Ministry of Finance
AUM through NPS and APY subscribers under Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority crosses Rs 5 trillion
8,186 corporate enrolments with 10.50 lakhs subscribers till 10th Oct 2020
2.5 crores subscribers enrolled under APY
16 OCT 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) today announced crossing Rs 5 lakh crore Assets Under Management (AUM) mark. The subscriber’s contributions under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have jointly contributed to this landmark figure, over a period of 12 years.
The growth in NPS subscribers has also been remarkable over the years with 70.40 lakhs employees joining the scheme from the government sector and 24.24 lakhs from the non-government sector.
The Regulator, PFRDA, in its endeavor to make the subscriber registration, the exit process and processing other service requests seamless and subscriber friendly, has been regularly introducing new methods of subscriber authentication such as OTP/ eSign based onboarding, Offline Aadhaar-based onboarding, third party onboarding after KYC verification, e-nomination, e-exit for NPS Subscribers etc.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said that achieving Rs 5 lakh crore AUM is a major achievement which reflects the subscribers have faith in PFRDA and NPS. We have enabled a robust and unique architecture with efficient systems and professional fund managers delivering market based returns enabling our subscriber to accumulate their retirement corpus. During this pandemic, a growing realisation of both corporates and individuals has emerged that retirement planning is not a mere saving or tax benefit choice, witnessed by NPS enrolment growing almost 14% during this challenging period.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees recruits wef 1st Jan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 10th Oct 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.76 crores and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 5,05,424 crores.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಪಿವೈ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರ ಮೂಲಕ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮಹತ್ವದ ಗುರಿ ತಲುಪಿದ ಎಯುಎಂ
2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 10ರವರೆಗೆ 10.50 ಲಕ್ಷ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ 8,186 ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿ
ಅಟಲ್ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ 2.5 ಕೋಟಿ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರ ನೋಂದಣಿ
16 OCT 2020 10:11AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಪಿಎಫ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಎ) ಇಂದು, ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಆಸ್ತಿ (ಎ.ಯು.ಎಂ.) 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ದಾಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಅಟಲ್ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎ.ಪಿ.ವೈ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 12 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಸಮಯದಿಂದ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯಿಂದ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಗುರಿಯ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
ಎನ್.ಪಿಎಸ್ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯು ಇಷ್ಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವಲಯದಿಂದ 70.40 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ವಲಯದಿಂದ 24.24 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪಿಎಫ್ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಎ. ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರ ನೋಂದಣಿ, ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸೇವಾ ವಿನಂತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆರಹಿತವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರ ದೃಢೀಕರಣದ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂದರೆ, ಒಟಿಪಿ / ಇ ಸೈನ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆನ್ ಬೋರ್ಡಿಂಗ್, ಆಫ್‌ ಲೈನ್ ಆಧಾರ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆನ್ ಬೋರ್ಡಿಂಗ್, ಕೆವೈಸಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಬಳಿಕ ಮೂರನೇ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯ ಆನ್ ಬೋರ್ಡಿಂಗ್, ಇ-ನಾಮ್ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ, ಎನ್.ಪಿಎಸ್ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಇ-ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಯುಎಂನಲ್ಲಿ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಯು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಧನೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರು ಪಿಎಫ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಎ. ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ಮೇಲೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸದ ದ್ಯೋತಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಪಿಎಫ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಎ.) ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುಪ್ರತಿಮ್ ಬಂಡೋಪಾಧ್ಯಾಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ನಿವೃತ್ತಿಗೆ ಕಾಪು ನಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದಕ್ಷ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ನಿಧಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ದೃಢವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಅನನ್ಯ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಸಮರ್ಥ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಾವು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲೂ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯು ನಿವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕೇವಲ ಉಳಿತಾಯ ಅಥವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸಿದೆ, ಈ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲೂ ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ನೋಂದಣಿ ಶೇ.14ರಷ್ಟು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಫ್ಆರ್.ಡಿ.ಎ. ಬಗ್ಗೆ
ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ನಿಧಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಪಿಎಫ್.ಆರ್.ಡಿಎ) ಈ ಕಾಯಿದೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್) ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರಮಬದ್ಧ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಖಾತ್ರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಶಾಸನದಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವಾಗಿದೆ. 2004 ರ ಜನವರಿ1 ರಿಂದ ನೇಮಕಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗಾಗಿ ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ತರುವಾಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡವು. ಎನ್.ಪಿಎಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ (ನಿವಾಸಿ / ಅನಿವಾಸಿ / ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ) ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವುಗಳ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
2020ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 10ರವರೆಗೆ ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಎಸ್. ಮತ್ತು ಅಟಲ್ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಂತಿಗೆದಾರರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 3.76 ಕೋಟಿ ದಾಟಿದ್ದು, ಅಸೆಟ್ ಅಂಡರ್ ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್ಮೆಂಟ್ (ಎಯುಎಂ) ಅಂದರೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಅಡಿಯ ಆಸ್ತಿ 5,05,424 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬೆಳೆದಿದೆ.