Ministry of Finance
AUM through NPS and APY subscribers under Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority crosses Rs 5 trillion
8,186 corporate enrolments with 10.50 lakhs subscribers till 10th Oct 2020
2.5 crores subscribers enrolled under APY
16 OCT 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) today announced crossing Rs 5 lakh crore Assets Under Management (AUM) mark. The subscriber’s contributions under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have jointly contributed to this landmark figure, over a period of 12 years.
The growth in NPS subscribers has also been remarkable over the years with 70.40 lakhs employees joining the scheme from the government sector and 24.24 lakhs from the non-government sector.
The Regulator, PFRDA, in its endeavor to make the subscriber registration, the exit process and processing other service requests seamless and subscriber friendly, has been regularly introducing new methods of subscriber authentication such as OTP/ eSign based onboarding, Offline Aadhaar-based onboarding, third party onboarding after KYC verification, e-nomination, e-exit for NPS Subscribers etc.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said that achieving Rs 5 lakh crore AUM is a major achievement which reflects the subscribers have faith in PFRDA and NPS. We have enabled a robust and unique architecture with efficient systems and professional fund managers delivering market based returns enabling our subscriber to accumulate their retirement corpus. During this pandemic, a growing realisation of both corporates and individuals has emerged that retirement planning is not a mere saving or tax benefit choice, witnessed by NPS enrolment growing almost 14% during this challenging period.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees recruits wef 1st Jan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 10th Oct 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.76 crores and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 5,05,424 crores.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਯੂਐਮ ਨੇ 5 ਖਰਬ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 10.50 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 8186 ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ
ਏਪੀਵਾਈ ਅਧੀਨ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਗਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
16 OCT 2020 10:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਪੀਐਫਆਰਡੀਏ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੇਟ੍ਸ ਅੰਡਰ ਮੈਨਜਮੈਂਟ (ਏਯੂਐਮ) ਦਾ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐਨਪੀਐਸ) ਅਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਪੀਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 12 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਦੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ 70.40 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ 24.24 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ, ਪੀਐਫਆਰਡੀਏ, ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ. ਐਗ਼ਜ਼ਿਟ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਓਟੀਪੀ /-ਸਾਈਨ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਆਨਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ, ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਆਧਾਰ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਆਨਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਆਨਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਕੇਵਾਈਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਈ-ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਐਗ਼ਜ਼ਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਪੀਐਫਆਰਡੀਏ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੂਪ੍ਰਿਤਮ ਬੰਦੋਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਏਐਮਯੂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੀਐਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਵਿਚ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਫੰਡ ਮੈਨੇਜਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਕਲਾ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਚਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਕ ਬੱਚਤ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਪਗ 14 ਫੀਸਦ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐਫਆਰਡੀਏ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਪੀਐਫਆਰਡੀਏ) ਸੰਸਦ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ (ਐਨਪੀਐਸ) ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਤ, ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚੱਜੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਦੇ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2004 ਤੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ (ਵਸਨੀਕ /ਗੈਰ-ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ/ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ) ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛੁਕ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਐਨਪੀਐਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਟਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 3.76 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੇਟ ਅੰਡਰ ਮੈਨਜਮੈਂਟ (ਏਯੂਐਮ) 5,05,424 ਕਰੋਡ਼ ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।