AYUSH
Ayush Sanjivani Quiz Contest on My Gov platform Creates Awareness on Ayush solutions for disease prevention
14 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The names of the winners of the national-level Ayush Sanjivani quiz contest on MyGov platform were announced today. The contest was held by the Ministry of AYUSH during May-June 2020.
A total of nine winners were awarded in the three prize-categories. Nisha Tamal was awarded the first prize of Rs. 25,000. The second prize of Rs. 10,000 each was given to three persons Dr. Mrinmayee, Rohit and Himanshu Gupta. The third prize of Rs. 5000 each was given to five persons whose names are Emily Vasantha Manogary, Dr Nidhi Garg, Vedika Gupta, Pooja Goswami, and Anshu Tiwari.
Against the backdrop of Covid 19, the Ayush Sanjivani Quiz created an impact on awareness creation on Ayush solutions that are useful to prevent infections and diseases. Initiated by the Ministry of Ayush, the nationwide quiz contest got tremendous response across the country. The Quiz had the specific objective of promoting the Ayush Sanjivani mobile app, which was used to study the public response to Ayush advisories on preventive steps for Covid 19.
Hosted on the MyGov platform, the quiz contest campaign has given interesting insights. About 45% of the participants fall under the age group of 18-24, which suggests that this segment of the society has taken the most interest in Ayush solutions in the Covid context. The majority of participation has taken place from the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, and Delhi through the MyGov platform which was backed by social media promotion.
Apart from hosting the contest on MyGov, the Ayush Sanjivani App was also promoted through an effective organic campaign and e-Sampark newsletter. According to the data available, the highest number of participation took place during the commencement of the quiz contest on 23 May 2020. Male participants were in higher numbers compare to female participation. It has been also revealed that the participants’ profile ranges from student to farmer, businessman to homemaker, and to other kinds of category.
To add a little background, Ayush Sanjivani is a mobile app launched by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India during the pandemic. The app has been a notable effort in the field of public health research in India. It studied the impact of AYUSH-based practices listed in the official advisories of the Ministry issued in the pandemic scenario, in improving the health of the public. The said advisories on immunity-enhancement came at the difficult time of the Covid- 19 pandemic and are believed to have helped people to ward off health problems in these difficult days. The Ayush Sanjivani has at its heart a set of questions that aim to assess the impact of the said advisories in the prevention of Covid -19. The participation in the Ayush Sanjivani quiz has helped many to understand the AYUSH systems of healthcare in general, and the solutions in the advisories in particular.

आयुष
MyGov मंच पर आयुष संजीवनी प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता रोग निवारण पर आयुष समाधान के लिए जागरूकता उत्पन्न करता है
14 OCT 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
MyGov मंच पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर की आयुष संजीवनी प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं के नामों की आज घोषणा की गई। इस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा मई-जून 2020 के दौरान किया गया था।
पुरस्कार की तीन श्रेणियों में कुल नौ विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया गया। निशा तमाल को प्रथम पुरस्कार, 25,000 रुपये प्रदान किया गया। द्वितीय पुरस्कार तीन लोगों, डॉ मृणमयी, रोहित और हिमांशु गुप्ता को, 10,000 रुपये प्रत्येक, प्रदान किया गया। तृतीय पुरस्कार पांच लोगों को, 5,000 रुपये प्रत्येक, प्रदान किया गया, जिनके नाम एमिली वसंथा मनोगिरी, डॉ निधि गर्ग, वेदिका गुप्ता, पूजा गोस्वामी और अंशु तिवारी हैं।
कोविड-19 की पृष्ठभूमि में उसके खिलाफ, आयुष संजीवनी प्रश्नोत्तरी ने आयुष समाधानों पर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने पर प्रभाव डाला है जो कि संक्रमण और बीमारियों से बचाव के लिए उपयोगी हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता को देशभर में बहुत अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। इस प्रश्नोत्तरी का विशिष्ट उद्देश्य आयुष संजीवनी मोबाइल ऐप को बढ़ावा देना था, जिसका उपयोग कोविड-19 के निवारक उपायों परआयुष सलाहों के लिए जनता से प्राप्त की गई प्रतिक्रियाओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए किया गया।
MyGov मंच पर आयोजित किए गए इसप्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता अभियान के माध्यम से एक दिलचस्प अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त हुई है। इसके लगभग 45% प्रतिभागी 18-24 आयु वर्ग के हैं, जिससे यह पता चलता है कि समाज के इस वर्ग ने कोविड-19 के लिए आयुष समाधानों में सबसे ज्यादा दिलचस्पी दिखाई है। MyGov मंच के माध्यम से सबसे ज्यादा उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और दिल्ली राज्यों से भागीदारी प्राप्त हुई है, जिसे सोशल मीडिया प्रचार द्वारा समर्थित किया गया था।
MyGov पर प्रतियोगिता की मेजबानी करने के अलावा, आयुष संजीवनी ऐप को एक प्रभावी जैविक अभियान और ई-संपर्क न्यूजलेटर के माध्यम से भी बढ़ावा दिया गया था। उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 23 मई 2020 को प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता की शुरूआत के दौरान सबसे ज्यादा भागीदारी प्राप्त हुई। महिलाप्रतिभागियों की तुलना में पुरुष प्रतिभागियों की संख्या ज्यादा रही। इससे यह भी पता चला है कि प्रतिभागियों का दायरा छात्र से लेकर किसान तक, व्यापारी से लेकर गृहिणी तक और अन्य श्रेणियों तक विस्तृत रहा है।
आयुष संजीवनी कीपृष्ठभूमि परथोड़ा सा प्रकाश डालने के लिए, यह महामारी के दौरान भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया एक मोबाइल ऐप है। यह ऐप भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में एक उल्लेखनीय कार्य कर रहा है।इसके द्वारा महामारी के परिदृश्य में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए आधिकारिक सलाह में सूचीबद्ध किए गए आयुष-आधारित प्रथाओं के प्रभावों का अध्ययन किया गया है। इम्युनिटी बढ़ाने की सलाह कोविड-19 महामारी के कठिन समय में प्रदान की गई थी और माना जाता है कि इसके कारण इन कठिन दिनों में लोगों को स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं से दूर रखने में सहायता प्राप्त हुई है।आयुष संजीवनी के पास सवालों की एक श्रृंखला है जिसका उद्देश्य कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए प्रदान की गई उक्त सलाहों के प्रभावों का आकलन करना है। आयुष संजीवनी प्रश्नोत्तरी में भागीदारी के कारण, लोगों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए आयुष प्रणालियों कोसामान्य रूप से समझने के लिएऔर विशिष्ट रूप से सलाहों द्वारा समाधान को समझने मेंसहायता प्राप्त हुई है।