Ministry of Finance
AUM through NPS and APY subscribers under Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority crosses Rs 5 trillion
8,186 corporate enrolments with 10.50 lakhs subscribers till 10th Oct 2020
2.5 crores subscribers enrolled under APY
16 OCT 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) today announced crossing Rs 5 lakh crore Assets Under Management (AUM) mark. The subscriber’s contributions under the National Pension System (NPS) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY) have jointly contributed to this landmark figure, over a period of 12 years.
The growth in NPS subscribers has also been remarkable over the years with 70.40 lakhs employees joining the scheme from the government sector and 24.24 lakhs from the non-government sector.
The Regulator, PFRDA, in its endeavor to make the subscriber registration, the exit process and processing other service requests seamless and subscriber friendly, has been regularly introducing new methods of subscriber authentication such as OTP/ eSign based onboarding, Offline Aadhaar-based onboarding, third party onboarding after KYC verification, e-nomination, e-exit for NPS Subscribers etc.
Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), said that achieving Rs 5 lakh crore AUM is a major achievement which reflects the subscribers have faith in PFRDA and NPS. We have enabled a robust and unique architecture with efficient systems and professional fund managers delivering market based returns enabling our subscriber to accumulate their retirement corpus. During this pandemic, a growing realisation of both corporates and individuals has emerged that retirement planning is not a mere saving or tax benefit choice, witnessed by NPS enrolment growing almost 14% during this challenging period.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees recruits wef 1st Jan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 10th Oct 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.76 crores and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 5,05,424 crores.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण के तहत राष्‍ट्रीय पेंशन योजना एवं अटल पेंशन योजना के ग्राहकों के माध्यम से प्रबंधनाधीन संसाधन (एयूएम) 5 ट्रिलियन रुपये से अधिक हुआ
10 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक 10.50 लाख ग्राहकों के साथ 8,186 कॉर्पोरेट प्रविष्टियां हुई
अटल पेंशन योजना के तहत 2.5 करोड़ ग्राहक प्रविष्ट हुए
16 OCT 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने आज 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्रबंधनाधीन संसाधन (एयूएम) होने की घोषणा की। 12 साल की अवधि में राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) और अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई) के ग्राहकों के योगदान से इस ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े तक पहुंच कायम हुई।
एनपीएस ग्राहकों की वृद्धि भी पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय रही है, जिसमें सरकारी क्षेत्र से 70.40 लाख कर्मचारी और गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्र से 24.24 लाख कर्मचारी इस योजना में शामिल हुए हैं।
नियामक पीएफआरडीए ने ग्राहक पंजीकरण, एग्जिट प्रोसेस और सेवा संबंधी अनुरोध को सहज और ग्राहकों के अनुकूल बनाने के अपने प्रयास में, केवाईसी सत्यापन, ई-नामांकन, एनपीएस ग्राहकों के लिए ई-एग्जिट आदि के बाद थर्ड पार्टी ऑनबोर्डिंग ओटीपी/ई-साइनिंग ऑनबोर्डिंग, ऑफलाइन आधार-समर्थित ऑनबोर्डिंग जैसे ग्राहक ऑथेंटिकेशन के नए तरीकों को नियमित रूप से पेश कर रहा है।
पेंशन निधि नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के चेयरमैन श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय ने कहा कि 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये एयूएम प्राप्त करना एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, जो दर्शाती है कि ग्राहकों का पीएफआरडीए और एनएसपी में विश्वास है। हमने कुशल प्रणालियों और पेशेवर फंड मैनेजरों के साथ एक मजबूत और अद्वितीय आर्किटेक्चर को सक्षम बनाया है, जो हमारे ग्राहक को रिटायरमेंट कॉरपस जमा करने में सक्षम बनाता है। इस महामारी के दौरान, दोनों कंपनियों और व्यक्तियों का भरोसा बढ़ा है कि रिटायरमेंट प्लानिंग केवल बचत या कर लाभ का विकल्प नहीं है, जो इस चुनौतीपूर्ण अवधि के दौरान एनपीएस नामांकन में लगभग 14 प्रतिशत वृद्धि द्वारा प्रमाणित है।
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) संसद की एक अधिनियम द्वारा स्थापित, वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है, जो राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनएसपी) की क्रमिक वृद्धि को विनियमित करने, बढ़ावा देने और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और पेंशन योजनाएं, जिन पर यह अधिनियम लागू होता है। एनपीएस को शुरू में केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए पहली जनवरी 2004 से लागू किया गया था और बाद में लगभग सभी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए लागू किया गया था। एनपीएस को स्वैच्छिक आधार पर सभी भारतीय नागरिकों (निवासी/अनिवासी/विदेशी) और कंपनियों के लिए अपने कर्मचारियों तक बढ़ाया गया था।
10 अक्टूबर, 2020 तक एनपीएस और अटल पेंशन योजना के तहत ग्राहकों की कुल संख्या 3.76 करोड़ से अधिक और प्रबंधनाधीन संसाधन (एयूएम) बढ़कर 5,05,424 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।