Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy – Sri Lanka Navy Maritime Exercise SLINEX-20 off Trincomalee
18 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Eighth Edition of annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 is scheduled off Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from 19 to 21 October 2020. The Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLN Ships Sayura (Offshore Patrol Vessel) and Gajabahu(Training Ship) led by Rear Admiral Bandara Jayathilaka, the Flag Officer Commanding Naval Fleet, Sri Lanka Navy. Indigenously built ASW corvettesKamorta and Kiltanunder the command of Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, will represent the Indian Navy. In addition, Indian Navy Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and Chetak helicopter embarked onboard IN ships, and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft will also be participating. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Visakhapatnam in September 2019.
SLINEX-20 aims to enhance inter-operability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies. In addition, the exercise will also showcase capabilities of our indigenously constructed naval ships and aircraft. Surface and anti-air exercises including weapon firing, seamanship evolutions, manoeuvres and cross deck flying operations are planned during the exercise, which will further enhance the high degree of inter-operability already established between the two friendly navies.
SLINEX series of exercise exemplifies the deep engagement between India and Sri Lanka which has strengthened mutual cooperation in the maritime domain. Interaction between the SLN and IN has also grown significantly in recent years, in consonance with India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and Hon’ble PM’s vision of ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’.
Synergy developed during SLINEX exercises resulted in seamless coordination of joint SLN – IN efforts in September 2020 to render assistance to MT New Diamond, a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC), which had caught fire off the East Coast of Sri Lanka.
The exercise is being conducted in a non-contact ‘at-sea-only’ format in the backdrop of COVID-19 pandemic.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய - இலங்கை கடற்படை இடையே, ஸ்லிநெக்ஸ்-20 கூட்டு பயிற்சி
18 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-இலங்கை கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடைய ‘ஸ்லிநெக்ஸ்-20’ என்ற பெயரில் இருதரப்பு கூட்டு பயிற்சி இலங்கையின் திரிகோணமலைக்கு அப்பால், அக்டோபர் 19ம் தேதி முதல் 21ம் தேதி வரை நடக்கிறது. இந்த பயிற்சியில் இலங்கை கடற்படை சார்பில் எஸ்எல்என் சயூரா என்ற ரோந்து கப்பலும், கஜபாகு என்ற பயிற்சி கப்பலும் ரியர் அட்மிரல் பண்டாரா ஜெயதிலகா தலைமையில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றன. இந்திய கடற்படை சார்பில் நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை அழிக்கும் ஐஎன்எஸ் கமோர்தா, ஐஎன்எஸ் கில்டன் ஆகிய போர்க்கப்பல்கள் கிழக்கு மண்டல கடற்படை தலைமை அதிகாரி ரியர் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சயன் தலைமையில், கலந்து கொள்கின்றன. இது தவிர, இந்திய போர்க் கப்பல்களில் இருக்கும் நவீன இலகு ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் சேத்தக் ரக ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள், கடற்படையின் டோர்னியர் ரோந்து விமானம் ஆகியவையும் இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
இதற்கு முன்பு ‘ஸ்லிநெக்ஸ்’ கூட்டு பயிற்சி கடந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதம் விசாகப்பட்டினம் அருகே நடந்தது.
இரு தரப்பு கடற்படைகள் இடையே பரஸ்பர புரிதலை அதிகரிக்கவும், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும் இந்த ஸ்லிநெக்ஸ்-20 கூட்டு பயிற்சி உதவும். மேலும், உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய போர்க்கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் இலக ரக விமானங்களின் திறனையும், இந்த கூட்டு பயிற்சி வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
ஆயுத பயிற்சி உட்பட பல பயிற்சிகளை இரு நாட்டு போர்க்கப்பல்களும் மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19 பின்னணியில், நேரடியாக தொடர்பு கொள்ளமால், நடுக் கடலில் இந்த பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665683