Ministry of Defence
BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile Successfully Test Fired from Indian Navy’s Stealth Destroyer, INS Chennai
18 OCT 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos, the supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired today from Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, hitting a target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target successfully with pin-point accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres.
BrahMos as ‘prime strike weapon’ will ensure the warship’s invincibility by engaging naval surface targets at long ranges, thus making the destroyer another lethal platform of Indian Navy. The highly versatile BrahMos has been jointly designed, developed and produced by India and Russia.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, BrahMos and Indian Navy for the successful launch.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, congratulated the scientists and all personnel of DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Navy and industry for the successful feat. He stated that BrahMos missiles will add to the capabilities of Indian Armed Forces in many ways.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल ब्रह्मोस का भारतीय नौसेना के स्टील्थ डेस्ट्रॉयर, आईएनएस चेन्नई से सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया
18 OCT 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
सुपरसोनिक क्रूज मिसाइल ब्रह्मोस का आज अरब सागर में एक लक्ष्य को भेदते हुए भारतीय नौसेना के स्वदेशी तरीके से निर्मित स्टील्थ डेस्ट्रॉयर, आईएनएस चेन्नई से सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया। मिसाइल ने उच्च-स्तरीय एवं अत्यधिक जटिल युक्तियों का प्रदर्शन करने के बाद सुनिदेशित सटीकता के साथ सफलतापूर्वक लक्ष्य को भेदा।
एक “प्रमुख मारक अस्त्र” के रूप मे ब्रह्मोस मे लंबी दूरी पर स्थित नौसेना के सतह के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के द्वारा युद्धपोत की अजेयता सुनिश्चित करेगा और इस प्रकार डेस्ट्रॉयर को भारतीय नौसेना का एक और घातक प्लेटफार्म बना देगा। उच्च बहुमुखी ब्रह्मोस को भारत और रूस द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से डिजाइन, विकास एवं निर्मित किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस सफल प्रक्षेपण के लिए डीआरडीओ, ब्रह्मोस और भारतीय नौसेना को बधाई दी।
डीडीआरएंडडी के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस बड़ी उपलब्धि के लिए वैज्ञानिकों तथा डीआरडीओ, ब्रह्मोस भारतीय नौसेना एवं उद्योग के सभी कार्मिकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रह्मोस मिसाइलें कई प्रकार से भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करेंगी।