Ministry of Defence
BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile Successfully Test Fired from Indian Navy’s Stealth Destroyer, INS Chennai
18 OCT 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos, the supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired today from Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, hitting a target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target successfully with pin-point accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres.
BrahMos as ‘prime strike weapon’ will ensure the warship’s invincibility by engaging naval surface targets at long ranges, thus making the destroyer another lethal platform of Indian Navy. The highly versatile BrahMos has been jointly designed, developed and produced by India and Russia.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, BrahMos and Indian Navy for the successful launch.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, congratulated the scientists and all personnel of DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Navy and industry for the successful feat. He stated that BrahMos missiles will add to the capabilities of Indian Armed Forces in many ways.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নিঃশব্দে নৌ-জাহাজ বিধ্বংসকারী ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর আইএনএস চেন্নাই থেকে ব্রহ্মস সুপারসনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা
18 OCT 2020 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
আরব সাগরে আজ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি নিঃশব্দে নৌ-জাহাজ বিধ্বংসকারী আইএনএস চেন্নাই থেকে ব্রহ্মস সুপারসনিক ক্রুজ ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে। উচ্চগতির ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রটি উৎক্ষেপণের পর নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে সফলভাবে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
‘প্রাইম স্ট্রাইক ওয়েপন ’ বা বড় ধরণের আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র হিসেবে ব্রহ্মস এক দূরপাল্লার ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র। এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুকে নিঁখুতভাবে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম। এরফলে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর শক্তি আরও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে । ভারত ও রাশিয়ার যৌথভাবে এই ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রের নকশা, উন্নতি এবং উৎপাদন করা করছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই সফল উৎক্ষেপণের জন্য ডিআরডিও-কে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
ডিডিআর অ্যান্ড ডি-এর সচিব এবং ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জি সতীশ রেড্ডি ডিআরডিও-র বিজ্ঞানী ও সমস্ত কর্মীদের এই সাফল্যের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ব্রহ্মস ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র বিভিন্নভাবে ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে।