Ministry of Rural Development
Cabinet approves Special Package for UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission
14 OCT 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Special Package worth Rs. 520 crore in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh for a period of five years till FY 2023-24 and ensure funding of DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) in the UTs of Jammu and Kashmir & Ladakh on a demand driven basis without linking allocation with poverty ratio during this extended period.
This will ensure sufficient funds under the Mission, as per need to the UTs and is also in line with Government of India's aim to universalize all centrally sponsored beneficiary-oriented schemes in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh in a time bound manner.
This is based on the outcomes of the evaluation pointing to potential of the Mission to improve the quality of life of rural households and women's empowerment and given the changed circumstances in the UTs of J&K and Ladakh.
DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country. The launch of DAY-NRLM in June 2011 to address rural poverty marks a paradigm shift in poverty alleviation programmes. DAY-NRLM seeks to reach out to all rural poor households, estimated at about 10 crore households, and impact their livelihoods through universal social mobilization by inter alia organizing one-woman member from each rural poor household into Self Help Groups (SHGs), their training and capacity building, facilitating their micro-livelihoods plans, and enabling them to implement their livelihoods plans through accessing financial resources from their own institutions and the banks.
The Mission involves working with the community institutions through community professionals in the spirit of self-help. This is the unique proposition of DAY-NRLM and that is how it is different from the previous poverty eradication programmes. The other distinguishing features of the programme is that it is implemented in a Mission mode by special purpose vehicles (autonomous state societies) with dedicated implementation support units at the national, state, district and block levels, using professional human resources in order to provide continuous and long-term handholding support to each rural poor family.
Background:
DAY-NRLM has been implemented in the erstwhile state of J&K by the Jammu and Kashmir State Rural Livelihoods Mission (JKSRLM) as "Umeed" programme. As per the current funds allocation procedure under DAY-NRLM based on inter-se poverty allocations among states, the share of J&K was less than 1% of the annual allocation under DAY-NRLM. In order to ensure sufficient funding support under the Mission for J&K and to ensure adequate coverage of the rural vulnerable population in the state, Gol had approved a Special Package under DAY-NRLM for the State of Jammu & Kashmir to cover all the rural vulnerable households in the State (estimated at two-thirds of the total number of rural households) within a definite time frame of five years from FY 2013-14 to FY 2017-18. The Cabinet also approved allocation of funds to the State under DAY-NRLM on a need basis for implementation of the Special Package without linking it with poverty ratio. Originally approved financial outlay for the proposal was of the order of Rs.755.32 crores (Central share 679.78 crores) for the five-year period.
Due to various reasons and the disturbed conditions in the State, the Special Package as approved in May 2013, and subsequently extended by a year to up to 2018-19, could not be fully implemented. A detailed third-party evaluation of the achievements of the programme in J&K and assessment of the preparedness of the State Mission to implement the special package further was conducted by Institute of Rural Management (IRMA), Anand, Gujarat in 2019. The evaluation has brought out many good outcomes of implementation of the DAY-NRLM in the erstwhile state. These included increase in income levels, improved assets base, creating new/multiple livelihoods opportunities for women, higher savings, higher investments for productive purposes, productive utilization of loans etc. In addition, it has had a positive impact on resolving community level issues, increased transparency in beneficiary selection, social harmony and mutual help. A large cadre of community resource persons and social capital in the form of SHGs members and officer bearers has also been created.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाची जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजिवीका मिशनअंतर्गत विशेष पॅकेजला मंजूरी
14 OCT 2020 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळ बैठकीत जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी पाच वर्षासाठी, म्हणजेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 पर्यंत 520 कोटी रुपयांचे विशेष पॅकेज मंजूर करण्यात आले. तसेच दीनदयाल योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजिविका मिशनअंतर्गत जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच लडाखमध्ये या वाढीव कालावधीत दारिद्र्य प्रमाणानुसार वाटप न जोडता मागणी आधारावर निधी सुनिश्चित करण्यात आला. हा निर्णय केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवश्यक असलेल्या गरजेनुसार या मोहिमेअंतर्गत पुरेसा निधी सुनिश्चित करेल आणि वेळोवेळी जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात केंद्र पुरस्कृत सर्व लाभार्थी-केंद्रित योजनांचे सार्वत्रिक करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या ध्येयाशी सुसंगत आहे.
ग्रामीण कुटुंबांचे जीवनमान उंचावणे आणि महिला सक्षमीकरण करणे आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर तसेच लडाखमधल्या बदललेल्या परिस्थितीवर हे आधारीत आहे.
दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजिविका मोहीम, ही एक केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना आहे, या योजनेचा उद्देश देशातील ग्रामीण गरीब कुटुंबांना अनेकविध उदरनिर्वाहाच्या संधी उपलब्ध करुन देऊन त्याद्वारे ग्रामीण दारिद्र्य दूर करणे आहे. ग्रामीण भागातील दारिद्र्य दूर करण्यासाठी जून 2011 मध्ये डिएवाय-एनआरएलएम सुरू केल्याने दारिद्र्य निर्मूलन कार्यक्रमात परिवर्तन घडून आले आहे. डिएवाय-एनआरएलएम सर्व ग्रामीण गरीब कुटुंबांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहे, सुमारे 10 कोटी कुटुंब आणि त्यांच्या ग्रामीण जीवनावर परिणाम घडवून आणून सार्वभौम सामाजिक एकत्रिकरणाच्या माध्यमातून प्रत्येक ग्रामीण गरीब कुटुंबातील एका महिला सदस्यास बचत गटात (SHGs) सहभागी करून त्यांचे प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता वाढविणे, त्यांच्या सुक्ष्म-आजिविका योजनांना सुलभ करणे आणि त्यांच्या स्वत:च्या संस्था आणि बँकांकडून आर्थिक संसाधनांद्वारे त्यांच्या उपजिविकेची योजना राबविण्यास सक्षम करत आहे.
मोहिमेअंतर्गत स्वतःची मदत करण्याच्या भावनेने समुदाय व्यावसायिकांच्या माध्यमातून समुदाय संस्थांसह कार्य केले जाते. म्हणूनच यापूर्वीच्या दारिद्र्यनिर्मुलन कार्यक्रमांपेक्षा ही योजना वेगळी आहे. योजनेच्या इतर वैशिष्ट्यांपैकी एक म्हणजे ती राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिल्हा आणि गटपातळीवर स्वायत्त राज्य संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून मिशन मोडमध्ये राबविली जाते, जेणेकरून व्यावसायिक मनुष्यबळाच्या मदतीने ग्रामीण गरीब कुटुंबांना नियमित आणि दीर्घकाळ मदत केली जाईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
डिएवाय-एनआरएलएम योजना "उमीद" कार्यक्रमांतर्गत जम्मू आणि काश्मीर राज्य ग्रामीण आजिविका मिशनकडून राबवली जाते. सध्याच्या राज्यांच्या गरीबी निकषांनूसार जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या वाट्याला डिएवाय-एनआरएलअंतर्गत 1% पेक्षाही कमी वार्षिक वाटा येतो. डिएवाय-एनआरएलएमअंतर्गत पुरेसा निधी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि सर्व ग्रामीण जनतेला संरक्षण प्रदान करण्यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने डिएवाय-एनआरएलएमअंतर्गत निश्चित आर्थिक वर्षासाठी 2013-14 ते 2017-18 पासून विशेष पॅकेज मंजूर केले आहे. मंत्रिमंडळाने दारिद्र्य निकषाशी न जोडता विशेष पॅकेजच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आवश्यकतेनुसार डिएवाय-एनआरएलएम अंतर्गत राज्याला निधी वाटपाला मंजूरी दिली आहे. प्रस्तावाचा आर्थिक आराखडा मुलतः पाच वर्षांसाठी 755.32 कोटी रुपये (केंद्राचा वाटा 679.78 कोटी) एवढा होता.
विविध कारणांमुळे आणि राज्यातील बिघडलेल्या अवस्थेमुळे मे 2013 मध्ये विशेष पॅकेज मंजूर करण्यात आले होते, आणि त्याला 2018-19 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली होती, पण याची पूर्ण अंमलबजावणी होऊ शकली नाही. जम्मू-काश्मीरमधील कार्यक्रम उपलब्धीचे तपशीलवार थर्ड पार्टी मूल्यांकन आणि विशेष पॅकेजची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या राज्य अभियानाच्या सज्जतेचे मूल्यांकन, 2019 मध्ये ग्रामीण व्यवस्थापन संस्था (आयआरएमए) आनंद, गुजरात यांनी केले. या मुल्यांकनात आढळून आले की, डिएवाय-एनआरएलएमची राज्यात व्यवस्थित अंमलबजावणी झाल्याचे दिसले. उत्पन्नात वाढ, सुधारीत संपत्ती आधार, महिलांसाठी नवीन/अनेकविध उदरनिर्वाहाच्या संधी, मोठी बचत, उत्पादक कारणांसाठी जास्त गुंतवणूक, कर्जाचा उत्पादक उपयोग या सुधारणा आढळून आल्या. याव्यतिरिक्त, समुदाय पातळीवरील समस्यांचे निराकरण, लाभार्थ्यांची निवड करण्यामध्ये पारदर्शकता, सामाजिक सौहार्दता आणि परस्पर मदत हे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसून आले. तसेच यामुळे बचतगट सदस्यांची संख्या आणि सभासदांच्या रुपाने मनुष्यबळ निर्माण झाले.