Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Work begins on Zozila Tunnel – the longest tunnel road in Asia
Tunnel will ensure all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh on NH-1
15 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Work on the Zozila Tunnel in J&K began today with ceremonial blasting. The tunnel will provide all-weather connectivity between Srinagar valley and Leh (Ladakh plateau) on NH-1, and will bring about an all-round economic and socio–cultural integration of Jammu & Kashmir (Now UTs of J&K and Ladakh). It involves construction of a 14.15 Km long tunnel at an altitude of about 3000 m under Zojila pass (presently motorable only for 6 months in a year) on NH-1 connecting Srinagar and Leh through Dras & Kargil. It is one of the most dangerous stretch in the world to drive a vehicle & this project is also geo-strategically sensitive.
The project was first conceived in 2005 and its Detailed Project Report (DPR) was prepared by BRO in year 2013 on BOT (Annuity) mode. Attempts to award the project four times weren’t successful. The Project was eventually given to NHIDCL in July 2016 for implementation on EPC mode. Its work was awarded to M/s. ITNL (IL&FS). Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone at Leh and commenced the work on 19.5.2018. The work progressed up to July 2019, and thereafter M/s. IL&FS went into financial problems and the project was stuck. Hence, the contract was terminated on 15.01.2019.
Thereafter, in February 2020, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister for Road transport & Highways, reviewed this whole project in detail. In order to reduce the cost and to execute the languishing project on priority, referred the matter to an expert group under the Chairmanship of Shri I.K Pandey, DG (RD) & SS, MoRTH. The Expert group suggested modalities of project configuration and implementation, to achieve project completion in least possible time and cost.
After due consultation with tunnel experts and other stakeholders, the expert group submitted its report on 17.5.2020, which was approved by the Minister, RTH on 23.05.2020. The salient features of the report include the following:
1. Construction of two-lane Bi-directional single tube tunnel without parallel egress/escape passage.
2. Reduction in construction shafts from 3 to 2.
3. The Design Speed in tunnel to be 80 KMPH.
4. Adding approach road of 18 km (Net road length is 12 KM) from end of Z-Morh tunnel to start of Zozila tunnel with Avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam, etc. to make it an all-weather connection between two tunnels.
5. The modified cost worked out was Rs. 4429.83 crore & it would reduce the travel time from more than 3.5 Hours currently to just 15 Minutes to travel through the tunnel.
6. To take up integrated project of Zozila tunnel and approach road from Z-Morh to Zozila with avalanche protection for all weather connectivity.
Modified configuration of project:
Sr. No.
Salient Features
1.
Length
Zojila Tunnel length = 14.15 Km and Approach road length = 18.63 Km.
Total project length is 32.78 km.
1.
Scope of Work
• 14.150 km long Bi-directional tunnel without Egress/escape passage between Baltal and Minamarg.
• 18.63 Km approach road between Z-Morh tunnel and Zojila tunnels including two tunnels of length 433m and 1958m in approach road.Net Road length is 12 KMs.
• Road safety & avalanche protection structures such as Catch Dams, Snow Galleries, Cut & Cover, Deflector Dam etc.
1.
Construction Period
Zozila Tunnel = 6 Years
Approach road = 2.5 Years
Map showing the alignment:
Consequent to approval, NHIDCL invited the bids on 10.6.2020. Consequent upon Technical qualification of all three bidders, financial bids were opened on 21.8.2020 and M/s. Megha Engineering & Infrastructure Limited was awarded the work for its quoted rate of Rs 4509.50 crore, and the Letter of Acceptance (LOA) was issued on 25.08.2020.
The capital cost of approach road from Zozila Tunnel to Z-Morh tunnel (18.63 Km) to make the road all weather was worked out to be Rs.2335 Crores as per the DPR. The construction cost of Zozila tunnel was worked out at Rs. 6575.85 Crores after considering the escalation @ 5% per annum and the total capital cost of the project as Rs.8308 Crs by NHIDCL. Thus the total integrated cost of the project including Zozila tunnel and approaches upto Z- Morh tunnel works out to Rs.10643 Crores. Now comparing to the present cost of the integrated project, based on the tender received at Rs. 4509.5 Crs, the total capital cost of the project would be Rs. 6808.63. Thus, after re-modelling of the project and reaping the benefit of integrated project management by segregating the egress tunnel & utilizing the excavated rock material in construction of approaches, generated from tunnel boring, resulted in an anticipated saving of Rs. 3835 crore besides resolving the issue of muck disposal to a great extent.
Significance of the project:
(i) The construction of Zojila Tunnel will provide all-weather safe connectivity between Srinagar, Dras, Kargil and Leh regions. The all-weather safe connectivity of the road is immensely important from the strategic point of view.
(ii) The construction of Zozila Tunnel shall bring about all round economic and socio-cultural integration of these regions which remains cut-off from rest of the country during winters due to heavy snowfall for about six months.
(iii) A tunnel in Zozila is the only viable alternative at present for a full year connectivity road. This tunnel when completed will be a landmark achievement in the history of modern India. It will also be of great importance to the Defence of the country, in view of the fact that massive military activities along our borders in Ladakh, Gilgit and Baltistan regions are taking place.
(iv) Zozila Tunnel project shall bring to fruition, 30 years of overwhelming public demand of Kargil, Drass and Ladakh region.
(v) This Project will make the travel on Srinagar-Kargil-Leh Section of NH-1 free from avalanches.
(vi) Project would enhance the safety of the travelers crossing Zozila Pass and would reduce the Travel time from more than 3 hours to 15 minutes.
1. Project will generate employment to the locals.
Safety features of Zozilla Tunnel:
1. Emergency lay-bys are located at intervals of 750 m staggered on both sides of the carriageway. There are sidewalks on both sides of the carriageway. Emergency call niches and hydrant niches are situated at intervals of 125 m.
2. Manual fire alarm push buttons and portable fire extinguishers shall be at the disposal of all drivers.
3. A telephone shall be installed at the emergency call niches.
4. Fire Hydrants and Hydrant Niches, Fire Extinguishers.
5. Tunnel Lighting Systems: The Tunnel Lighting System represents the most significant part of the tunnel traffic safety and shall cover the following needs:
• Entrance lighting (in the accommodation sections at both ends of the tunnel)
• Interior lighting (through the whole tunnel)
• Lay-bys lighting
6. Video Surveillance system.
• CCTV-Cameras: The surveillance cameras in the tunnel shall be installed on the tunnel wall and the cameras in the area before and after the tunnel are installed on a pole. Data and video mage shall be transmitted through the communications lines. To achieve this, transceivers and media converter shall be employed.
7. Fire Alarm System in buildings
8. Automatic Fire Detection and suppression System in the tunnel
Linear heat detection systems shall be connected the SCADA system through its own control system.
9. Emergency Telephone Niches
Emergency call niches shall be located, according to the EU standard, in the tunnel at intervals of less than 125 m each to other in the tunnel and in all lay-bys. The emergency points shall have the following equipment:
• Fire alarm push buttons
• Fire extinguishers
10. Traffic control system with a central control room.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ஜோசிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை பணி: மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
15 OCT 2020 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள ஜோசிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை தோண்டும் பணியை மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது ஆசியாவிலேயே மிக நீளமான சுரங்கப் பாதை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் அமைக்கப்படும் ஜோசிலா சுரங்கப்பாதை ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் லே இடையே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் -1-ல் எல்லா பருவ நிலையிலும் செல்லக்கூடிய போக்குவரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். ஜோஜிலா கணவாய்க்கு கீழ் 3000 மீட்டருக்கு கீழ் 14.15 கி.மீ தூரத்துக்கு இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. தற்போது இப்பகுதியில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுங்சாலை 1-ல் ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் லே இடையே ஆண்டுக்கு 6 மாதங்கள் மட்டுமே போக்குவரத்து நடக்கும். மீத 6 மாதங்களுக்கு பனி படர்ந்து போக்குவரத்து துண்டிக்கப்படும். உலகிலேயே மிக அபாயகரமான சாலையில் இதுவும் ஒன்று.
இங்கு சுரங்கப் பாதை அமைப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை எல்லைகள் ரோடு அமைப்பு, கடந்த 2013ம் ஆண்டு தயாரித்தது. இதற்கான டெண்டர் முயற்சிகள் 4 முறை தோல்வியடைந்தன. இறுதியில் இதற்கான டெண்டர், ஐடிஎன்எல் (ஐஎல் மற்றும் எப்எஸ்) நிறுவனத்திடம் வழங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்துக்கு கடந்த 2018ம் ஆண்டில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். ஐஎல் மற்றும் எப்எஸ் நிறுவனவத்தின் நிதி நெருக்கடி பிரச்னை காரணமாக இத்திட்டம் தடைபட்டது. இதனால் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கடந்தாண்டு ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டது.
அதன்பின், இதற்கான திட்டத்தை மத்தியமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி கடந்த பிப்ரவரி மாதம் மறு ஆய்வு செய்தார். இத்திட்டம் மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து துறை தலைமை இயக்கனர் ஐ.கே. பாண்டே தலைமையிலான நிபுணர் குழுவிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. சுரங்கப்பாதை நிபுணர்களுடன் ஆலோசித்து தாக்கல் செய்யப்பபட்ட அறிக்கைக்கு கடந்த மே மாதம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி ஒப்புதல் வழங்கினார்.
இதையடுத்து இந்த சுரங்கப் பணியை மெகா இன்ஜினியரிங் என்ற நிறுவனம் டெண்டர் எடுத்துள்ளது. ரூ. 4509. 50 கோடி மதிப்பில் இந்த பணி டெண்டர் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதை தோண்டும் பணியை மத்தியமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை, ஸ்ரீநகர் மற்றும் லே இடையே எல்லா பருவநிலையிலும் இணைப்பை வழங்கும் என அவர் கூறினார். ஆசியாவிலேயே மிகப் பெரிய சுரங்கப் பாதையாக இது இருக்கும் எனவும், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இடையே இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, சமூக-கலாச்சார ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் நிதின்கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதை திட்டம் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் ரூ.4,000 கோடி மிச்சப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை பணியை முடிக்க 6 ஆண்டு காலம், நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டாலும், அதற்கு முன்பாகவே இப்பபணி முடிக்கப்படும் என அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி கூறினார்.
இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதை பணியை மேற்பார்வையிடவும், இதில் உள்ள உள்ளூர் பிரச்னைகளை தீர்க்கவும் லடாக் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் மற்றும் தலைமை செயலாளர்கள் அடங்கிய குழு அமைக்கப்படும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி உறுதி அளித்தார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பகுதியில் 7 சுரங்கப்பாதை பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெறுவதாகவும், காசிகுண்ட் மற்றும் பானிஹால் இடையே 8450 மீட்டர் நீளத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் இரட்டை சுரங்கப்பாதை பணி வரும் மார்ச் மாதத்துக்குள் நிறைவடையும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பேசுகையில், ‘‘ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு மத்திய அரசு பல திட்டங்களை செய்துள்ளது என்றும், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீருக்கு மத்திய அரசு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது என்றார்.
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வி.கே.சிங் பேசுகையில், ஜோசிலா கணவாய் பகுதிய சாலையில் தான் பயணம் செய்திருப்பதாகவும், இங்கு மக்கள் சந்திக்கும் பிரச்னைகள் தனக்கு தெரியும் என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை லடாக் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் நிர்வாகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு மனோஜ் சின்ஹா பேசுகையில், இந்த சுரங்கப் பாதை பணி தொடக்கம் இப்பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு திருப்பு முனை என கூறினார். இந்த சுரங்கப்பாதை உள்ளூர் வேலை வாய்ப்பையும், பொருளாதாரத்தையும் மேம்படுத்தும் என அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய சாலை மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகளை லடாக் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் திரு ராதா கிருஷ்ணன் மாத்தூர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1664707