Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan extends best wishes of Sharad Navratri to everyone during Sunday Samvaad-6
“This festive season, charity must take precedence over celebration”
“Kerala paid the price of gross negligence during Onam festivities”
“Wuhan, China remains recognized as the place for the first reported case of COVID-19 worldwide”
“No mutation of the Novel Coronavirus has been detected in India”
“Newspapers are completely safe and are not a source of novel coronavirus transmission”
“Correct modalities of reporting of deaths related to COVID-19 have been shared with States”
“No shortage in Medical Oxygen in the country”
“Health Ministry has released Rs 1352 Cr to 33 States/UTs under Phase II of COVID Package”
“At present, in India, there is no Intranasal COVID-19 vaccine under clinical trial”
“Government's new STIP2020 Policy to encourage women scientists”
18 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare answered many inquisitive social media interactors on the sixth episode of Sunday Samvaad. Offering his heartfelt wishes for Navaratri, he exhorted his followers to honour the Prime Minister’s call for Jan Andolan and religiously follow COVID appropriate behaviour becoming its ambassador to others. He reiterated his request to everyone to celebrate at home with their loved ones in the traditional way.This festive season, charity must take precedence over celebration. My own celebrations too shall remain subdued due to the heart rending impact of COVID19 on lakhs of corona warriors across the world battling for us”, the Union Health Minister stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his views on the recent spike in COVID-19 cases in Kerala. Noting that between January 30 & May 3, Kerala had reported just 499 cases and 2 deaths due to COVID-19, he regretted that Kerala was paying the price of gross negligence during the recent Onam festivities when State-wise unlocking of services, along with an increase in inter and intrastate travel for trade and tourism, led to the spreading of COVID-19 cases across various districts; “Epicurve of Kerala changed completely due to Onam festivities across the State, the daily new cases nearly doubled.” The Minister said this ought to serve as a good lesson for all the state government which were being negligent in planning for the festival season.
On China’s claim that the novel coronavirus broke out simultaneously in several countries last year, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that “there is no evidence that can validate the claims on global multiple focal point for the novel coronavirus outbreak”. He stated that Wuhan, China remains recognized as the first report worldwide.
Responding to another question on the market being flooded with oximeters made in China, Dr Harsh Vardhan observed that “consumers should look for FDA/CE approved products with ISO/ IEC specifications while purchasing a pulse oximeter from the market or from the online retailers.” However, he made it clear that a dip in oxygen saturation level is not a COVID-19 symptom, as it may happen due to other underlying medical conditions as well.
Dr Harsh Vardhan assured that as of yet, no mutation of coronavirus has been detected in India, which is either more transmission efficient or more pathogenic.
In a follow-up to a question from the last episode, he was asked on the Phase II of the COVID-19 grants to states. The Minister shared that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already released the Phase II of the COVID Package to 33 States and Union Territories. The total amount released in the second package amounts to a total of INR 1352 Crores. This Phase II grant has been released in tranches during the months of August, September and October 2020.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his satisfaction that his Ministry is not far behind in the shift to online education in midst of the pandemic. Medical colleges and institutions in India are conducting online classes for MBBS students which have been approved by the National Medical Commission. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had also issued Standard Operating Procedures on professional training for medical post-graduate students in the context of COVID-19.
He rekindled the joy of having morning tea in a respondent by reassuring him that there is no scientific evidence that proves that novel coronavirus transmission can happen via newspapers. He shared that reading newspapers is completely safe even during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Answering a question on the discrepancy in the number of COVID-19 deaths across India, Dr Harsh Vardhan shared that the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has taken up the issue of correct certification of COVID-19 deaths with all States and UTs on multiple instances and has also shared a proper modality of reporting of deaths with them to ensure consistency in reporting of COVID-19 related deaths across India.
The Minister assured that there is no shortage in Medical Oxygen; Current oxygen production capacity of India is around 6400 MT/Day; the Government is ready to scale up the production capacity in order to meet any further increase in demand arising due to the Pandemic; The Empowered Group constituted by MHA is monitoring the requirement of medical oxygen across India; The Ministry of Health is also monitoring the availability and supply of Medical Oxygen at the field level through regular VC with State Nodal officers for oxygen as well as with Principal Secretaries or Mission directors; 1,02,400 Medical Oxygen Cylinders have been delivered to States and UTs; The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority has fixed the price of Liquid Medical Oxygen; Guidelines on ‘Rational use of Oxygen for management of COVID-19’ have also been issued.
Dr Harsh Vardhan remarked that although there are no intranasal COVID-19 vaccines under trial in India at the moment, Serum India and Bharat Biotech are expected to pursue clinical trials of such vaccines in India in the coming months on receipt of regulatory approval. He clarified that the Phase III Clinical Trial is generally with thousands of participants, sometimes even close to 30,000 to 40,000 participants. It is possible that from a specific city or hospital, couple of hundred participants are selected at a given time, but in general, the overall Phase III participant pool is much larger.
Sharing details on the Special Drive for ADVERSE Drug Reaction (ADR) reporting and monitoring of drugs used in COVID-19, Dr Harsh Vardhan clarified that this special drive is not because of an adverse reaction reported with an existing drug, but is part of a proactive COVID-19 preparedness programme.
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, and Earth Science explained that the Integrated Flood Warning Systems developed for Mumbai and Chennai are city-specific prediction systems to cater the needs of coastal cities which will be extended to Kolkata. For states like Assam and Bihar, that have river-based floods, Central Water Commission generates flood warning based on the rainfall forecast provided by IMD.
Sharing an update on the demonstration plant developed by CSIR-IIP and GAIL in Dehradun that he inaugurated in 2019, the Minister apprised the audience that at full capacity utilization, it can produce about 800 litres of BS-VI quality diesel per day from 1000 kg waste plastics.
The Minister said that in the last six years, the Department of Science and Technology through its various schemes especially targeting women scientists, has contributed to improving gender ratio and the improvement is evident today specially at the lower level in scientific establishments. Not only has the percentage of women contributing to science education at the school level increased significantly, but also the percentage of women in government laboratories has also increased.
In order to further improve the situation, the DST is increasingly boosting its interventions for the participation of women in S&T at multiple levels through various new schemes.
To watch the sixth episode of ‘Sunday Samvaad’, please click at the following links:
Twitter: https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1317730112872226817?s=20
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=1114364852316144
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OYQw5Q8ISPk
DHV App: http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সানডে সংবাদের ষষ্ঠ পর্বে সকলকে শারদ নবরাত্রির শুভেচ্ছা জানালেন; উৎসবের এই মরশুমে আনন্দ উপভোগের তুলনায় দানের মানসিকতাকে প্রধান্য দিতে হবে
18 OCT 2020 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সানডে সংবাদের ষষ্ঠ পর্বে আজ একাধিক জিজ্ঞাসু সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া ব্যবহারকারীদের প্রশ্নের উত্তর দেন। নবরাত্রি উৎসবের জন্য তাঁর আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় তাঁর ফলোয়ারদের কোভিড আদর্শ আচরণ অনুসরণ সযত্নে অনুসরণ করার এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী যে জনআন্দোলনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন, তাঁকে যথাযোগ্য সম্মান জানানোর অনুরোধ করেন। তিনি পুনরায় প্রত্যেককে অনুরোধ জানিয়ে বলেন, পরম্পরাগত পদ্ধতি মেনে বাড়িতে প্রিয়জনদের সঙ্গে উৎসব উদযাপন করতে। উৎসবের এই মরশুমে আনন্দ উপভোগের তুলনায় দান করার মানসিকতাকে প্রাধান্য দিতে হবে মন্তব্য করে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, উৎসবের মরশুমে তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল হওয়ার বিষয়টি এবার লক্ষ লক্ষ কোভিড-১৯ সেনানীদের প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে অনাড়ম্বরভাবে পালন করবেন।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সম্প্রতি কেরলে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রকাশ করে বলেন, গত ৩০শে জানুয়ারি থেকে তেসরা মে পর্যন্ত এই রাজ্যটিতে কোভিড-১৯ এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ছিল কেবল ৪৯৯ এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছিল মাত্র ২ জনের। তিনি ক্ষোভপ্রকাশ করে বলেন, এই রাজ্যটিতে সম্প্রতি ওনাম উৎসবের সময় উদাসীনতা দেখানোর জন্য এখন মাশুল গুণতে হচ্ছে। পক্ষান্তরে, এর প্রভাব পড়েছে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও পর্যটনের ওপর। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, কেরলের এই সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনা উৎসবের মরশুমে উপযুক্ত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করে তা কার্যকরভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে এক উপযুক্ত শিক্ষণীয় বিষয় হিসাবে সকলের সামনে সুস্পষ্ট হয়েছে।
নোবেল করোনা ভাইরাস চীন থেকে একাধিক দেশে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছিল বলে যে দাবি করা হয়েছে, ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সেব্যাপারে তাঁর অভিমত প্রকাশ করে বলেন, বিশ্বের অন্যত্র এই ভাইরাসের উৎস-স্থল হিসাবে কোনও প্রামাণ্য তথ্য নেই। তিনি আরও বলেন, চীনে উহান করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রথম সংক্রমণের ঘটনার জন্য সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে তা পরিচিত হবে।
বাজারে চীনের তৈরি অক্সিমিটারের আধিক্য সম্পর্কে অন্য একটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, বাজার থেকে বা অনলাইনে পালস্ অক্সিমিটার কেনার সময় গ্রাহককে দেখে নিতে হবে যে, এটি আইএসও/আইইসি সংক্রান্ত স্বতন্ত্র পরিচিতি রয়েছে কিনা।
তিনি আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, এখনও পর্যন্ত করোনা ভাইরাসের গঠনগত কোনও পরিবর্তন ভারতে দেখা যায়নি। তবে, ব্যাপক হারে সংক্রমণ ও রোগ-জীবাণুর সংস্পর্শে আসার ঘটনা প্রমাণিত হয়েছে।
গত পর্বের সানডে সংবাদের এক প্রশ্নের সূত্র ধরে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধনের কাছে জানতে চাওয়া হয়, রাজ্যগুলিকে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কোভিড-১৯ অনুদান সহায়তা সম্পর্কে। এর জবাবে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই ৩৩টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের কোভিড অনুদান হিসাবে ১ হাজার ৩৫২ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৩টি কিস্তিতে অগাস্ট, সেপ্টেম্বর ও অক্টোবর মাসে এই অনুদান পাঠানো হয়েছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, মহামারীর সময় অনলাইন শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতির ক্ষেত্রেও তাঁর মন্ত্রক খুব একটা পিছিয়ে ছিল না। মেডিকেল কলেজ ও চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে এমবিবিএস স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য অনলাইন ক্লাস আয়োজন করা হছে। এমনকি, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধি জারি করা হয়েছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আরও একটি প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানান, খবরের কাগজ থেকে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের এখনও পর্যন্ত বৈজ্ঞানিক কোনও প্রমাণ নেই। এ সম্পর্কে তিনি জানান, মহামারীর সময়েও নিয়মিত সংবাদপত্র পড়া ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের থেকে সম্পূর্ণ নিরাপদ।
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ জনিত কারণে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যার ক্ষেত্রে গরমিল সম্পর্কিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই বিষয়টি নিয়ে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। এমনকি, কোভিড-১৯ মৃত্যু সম্পর্কিত সঠিক তথ্য ও মৃত্যু সংক্রান্ত সার্টিফিকেট জারি করার ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নিতে রাজ্যগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে, যাতে জাতীয় স্তরে কোভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুর সংখ্যায় স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা যায়।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, বর্তমানে দেশে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনের কোনও ঘাটতি নেই। দেশে দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে প্রায় ৬ হাজার ৪০০ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন হচ্ছে। মহামারীজনিত কারণে দেশে অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পেলে সরকার উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনের চাহিদার ওপর নজর রাখার জন্য যে ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত গোষ্ঠী গঠন করেছে, তারা অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা ও যোগানের ওপর নিরন্তর নজরদারি করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ১ লক্ষ ২ হাজারেরও বেশি মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডার রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ফার্মাসিউটিকাল প্রাইসিং অথরিটি তরল মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনের দাম স্থির করে দিয়েছে। এমনকি, কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার জন্য অক্সিজেনের ন্যায়সঙ্গত ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানান, বর্তমানে দেশে কোনও ইন্ট্রানাসাল কোভিড-১৯ টিকার পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা হচ্ছে না। সিরাম ইন্ডিয়া এবং ভারত বায়োটেক উপযুক্ত কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছ থেকে অনুমতি পাওয়ার পর এ ধরনের টিকার ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল শুরু করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি তথা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কিত দপ্তরের দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রী হিসাবে এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে জানান, ইতিমধ্যেই মুম্বাই ও চেন্নাই শহরের জন্য আগাম বন্যা সতর্কতা ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। উপকূল বরাবর শহরগুলির চাহিদা মেটাতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই কলকাতার জন্য এ ধরনের সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
সিএসআইআর এবং গেইল – এর পক্ষ থেকে দেরাদুণে যে বিশেষ একটি ডিজেল উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র চালু করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানান, এই উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে ১ হাজার কেজি বর্জ্য প্লাস্টিক থেকে দৈনিক ভারত স্টেজ-৬ গুণমান বিশিষ্ট ৮০০ লিটার ডিজেল উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর গত ছ’বছরে, বিশেষ করে মহিলা বিজ্ঞানীদের জন্য একাধিক কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে বলে জানিয়ে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, এই কর্মসূচিগুলির ফলে বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে নিম্ন পর্যায়ে লিঙ্গসমতায় অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে। এমনকি, বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষায় মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের হার বেড়েছে। একইভাবে, সরকারি গবেষণাগারগুলিতেও মহিলাদের আধিক্য ক্রমবর্ধমান।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ আরও বাড়াতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বলে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন পুনরায় জানান।
সানডে সংবাদের ষষ্ঠ পর্ব দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কগুলিতে ক্লিক করুন –
ট্যুইটার : https://twitter.com/drharshvardhan/status/1312659867224612864
ফেসবুক : https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=3281142565296376
ইউটিউব : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fF1Vpsn4Z2w
ডিএইচভি অ্যাপ : http://app.drharshvardhan.com/download