Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) issues guidelines for travellers as the festive season approaches
Since the acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration
Wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force has issued guidelines for travellers as the festive season is approaching. The general public is counselled to desist from the following acts or omission while being in railway stations, trains or other railway area:
1) Not wearing a mask or wearing a mask improperly.
2) Not maintaining social distancing.
3) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after having declared Covid Positive.
4) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after giving samples for testing of corona virus and awaiting result.
5) Boarding a train after having been denied to undertake travel by the health check up team at the railway station.
6) Spitting or wilful ejection of body fluid/waste in public area.
7) Activities which may create unclean or unhygienic conditions or affect public health and safety in railway stations and trains.
8) Not adhering to any of the guidelines issued by Railway administration for prevention of spread of corona virus.
9) Any other act or omission likely to aid in spread of corona virus.
Since these acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration, wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सणांच्या काळासाठी रेल्वे सुरक्षा बलाने केल्या प्रवाशांसाठी मार्गदर्शक सुचना जारी
या कृती कोरोना विषाणू प्रसारास मदत करत असल्यामुळे या कृती करणाऱ्यास भारतीय रेल्वे दंडविधान मधील 145, 153 आणि 154 कलमांनुसार तुरुंगवास आणि/ किंवा दंड आकारण्यात येईल.
14 OCT 2020 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
सणांचा येणारा मोसम लक्षात घेउन रेल्वे सुरक्षा बलाने प्रवाशांसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या. सर्वसामान्य प्रवाशांनी रेल्वे स्थानकावर वा रेल्वे परिसरामध्ये खालील गोष्टी टाळाव्यात
1) मुखपट्टी न लावणे वा व्यवस्थित न लावणे.
2) अंतर अवकाशाचे (सोशल डिस्टंसिंगचे) पालन न करणे.
3) कोविड बाधित म्हणून स्पष्ट झाल्यावरही रेल्वे परिसरात, रेल्वे स्थानकात प्रवेश करणे वा गाडीत चढणे
4) कोरोना विषाणू चाचणीसाठी नमूना दिला असून निदान अद्याप प्राप्त झाले नसतानाही रेल्वे स्थानक वा परिसरात प्रवेश करणे किंवा गाडीत चढणे.
5) रेल्वे स्थानकातील आरोग्य तपासणी करणाऱ्या गटाने प्रवासास अनुमती दिली नसतानाही गाडीत चढणे
6) सार्वजनिक भागात थुंकणे वा शरीरातील कोणतेही द्रव पदार्थ उत्सर्जित पदार्थ टाकणे.
7) स्वच्छता वा अनारोग्यकारक अशी सार्वजनिक आरोग्यास बाधा उत्पन्न करणारी कोणतीही कृती वा सार्वजनिक सुरक्षेस बाधा आणणारी कृती रेल्वे स्थानक वा गाडीत करणे.
8) कोरोनोविषाणू संसर्गाला प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी रेल्वे पोलिसांनी जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सुचनांचे पालन न करणे.
9) कोरोना विषाणूंच्या संसर्गाला मदत होईल अश्या प्रकारचे कोणतेही इतर कृत्य.
या कृती कोरोना विषाणू प्रसारास मदत करत असल्यामुळे त्या करणे हे रेल्वेप्रशासनाने प्रवाशांना दिलेल्या सोयींमध्ये ढवळाढवळ करण्यासारखे आहे. या कृती वा प्रतिबंध स्वतः न पाळणे किंवा धोक्याकडे दुर्लक्ष करून रेल्वे स्थानकावरील अथवा गाडीतून प्रवास करणाऱ्या एखाद्या व्यक्तीची सुरक्षा धोक्यात आणणे हा गुन्हा असून भारतीय रेल्वे दंडविधान मधील 145, 153 and 154 कलमांनुसार त्यासाठी तुरुंगवास आणि/ किंवा दंड आकारण्यात येईल.