Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gives away Raksha Mantri Trophy for Best Command Hospitals
16 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Trophy for the Best and the Second Best Command Hospitals of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for the year 2019 were presented by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh here today. Command Hospital (Air Force) Bengaluru was adjudged the best and Command Hospital (Eastern Command) Kolkata as the second best Command Hospital for 2019.
While complementing the two hospitals on their outstanding performance, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the commendable services being rendered by the AFMS, ranging from combat medical support to troops deployed in operational roles to state-of-the-art healthcare services at its mid-zonal, zonal and tertiary care hospitals.
Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Anup Banerji, while speaking on the occasion, emphasized the preparedness of the AFMS to meet all challenges in providing medical support both during operations and in peace time as well as when called upon to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. He reiterated the resolute commitment of the AFMS to strive for professional excellence at all times.
The Raksha Mantri Trophy was instituted in 1989 to recognize excellence in healthcare services provided by Command Hospitals of the AFMS and to foster a spirit of healthy competition among them. A selection committee headed by an AFMS officer of the rank of Lt Gen/equivalent, recommends hospitals for the award each year via a comprehensive selection process based on objective performance indicators assessed during on-site visits to the hospitals.
The award ceremony was attended by the Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar besides senior service and civilian dignitaries.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بیسٹ کمان اسپتالوں کے لئے رکشا منتری ٹرافی دی
16 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی16 اکتوبر 2020 / رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج یہاں مسلح افواج طبی خدمات ( اے ایف ایم ایس) کے بیسٹ اور سیکنڈ بیسٹ کمان اسپتالوں کو سال 2019 کے لئے رکشا منتری ٹرافی عطا کی۔ کمان اسپتال (فضائیہ) بنگلورو اور کمان اسپتال (مشرقی کمان) کولکاتہ کو بالترتیب 2019 کے لئے بیسٹ اور سیکنڈ بیسٹ کمان اسپتال کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
دونوں اسپتالوں کی امتیازی کارکردگی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے اے ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی قابل ستائش خدمات کا اعتراف کیا جس میں کمبیٹ طبی سپورٹ سے لے کر مڈ۔ زونل، زونل اور تیسرے درجے کی دیکھ بھال تک جدید حفظان صحت خدمات کے چلانے میں تعینات فوجی شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مسلح افواج طبی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹننٹ جنرل انوپ بنرجی نے اے ایف ایم ایس کی تیاریوں پر زور دیا تاکہ آپریشن کے دوران اور امن کے ساتھ طبی امداد فراہم کرنے میں سبھی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کیا جا سکے۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات میں راحت فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی گئی۔ انہوں نے پیشہ وارانہ امتیاز کے لئے ہر وقت کوشش کرنے کے لئے اے ایف ایم ایس کی عہد بستگی کے بارے میں بات کی۔
اے ایف ایم ایس کے کمان اسپتالوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی صحت خدمات میں امتیازی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقہ آرائی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 1989 میں رکشا منتری ٹرافی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ لیفٹننٹ جنرل/ مساوی رینک کے اے ایف ایم ایس کے ایک آفیسر کی زیر صدارت ایک سلیکشن کمیٹی ان اسپتالوں کے لئے آن۔ سائٹ وزٹ کے دوران ان کی کارکردگی کے تخمینہ کی بنیاد پر ایک جامع سلیکشن عمل کے توسط سے ہر سال انعامات کے لئے اسپتالوں کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔