Ministry of Defence
BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile Successfully Test Fired from Indian Navy’s Stealth Destroyer, INS Chennai
18 OCT 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
BrahMos, the supersonic cruise missile was successfully test fired today from Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, hitting a target in the Arabian Sea. The missile hit the target successfully with pin-point accuracy after performing high-level and extremely complex manoeuvres.
BrahMos as ‘prime strike weapon’ will ensure the warship’s invincibility by engaging naval surface targets at long ranges, thus making the destroyer another lethal platform of Indian Navy. The highly versatile BrahMos has been jointly designed, developed and produced by India and Russia.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, BrahMos and Indian Navy for the successful launch.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy, congratulated the scientists and all personnel of DRDO, BrahMos, Indian Navy and industry for the successful feat. He stated that BrahMos missiles will add to the capabilities of Indian Armed Forces in many ways.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सुपरसॉनिक क्रूझ क्षेपणास्त्र ब्रह्मोसची भारतीय नौदलाच्या आयएनएस चेन्नई विनाशिकेवरून यशस्वी चाचणी
18 OCT 2020 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2020
सुपरसॉनिक क्रूझ क्षेपणास्त्र ब्रह्मोसची भारतीय नौदलाच्या स्वदेशी तंत्रज्ञानाने बांधणी केलेल्या आयएनएस चेन्नई या विनाशिकेवरून अरबी समुद्रातील एका लक्ष्याचा भेद करीत यशस्वी चाचणी पार केली. या क्षेपणास्त्राने अत्यंत उच्च श्रेणीचे आणि अत्याधुनिक संचलन करत अचूकतेने लक्ष्याचा यशस्वी भेद केला.
प्रमुख मारक अस्त्राच्या रुपात जमिनीवरून लांब अंतरावरील लक्ष्याचा भेद करणाऱ्या क्षेपणास्त्राने नौदलाची क्षमता वाढवून युध्दनौकेची अजिंक्यता सुनिश्चित केली आहे. या बहुउपयोगी ब्रह्मोस क्षेपणास्त्राची रचना, विकास आणि निर्मिती भारत आणि रशिया यांच्या सहकार्याने करण्यात आली आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभाग (DRDO), ब्रह्मोस आणि भारतीय नौदलाचे या यशस्वी चाचणीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
डीडीआर अँड डी सचिव आणि डिआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी. सतीश रेड्डी यांनी डीआरडीओतील सर्व वैज्ञानिक, ब्रह्मोस, नौदल आणि उद्योगातील सर्वांचे या यशाबद्दल अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की ब्रह्मोस क्षेपणास्त्रे भारतीय सैन्यदलाचे सामर्थ्य अनेक पटींनी वाढवतील.