Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi delivers keynote address at Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
The future will be shaped by societies that invest in science and innovation : PM
India is already working on putting a well-established Vaccine delivery system in place to ensure immunisation of our citizens : PM
19 OCT 2020 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the future will be shaped by societies that invest in science and innovation. He said the benefits of science and innovation can be reaped at the right time by investing in it well in advance, instead of having a short sighted approach. He said the journey to these innovations must be shaped by collaboration and public participation. He added science will never prosper in silos and the Grand Challenges Programme has understood this ethos well. He commended the scale of this programme wherein several nations were engaged globally and addressed diverse issues such as Antimicrobial Resistance, Maternal and Child Health, Agriculture, Nutrition, WaSH - (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene), and many others.
The Prime Minister said the global pandemic has made us realise the importance of teamwork. He said the diseases do not have geographic boundaries and do not discriminate on the grounds of faith, race, gender or colour. He added these diseases also include several communicable and non-communicable diseases that are impacting people. He said a strong & vibrant scientific community and good scientific institutions in India have been India’s greatest assets, especially during the last few months, while fighting COVID-19. He added they have achieved wonders from containment to capacity building.
The Prime Minister said COVID-19 death rate in India is very low in spite of the large population due to the people powered and people driven approach. He added today, there is a decline in the number of cases per day, decline in the growth rate of cases and has one of the highest recovery rates of 88 percent. He said this happened because India: was one of the first countries to adopt a flexible lockdown, was one of the first to encourage the usage of masks, actively began to work on effective contact-tracing and was one of the earliest to deploy the rapid antigen tests.
The Prime Minister remarked India is now at the forefront of vaccine development for COVID. He announced more than 30 indigenous vaccines are being developed in our country and three of them are in an advanced stage. He said India is already working on putting a well-established Vaccine delivery system in place and this digitised network along with digital health ID will be used to ensure immunisation of our citizens. He pointed that India is known for its proven capacity to produce quality medicines and vaccines at low cost. More than 60 percent of the Vaccines for Global Immunisation are being manufactured in India. He said with India’s experience and research talent, India will be at the centre of global healthcare efforts and desires to help other nations enhance their capacities in these sectors.
The Prime Minister listed many interventions made in the last 6 years like better sanitation, improved cleanliness, more toilet coverage which has contributed to a better healthcare system. He said this has helped the women, poor & under-privileged and led to a reduction in diseases. He further listed the efforts of the Government in ensuring disease reduction and bringing better healthcare to the villages like providing piped drinking water to every household, setting up medical colleges in rural areas and running the world’s largest health insurance scheme.
The Prime Minister urged to keep using the collaborative spirit for individual empowerment and collective well-being. He wished for fruitful and productive deliberations and hoped to see many exciting and encouraging new solutions coming out from this Grand Challenges platform.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ग्रैंड चैलेंजेज वार्षिक बैठक 2020 को संबोधित किया
विज्ञान एवं नवाचार में निवेश करने वाले समाजों द्वारा भविष्य आकार लेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे नागरिकों के टीकाकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत एक सुव्‍यवस्थि‍त टीका वितरण प्रणाली स्‍थापित करने पर पहले से ही काम कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
19 OCT 2020 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ग्रैंड चैलेंज वार्षिक बैठक 2020 में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए कहा कि भविष्य का आकार उन समाजों द्वारा निर्धारित होगा जो विज्ञान और नवाचार में निवेश करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लघु अवधि के दृष्टिकोण के बजाय अग्रिम निवेश करते हुए सही समय पर विज्ञान और नवाचार के लाभों को हासिल जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नवाचारों की यात्रा को सहयोग एवं सार्वजनिक भागीदारी द्वारा अवश्‍य आकार दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान को बखारी में रखने से वह कभी समृद्ध नहीं होगा और ग्रैंड चैलेंज कार्यक्रम ने इस लोकाचार को अच्छी तरह से समझा है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के व्‍यापक विस्‍तार की सराहना की। वैश्विक स्तर पर इससे कई देश जुड़े और उन्‍होंने रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरक्षा, मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, पोषण, वाश (जल, साफ सफाई एवं स्वच्छता) आदि तमाम समस्‍याओं का निराकरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक महामारी ने हमें टीम वर्क के महत्व का एहसास कराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीमारियों की कोई भौगोलिक सीमा नहीं होती और वह धर्म, नस्ल, लिंग या रंग के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन बीमारियों में कई संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोग शामिल हैं जो लोगों को प्रभावित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में एक मजबूत एवं जीवंत वैज्ञानिक समुदाय और अच्छे वैज्ञानिक संस्थान भारत की सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति हैं, खासकर पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग इसका अहसास हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने क्षमता निर्माण से लेकर चमत्कार तक हासिल किए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में आम लोगों द्वारा सशक्‍त एवं संचालित दृष्टिकोण के कारण बड़ी आबादी होने के बावजूद कोविड-19 की मृत्यु दर काफी कम है। उन्होंने आज कहा कि रोजाना मामलों की संख्या में गिरावट हो रही है, मामलों की वृद्धि दर घट रही है और हमारे यहां रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर 88 प्रतिशत की एक उच्चतम स्‍तर पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा इसलिए संभव हुआ क्योंकि भारत लचीला लॉकडाउन अपनाने वाले पहले देशों में शामिल था, वह मास्क के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने वाले पहले देशों में शामिल था, उसने प्रभावी तौर पर कॉन्‍टेक्‍ट- ट्रेसिंग पर सक्रियता से काम करना शुरू किया और उसने रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्‍ट की जल्‍द शुरुआत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अब कोविड के लिए टीका विकसित करने वाले देशों में सबसे आगे है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि हमारे देश में 30 से अधिक स्वदेशी टीके विकसित किए जा रहे हैं और उनमें से तीन उन्नत चरण में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक व्‍यवस्थित टीका वितरण प्रणाली स्‍थापित करने पर पहले से ही काम कर रहा है और हमारे नागरिकों के टीकाकरण को सुनिश्चित करने में डिजिटल स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य आईडी के साथ इस डिजीटल नेटवर्क का उपयोग किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत कम कीमत पर गुणवत्तायुक्‍त दवाओं और टीकों का उत्पादन करने की अपनी स्‍थापित क्षमता के लिए जाना जाता है। वैश्विक स्‍तर पर टीकाकरण के लिए 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक टीके का उत्‍पादन भारत में किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने अनुभव और अनुसंधान प्रतिभा के साथ वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी प्रयासों के केंद्र में होगा और वह अन्य देशों को इन क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में मदद करना चाहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान उठाए गए कई कदमों का उल्‍लेख किया जैसे बेहतर स्वच्छता, बेहतर स्वच्छता, अधिक शौचालय कवरेज आदि। इन सबने एक बेहतर स्वास्थ्य व्‍यवस्‍था स्‍थापित करने में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे महिलाओं, गरीबों और वंचितों को काफी मदद मिली है और बीमारियों में कमी आई है। उन्होंने सरकार के उन प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख किया जिनसे बीमारियों को कम करने और गांवों तक बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिली है। इन प्रयासों में हरेक परिवार को नल के जरिये पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित करना और विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत सशक्तिकरण और सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए सहयोग की भावना का विकसित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस विचार-विमर्श के काफी फलदायक और उत्पादक होने की कामना करते हुए इस ग्रैंड चैलेंजिंग प्लेटफॉर्म से कई रोमांचक और उत्साहजनक नए समाधान दिखने की उम्मीद जताई।