Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) issues guidelines for travellers as the festive season approaches
Since the acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration
Wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force has issued guidelines for travellers as the festive season is approaching. The general public is counselled to desist from the following acts or omission while being in railway stations, trains or other railway area:
1) Not wearing a mask or wearing a mask improperly.
2) Not maintaining social distancing.
3) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after having declared Covid Positive.
4) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after giving samples for testing of corona virus and awaiting result.
5) Boarding a train after having been denied to undertake travel by the health check up team at the railway station.
6) Spitting or wilful ejection of body fluid/waste in public area.
7) Activities which may create unclean or unhygienic conditions or affect public health and safety in railway stations and trains.
8) Not adhering to any of the guidelines issued by Railway administration for prevention of spread of corona virus.
9) Any other act or omission likely to aid in spread of corona virus.
Since these acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration, wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
திருவிழாக் காலங்கள் நெருங்குவதால், ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
திருவிழா காலங்கள் நெருங்குவதால், ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படை வழங்கியுள்ளது. ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே அலுவலங்களில் இருக்கும்போதும், ரயிலில் பயணம் செய்யும் போதும், பொதுமக்கள் கீழ்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை தவிர்க்கும்படி அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகின்றனர்.
1) முககவசம் அணியாமல் இருப்பது அல்லது தவறான முறையில் முககவசம் அணிந்திருப்பது.
2) சமூக இடைவெளியை பின்பற்றாமல் இருப்பது.
3) கொவிட் பாதிப்பு உள்ளது என அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின்பும், ரயில் நிலையம் அல்லது ரயில்வே பகுதி அல்லது ரயில் ஏற வருவது.
4) கொரோனா பரிசோதனைக்கு மாதிரி கொடுத்தபின்பு மற்றும் முடிவுகளுக்கு காத்திருக்கும் நேரத்தில் ரயில் நிலையம் மற்றும் ரயில் ஏற வருவது.
5) ரயில்நிலையத்தில் உள்ள குழுவினர் பரிசோதனை செய்து, பயணம் செய்த மறுத்தபின் ரயிலில் ஏறுவது.
6) பொது இடத்தில் துப்புவது.
7) ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் ரயில்களில், சுகாதாரமற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் அல்லது பொதுமக்களின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புக்கு அச்சுறுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள்.
8) கொரோனா தொற்று பரவலை கட்டுப்படுத்த ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் வழங்கிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பின்பற்றாமல் இருப்பது.
9) கொரோனா தொற்று பரவலுக்கு உதவும் செயல்பாடுகள்.
இது போன்ற செயல்பாடுகள் கொரோனா தொற்று பரவ உதவும் என்பதால், மற்ற பயணிகளுக்கு பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் கவனக்குறைவாக செயல்படுபவர்கள்ரயில்வே சட்ட பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் தண்டிக்கப்படுவர்.