Ministry of Defence
BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile Successfully Test Fired from Indian Navy’s Stealth Destroyer, INS Chennai
18 OCT 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos, the supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired today from Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, hitting a target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target successfully with pin-point accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres.
BrahMos as ‘prime strike weapon’ will ensure the warship’s invincibility by engaging naval surface targets at long ranges, thus making the destroyer another lethal platform of Indian Navy. The highly versatile BrahMos has been jointly designed, developed and produced by India and Russia.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, BrahMos and Indian Navy for the successful launch.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, congratulated the scientists and all personnel of DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Navy and industry for the successful feat. He stated that BrahMos missiles will add to the capabilities of Indian Armed Forces in many ways.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் சென்னை கப்பற்படை தளத்திலிருந்து பிரமோஸ் சூப்பர்சானிக் ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது
18 OCT 2020 1:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலியை விட அதிக வேகத்தில் செல்லும் பிரமோஸ் சூப்பர்சோனிக் ஏவுகணை, ஐஎன்எஸ் சென்னை போர்க்கப்பலில் இருந்து இன்று வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது. அது அரபிக்கடலில் உள்ள இலக்கை துல்லியமாக தாக்கியது.
எதிரிநாட்டுக் கப்பல்களை தொலைதூரத்திலிருந்து தாக்கும் திறன் கொண்ட முக்கிய ஆயுதமாக பிரமோஸ் ஏவுகணை கருதப்படுகிறது.இந்தியா மற்றும் ரஷ்யா நாடுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் இந்த பிரமோஸ் ஏவுகணை வடிவமைத்து தயார் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த வெற்றியை அடுத்து, மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங்,
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ), பிரமோஸ் குழு மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படைக்குத் தமது பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் சதீஷ் ரெட்டி, டிஆர்டிஓ நிறுவனத்தின் ஊழியர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், பிரமோஸ் மற்றும் இந்திய கப்பல் படைக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துக்களைக் கூறினார். இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு படைக்கு மேலும் வலுவூட்டும் வகையில் பிரமோஸ் ஏவுகணைகள் அமையும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665630