکٹ کا بحیثیت مجموعی فوکس اور اس کے اجزاء معیار پر مبنی تعلیمی نتائج کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے مقاصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ میں منتخب ریاستوں میں مداخلتوں کے توسط سے بھارت کے اسکولی نظام تعلیم میں جامع نگرانی اور پیمائشی سرگرمیوں میں بہتری لانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ان نتائج کے ساتھ فنڈ کے حصول اور تقسیم کو جوڑکر حقیقی نتائج کے ساتھ ان پٹ اور آؤٹ پٹ کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے التزام سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے عمل میں تبدیلی لاتا ہے۔
اسٹارس پروجیکٹ کے دو اہم اجزاء ہیں:
1. قومی سطح پر اس پروجیکٹ میں درج ذیل تدابیر کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جن سے سبھی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مستفید ہوں گے:
• طلباء کے ریٹنشن، ٹرانزیشن اور کمپلیشن شرحوں کے بارے میں مضبوط اور معتبر ڈیٹا حاصل کرنے کے لئے وزارت تعلیم کے قومی ڈیٹا سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا۔
• ایس آئی جی (اسٹیٹ انسینٹیو گرانٹس) کے توسط سے ریاستوں کے انتظامی اصلاحات ایجنڈے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ریاستوں کے پی جی آئی اسکور میں بہتری لانے کے لئے وزارت تعلیم کی مدد کرنا۔
• لرننگ اسیسمنٹ سسٹمز کو مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون کرنا۔
• نیشنل اسیسمنٹ سینٹر (پرکھ) کے قیام کے لئے وزیر تعلیم کی کوششوں میں مدد کرنا۔ ایسے مرکز کے کاموں میں آن لائن پورٹلوں (مثال کے طور پر شگن اور دکشا)، سوشل و دیگر میڈیا انگیجمنٹ، تکنیکی ورکشاپوں، ریاستی دوروں اور کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے دیگر ریاستوں کے ساتھ ان تجربات کی کلیکٹنگ، کیوریٹنگ اور شیئرنگ کرکے آپریشن کے لئے منتخب ریاستوں کے تجربات سے فائدہ اٹھانا شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اسٹارس پروجیکٹ میں قومی جزو کے تحت کنٹن جینسی ایمرجنسی رسپانس کمپونینٹ (سی ای آر سی) شامل ہیں، جو اسے کسی قدرتی مصنوعی اور صحت سے متعلق تباہ کاریوں کے لئے زیادہ جواب دہ بنائیں گے۔ یہ اسکول بندی / بنیادی ڈھانچہ سے متعلق نقصان، غیرتشفی بخش سہولیات اور ریموٹ لرننگ میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال جیسے لرننگ لوس کو بڑھاوا دینے والے حالات سے نمٹنے میں حکومت کی مدد کریں گے۔ سی ای آر سی کمپونینٹ مالی مدد کی فوری ازسرنو درجہ بندی اور آسان مالی گزارشات سے متعلق عمل کے استعمال میں مدد کرے گا۔
1. ریاستی سطح پر پروجیکٹ میں درج ذیل تصورات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے:
• ابتدائی تعلیم اطفال اور بنیادی تعلیم کی صورت حال کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• لرننگ اسیسمنٹ سسٹمز کو بہتر بنانا۔
• اساتذہ کے فروغ اور اسکول لیڈرشپ کے ذریعے کلاس روم میں ہدایات اور ریمیڈی ایشن کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• خدمات کی بہتر فراہمی کے لئے گورنینس اور مرکوز بندوبست۔
• اسکول سے محروم بچوں کو مین اسٹریم میں لاکر کیریئر سے متعلق رہنمائی اور مشورے دے کر، انٹرن شپ دے کر اسکولوں میں پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم کو مضبوط بنانا۔
آتم نربھر ابھیان کے جزو کے طور پر پی ایم ای-ودیا، فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومیریسی مشن اور نیشنل کریکولر اینڈ پیڈاگوگیکل فریم ورک فار ارلی چائلڈہوڈ کیئر اینڈ ایجوکیشن کے لئے پروگرام جیسے اقدامات پر زور دینا بھی اسٹارس پروجیکٹ کا ہدف ہے۔
چنندہ ریاستوں میں گریڈ 3 زبان میں کم از کم مہارت والے بچوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہونا، سیکنڈری اسکول کی تعلیم مکمل کرنے کی شرح میں بہتری، گورنینس انڈیکس اسکور میں اضافہ، لرننگ اسیسمنٹ سسٹمز کی مضبوطی، ریاستوں کے درمیان تدریسی سہولتوں کے لئے شراکت داری کا فروغ اور بی آر سی و سی آر سی کی ٹریننگ کے توسط سے غیرمرکوز بندوبست کے لئے منصوبہ بندی اور بندوبست سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کی مضبوطی، عمدہ تعلیمی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے ہیڈ ٹیچروں اور پرنسپلوں کی ٹریننگ کے ذریعے اسکول کے بندوبست کی مضبوطی اس پروجیکٹ کے کچھ قابل توجہ نتائج ہیں۔