Special Service and Features
Trichy Airport undergoing up gradation to offer better services
15 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
In order to reduce congestion at Tiruchirappalli Airport, Airports Authority of India has undertaken the expansion work which includes Construction of a New Integrated Passenger Terminal Building, a new Apron, Air Traffic Control (ATC) tower, and up gradation of Air side facilities.
The existing integrated passenger terminal is in use for both international and domestic air traffic and has exhausted its design capacity. The new terminal building being constructed at the cost of Rs.951.28 Crores has been designed to process 2900 passengers during peak hours. Equipped with 48 check-in counters and 10 boarding bridges, the terminal will be an energy efficient building with sustainable features.
With an area of 75000 sq m, the new terminal building has been designed as an iconic structure of dynamic and dramatic building form with majestic roof which gives the structure an iconic look. The interiors of the building reflect the colors and culture of the city through materials and textures in a contemporary manner.
The intuitive form of the new terminal will create a unique architectural identity in southern region and will add a new dimension to the terminal design. Strong references to the local culture and traditional architecture will be expressed by the building’s architecture. Arriving and departing passengers will sense this identity and reference to the place.
The expansion project includes construction of new Apron, Associated Taxiways, Isolation Bay to make the airport suitable for Multiple Apron Ramp System i.e. five wide- body (Code E) and 10 narrow body aircraft (Code C). Other than this, construction of a Control Room, supporting Equipment Rooms, Terminal RADAR, RADAR simulation, Automation facilities, VHF, AAI offices and Meteorological offices are also the part of the project.
More than 40% of the construction work for terminal building is completed and the project will be ready by March, 2022. Hon’ble Prime Minister of India laid the foundation stone for construction of New Terminal Building on 10th February, 2019 through video link from Tirupur in Tamil Nadu.
This is stated in a press release issued by Shri. U. Jayachandran, Manager(CC), Airport Authority of India, Chennai.
View of the New Integrated Passenger Terminal Building
Interior View of New Integrated Passenger Terminal Building
Photographs of Upcoming new Terminal Building at Trichy
NTB East Side Elevation
Aerial view of Road Work in Progress
Service Block work in Progress

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சிறந்த சேவைகள் அளிப்பதற்காக திருச்சி விமான நிலையத்தில் தரம் உயர்த்தும் பணிகள் நடக்கின்றன
15 OCT 2020 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி விமான நிலையத்தில் பயணிகள் நெரிசலை தவிர்ப்பதற்காக, புதிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயணிகள் முனைய கட்டிடம், விமான போக்குவரத்து கட்டுப்பாட்டு கோபுரம் உட்பட விமான போக்குவரத்து சேவையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான விரிவாக்க பணிகளை இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
தற்போதுள்ள பயணிகள் முனையம், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச போக்குவரத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இங்கு பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்துள்ளதால், புதிய முனையம் ரூ.951.28 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதில் பரபரப்பான நேரத்தில் 2,900 பயணிகளை கையாள முடியும். இங்கு 48 பரிசோதனை கவுன்டர்கள், விமானத்தில் ஏறுவதற்கான 10 பாலங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. மின்சாரத்தை சிக்கனமாக பயன்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்த முனையம் சிறப்பான தொழில்நுட்ப அம்சங்களுடன் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது.
75,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பில் புதிய முனையத்தின் கட்டிடம் கம்பீரமான நவீன மேற்கூரையுடன் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கட்டிடத்தின் உள்புறத் தோற்றம் திருச்சி நகரின் கலாச்சாரத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இங்கு வந்து செல்லும் விமான பயணிகள், திருச்சி நகரின் அடையாளத்தை உணரும் வகையில் இந்த முனையம் தனிச்சிறப்பான கட்டிடக்கலையுடன் உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
சிறிய மற்றும் பெரிய விமானங்களை நிறுத்துவதற்கான புதிய இடங்கள், உதவி உபகரணங்கள் அறைகள், டாக்சி நிறுத்தும் இடங்கள், கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகள், ரேடார் முனையம், இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணைய அலுவலகங்கள், வானிலை மைய அலுவலங்கள் ஆகியவையும் இந்த விரிவாக்கத் திட்டத்தில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
புதிய முனையத்தின் 40% பணிகள் முடிவடைந்து விட்டன. புதிய முனையம் 2022 மார்ச் மாதத்துக்குள் தயாராகிவிடும். இந்த புதிய முனைய கட்டிடத்துக்கு பிரதமர் 2019ம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 10ம் தேதியன்று திருப்பூரில் இருந்து காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
இத்தகவல் சென்னையில், உள்ள இந்த விமான நிலைய ஆணைய மேலாளர் (CC)திரு.ஜெயசந்திரன் வெளியிட்ட பத்திரிகை செய்தியில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.