Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) issues guidelines for travellers as the festive season approaches
Since the acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration
Wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force has issued guidelines for travellers as the festive season is approaching. The general public is counselled to desist from the following acts or omission while being in railway stations, trains or other railway area:
1) Not wearing a mask or wearing a mask improperly.
2) Not maintaining social distancing.
3) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after having declared Covid Positive.
4) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after giving samples for testing of corona virus and awaiting result.
5) Boarding a train after having been denied to undertake travel by the health check up team at the railway station.
6) Spitting or wilful ejection of body fluid/waste in public area.
7) Activities which may create unclean or unhygienic conditions or affect public health and safety in railway stations and trains.
8) Not adhering to any of the guidelines issued by Railway administration for prevention of spread of corona virus.
9) Any other act or omission likely to aid in spread of corona virus.
Since these acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration, wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989.

রেলমন্ত্রক
উৎসবের মরসুমে রেলওয়ে সুরক্ষা বাহিনী যাত্রীদের জন্য নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
উৎসবের মরসুমে রেলওয়ে সুরক্ষা বাহিনী যাত্রীদের জন্য নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। রেল স্টেশন, ট্রেন অথবা অন্যান্য রেল সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলে যাতায়াতকালীন সাধারণ যাত্রীদের নির্দেশিকা মেনে চলতে হবে।
১) সঠিকভাবে মাস্ক অথবা মাস্ক পড়া না থাকলে যাত্রীরা রেল স্টেশন চত্বরে প্রবেশ করতে পারবেন না।
২) সামাজিক দূরত্ব মেনে চলতে হবে।
৩) কোভিড পজেটিভ ধরা পরলে স্টেশন বা ট্রেন অথবা রেল স্টেশন চত্বরে প্রবেশ করা যাবেনা।
৪) রেল স্টেশন চত্বরে অথবা ট্রেনে চড়ার আগে করোনা সংক্রমণ আছে কিনা তা জানার জন্য নমুনা পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে এবং পরীক্ষা ফলাফলের জন্য যাত্রীদের অপেক্ষা করতে হবে ।
৫) রেল স্টেশন চত্ত্বরে স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষাকারী দল ট্রেনে সফরকারী যাত্রীদের পরীক্ষা করে দেখবেন।
৬) প্রকাশ্য স্থানে থুতু ফেলা যাবেনা।
৭) অস্বাস্থ্যকর বা অপরিচ্ছন্ন পরিস্থিতি তৈরি করতে পারে অথবা সাধারণ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্য বা নিরাপত্তায় বিঘ্ন ঘটাতে পারে এমন কোনো কাজকর্ম রেল স্টেশন এবং ট্রেনের ভিতর করা যাবেনা।
৮) করোনা সংক্রমণ বিস্তার রোধে রেল প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা নির্দেশিকা কোনোভাবে অমান্য করা যাবেনা।
৯) করোনা সংক্রমণ ছড়াতে পারে এমন কোনো কাজ কখনই করা যাবেনা।
করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে রেল প্রশাসনের জারি করা নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী যাত্রীদের সুযোগ-সুবিধায় ইচ্ছাকৃত হস্তক্ষেপ বা অবহেলা করলে অথবা কোনো ব্যক্তির নিরাপত্তায় আঘাত আসতে এমন কোনো কাজকর্ম চালালে বা নির্দেশিকা অমান্য করলে রেল কর্তৃপক্ষ ১৯৮৯ সালের রেলওয়ে আইনের ১৪৫, ১৫৩ এবং ১৫৪ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী যেকোন যাত্রীর বিরুদ্ধে জেল অথবা জরিমানার মতো ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে পারে।