Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds 4th review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
19 OCT 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Petroleum & Natural Gas and M/o Coal, along with the CMDs of 14 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year. This was 4th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID–19 pandemic.
In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs. 1,11,672 crore for these 14 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 1,16,323 crore i.e. 104%. FY 2019-20, H1 achievement was Rs. 43,097 crore (39%) and achievement of FY 2020-21, H1 is Rs. 37,423 crore (32%). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs. 1,15,934 crore.
While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Smt. Sitharaman said that CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and need to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22. The Finance Minister asked the concerned Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure the capital expenditure to the tune of 75% of the capital outlay by the end of Q3 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plan for it. Smt. Sitharaman expounded that more co-ordinated efforts are required at the levels of Secretary of concerned Ministries and CMDs of CPSEs to achieve CAPEX targets.
While mentioning the significant role of CPSEs in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve their targets and to ensure that the capital outlay for FY 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
The CPSEs CAPEX review is carried out jointly by Department of Economic Affairs and Department of Public Enterprises.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے سی پی ایس ای کے سی اے پی ای ایکس سے متعلق چوتھی جائزہ میٹنگ طلب کی
19 OCT 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍اکتوبر، خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارتوں نیز کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور ان وزارتوں کے سے وابستہ 14 سی پی ایس ای کے سی ایم ڈی کے ساتھ ، رواں مالی سال میں اخراجات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے میٹنگ کی۔ ان میٹنگوں کے سلسلے کی یہ چوتھی میٹنگ تھی، جو وزیر خزانہ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے تناظر میں اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے کے لئے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ کررہی ہیں۔
مالی سال 20-2019 میں ان 14 سی پی ایس ای کے لئے ایک لاکھ 11 ہزار 672 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے ایک لاکھ 16 ہزار 323 کروڑ روپے حاصل کئے گئے ہیں، جو در اصل 104 فیصد ہیں۔ مالی سال 20-2019 کی ایچ 1 حصولیابی 43 ہزار 097 کروڑ روپے (39 فیصد) اور مالی سال 21-2020 میں ایچ 1 حصولیابی 37 ہزار 423 کروڑ روپے (32 فیصد) تھی۔ سی اے پی ای ایکس کا نشانہ 21-2020 میں ایک لاکھ 15 ہزار 934 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
سی پی ایس ای کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ سی پی ایس ای کے ذریعے، سی اے پی ای ایکس ، اقتصادی ترقی کی ایک اہم وجہ ہے اور اسے مالی سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے لئے اس میں اضافہ کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے متعلقہ سکریٹریز سے کہا کہ وہ مالی سال 21-2020 کی تیسری سہ ماہی کے آخر تک اثاثے کی 75 فیصد کے بقدر اخراجات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سی پی ایس ای کی کارکردگی پر قریبی نظر رکھیں اور اس کے لئے ایک موزوں منصوبہ تیار کریں۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ سی اے پی ای ایکس نشانے حاصل کرنے کے لئے متعلق وزارتوں اور سی پی ایس ای کے سی ایم ڈی کی سطح پر مزید مربوط کوششیں درکار ہیں۔
بھارتی برادری کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں سی پی ای ایس ای کے اہم رول کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے سی پی ایس ای کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے مقررہ نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے بہتر کارکردگی انجام دیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں ہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے اہم تخمینہ جاتی اخراجات موضوع طریقے سے نیز مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر خرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا سی پی ایس ای کی بہتر کارکردگی سے معیشت کو کووڈ – 19 کے اثرات سے باہر نکلنے میں بڑی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
سی پی ایس ای کا سی اے پی ای ایکس جائزہ اقتصادی امور کا محکمہ اور عوامی صنعتوں کا محکمہ مشترکہ طور پر لیتا ہے۔