Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi delivers keynote address at Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020
The future will be shaped by societies that invest in science and innovation : PM
India is already working on putting a well-established Vaccine delivery system in place to ensure immunisation of our citizens : PM
19 OCT 2020 10:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at Grand Challenges Annual Meeting 2020.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said the future will be shaped by societies that invest in science and innovation. He said the benefits of science and innovation can be reaped at the right time by investing in it well in advance, instead of having a short sighted approach. He said the journey to these innovations must be shaped by collaboration and public participation. He added science will never prosper in silos and the Grand Challenges Programme has understood this ethos well. He commended the scale of this programme wherein several nations were engaged globally and addressed diverse issues such as Antimicrobial Resistance, Maternal and Child Health, Agriculture, Nutrition, WaSH - (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene), and many others.
The Prime Minister said the global pandemic has made us realise the importance of teamwork. He said the diseases do not have geographic boundaries and do not discriminate on the grounds of faith, race, gender or colour. He added these diseases also include several communicable and non-communicable diseases that are impacting people. He said a strong & vibrant scientific community and good scientific institutions in India have been India’s greatest assets, especially during the last few months, while fighting COVID-19. He added they have achieved wonders from containment to capacity building.
The Prime Minister said COVID-19 death rate in India is very low in spite of the large population due to the people powered and people driven approach. He added today, there is a decline in the number of cases per day, decline in the growth rate of cases and has one of the highest recovery rates of 88 percent. He said this happened because India: was one of the first countries to adopt a flexible lockdown, was one of the first to encourage the usage of masks, actively began to work on effective contact-tracing and was one of the earliest to deploy the rapid antigen tests.
The Prime Minister remarked India is now at the forefront of vaccine development for COVID. He announced more than 30 indigenous vaccines are being developed in our country and three of them are in an advanced stage. He said India is already working on putting a well-established Vaccine delivery system in place and this digitised network along with digital health ID will be used to ensure immunisation of our citizens. He pointed that India is known for its proven capacity to produce quality medicines and vaccines at low cost. More than 60 percent of the Vaccines for Global Immunisation are being manufactured in India. He said with India’s experience and research talent, India will be at the centre of global healthcare efforts and desires to help other nations enhance their capacities in these sectors.
The Prime Minister listed many interventions made in the last 6 years like better sanitation, improved cleanliness, more toilet coverage which has contributed to a better healthcare system. He said this has helped the women, poor & under-privileged and led to a reduction in diseases. He further listed the efforts of the Government in ensuring disease reduction and bringing better healthcare to the villages like providing piped drinking water to every household, setting up medical colleges in rural areas and running the world’s largest health insurance scheme.
The Prime Minister urged to keep using the collaborative spirit for individual empowerment and collective well-being. He wished for fruitful and productive deliberations and hoped to see many exciting and encouraging new solutions coming out from this Grand Challenges platform.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഗ്രാന്റ് ചലഞ്ചസ് വാര്‍ഷികയോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി
19 OCT 2020 10:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഗ്രാന്റ് ചലഞ്ചസ് 2020 വാര്‍ഷികയോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. ശാസ്ത്രത്തിലും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിലും നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്ന സമൂഹങ്ങളാണ് ഭാവി രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്യുന്നതെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഹ്രസ്വദൃഷ്ടി സമീപനത്തിന് പകരം മുന്‍കൂട്ടി തന്നെ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും നൂതനാശയത്തിന്റെയും ഫലം കൃത്യസമയത്ത് തന്നെ കൊയ്‌തെടുക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ശാസ്ത്രം തടവുമുറികളില്‍ ഒരിക്കലും അഭിവൃദ്ധിപ്പെടില്ല, ഗ്രാന്റ് ചലഞ്ച് പരിപാടി ഈ ധര്‍മ്മചിന്ത നല്ലതുപോലെ മനസിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ആഗോളമായി ഗ്രാന്റ് ചലഞ്ചസ് നേടിയ വളര്‍ച്ചയേയും അന്റിമൈക്രോബിയല്‍ പ്രതിരോധം, ഗര്‍ഭാവസ്ഥയും ശിശുജനനവും, കൃഷി, പോഷകാഹാരം, വാഷ് (വെള്ളം, മലിനജല നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനം, ശുചിത്വം) മറ്റുള്ളവ എന്നിങ്ങളെ വിവിധങ്ങളായ വിഷയങ്ങളെ ഗ്രാന്റ് ചലഞ്ചസ് അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനെയും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഈ ആഗോളമഹാമാരി കൂട്ടായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാനം നമ്മെ മനസിലാക്കിച്ചുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലുള്ള ശക്തവും ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലവുമായ ശാസ്ത്രീയ സമൂഹവും മികച്ച ശാസ്ത്രീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മഹത്തായ സംഭാവന, പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറേമാസങ്ങളായി കോവിഡ്-19നെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വലിയ ജനസംഖ്യയുണ്ടായിട്ടും ജനങ്ങള്‍ നയിക്കുന്നതും ജന പ്രാപ്തിയുള്ളതുമായ സമീപനങ്ങള്‍ മൂലം ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 മരണനിരക്ക് കുറവാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് പ്രതിദിനം രോഗം ബാധിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും മികച്ച രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും (88%) അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ആദ്യമായി അയഞ്ഞ അടച്ചിടല്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ച രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നായിരുന്നു ഇന്ത്യ, മുഖാവരണങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ച ആദ്യത്തെ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നായിരുന്നു, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ സമ്പര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു, അതിവേഗ ആന്റിജന്‍ പരിശോധന നടപ്പാക്കിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഒന്നുമായിരുന്നു ഇന്ത്യ.
കോവിഡ്-19ന്റെ പ്രതിരോധ മരുന്ന് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് മുന്‍പന്തിയിലാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 30ലധികം ആഭ്യന്തര പ്രതിരോധ മരുന്നുകളുടെ വികസനം നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അതില്‍ മൂന്നെണ്ണം ഏറ്റവും പുരോഗമിച്ചഘട്ടത്തിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കുറഞ്ഞചെലവില്‍ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള മരുന്നുകളും പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കാര്യശേഷി ഇന്ത്യ തെളിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആഗോള രോഗപ്രതിരോധത്തിനുള്ള പ്രതിരോധകുത്തിവയ്പ്പുകളില്‍ 60%ലേറെയും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയിലാണ്.
മലിനജല നിര്‍മ്മാര്‍ജ്ജനത്തിനുള്ള മികച്ചമാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍, കുടുതല്‍ ശുചിത്വപരിരക്ഷ തുടങ്ങി മികച്ച ആരോഗ്യപരിരക്ഷ സംവിധാനത്തിനായി വേണ്ട സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവര്‍ഷമായി നടത്തിയ ഇടപെടലുകള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അക്കമിട്ട് നിരത്തി. സ്ത്രീകള്‍, പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍, നിരാലംബര്‍ എന്നിവരെ സഹായിക്കുകയും രോഗങ്ങള്‍ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വ്യക്തിഗത മെച്ചപ്പെടലിനും സംയുക്തമായ ക്ഷേമത്തിനുമായി ഉത്സാഹിക്കണമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. ഗ്രാന്റ് ചലഞ്ചസ് വേദിയില്‍ വളരെ ഫലവത്തായതും ഉല്‍പ്പാദനക്ഷമമായതുമായ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ നടക്കണമെന്നും ആവേശകരവും പ്രോത്സാഹനജനകവുമായ നിരവധി പുതിയ പ്രശ്‌ന പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ ഇവിടെ നിന്നും ഉണ്ടായി വരുന്നത് കാണാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആഗ്രഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.