Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases
Active Caseload below 8 lakh for the third day
National Positivity Rate sustained below 8% for 4th successive day
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed another milestone in its fight against COVID-19. The national cumulative Positivity Rate has fallen under 8%. This trend has been sustained without a break for four days. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 7.94% now and is on a continuous decline.
This has been brought about by high level of comprehensive country-wide testing. The total tests have crossed 9.5 crores today.
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided in bringing down the positivity rate. The decline in the cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The average Daily Positivity Rate is 6.13% for the third week of October. This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 8 lakh mark after a month and a half, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 7,72,055 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.23% of the total positive cases of the country.
The total recovered cases are more than 66 Lakhs (66,63,608) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
66,399 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 55,722. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 88.26%.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh. .
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recovery followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries each.
55,722 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 9,000 cases followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases each.
579 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. After 90 days, the daily deaths recorded are below 600.
Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten State/UTs.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার লাগাতার নিম্নমুখী
পরপর তিনদিন সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ লক্ষের নিচে
জাতীয় স্তরে আক্রান্তের হার পরপর চারদিন ৮ শতাংশের নিচে
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারত আরও একটি মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। জাতীয় স্তরে আক্রান্তের হার আরও কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮ শতাংশ। পরপর চার সপ্তাহ নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে এই প্রবণতা অব্যাহত রয়েছে। দেশে এখন সামগ্রিকভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার ৭.৯৪ শতাংশ, যা ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী।
সারা দেশে সুসংবদ্ধ নমুনা পরীক্ষায় অগ্রগতির প্রবণতা অব্যাহত থাকার দরুণ এই সাফল্য মিলেছে। দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৯ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। একাধিকবার প্রমাণিত হয়েছে যে অধিক সংখ্যায় নমুনা পরীক্ষার ফলে আক্রান্তের হারও উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পায়। আক্রান্তের হার ক্রমশ নিম্নমুখী হওয়ায় এটা প্রমাণিত হয় যে, সংক্রমণকে নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
অক্টোবরের তৃতীয় সপ্তাহে দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে গড় আক্রান্তের হার ৬.১৩ শতাংশ। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি কার্যকরভাবে 'টেস্ট, ট্র্যাক, ট্রেস, ট্রিট' এবং টেকনলজি সংক্রান্ত রণকৌশল অবলম্বন করায় আক্রান্তের হার কমানো সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নিরন্তর কমছে। এ নিয়ে পরপর তিন সপ্তাহ এই সংখ্যা ৮ লক্ষের নিচে রয়েছে। সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ পর্যন্ত কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার ৫৫। বর্তমানে দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের তুলনায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার কেবল ১০.২৩ শতাংশ। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৬ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৬০৮। এর ফলে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা এবং আরোগ্য লাভের মধ্যে ফারাক ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৬৬,৩৯৯ জন করোনা রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। অন্যদিকে, নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৫,৭৭২ জন। জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৮.২৬ শতাংশ।
১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে সদ্য আরোগ্য লাভকারীদের ৭৯ শতাংশই রয়েছেন। এই রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গও রয়েছে। কেবল মহারাষ্ট্র থেকেই একদিনে ১১ হাজারের বেশি রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এছাড়াও, কেরল ও কর্ণাটক থেকে আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৮ হাজারের বেশি। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৫৫,৭২২ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এই আক্রান্তদের মধ্যে ৮১ শতাংশই ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ৯ হাজারের বেশি আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে। এছাড়াও, কেরল ও কর্ণাটক থেকে নতুন করে ৭ হাজারের বেশি ব্যক্তি আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে ৫৭৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। প্রায় ৯০ দিন পর দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ৬০০-র নিচে নেমে এসেছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনাজনিত কারণে যে ৫৭৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে তার মধ্যে প্রায় ৮৩ শতাংশই রয়েছেন ১০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে। সর্বাধিক ১৫০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে।