Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases
Active Caseload below 8 lakh for the third day
National Positivity Rate sustained below 8% for 4th successive day
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed another milestone in its fight against COVID-19. The national cumulative Positivity Rate has fallen under 8%. This trend has been sustained without a break for four days. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 7.94% now and is on a continuous decline.
This has been brought about by high level of comprehensive country-wide testing. The total tests have crossed 9.5 crores today.
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided in bringing down the positivity rate. The decline in the cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The average Daily Positivity Rate is 6.13% for the third week of October. This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 8 lakh mark after a month and a half, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 7,72,055 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.23% of the total positive cases of the country.
The total recovered cases are more than 66 Lakhs (66,63,608) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
66,399 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 55,722. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 88.26%.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh. .
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recovery followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries each.
55,722 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 9,000 cases followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases each.
579 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. After 90 days, the daily deaths recorded are below 600.
Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten State/UTs.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کم فعال معاملوں کا سلسلہ لگاتار جاری
فعال معاملے لگاتار تیسرے دن بھی8لاکھ سے نیچے
قومی سطح پر مثبت معاملوں کی شرح مسلسل چوتھے دن 8فیصد سے کم
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے کووڈ-19کے خلاف لڑائی میں ایک نیا سنگ میل پار کرلیا ہے۔قومی سطح پر مثبت معاملوں کی مجموعی شرح 8 فیصد سے نیچے آچکی ہے۔یہ رجحان بلا رُکے لگاتار چار دنوں سے جاری ہے۔مثبت معاملوں کی مجموعی شرح فی الحال 7.94 فیصد ہے اور اس میں لگاتار کمی آرہی ہے۔
یہ ملک گیر سطح پر بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے۔آج ٹیسٹنگ کی کل تعداد 9.5کروڑ کو پار کرگئی۔
جیسا کہ ثبوتوں سے ظاہر ہے، بڑے پیمانے پر لگاتار ٹیسٹنگ کی وجہ سے ہی مثبت معاملوں کی شرح کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔مثبت معاملوں کی شرح میں یہ کمی اس بات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ وبائی مرض کے پھیلنے کی شرح کو مؤثر طریقے سے قابو میں کرلیا گیا ہے۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیسٹنگ سے مثبت معاملوں کی شناخت ، مؤثر نگرانی سے مریضوں کا تیزی سے پتہ لگانا اور سنگین معاملوں میں گھر؍اسپتالوں میں وقت پر اور مؤثر طریقے سے علاج ممکن ہو پایاہے۔ ان تمام اقدام کی وجہ سے شرح اموات کو کم کرنے میں بھی کافی مدد ملی ہے۔
اکتوبر کے تیسرے ہفتے میں روزانہ کی اوسط مثبت شرح 6.13فیصد ہے۔یہ مرکزی حکومت کی کامیاب ٹیسٹ ، ٹریک، ٹریس، ٹریٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی حکمت عملی اور ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے اس پر عمل کرنے کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ہندوستان میں فعال معاملوں میں لگاتار کمی کا رجحان بنا ہوا ہے۔لگاتار تیسرے دن، جب فعال معاملوں کی تعداد ڈیڑھ مہینے کے بعد 8 لاکھ کے نشان سے نیچے آگئی تھی، مسلسل کمی کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
بھارت میں آج فعال معاملوں کی کل تعداد7,72,055 ہے۔
فی الحال فعال معاملے ملک بھر میں کل مثبت معاملوں کا محض 10.23فیصد ہیں۔
صحت یاب ہونےوالوں کی کل تعداد 66لاکھ سے زیادہ (66,63,608)ہے، جو فعال معاملوں کے فرق میں اضافہ کا باعث ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 66,399مریض صحت یاب ہونے کے بعد گھر لوٹ چکے ہیں، جبکہ نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی تعداد 55,722ہے۔ قومی سطح پر صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ کر 88.26فیصد ہوچکی ہے۔
نئے صحت یاب معاملوں میں سے 79فیصد 10 ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں، جن کے نام ہیں: مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، آندھراپردیش، اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال، دہلی، اُڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ۔
سب سے زیادہ صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد مہاراشٹر سے ہے، جہاں ایک دن میں 11ہزار لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کیرالہ اور کرناٹک ہیں، جہاں ایک دن میں 8ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ صحت یاب ہورہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران55,722 نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملے سامنے آئے ہیں۔
نئے معاملوں میں سے 81فیصد10 ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہیں۔روزانہ 9 ہزار سے زیادہ نئے معاملوں کے ساتھ مہاراشٹر اب بھی پہلی ریاست بنی ہوئی ہے، جس کے بعد کرناٹک اور کیرالہ ہیں، جہاں سے روزانہ 7 ہزار نئے معاملے سامنے آرہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 579لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ 90 دنوں کے بعد روزانہ ہونے والی موت کی تعداد 600 سے نیچے درج کی گئی ہے۔
ان میں سے تقریباً 83 فیصد اموات دس ضلعوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔
25فیصد سے زیادہ نئی اموات(150 اموات) مہاراشٹر سے ریکارڈ کی گئی ہیں۔