Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) issues guidelines for travellers as the festive season approaches
Since the acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration
Wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force has issued guidelines for travellers as the festive season is approaching. The general public is counselled to desist from the following acts or omission while being in railway stations, trains or other railway area:
1) Not wearing a mask or wearing a mask improperly.
2) Not maintaining social distancing.
3) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after having declared Covid Positive.
4) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after giving samples for testing of corona virus and awaiting result.
5) Boarding a train after having been denied to undertake travel by the health check up team at the railway station.
6) Spitting or wilful ejection of body fluid/waste in public area.
7) Activities which may create unclean or unhygienic conditions or affect public health and safety in railway stations and trains.
8) Not adhering to any of the guidelines issued by Railway administration for prevention of spread of corona virus.
9) Any other act or omission likely to aid in spread of corona virus.
Since these acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration, wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਰਸ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਜਾਂ ਗਲਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਫ਼ੈਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਣ-ਬੁੱਝ ਕੇ ਵਰਤੀ ਕੁਤਾਹੀ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਜਾਂ ਅਣਗੌਲਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਐਕਟ 1989 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 145, 153 ਅਤੇ 154 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੈਦ ਅਤੇ / ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਰਸ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੌਸਮ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਤਾਹੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਰੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ:-
1) ਮਾਸਕ ਨਾ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਮਾਸਕ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਲਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਨਣਾ
2) ਸਮਾਜਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਨਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ
3) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਣਾ
4) ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਈ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦੇ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਾਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਣਾ
5) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਟੀਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਨਾ
6) ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੁੱਕਣਾ ਜਾਂ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਤਰਲ / ਮਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ-ਬੁੱਝ ਕੇ ਕੱਢਣਾ
7) ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਹੜੀਆਂ ਅਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਜਾਂ ਗੰਦਗੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
8) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ
9) ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਂ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ ਕਰਨਾ
ਕਿਉਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਂ ਗਲਤੀਆਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਖਲ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਾਣ-ਬੁੱਝ ਕੇ ਅਣਦੇਖੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਜਲਦਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹੀ, ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਐਕਟ 1989 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 145, 153 ਅਤੇ 154 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੈਦ ਅਤੇ / ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।