Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases
Active Caseload below 8 lakh for the third day
National Positivity Rate sustained below 8% for 4th successive day
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed another milestone in its fight against COVID-19. The national cumulative Positivity Rate has fallen under 8%. This trend has been sustained without a break for four days. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 7.94% now and is on a continuous decline.
This has been brought about by high level of comprehensive country-wide testing. The total tests have crossed 9.5 crores today.
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided in bringing down the positivity rate. The decline in the cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The average Daily Positivity Rate is 6.13% for the third week of October. This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 8 lakh mark after a month and a half, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 7,72,055 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.23% of the total positive cases of the country.
The total recovered cases are more than 66 Lakhs (66,63,608) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
66,399 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 55,722. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 88.26%.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh. .
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recovery followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries each.
55,722 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 9,000 cases followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases each.
579 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. After 90 days, the daily deaths recorded are below 600.
Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten State/UTs.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்த அளவிலான புதிய பாதிப்புகளை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து கண்டு வருகிறது, நான்காவது நாளாக தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் 8 சதவீதத்துக்கும் கீழே உள்ளது
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான தன்னுடைய போரில் மற்றுமொரு மைல்கல்லை இந்தியா கடந்துள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து நான்காவது நாளாக தேசிய தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் 8 சதவீதத்துக்கும் கீழே உள்ளது.
7.94 சதவீதமாக தற்போது உள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. அதாவது, குறைந்த அளவிலான புதிய பாதிப்புகளை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து கண்டு வருகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவான முறையில் பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமாகியுள்ளது. இதுவரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 9.5 கோடியை இன்று கடந்தது.
அக்டோபர் மாதம் மூன்றாவது வாரத்தில் தினசரி சராசரி தொற்று உறுதிப்படுத்துதல் விகிதம் 6.13 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. பரிசோதனை, கண்காணிப்பு, கண்டறிதல், சிகிச்சை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து அரசு பின்பற்றும் யுக்தியின் மூலம் பாதிப்புகளில் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகள் எண்ணிக்கை 7,72,055 ஆகும். இதுவரை உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த பாதிப்புகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் விகிதம் வெறும் 10.24 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 66,399 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ள நிலையில், 66 லட்சத்துக்கும் (66,63,608)அதிகமானோர் இதுவரை குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 55,722 புதிய தொற்றுகள் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 88.26 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665754