Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) issues guidelines for travellers as the festive season approaches
Since the acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration
Wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force has issued guidelines for travellers as the festive season is approaching. The general public is counselled to desist from the following acts or omission while being in railway stations, trains or other railway area:
1) Not wearing a mask or wearing a mask improperly.
2) Not maintaining social distancing.
3) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after having declared Covid Positive.
4) Coming to railway area or station or boarding a train after giving samples for testing of corona virus and awaiting result.
5) Boarding a train after having been denied to undertake travel by the health check up team at the railway station.
6) Spitting or wilful ejection of body fluid/waste in public area.
7) Activities which may create unclean or unhygienic conditions or affect public health and safety in railway stations and trains.
8) Not adhering to any of the guidelines issued by Railway administration for prevention of spread of corona virus.
9) Any other act or omission likely to aid in spread of corona virus.
Since these acts or omissions are likely to aid in the spread of corona virus, they will tantamount to interference with passenger amenities provided by the railway administration, wilful omission or neglect endangering or causing to be endangered the safety of any person or rash and negligent act or omission likely to endanger the safety of any person travelling or being upon any railway and may be punished with imprisonment and/or fine under section 145, 153 and 154 of Railway Act 1989.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने त्यौहारी सीजन नजदीक होने के मद्देनजर यात्रियों के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
किसी भी तरह की चूक से कोरोना वायरस के फैलने का खतरा है, ऐसे में रेलवे द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली यात्री सुविधाओं में भी यह खतरा हो सकता है
ऐसी कोई भी चूक या नियमों की उपेक्षा जो रेल में यात्रा करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति की सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालने वाली हो, के लिए रेलवे अधिनियम 1989 की धारा 145,153 और 154 के तहत जुर्माने या जेल की सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है
14 OCT 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
त्यौहारी सीजन नजदीक होने के मद्देनजर रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने यात्रियों के लिए कुछ दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। आम जनता को रेलवे स्टेशनों, ट्रेनों या रेलवे के अन्य क्षेत्रों में रहते समय निम्नलिखित कृत्यों या चूक से बचने का परामर्श दिया गया है:
1) मास्क नहीं पहनना या फिर उसे सही तरीके से नहीं पहना जाना।
2) उचित दूरी का पालन नहीं करना।
3) कोविड पॉजिटिव घोषित किए जाने के बावजूद रेलवे स्टेशन या ऐसे ही अन्य क्षेत्र में
प्रवेश करना और ट्रेन में चढ़ना।
4) कोरोना वायरस की जांच कराए जाने के बाद रिपोर्ट आने से पहले ही रेलवे स्टेशन या एसे
ही क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करना या ट्रेन पर चढ़ना।
5) रेलवे स्टेशन पर स्वास्थ्य जांच टीम द्वारा यात्रा की इजाजत नहीं देने के बावजूद ट्रेन में सवार होना।
6) सार्वजनिक स्थल पर जानबूझ कर थूकना या पेशाब अथवा शौच करना।
7) ऐसी गतिविधियाँ जो रेलवे स्टेशनों और रेलगाड़ियों में गंदगी फैलाती हों या फिर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा को प्रभावित कर सकती हों।
8) कोरोना वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए रेलवे प्रशासन द्वारा जारी किसी भी दिशा-निर्देश का पालन नहीं करना।
9) ऐसी कोई भी गतिविधि या चूक जिसके कारण कोरोना वायरस को फैलने में मदद मिलने की आशंका हो।
चूंकि इन कृत्यों या चूक से कोरोना वायरस के फैलने में मदद मिलने की आशंका है, रेलवे प्रशासन द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली यात्री सुविधाओं में इनसे खतरा हो सकता है इसलिए ऐसी किसी भी चूक या नियमों की उपेक्षा अथवा लापरवाही के लिए जो किसी व्यक्ति की सुरक्षा को खतरे में डाल सकती हो के लिए रेलवे अधिनियम 1989 की धारा 145, 153 और 154 के तहत कारावास या जुर्माना की सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है।