AYUSH
Ayush Sanjivani Quiz Contest on My Gov platform Creates Awareness on Ayush solutions for disease prevention
14 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The names of the winners of the national-level Ayush Sanjivani quiz contest on MyGov platform were announced today. The contest was held by the Ministry of AYUSH during May-June 2020.
A total of nine winners were awarded in the three prize-categories. Nisha Tamal was awarded the first prize of Rs. 25,000. The second prize of Rs. 10,000 each was given to three persons Dr. Mrinmayee, Rohit and Himanshu Gupta. The third prize of Rs. 5000 each was given to five persons whose names are Emily Vasantha Manogary, Dr Nidhi Garg, Vedika Gupta, Pooja Goswami, and Anshu Tiwari.
Against the backdrop of Covid 19, the Ayush Sanjivani Quiz created an impact on awareness creation on Ayush solutions that are useful to prevent infections and diseases. Initiated by the Ministry of Ayush, the nationwide quiz contest got tremendous response across the country. The Quiz had the specific objective of promoting the Ayush Sanjivani mobile app, which was used to study the public response to Ayush advisories on preventive steps for Covid 19.
Hosted on the MyGov platform, the quiz contest campaign has given interesting insights. About 45% of the participants fall under the age group of 18-24, which suggests that this segment of the society has taken the most interest in Ayush solutions in the Covid context. The majority of participation has taken place from the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Delhi through the MyGov platform which was backed by social media promotion.
Apart from hosting the contest on MyGov, the Ayush Sanjivani App was also promoted through an effective organic campaign and e-Sampark newsletter. According to the data available, the highest number of participation took place during the commencement of the quiz contest on 23 May 2020. Male participants were in higher numbers compare to female participation. It has been also revealed that the participants’ profile ranges from student to farmer, businessman to homemaker, and to other kinds of category.
To add a little background, Ayush Sanjivani is a mobile app launched by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India during the pandemic. The app has been a notable effort in the field of public health research in India. It studied the impact of AYUSH-based practices listed in the official advisories of the Ministry issued in the pandemic scenario, in improving the health of the public. The said advisories on immunity-enhancement came at the difficult time of the Covid- 19 pandemic and are believed to have helped people to ward off health problems in these difficult days. The Ayush Sanjivani has at its heart a set of questions that aim to assess the impact of the said advisories in the prevention of Covid -19. The participation in the Ayush Sanjivani quiz has helped many to understand the AYUSH systems of healthcare in general, and the solutions in the advisories in particular.

ఆయుష్
మైగోవ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాంపై ఆయుష్ సంజీవని క్విజ్ పోటీ వ్యాధి నివారణకు ఆయుష్ పరిష్కారాలపై అవగాహన కల్పించింది
14 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
మైగోవ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో జాతీయ స్థాయి ఆయుష్ సంజీవని క్విజ్ పోటీలో విజేతల పేర్లు ఈ రోజు ప్రకటించారు. ఈ పోటీని 2020 మే-జూన్ లో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించింది. మూడు విభాగాలలో మొత్తం తొమ్మిది మంది విజేతలకు బహుమతులు ప్రదానం చేశారు. నిషా తమల్‌కు మొదటి బహుమతి రూ. 25,000. రెండవ బహుమతి డాక్టర్ మృన్మయి, రోహిత్, హిమాన్షు గుప్తా అనే ముగ్గురికి ఒక్కొక్కరికి రూ.10,000 రూపాయలు చొప్పున ఇచ్చారు. మూడవ బహుమతి ఎమిలీ వసంత మనోగరి, డాక్టర్ నిధి గార్గ్, వేదికా గుప్తా, పూజ గోస్వామి, అన్షు తివారీ అనే ఐదుగురికి రూ.5000 రూపాయలు చొప్పున ప్రదానం చేశారు.
కోవిడ్ 19 నేపథ్యంలో, అంటువ్యాధులు మరియు రోగాలను నివారించడానికి ఉపయోగపడే ఆయుష్ పరిష్కారాలపై అవగాహన పెంచడంలో ఆయుష్ సంజీవని క్విజ్ ప్రభావాన్నిచూపింది. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరిగిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్విజ్ పోటీకి అద్భుతమైన స్పందన వచ్చింది. కోవిడ్ 19 కోసం నివారణ చర్యలపై ఆయుష్ సలహాలకు ప్రజల ప్రతిస్పందన ఎలా ఉందొ అధ్యయనం చేయడానికి ఉపయోగించబడిన ఆయుష్ సంజీవని మొబైల్ యాప్ ప్రోత్సహించడం క్విజ్ యొక్క నిర్దిష్ట లక్ష్యం.
మైగోవ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌ ద్వారా నిర్వహించిన ఈ క్విజ్ పోటీ ప్రచారం ఆసక్తికరమైన అంశాలను అవగాహనకు తెచ్చింది. పాల్గొనేవారిలో 45% మంది 18-24 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సులోపు ఉన్నారు, సమాజంలోని ఈ విభాగం వారు కోవిడ్ సందర్భంలో ఆయుష్ పరిష్కారాలపై ఎక్కువ ఆసక్తి చూపారని సూచిస్తుంది. సోషల్ మీడియా ప్రమోషన్ మద్దతు ఉన్న మైగోవ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్ ద్వారా ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, రాజస్థాన్, ఢిల్లీ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి ఎక్కువ శాతం పాల్గొనడం జరిగింది.
మైగోవ్‌లో పోటీని నిర్వహించడమే కాకుండా, ఆయుష్ సంజీవని యాప్‌ సమర్థవంతమైన మౌలిక అంశాల ప్రచారం మరియు ఇ-సంపార్క్ వార్తాలేఖను కూడా విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేయడానికి ఉపయోగపడింది. అందుబాటులో ఉన్న డేటా ప్రకారం, 23 మే 2020 న క్విజ్ పోటీ ప్రారంభమైనప్పుడు అత్యధిక సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొనడం జరిగింది. మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యంతో పోలిస్తే పురుషులే అధిక సంఖ్యలో పాల్గొన్నారు. విద్యార్థి నుండి రైతు వరకు, వ్యాపారవేత్త నుండి గృహిణి వరకు మరియు ఇతర రకాల వర్గాల వారు కూడా దీనిలో పాలుపంచుకున్నారు.
ఆయుష్ సంజీవని మహమ్మారి సమయంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించిన మొబైల్ యాప్(అనువర్తనం). ఈ అనువర్తనం భారతదేశంలో ప్రజారోగ్య పరిశోధన రంగంలో చాల ఉపయోగపడింది. ప్రజల ఆరోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపర్చడంలో, మహమ్మారి దృష్టాంతంలో జారీ చేసిన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క అధికారిక సలహాలను జాబితా చేయబడిన ఆయుష్ ఆధారిత పద్ధతుల ప్రభావాన్ని ఇది అధ్యయనం చేసింది. రోగనిరోధక శక్తిని పెంచే సలహాలు కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి క్లిష్ట సమయంలో వచ్చాయి. ఈ క్లిష్ట రోజుల్లో ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలను నివారించడానికి ప్రజలకు ఇది సహాయపడింది. ఆయుష్ సంజీవని క్విజ్‌లో పాల్గొనడం చాలా మందికి సాధారణంగా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణలో ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలను, సలహాసూచనల ద్వారా కొన్ని పరిష్కారాలను అవగాహన చేసుకోడానికి సహాయపడింది.