Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gives away Raksha Mantri Trophy for Best Command Hospitals
16 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Trophy for the Best and the Second Best Command Hospitals of the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for the year 2019 were presented by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh here today. Command Hospital (Air Force) Bengaluru was adjudged the best and Command Hospital (Eastern Command) Kolkata as the second best Command Hospital for 2019.
While complementing the two hospitals on their outstanding performance, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the commendable services being rendered by the AFMS, ranging from combat medical support to troops deployed in operational roles to state-of-the-art healthcare services at its mid-zonal, zonal and tertiary care hospitals.
Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Lt Gen Anup Banerji, while speaking on the occasion, emphasized the preparedness of the AFMS to meet all challenges in providing medical support both during operations and in peace time as well as when called upon to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief. He reiterated the resolute commitment of the AFMS to strive for professional excellence at all times.
The Raksha Mantri Trophy was instituted in 1989 to recognize excellence in healthcare services provided by Command Hospitals of the AFMS and to foster a spirit of healthy competition among them. A selection committee headed by an AFMS officer of the rank of Lt Gen/equivalent, recommends hospitals for the award each year via a comprehensive selection process based on objective performance indicators assessed during on-site visits to the hospitals.
The award ceremony was attended by the Defence Secretary Dr. Ajay Kumar besides senior service and civilian dignitaries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிறந்த முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது கமாண்ட் மருத்துவனைகளுக்கான பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் கோப்பை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
16 OCT 2020 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
2019-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான ராணுவப் படைகளுக்கான மருத்துவச் சேவைகள் அளிக்கும் சிறந்த மற்றும் இரண்டாவது சிறந்த கமாண்ட் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கான பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சரின் கோப்பைகளை திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2020 அக்டோபர் 16-ம் தேதி வழங்கினார். பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள கமாண்ட் மருத்துவமனை (விமானப்படை)., கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள கமாண்ட் மருத்துவமனை (கிழக்கு கமாண்ட்) ஆகியவை முறையே 2019-க்கான சிறந்த மற்றும் இரண்டாவது சிறந்த கமாண்ட் மருத்துவமனையாக தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டன. விருது விழாவில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செயலாளருடன் மூத்த படை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ராணுவப்படைகள் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் வழங்கிய பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்திய இரண்டு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். போர் மருத்துவ ஆதரவு முதல் செயல்பாட்டில் பங்கெடுக்க ஈடுபடுத்தப்படும் படைகள் வரை மத்திய மண்டல, மண்டல மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை மருத்துவமனைகளின் அதி நவீன சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் ராணுவப்படைகளின் மருத்துவ சேவைகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தியை பார்க்கவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665093