Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy – Sri Lanka Navy Maritime Exercise SLINEX-20 off Trincomalee
18 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Eighth Edition of annual Indian Navy (IN) – Sri Lanka Navy (SLN) bilateral maritime exercise SLINEX-20 is scheduled off Trincomalee, Sri Lanka from 19 to 21 October 2020. The Sri Lanka Navy will be represented by SLN Ships Sayura (Offshore Patrol Vessel) and Gajabahu(Training Ship) led by Rear Admiral Bandara Jayathilaka, the Flag Officer Commanding Naval Fleet, Sri Lanka Navy. Indigenously built ASW corvettesKamorta and Kiltanunder the command of Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, will represent the Indian Navy. In addition, Indian Navy Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) and Chetak helicopter embarked onboard IN ships, and Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft will also be participating. The previous edition of SLINEX was conducted off Visakhapatnam in September 2019.
SLINEX-20 aims to enhance inter-operability, improve mutual understanding and exchange best practices and procedures for multi-faceted maritime operations between both navies. In addition, the exercise will also showcase capabilities of our indigenously constructed naval ships and aircraft. Surface and anti-air exercises including weapon firing, seamanship evolutions, manoeuvres and cross deck flying operations are planned during the exercise, which will further enhance the high degree of inter-operability already established between the two friendly navies.
SLINEX series of exercise exemplifies the deep engagement between India and Sri Lanka which has strengthened mutual cooperation in the maritime domain. Interaction between the SLN and IN has also grown significantly in recent years, in consonance with India’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood First’ and Hon’ble PM’s vision of ‘Security and Growth for all in the Region (SAGAR)’.
Synergy developed during SLINEX exercises resulted in seamless coordination of joint SLN – IN efforts in September 2020 to render assistance to MT New Diamond, a Very Large Crude Carrier (VLCC), which had caught fire off the East Coast of Sri Lanka.
The exercise is being conducted in a non-contact ‘at-sea-only’ format in the backdrop of COVID-19 pandemic.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان کی بحریہ اور سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے درمیان آٹھویں سالانہ بحری مشقیں سیلی نیکس 2020 ترنکومالی کے ساحلی سمندر کے اس 19 سے 21 اکتوبر 2020 تک ہوں گی
18 OCT 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی بحریہ اور سری لنکا کی بحریہ کے درمیان آٹھویں سالانہ باہمی بحری مشقیں ایس ایل آئی این ای ایکس 19 سے 21 اکتوبر 2020 سے سری لنکا کے ساحلی علاقے ترنکومالی میں شروع ہوں گی۔ سری لنکا کی بحریہ کی نمائندگی وہاں کا بحریہ جہاز ایس ایل این شپ (جہاز) (آف شور پیٹرول ویسل) اور گجا باہو (تربیتی جہاز) کرے گا، جس کی قیادت سری لنکا بحریہ میں فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ نیول فلیٹ ویر ایڈمرل بندرا جیاتھلکا کریں گے، جبکہ بھارتی بحریہ کی نمائندگی ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ اے ایس ڈبلیو کورویٹس کامورٹا اور کلٹن کریں گے جس کی کمان ویر ایڈمل سنجے وت سین کریں گے جو فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ایسٹرن فلیٹ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کا بحریہ ایڈوانس لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر اور چیتک ہیلی کاپٹر بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں پر تعینات ہیں۔ بحری مشقوں میں ڈورنیر میری ٹائم گشتی طیارہ بھی شرکت کرے گا۔ اس سے پہلے ستمبر 2019 میں سری لنکا اور بھارتی بحریہ کے درمیان بحری مشقیں وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساحل پر ہوئی تھیں۔
سری لنکا اور بھارت کی بحریہ کے درمیان بحری مشقیں کرنے کا مقصد انٹر-آپرپبیلٹی کو بڑھانا۔ ایسی مفاہمت کو بہتر بنانا، بہترین طریقہ کار اور طور طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بحری مشقیں ہمارے ہی ملک میں دیسی تکنیک سے بنائے گئے بحری جہازوں اور طیاروں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ بحری مشقوں کے دوران سطح اور فضائی شکن مشقیں کیے جانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بحری مشقوں کے دوران ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ، سی مین شپ ارتقا، مینوورس اور کراس ڈیک فلائنگ آپریشنس کا بھی منصوبہ ہے جس سے دونوں دوست ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان پہلے سے قائم انٹر-آپرپبلیٹی کی اعلیٰ ڈگری میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
سری لنکا اور بھارت کی بحریہ کے درمیان بحری مشقیں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گہری وابستگی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے، جس سے میری ٹائم ڈومین میں ایسی تعاون مستحکم ہوا ہے۔ خطے میں سب کے لئے سیکورٹی اور ترقی کا وزیر اعظم کا وژن اور بھارت کی پہلے پڑوسی کی پالیسی کے مطابق حالیہ سالوں میں سری لنکا اور بھارتی بحریہ کے درمیان انٹرایکشن میں بھی خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔